Skip to content

Venue: Committee Rooms, 2nd Floor, West Wing, Guildhall

Contact: Lorraine Brook
tel. no.: 020 7332 1409  Email: lorraine.brook@cityoflondon.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Question - That the Minutes of the last Court are correctly recorded?

Minutes:

Resolved:- That the minutes of the Courts of Aldermen held on 4th December 2018 are correctly recorded, subject to the following amendment:

 

Court of Husting

The Remembrancer noted that the names of those referred to in the entry for the Court of Husting at the  previous meeting of the Court were Mr Derek Smedley, Deputy Gauger and Mr Samuel Cook, lately Assistant Parliamentary Affairs Counsel. It was requested and agreed that those names should be entered with the other particulars in the records of the Court of Husting.

 

The minutes of the Court of Common Council were laid upon the table of the Court.

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 1.

2.

Resolutions on Retirements, Congratulatory Resolutions, Memorials, etc.

Minutes:

Resolved:- That, in taking their leave of

 

Matthew Charles Falco Lombardi Richardson

 

upon his retirement as Alderman for the Ward of Billingsgate, this Court desires to place on record its most sincere appreciation for the service that he has given to the City Corporation and, in particular, to this Court, over the past seven years.

 

Matthew was admitted to this Court as Alderman for the Ward of Billingsgate in 2012.  A Barrister who was called to the Bar by the Honourable Society of Gray's Inn, having graduated from the University of Law, he is also Director of several financial companies. As a Tenant Barrister at Henderson Chambers, Matthew’s legal practice includes an emphasis on information technology and intellectual property, as well as a strong background in insurance. He served the first-ever injunction via twitter and recently published Cyber Crime: Law and Practice, the first book to tackle the fast-growing topic of cyber crime.

 

Matthew served on the Court of Common Council for four years, representing the Ward of Coleman Street, prior to being elected as Alderman for the Ward of Billingsgate. During his tenure on both the Common Council and the Court of Aldermen, Matthew actively represented the views of businesses, small and large, as well as residents. He is committed to London and its business, civic, cultural, sporting and charitable life, as well as being an active member of the Worshipful Company of Wax Chandlers, the Society of Computers and Law, and the Law and Liberty Circle.

 

Matthew brought his valuable experience of the financial sector to bear through his service on the Finance Committee and its various sub-committees, such as the Efficiency and Performance Sub  Committee and the Digital Services Sub Committee.

 

He also served on many of the City Corporation’s other committees and a number of outside

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 2.

3.

The Comptroller & City Solicitor to report the result of the Wardmote held on Wednesday, 12th December 2018 for the election of an Alderman for the Ward of Broad Street

Minutes:

The Comptroller & City Solicitor reported the result of the Wardmote held on 12th December 2018 for the Election of an Alderman for the Ward of Broad Street.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 3.

4.

The Comptroller & City Solicitor to report the result of the Wardmote held on Thursday, 31st January 2019 for the election of an Alderman for the Ward of Billingsgate

Minutes:

The Comptroller & City Solicitor reported the result of the Wardmote held on 31st January 2019 for the Election of an Alderman for the Ward of Billingsgate.

 

BronekMasojada was then presented to the Court of Aldermen.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 4.

5.

