Skip to content

Venue: Aldermens' Court - Mezzanine West Wing, Guildhall. View directions

Contact: Lorraine Brook
tel. no.: 020 7332 1409  Email: lorraine.brook@cityoflondon.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Question - That the Minutes of the last Court are correctly recorded?

Minutes:

Resolved:- That the minutes off the Court of Aldermen held on 5th December 2017 were correctly recorded.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 1.

2.

Resolutions on Retirements, Congratulatory Resolutions, Memorials, etc.

Minutes:

The minutes of the Court of Common were laid upon the table of the Court.

 

 

Resolved unanimously -  This Court wishes to convey to Alderman Sir Andrew Charles Parmley its sincere congratulations on his recent appointment by Her Majesty the Queen as Knight Bachelor for services to Music, Education and Civic Engagement.

 

 

Resolved unanimously – That upon his retirement as Alderman for the Ward of Portsoken, this Court desires to place on record its most sincere appreciation of the service that Sir Michael Bear has given to the City Corporation and, in particular, to this Court.

 

Sir Michael was elected to the Court of Common Council for the Ward of Portsoken in 2002. Subsequently, in 2005, he was admitted to this Court as an Alderman for the Ward of Portsoken.  In 2007, Sir Michael was elected to the Office of Sheriff of the City of London and, in 2010, as the City’s 683rd Lord Mayor; carrying out the demanding role with commitment and integrity. Having held prominent positions in his professional career – namely as a Managing Director at Balfour Beatty and as Regeneration Director at Hammerson PLC – Sir Michael was well equipped to promote the Square Mile and the City widely and with great success. He subsequently received a knighthood for his services to the City of London.

 

Sir Michael has held several significant positions representing the UK on an international stage. Notably, he was Executive Chairman of UK Trade and Investments (UKTI) and was the UK Special Envoy for Sustainable Urbanisation in China. Sir Michael has also been involved with significant organisations outside of the City of London, such as having been a member of the Barbican Lakes Working Party, the City Arts Trust LTD and the Sir John Cass Foundation. He was the

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 2.

3.

The Comptroller & City Solicitor to report the result of the Wardmote held on 14th December 2017 for the Election of an Alderman for the Ward of Portsoken

Minutes:

The Comptroller & City Solicitor reported the result of the Wardmote held on 14th December 2017 for the Election of an Alderman for the Ward of Portsoken.

 

Prem Goyal was then presented to the Court of Aldermen.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 3.

4.

Mr Chamberlain's list of applicants for the Freedom of the City:-

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

 

Harry Truman  Goldman Iii

a Farmer, retired

Waterproof, Louisiana, La 71375, United States of America

Gunmakers

Alan Victor  Styles 

a Tool Centre Managing Director

Kilmington, Axminster, Devon

Furniture Makers

Danielle Elizabeth  Green

a Business Analyst

Lambeth

Information Technologists

Stuart  Hancock 

a Chief Executive Officer

Boothby Graffoe, Lincoln, Lincolnshire

Butchers

Gary  Reeve

a Baker

Salisbury, Wiltshire

Bakers

James  Lear

a Fueller Exchange Company Director

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Fuellers

Tyler Martin  Carey

a Chief Revenues Officer

Warwick, Ny 10990, United States of America

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Mark Frederick  Hyde

a Builder

Bromley, Kent

Gold & Silver Wyre Drawers

John Godfrey  Owen

a Farmer

Acton Burnell, Shrewsbury, Shropshire

Farmers

Dr  Geoffrey Thomas  Andrews

a Scientist

Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Armourers & Brasiers

Dylan  Brooks

an Actuary

Wandsworth

Actuaries

Christopher Richard  Maybin 

a Business Development Director

Isleworth, Middlesex

Distillers

Arthur James Bethune Norman Norman

a Stockbroker

Holbrook, Nr Ipswich, Suffolk

Distillers

Stephen John  Forster

a Solicitor

Tunbridge Wells, Kent

Solicitors

Duncan Christopher Scorey

an Investment Director

Holland Park

World Traders

Stephan Wolf Von Schilling

a Public Health Consultant

Westminster

Tobacco Pipe Makers & Tobacco Blenders

The Reverend  Christopher Philip  Trundle

a Clerk in Holy Orders

Islington

Spectacle Makers

Douglas  Moody

a Car Company Managing Director

Loughton, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire

Marketors

Harry John  Fell

a Tyre Company Director

Bridlington, East Yorkshire

Wheelwrights

Alexander Michael  Underwood

a Lawyer

Rotherfield, East Sussex

Gunmakers

John Robert  Bowden

a Solicitor

Langton Green, Tunbridge Wells, Kent

Air Pilots

Mark James  Bradley

a Chartered Secretary

Brentwood, Essex

Chartered Secretaries & Administrators

Dr Ian William  Stone

an Historian

Honor Oak

Curriers

David Ian  Rawlinson

a Consulting Company Director

Lymington, Hampshire

Cutlers

Irfan  Awan

a Security Company Owner

Greenford, Middlesex

Security Professionals

Iain Roderick  Sanderson

a Marketing Consultant

Kettleburgh, Woodbridge, Suffolk

Marketors

Michelle Karen  Turner, MBE

an Entrepreneur

Gerrards Cross,

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 4.

