Skip to content

Venue: Aldermens' Court - Mezzanine West Wing, Guildhall. View directions

Contact: Lorraine Brook
tel. no.: 020 7332 1409  Email: lorraine.brook@cityoflondon.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Question - That the minutes of the last Court are correctly recorded?

Minutes:

Resolved:- That the minutes of the Court of Aldermen held on 20th March 2018 were correctly recorded.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 1.

2.

Mr Chamberlain's list of applicants for the Freedom of the City:-

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

 

Geraldine Ann Wright

an Investment Manager

Wandsworth

Wax Chandlers

Julian William Spencer  Everard

a Regular Army Officer

Parsons Green

Brewers

Charles Philip Debenham Back

a Royal Marines Officer

Exeter, Devon

Dyers

Dr  Julie-Anne Little

a Senior Lecturer

Fountain Villas, Coleraine, Co Londonderry , Northern Ireland

Spectacle Makers

Benjamin Smedley   Collett

a Boat Builder

Tuttingham, Norfolk

Shipwrights

Anthony Robert  Middleton

a  Services Company Chairman

Chorley Wood, Hertfordshire

Fuellers

Jonathan David  Whitbread 

a Stone Mason

Lambeth

Carpenters

Kenneth David  Hudson

a Medical Practitioner, retired

Shaldon, Teignmouth, Devon

Apothecaries

Rosemary Christine  Charles

a Farmer, retired

Petworth, West Sussex

Needlemakers

Stephen David  Bridgewater 

a Journalist

The Village, Dale Abbey, Derbyshire

Air Pilots

Lt. Col  Ellen Fulton  Williams

a Regular Army Officer

Bratton, Westbury, Wiltshire

Apothecaries

Julianne Jessup

an Insurance Communications Director

Aldeby, Beccles, Norfolk

Insurers

Suzannah Claire Lishman

a Medical Doctor

Burley, Rutland

Apothecaries

Andreas  Loucaides

an Insurance Company Chief Executive Officer

Gidea Park, Romford, Essex

Insurers

Kevin Bryan  Pattinson

a Financial Advisor

Southampton, Hampshire

Painter-Stainers

Peter Guy Michelmore, OBE

a Solicitor, retired

Kensington

World Traders

Christopher Emmanuel  Osei

a Insurance Company Consultant

Newhall, Harlow, Essex

Insurers

Louisa Yvette  Carter-Taylor 

a Jewellery Designer

Bournville, Birmingham

Goldsmiths

Helen Elida Jacqueline  Forder 

a Distributing Company Director

Weston Turville, Buckinghamshire

Goldsmiths

Brian Thomas James  Fulton 

a Diamond Mounter & Jewellery Designer

Wigton, Cumbria

Goldsmiths

Rebecca Hayley  Joselyn 

a Silversmith Company Director

Bromhill, Sheffield, Yorkshire

Goldsmiths

Susan Margaret  Rumfitt

a Jewellery Company Director

Darley, Harrogate, North Yorkshire

Goldsmiths

Humphrey Walter  Voelcker

a Chartered Surveyor

Fulham

Goldsmiths

Mark Christopher John Hews

an Insurer

Twyford, Hampshire

Insurers

Keith David  Valentine

a Charity Chief Executive Officer

Broadstairs, Kent

Spectacle Makers

Gillian Louise  Fielden

a Solicitor

Biddenham, Bedfordshire

Solicitors

Peter John  McDonald

a Head of Commercial Strategy

Whittlesford, Chambridgeshire

Farmers

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 2.