Mr Chamberlain's list of applicants for the Freedom of the City:-

Russell Henry Mundy

a Roofing Contractor

Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire

Plumbers

David John Jackson 

a Solicitor

Oxford, Oxfordshire

Merchant Taylors

Dr Robin Peter Youngs

a Medical Doctor

Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

Apothecaries

William George Topham 

a Farmer

Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Gunmakers

Dr Frank Cselik

a Scientist

Maidenhead, Berkshire

Wax Chandlers

Susan Melissa Downes 

a Consultant Ophthalmologist

Oxford, Oxfordshire

Spectacle Makers

FarkhandaShaheen Hussain-Butt

a Marketing Director

Dewsbury, West Yorkshire

Furniture Makers

Nicholas Robin Johnson

a Farmer

Carlton Road, Sudbrook, Grantham, Lincolnshire

Farmers

Hannah Elizabeth Deverill Mosley

a Claims Adjuster

Lambeth

Carpenters

Philip Luke Fabian French

a Timber Company Director

Longworth, Oxfordshire

Solicitors

Kenneth John McKelvey

an Actuary

Midford, Bath

Actuaries

Natasha Lyndis McEnroe

a Museum Curator

Haringey

Barbers

Professor Sir Michael David Rawlins, GBE KT

a Physician

Islington

Apothecaries

Oliver Michael Drury

a Director of Communications

Ashbocking, Suffolk

Coachmakers & Coach Harness Makers

Alan Mark Atkins 

a Construction Company Director

Elham, Kent

Paviors

Michael John Clarke

an Investment Manager

Weston Underwood, Buckinghamshire

Chartered Surveyors

Simon John Okey Gurney

a Chartered Accountant, retired

Worplesdon, Guildford, Surrey

Coachmakers & Coach Harness Makers

Kevin Jonathan Hancock

an Insurance Broker

Brinkley, Newmarket, Suffolk

Insurers

John Roland Hobbs

an Insurance Executive, retired

Gravesend, Kent

Insurers

Dr Luke Francis Smith

a Medical Doctor

Islington

Apothecaries

Malcolm Cornberg, OBE

a Director of Resources

Bayswater

Tallow Chandlers

James William Ramage

a Insurance Broker

Chelmsford, Essex

Insurers

Paul James Ashton 

a Chief Executive Officer

Fryerning, Ingatestone, Essex

Environmental Cleaners

Roger William Blears

a Solicitor

Bishampton, Nr. Pershore, Worcestershire

Founders

Jonathan William Wallis 

a Chartered Accountant

Edgware, Middlesex

Chartered Accountants

Jonathan Hugh Gibson 

a Brand Director

Chiswick

Distillers

William Patrick Malone

a Vehicle Salesman

Marden, Kent

Coachmakers & Coach Harness Makers

Ann Maria Clare Gargan   Attlee

a Solicitor

Wandsworth

Basketmakers

Fiona Clare Boyce

a Company Secretary

Sunbury-on-Thames, Middlesex

Chartered Secretaries & Administrators

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 5.

Minutes:

Mr Chamberlain presented the names of one hundred and nineteen persons to be

made free of this City, and it is Ordered that they be admitted into the Freedom of

this City accordingly, as follows:-

 

 

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

 

Russell Henry  Mundy

a Roofing Contractor

Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire

Plumbers

David John  Jackson 

a Solicitor

Oxford, Oxfordshire

Merchant Taylors

Dr  Robin Peter  Youngs

a Medical Doctor

Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

Apothecaries

William George  Topham 

a Farmer

Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Gunmakers

Dr  Frank  Cselik

a Scientist

Maidenhead, Berkshire

Wax Chandlers

Susan Melissa  Downes 

a Consultant Ophthalmologist

Oxford, Oxfordshire

Spectacle Makers

Farkhanda Shaheen  Hussain-Butt

a Marketing Director

Dewsbury, West Yorkshire

Furniture Makers

Nicholas Robin  Johnson

a Farmer

Carlton Road, Sudbrook, Grantham , Lincolnshire

Farmers

Hannah Elizabeth Deverill  Mosley

a Claims Adjuster

Lambeth

Carpenters

Philip Luke Fabian French

a Timber Company Director

Longworth, Oxfordshire

Solicitors

Kenneth John  McKelvey

an Actuary

Midford, Bath

Actuaries

Natasha Lyndis  McEnroe

a Museum Curator

Haringey

Barbers

Professor Sir Michael David  Rawlins, GBE KT

a Physcian

Islington

Apothecaries

Oliver Michael  Drury

a Director of Communications

Ashbocking, Suffolk

Coachmakers & Coach Harness Makers

Alan Mark  Atkins 

a Construction Company Director

Elham, Kent

Paviors

Michael John  Clarke

an Investment Manager

Weston Underwood, Buckinghamshire

Chartered Surveyors

Simon John Okey  Gurney

a Chartered Accountant, retired

Worplesdon, Guildford, Surrey

Coachmakers & Coach Harness Makers

Kevin Jonathan  Hancock

an Insurance Broker

Brinkley, Newmarket, Suffolk

Insurers

John Roland  Hobbs

an Insurance Executive, retired

Gravesend, Kent

Insurers

Dr  Luke Francis Smith

a Medical Doctor

Islington

Apothecaries

Malcolm  Cornberg, OBE

a Director of Resources

Bayswater

Tallow Chandlers

James William  Ramage

a Insurance Broker

Chelmsford, Essex

Insurers

Paul James  Ashton 

a Chief Executive Officer

Fryerning, Ingatestone, Essex

Environmental Cleaners

Roger William  Blears

a Solicitor

Bishampton, Nr. Pershore, Worcestershire

Founders

Jonathan William  Wallis 

a Chartered Accountant

Edgware, Middlesex

Chartered Accountants

Jonathan Hugh  Gibson 

a Brand Director

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 5.

6.

Precepts for Common Hall for the Election of Sheriffs and other Officers and for the Election of a Lord Mayor to be issued

Minutes:

The draft of a Precept to the Masters, Prime Wardens, Upper Bailiff and Wardens

of the several Livery Companies requiring the attendance of the Livery on 24th June next for the election of Sheriffs and other Officers for the year ensuing and on 2nd October next, for the election of a Lord Mayor of this City, for the year ensuing, was read, agreed to and ordered to be issued.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 6.

7.

Order for keeping the Hustings clear to be passed

Minutes:

An Order against persons crowding upon the Hustings at elections at Common Hall

was passed.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 7.

8.

To Appoint the Easter Preacher

Minutes:

Resolved:- That the Right Reverend and Right Honourable Dame Sarah Mullally DBE, The Bishop of London, be requested to preach before this Court and the Governors of the several hospitals of this City, at the Guild Church of St Lawrence Jewry on Thursday, 7th March 2019.

 

Also, that the Vicar of St Lawrence Jewry be requested to -

(a) grant permission for the use of St Lawrence Jewry church;

(b) settle the details of the service;

(c) brief the Bishop; and

(d) conduct the service.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 8.

9.

Report:- General Purposes Committee of Aldermen

Minutes:

Resolved:- That the Court of Aldermen, following consideration of a detailed report at the earlier meeting of the General Purposes Committee of Aldermen, agree that the application for a Royal Charter from the Worshipful Company of Scientific Instrument Makers be approved and that the City Remembrancer be requested to write to the Clerk of the Privy Council, conveying the concurrence of the Court of Aldermen with the terms of the Company’s petition.

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 9.

 


Back to top of page