Minutes:

Mr Chamberlain presented the names of one hundred and eight persons to be made free of this City, and it is Ordered that they be admitted into the Freedom of this City accordingly, as follows:-

 

 

Name

   Occupation

    Address

     Company

 

Harry Truman  Goldman Iii

a Farmer, retired

Waterproof, Louisiana, La 71375, United States of America

Gunmakers

Alan Victor  Styles 

a Tool Centre Managing Director

Kilmington, Axminster, Devon

Furniture Makers

Danielle Elizabeth  Green

a Business Analyst

Lambeth

Information Technologists

Stuart  Hancock 

a Chief Executive Officer

Boothby Graffoe, Lincoln, Lincolnshire

Butchers

Gary  Reeve

a Baker

Salisbury, Wiltshire

Bakers

James  Lear

a Fueller Exchange Company Director

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Fuellers

Tyler Martin  Carey

a Chief Revenues Officer

Warwick, Ny 10990, United States of America

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Mark Frederick  Hyde

a Builder

Bromley, Kent

Gold & Silver Wyre Drawers

John Godfrey  Owen

a Farmer

Acton Burnell, Shrewsbury, Shropshire

Farmers

Dr  Geoffrey Thomas  Andrews

a Scientist

Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Armourers & Brasiers

Dylan  Brooks

an Actuary

Wandsworth

Actuaries

Christopher Richard  Maybin 

a Business Development Director

Isleworth, Middlesex

Distillers

Arthur James Bethune Norman Norman

a Stockbroker

Holbrook, Nr Ipswich, Suffolk

Distillers

Stephen John  Forster

a Solicitor

Tunbridge Wells, Kent

Solicitors

Duncan Christopher Scorey

an Investment Director

Holland Park

World Traders

Stephan Wolf Von Schilling

a Public Health Consultant

Westminster

Tobacco Pipe Makers & Tobacco Blenders

The Reverend  Christopher Philip  Trundle

a Clerk in Holy Orders

Islington

Spectacle Makers

Douglas  Moody

a Car Company Managing Director

Loughton, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire

Marketors

Harry John  Fell

a Tyre Company Director

Bridlington, East Yorkshire

Wheelwrights

Alexander Michael  Underwood

a Lawyer

Rotherfield, East Sussex

Gunmakers

John Robert  Bowden

a Solicitor

Langton Green, Tunbridge Wells, Kent

Air Pilots

Mark James  Bradley

a Chartered Secretary

Brentwood, Essex

Chartered Secretaries & Administrators

Dr Ian William  Stone

an Historian

Honor Oak

Curriers

David Ian  Rawlinson

a Consulting

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 4.

5.

Application of the following for Freedom of the City by Patrimony, and in the Company named:-

Name                                                        Company

Patricia Anne Lovell (nee Mackmin)         Fletchers

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 5.

Minutes:

Application of the following to be recorded as a Freeman of the City by Patrimony, and in the Company named:-

 

Name                                                                 Company

Patricia Anne Lovell (nee Mackmin)               Fletchers

 

 

Read and Agreed to.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 5.

6.

Precepts for Common Hall for the Election of Sheriffs and other Officers and for the Election of a Lord Mayor to be issued

Minutes:

The draft of a Precept to the Masters, Prime Wardens, Upper Bailiff and Wardens of the several Livery Companies requiring the attendance of the Livery on 25th June next for the election of Sheriffs and other Officers for the year ensuing and on 28th September next, for the election of a Lord Mayor of this City, for the year ensuing, was read, agreed to and ordered to be issued.

 

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 6.

7.

Order for keeping the Hustings clear to be passed

Minutes:

An Order against persons crowding upon the Hustings at elections at Common Hall was passed.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 7.

8.

To Appoint the Easter Preacher

Minutes:

Resolved:-That the Right Reverend Martin Seeley, The Bishop of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich, be requested to preach before this Court and the Governors of the several hospitals of this City, at the Guild Church of St Lawrence Jewry on Thursday, 8th March 2018.

 

Also, that the Vicar of St Lawrence Jewry be requested to -

 

(a) grant permission for the use of St Lawrence Jewry church;

(b) settle the details of the service;

(c) brief the Bishop; and

(d) conduct the service.

 

 

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 8.

9.

Report:- General Purposes Committee of Aldermen

Minutes:

There was no report.

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 9.

 


Back to top of page