Skip to content

Venue: Aldermens' Court Room

Contact: Lorraine Brook
tel. no.: 020 7332 1409  Email: lorraine.brook@cityoflondon.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Question - That the minutes of the last Court are correctly recorded?

2.

To pass a Vote of Thanks to the late Lord Mayor

3.

Resolutions on Retirements, Congratulatory Resolutions, Memorials, etc.

4.

Mr Chamberlain's list of Applicants for Freedom of the City

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

 

Joanne Louise Bown

a Wealth Manager, retired

Billericay, Essex

Joiners & Ceilers

Andrew David  Howe

a Security Consultant

Islington

Security Professionals

Alastair Hyman  Rudin Macleod

a Chairman, retired

Fitzrovia

Broderers

Stephen Robert  Lehec

a Headmaster

Thames Ditton, Surrey

Joiners & Ceilers

Samantha Alice Green  Conlon

a Student

Bromley, Kent

Coopers

Christine Elizabeth  Nuttall 

a Brewing Company Director

Longford, Shropshire

Brewers

Edwina Ann  Ibbotson

a Milliner

Battersea

Feltmakers

Peter Lawson  Bradwick 

a College Lecturer

Cwmbran, Torfaen

Turners

Professor Richard Harold  Wendorf

a Museum Director

Bath

Arts Scholars

Philip Dennis  Collins

a Security Manager

Longham, Dereham, Norfolk

Security Professionals

Craig  Goldsack

a Physician

Tufnell Park

Apothecaries

Colette Gwendoline  Stone

a Civil Servant

Chalfont St Peter, Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire

Management Consultants

Carole Eileen  Denford

a Journalist

Tollesbury, Maldon, Essex

Feltmakers

Adolph Christopher  Bakken Iii

an Energy Company Vice President

Madison, Ms 39110, United States of America

Engineers

Catherine Mary  Armitage 

a Housewife

Chelsea

Fishmongers

Aidan Timothy  Mortimer 

a Building Company Owner

Lower End, Great Milton, Oxford, Oxfordshire

Carpenters

Alistair George  Whitehead

a Retail Company Director

Cobham, Surrey

Gold & Silver Wyre Drawers

Dr  Robert William  Pleming

a Chief Executive

Alresford, Hampshire

Coachmakers & Coach Harness Makers

Laura Alice  Hing

a Dispensing Optician

Meppershall, Bedfordshire

Spectacle Makers

Clare Vale  Banks

a Photographer

Coggeshall, Colchester, Essex

Tylers & Bricklayers

Sonya Jose  Harris

an Administrator, retired

High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Water Conservators

Timothy Joseph Sommerville  McGinn

a Chairman

Powntley Copse, Alton, Hampshire

Information Technologists

Daniel Steven  Anders-Brown

a Regular Army Officer

Andover, Hampshire

Turners

Paul Andrew  Shewry

a Consultant

Eaton Road, Malvern, Worcestershire

Turners

Leslie Thomas  Thorne

a Woodturner

Alresford, Hampshire

Turners

David Phillip  Griffiths 

a Derivatives Broker, retired

Guildford, Surrey

Glovers

Christopher Dears

a Tax Consultant

Orpington, Kent

Glovers

Reverend  David John  Hobman 

a Clerk in Holy Orders

York, Yorkshire

Glovers

Nicholas James Hammond

a Regular Army

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 4.

5.

The Executive Director of Mansion House and the Central Criminal Court (Private Secretary & Chief of Staff) to make the prescribed declaration under the Promissory Oaths Act, 1868

6.

Applications of the following for Freedom of the City in the Companies named:-

Name                                                       Company

Martyn Philip Coles                                 Haberdashers

Nicholas Stephen Leyland Lyons           Merchant Taylors

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 6.

7.

Reports: General Purposes Committee of Aldermen and Privileges Committee of Aldermen

 


Back to top of page