Minutes:

Mr Chamberlain presented the names of one hundred and fifty persons to be made free of this City, and it is Ordered that they be admitted into the Freedom of this City accordingly, as follows:-

 

Name                                     Occupation                Address                          Company

Geraldine Ann Wright

an Investment Manager

Wandsworth

Wax Chandlers

Julian William Spencer  Everard

a Regular Army Officer

Parsons Green

Brewers

Charles Philip Debenham Back

a Royal Marines Officer

Exeter, Devon

Dyers

Dr  Julie-Anne Little

a Senior Lecturer

Fountain Villas, Coleraine, Co Londonderry , Northern Ireland

Spectacle Makers

Benjamin Smedley   Collett

a Boat Builder

Tuttingham, Norfolk

Shipwrights

Anthony Robert  Middleton

a  Services Company Chairman

Chorley Wood, Hertfordshire

Fuellers

Jonathan David  Whitbread 

a Stone Mason

Lambeth

Carpenters

Kenneth David  Hudson

a Medical Practitioner, retired

Shaldon, Teignmouth, Devon

Apothecaries

Rosemary Christine  Charles

a Farmer, retired

Petworth, West Sussex

Needlemakers

Stephen David  Bridgewater 

a Journalist

The Village, Dale Abbey, Derbyshire

Air Pilots

Lt. Col  Ellen Fulton  Williams

a Regular Army Officer

Bratton, Westbury, Wiltshire

Apothecaries

Julianne Jessup

an Insurance Communications Director

Aldeby, Beccles, Norfolk

Insurers

Suzannah Claire Lishman

a Medical Doctor

Burley, Rutland

Apothecaries

Andreas  Loucaides

an Insurance Company Chief Executive Officer

Gidea Park, Romford, Essex

Insurers

Kevin Bryan  Pattinson

a Financial Advisor

Southampton, Hampshire

Painter-Stainers

Peter Guy Michelmore, OBE

a Solicitor, retired

Kensington

World Traders

Christopher Emmanuel  Osei

a Insurance Company Consultant

Newhall, Harlow, Essex

Insurers

Louisa Yvette  Carter-Taylor 

a Jewellery Designer

Bournville, Birmingham

Goldsmiths

Helen Elida Jacqueline  Forder 

a Distributing Company Director

Weston Turville, Buckinghamshire

Goldsmiths

Brian Thomas James  Fulton 

a Diamond Mounter & Jewellery Designer

Wigton, Cumbria

Goldsmiths

Rebecca Hayley  Joselyn 

a Silversmith Company Director

Bromhill, Sheffield, Yorkshire

Goldsmiths

Susan Margaret  Rumfitt

a Jewellery Company Director

Darley, Harrogate, North Yorkshire

Goldsmiths

Humphrey Walter  Voelcker

a Chartered Surveyor

Fulham

Goldsmiths

Mark Christopher John Hews

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 2.

3.

Application of the following for Freedom of the City by Patrimony, and in the Company named:-

Name                                       Company

Victoria Mary Keene              Tallow Chandlers

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 3.

Minutes:

Application of the following to be recorded as a Freeman of the City by Patrimony, and in the Company named:-

 

Name                                 Company

Victoria Mary Keene          Tallow Chandlers

 

Read and Agreed to.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 3.

4.

Application of the following for Freedom of the City by Servitude, and in the Company named:-

Name                         Company

Amanda Floyd           Merchant Taylors

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 4.

Minutes:

Application of the following to be recorded as a Freeman of the City by Servitude, and in the Company named:-

 

Name                             Company

Amanda Floyd               Merchant Taylors

 

 

Read and Agreed to.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 4.

5.

Application of the following as Freeman of this City, and in the Company named:-

Name                                                         Company

Alexander Robertson Martin Barr        Ironmongers

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 5.

Minutes:

Application of the following to be recorded as a Freeman of the City, and in the Company named:-

 

Name                                                          Company

Alexander Robertson Martin Barr               Ironmongers

 

Read and Agreed to.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 5.

6.

Letters:-

Minutes:

The Town Clerk lay before the Court the following letters of surrender of Office:-

 

A letter from Alderman Peter Hewitt offering to surrender his Office of Alderman of the Ward of Aldgate.

 

A letter from Alderman The Lord Mountevans offering to surrender his Office of Alderman of the Ward of Cheap.

 

A letter from Alderman Dame Fiona Woolf offering to surrender her Office of Alderman of the Ward of Candlewick.

 

A letter from Alderman Sir Alan Yarrow offering to surrender his Office of Alderman of the Ward of Bridge and Bridge Without.

 

RECEIVED.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 6.

 


Back to top of page