Skip to content

Venue: Aldermens' Court - Mezzanine West Wing, Guildhall. View directions

Contact: Lorraine Brook
tel. no.: 020 7332 1409  Email: lorraine.brook@cityoflondon.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Question - That the Minutes of the Last Court are Correctly Recorded?

Minutes:

Resolved:- That the minutes of the Court of Aldermen held on 3rd July 2018 were correctly recorded.

 

 

The minutes of the Court of Common Council were laid upon the table of the Court.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 1.

2.

Resolutions on Retirements, Congratulatory Resolutions, memorials, etc.

Minutes:

There were none.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 2.

3.

The Chamberlain's List of Applicants for the Freedom of the City:-

Name

Occupation

Address

 Company

 

Toby Charles De Candole Clay

a Royal Naval Officer

Petersfield, Hampshire

Mercers

Timothy Christopher Cagney

a Chief Executive

Horsley, Surrey

Musicians

Jonathan Charles Arthur Collier 

a Tool Company Director

Cobham, Surrey

Builders Merchants

Dr Thomas William Bruce Allan

a Medical Doctor

Edgmond, Newport, Shropshire

Gunmakers

Dr Mary-Clare Parker

a General Practitioner

Blackheath, Lewisham

Apothecaries

Richard Jenner Wrenn

a Solicitor, retired

Bloomsbury

Glass Sellers

Hugh Vaughan Lloyd

a Livery Company Clerk

Buckhurst Hill, Essex

Musicians

James Robert Brooks

a Chief Executive Officer

Stoneleigh, Warwickshire

Chartered Secretaries & Administrators

Robert Percy Woolford

a Chartered Accountant

Sark, Channel Islands

Chartered Accountants

Dr Ariel Sergio Goekmen

a Banker

Zurich, Switzerland

World Traders

Francois-Xavier Bernard Boisseau

an Insurer

Richmond

Insurers

Giles Simeon Hartill

a Chartered Engineer

Twickenham

Engineers

Duncan Sigournay

a Lawyer

Bath, Somerset

Farmers

Glen David   McDonald

a Mechancial Electrical Company Director

Billericay, Essex

Joiners & Ceilers

Anne Elizabeth Curtis 

a Mediatrain Company Founder

Pyrton, Watlington, Oxfordshire

Marketors

Richard Michael Walsh

a Head of Public Affairs

Whoberley, Coventry

Public Relations Practitioners

Michael Pierre Vachon

a Head of Brand Development

Islington

Distillers

Simon Charles Macdowall 

a Writer

Wenhaston, Suffolk

Public Relations Practitioners

Susan Frances John

a Freelance Science Educator

Rhiwbina, Cardiff, Wales

Scientific Instrument Makers

Susan Lorraine Jones

a Civil Servant

Winchester, Hampshire

Security Professionals

John Andrew Herriman

a Chief Executive

Bexleyheath

Coopers

Ian Colin Gilbert

a Consultant Engineer

Shepperton, Middlesex

Scientific Instrument Makers

Ian Ross McGregor Ramsay

a Financial Services Company Director

Dunmow, Essex

Ironmongers

Simon Andrew Abbott

an Underwriter

Wandsworth

Insurers

Dominic John Casey

a Shoe Maker

Ringmer, East Sussex

Cordwainers

Ahmed Zimar Sivardeen

an Optometrist

Kingston Upon Thames, Surrey

Spectacle Makers

Stephen Hill

a Programme Manager

St Leonards, Ringwood, Dorset

Blacksmiths

Naresh Parshottam 

an Investment Manager

Southgate

Blacksmiths

Graham Charles Adkins 

an Estate Manager

Berkhamsted,

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 3.

Minutes:

Mr Chamberlain presented the names of one hundred and nineteen persons to be made free of this City, and it is Ordered that they be admitted into the Freedom of this City accordingly, as follows:-

 

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

 

Toby Charles De Candole Clay

a Royal Naval Officer

Petersfield, Hampshire

Mercers

Timothy Christopher Cagney

a Chief Executive

Horsley, Surrey

Musicians

Jonathan Charles Arthur Collier 

a Tool Company Director

Cobham, Surrey

Builders Merchants

Dr Thomas William Bruce Allan

a Medical Doctor

Edgmond, Newport, Shropshire

Gunmakers

Dr Mary-Clare Parker

a General Practitioner

Blackheath, Lewisham

Apothecaries

Richard Jenner Wrenn

a Solicitor, retired

Bloomsbury

Glass Sellers

Hugh Vaughan Lloyd

a Livery Company Clerk

Buckhurst Hill, Essex

Musicians

James Robert Brooks

a Chief Executive Officer

Stoneleigh, Warwickshire

Chartered Secretaries & Administrators

Robert Percy Woolford

a Chartered Accountant

Sark, Channel Islands

Chartered Accountants

Dr Ariel Sergio Goekmen

a Banker

Zurich, Switzerland

World Traders

Francois-Xavier Bernard Boisseau

an Insurer

Richmond

Insurers

Giles Simeon Hartill

a Chartered Engineer

Twickenham

Engineers

Duncan Sigournay

a Lawyer

Bath, Somerset

Farmers

Glen David   McDonald

a Mechancial Electrical Company Director

Billericay, Essex

Joiners & Ceilers

Anne Elizabeth Curtis 

a Mediatrain Company Founder

Pyrton, Watlington, Oxfordshire

Marketors

Richard Michael Walsh

a Head of Public Affairs

Whoberley, Coventry

Public Relations Practitioners

Michael Pierre Vachon

a Head of Brand Development

Islington

Distillers

Simon Charles Macdowall 

a Writer

Wenhaston, Suffolk

Public Relations Practitioners

Susan Frances John

a Freelance Science Educator

Rhiwbina, Cardiff, Wales

Scientific Instrument Makers

Susan Lorraine Jones

a Civil Servant

Winchester, Hampshire

Security Professionals

John Andrew Herriman

a Chief Executive

Bexleyheath

Coopers

Ian Colin Gilbert

a Consultant Engineer

Shepperton, Middlesex

Scientific Instrument Makers

Ian Ross McGregor Ramsay

a Financial Services Company Director

Dunmow, Essex

Ironmongers

Simon Andrew Abbott

an Underwriter

Wandsworth

Insurers

Dominic John Casey

a Shoe Maker

Ringmer, East Sussex

Cordwainers

Ahmed Zimar Sivardeen

an Optometrist

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 3.

4.

Thanks to the Chaplain to The Right Honourable The Lord Mayor for the Sermon preached by him on 1st October at the Guild Church of St. Lawrence Jewry

Minutes:

Resolved unanimously:- That the thanks of this Court be given to The Right Reverend Martin Seeley, The Bishop of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich for the Sermon preached by him on 1st October 2018 before his Lordship and this Court and the livery of the several companies of this City at the Guild Church of St Lawrence Jewry on 1st October 2018, prior to the election of a Lord Mayor for the year ensuing.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 4.

5.

Report:- General Purposes Committee of Aldermen

Minutes:

REPORT OF THE GENERAL PURPOSES COMMITTEE OF ALDERMEN

 

(i)            Petition for the Grant of a Royal Charter from the Worshipful Company of Architects

 

Resolved:-That following consideration of a petition from the Worshipful Company of Architects seeking the grant of a Royal Charter, the Court of Aldermen gives its consent to the request for a Royal Charter, subject to the consent of the Privy Council.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 5.

 


Back to top of page