Skip to content

Venue: Aldermens' Court - Mezzanine West Wing, Guildhall. View directions

Contact: Lorraine Brook
tel. no.: 020 7332 1409  Email: lorraine.brook@cityoflondon.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Question- That the minutes of the last Court are correctly recorded?

Minutes:

Resolved:- That the minutes of the Court of Aldermen held on 15th May 2018 were correctly recorded.

 

The minutes of the Court of Common Council were laid upon the table of the Court.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 1.

2.

Resignations, Retirements and Memorials etc.

Minutes:

Stephen Bragg – Senior Accountant to the Mayoralty, Chamberlain’s Department

 

Resolved unanimously – That upon his impending retirement from the City of London Corporation, after a career in local government spanning fifty years, this Court desires to place on record its most sincere appreciation of the service and commitment that Stephen Bragg (Senior Accountant to the Mayoralty, Chamberlain’s Department) has given to the City Corporation and, in particular, to this Court over many years.

 

Edward Gilbert – Executive Officer to the Court of Aldermen, Town Clerk’s Department

 

Resolved unanimously – That upon his imminent departure from the City of London Corporation, this Court desires to place on record its most sincere appreciation of the hard work undertaken by, and the support provided to the City Corporation, this Court and individual Aldermen by Edward Gilbert (Executive Officer to the Court of Aldermen). In noting Edward’s new role within central Government, the Court wished him the very best for the future.

 

Dame Fiona Wolf and The Lord Mountevans – Retirement from Office

 

In noting that formal Votes of Thanks would be moved at the September meeting of the Court, the Rt Hon The Lord Mayor, on behalf of the Court, thanked both Aldermen for their hard work and valuable contributions to the work of the Court and the City Corporation and wished them every happiness for the future. 

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 2.

3.

The Chamberlain's list of applicants for Freedom of the City:-

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

 

 

 

 

 

 

Martyn Stuart Cozens

a Sales Director

Nantyderry, Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Brewers

Richard William Stewart

a Royal Air Force Reservist

Howden, Goole, Yorkshire

Air Pilots

Louise Margaret Kiely

a Facilities Consultant

Rodington, Shropshire

Pattenmakers

Matthew William Willson

a Brewer

West Bridgford, Nottinghamshire,

Brewers

Paul Graham Wilkinson 

The City Surveyor

North Wootton, King's Lynn, Norfolk

Carpenters

Emily Margaret Clare Choynowski

a Project Manager

Battersea

Girdlers

Stephen James Mayhew

a Management Consultant

Bath, Somerset

Management Consultants

Air Marshal Julian Alexander Young, CB, OBE

a Royal Air Force Officer

Bath

Engineers

Claire Sarah Barrett

an Embroidery Company Director

Islington

Broderers

Thomas Leonard Howard Walford

an Expert Witness/arbitrator

Clapham

Arbitrators

Alban Francis Xavier Green, CBE

a National SchoolsCommissioner, retired

Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Andrew James Parsons 

a Barrister

Portsmouth, Hampshire

Arbitrators

Craig Matthew

  Penfold

an Information Technology Consultant

St Albans, Hertfordshire

Information Technologists

James Richard

   Dickaty

an Engineering Manager

Drigg, Cumbria

Engineers

Alexander Robert Williams

a Security Manager

Purley, Surrey

Security Professionals

Dominic John Ward 

a Solicitor

Cottingham, East Yorkshire

Shipwrights

Paul Gordon Clive Velluet

a Chartered Architect

St Margarets, Twickenham, Middlesex

Chartered Architects

Sidney Yankson 

a Barrister

Dagenham, Essex

Drapers

Patricia Ferguson Gallan , QPM

a Police Officer

Wanstead

Drapers

Alan John Brockwell

an Education Consultant

Old Coulsdon, Surrey

The Worshipful Company Educators

Lucas Alexander William Daglish

a Group Food & Beverage Policy Manager

Lacey Green, Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire

Butchers

James Richard Trelawney Kittow 

a Butcher

Par, Cornwall

Butchers

Philippa Blackstone Maitland Dougall

a Gardener

Fife, Scotland

Arts Scholars

Alexander George Raphael Hamilton-Baily

a Headhunter

Battersea

Pewterers

Barbara Jean Segall 

a Garden Writer/author

Sudbury, Suffolk

Gardeners

YishaXue

a Commodity Broker

Crouch End, Haringey

Glaziers

Deborah Jacqueline Latimer

a Civil Servant

Bexleyheath, Kent

Gardeners

Susan Jillian Cook

a Finance Director

Hampton, Middlesex

Shipwrights

Jonathan Basil

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 3.

Minutes:

Mr Chamberlain presented the names of one hundred and twenty-four persons to be made free of this City, and it is Ordered that they be admitted into the Freedom of this City accordingly, as follows:-

 

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

 

Martyn Stuart Cozens

a Sales Director

Nantyderry, Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Brewers

Richard William Stewart

a Royal Air Force Reservist

Howden, Goole, Yorkshire

Air Pilots

Louise Margaret Kiely

a Facilities Consultant

Rodington, Shropshire

Pattenmakers

Matthew William Willson

a Brewer

West Bridgford, Nottingham,

Brewers

Paul Graham Wilkinson 

The City Surveyor

North Wootton, King's Lynn, Norfolk

Carpenters

Emily Margaret Clare Choynowski

a Project Manager

Battersea

Girdlers

Stephen James Mayhew

a Management Consultant

Bath, Somerset

Management Consultants

Air Marshal Julian Alexander Young, CB, OBE

a Royal Air Force Officer

Bath

Engineers

Claire Sarah Barrett

an Embroidery Company Director

Islington

Broderers

Thomas Leonard Howard Walford

an Expert Witness/arbitrator

Clapham

Arbitrators

Alban Francis Xavier Green, CBE

a National Schools Commissioner, retired

Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Andrew James Parsons 

a Barrister

Portsmouth, Hampshire

Arbitrators

Craig Matthew Penfold

an Information Technology Consultant

St Albans, Hertfordshire

Information Technologists

James Richard Dickaty

an Engineering Manager

Drigg, Cumbria

Engineers

Alexander Robert Williams

a Security Manager

Purley, Surrey

Security Professionals

Dominic John Ward 

a Solicitor

Cottingham, East Yorkshire

Shipwrights

Paul Gordon Clive Velluet

a Chartered Architect

St Margarets, Twickenham, Middlesex

Chartered Architects

Sidney Yankson 

a Barrister

Dagenham, Essex

Drapers

Patricia Ferguson Gallan, QPM

a Police Officer

Wanstead

Drapers

Alan John Brockwell

an Education Consultant

Old Coulsdon, Surrey

Educators

Lucas Alexander William Daglish

a Group Food & Beverage Policy Manager

Lacey Green, Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire

Butchers

James Richard Trelawney Kittow 

a Butcher

Par, Cornwall

Butchers

Philippa Blackstone Maitland Dougall

a Gardener

Fife, Scotland

Arts Scholars

Alexander George Raphael Hamilton-Baily

a Headhunter

Battersea

Pewterers

Barbara Jean Segall 

a Garden Writer/author

Sudbury, Suffolk

Gardeners

Yisha  Xue

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 3.

4.

Letter:-

Minutes:

The Town Clerk lay before the Court a letter of surrender of Office from Alderman William Russell offering to surrender his Office of Alderman of the Ward of Bread Street.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 4.

 


Back to top of page