Skip to content

Venue: Aldermens' Court - Mezzanine West Wing, Guildhall. View directions

Contact: Lorraine Brook
tel. no.: 020 7332 1409  Email: lorraine.brook@cityoflondon.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Question - That the minutes of the last Court are correctly recorded?

Minutes:

Resolved:- That the minutes of the last Court of Aldermen held on 5th February 2019 are correctly recorded.

 

 

The minutes of the Court of Common Council were laid upon the table.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 1.

2.

Mr Chamberlain's List of Applicants for the Freedom of the City:-

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

 

Andrew Peter Powell 

a Stockbroker

Epping, Essex

Coopers

Ewan Rattray

a Maritime Pilot

Aberdeen, Scotland

Master Mariners

Frederik Maurits Michel Paul Marc Vandermarliere

a Cigar Manufacturer

Gent - Belgium

Tobacco Pipe Makers & Tobacco Blenders

Timothy Mark Lowry Smith

a Chartered Architect

Newham

Chartered Architects

John Edward Bailye

a Business Manager

Battersea Reach, Wandsworth

Gunmakers

James Brian Hedley Dracup

a Textile Manufacturer

By Blairgowrie, Perth, Scotland

Weavers

Robert Charles Boutflower 

a Wine Merchant

Dorrington, Shrewsbury, Shropshire

Woolmen

Adam Wilson Hainsworth 

a Textile Manufacturer

Calverley, Leeds, Yorkshire

Woolmen

Caroline Fiona Christabelle Hodgson

a Textile Design and Development Consultant

Harrogate, North Yorkshire

Woolmen

Louise Marie Hemmings

a Stained Glass Painter

Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire

Glaziers

Claire Deborah Ranger 

an Optometrist

Milton Keynes Village, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire

Spectacle Makers

Christopher Cox

a Tile Maker

Ironbridge, Shropshire

Tylers & Bricklayers

John Anthony Macauley Grimshaw, OBE

a Manufacturing Company Director

Westhoughton, Bolton, Lancashire

World Traders

Christopher Brett Reynolds

an Administrative Officer, retired

Highworth, Swindon, Wiltshire

Air Pilots

Henry Roger Edmunds

a Chartered Accountant

Twickenham, Middlesex

Chartered Accountants

Peter David Collins

a Television Producer

Old Hatfield, Hertfordshire

Tin Plate Workers Alias Wire Workers

Mark Keith Winder

a Chief Executive Officer

Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Spectacle Makers

Joanne Elizabeth Holloway

a Director of Development

Ottershaw, Surrey

Pattenmakers

Jonathon Charles Giemza-Pipe

a Regular Army Officer, retired

Ryde, Isle of Wight

Tin Plate Workers Alias Wire Workers

Mark Richard Jeffery

a Footwear Designer

Daventry, Northamptonshire

Pattenmakers

Timothy James Monger-Godfrey

a Chartered Surveyor

Lambeth

Bakers

Kyosun Jung

a Silversmith

Clapham

Gold & Silver Wyre Drawers

David John Richardson

a Horticultural Director

Maidenhead, Berkshire

Gardeners

Lee Charles Pearman

a Barrister

Bloomsbury

Woolmen

Susan Gaynor Coley 

a Chartered Accountant

Wadebridge, Cornwall

Woolmen

Bernard Joseph Mary Doherty 

a Medical Doctor

Hendon

Woolmen

Paul Joseph Charles McAneary

a Chartered Architect

Camden

Woolmen

Mrs Elizabeth Bloom

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 2.

Minutes:

Mr Chamberlain presented the names of one hundred and thirty-eight persons to be made free of this City, and it is Ordered that they be admitted into the Freedom of this City accordingly, as follows:-

 

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

 

Andrew Peter Powell 

a Stockbroker

Epping, Essex

Coopers

Ewan Rattray

a Maritime Pilot

Aberdeen, Scotland

Master Mariners

Frederik Maurits Michel Paul Marc Vandermarliere

a Cigar Manufacturer

Gent - Belgium

Tobacco Pipe Makers & Tobacco Blenders

Timothy Mark Lowry Smith

a Chartered Architect

Newham

Chartered Architects

John Edward Bailye

a Business Manager

Battersea Reach, Wandsworth

Gunmakers

James Brian Hedley Dracup

a Textile Manufacturer

By Blairgowrie, Perth, Scotland

Weavers

Robert Charles Boutflower 

a Wine Merchant

Dorrington, Shrewsbury, Shropshire

Woolmen

Adam Wilson Hainsworth 

a Textile Manufacturer

Calverley, Leeds, Yorkshire

Woolmen

Caroline Fiona Christabelle Hodgson

a Textile Design and Development Consultant

Harrogate, North Yorkshire

Woolmen

Louise Marie Hemmings

a Stained Glass Painter

Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire

Glaziers

Claire Deborah Ranger 

an Optometrist

Milton Keynes Village, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire

Spectacle Makers

Christopher Cox

a Tile Maker

Ironbridge, Shropshire

Tylers & Bricklayers

John Anthony Macauley Grimshaw, OBE

a Manufacturing Company Director

Westhoughton, Bolton, Lancashire

World Traders

Christopher Brett Reynolds

an Administrative Officer, retired

Highworth, Swindon, Wiltshire

Air Pilots

Henry Roger Edmunds

a Chartered Accountant

Twickenham, Middlesex

Chartered Accountants

Peter David Collins

a Television Producer

Old Hatfield, Hertfordshire

Tin Plate Workers Alias Wire Workers

Mark Keith Winder

a Chief Executive Officer

Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Spectacle Makers

Joanne Elizabeth Holloway

a Director of Development

Ottershaw, Surrey

Pattenmakers

Jonathon Charles Giemza-Pipe

a Regular Army Officer, retired

Ryde, Isle of Wight

Tin Plate Workers Alias Wire Workers

Mark Richard Jeffery

a Footwear Designer

Daventry, Northamptonshire

Pattenmakers

Timothy James Monger-Godfrey

a Chartered Surveyor

Lambeth

Bakers

Kyosun Jung

a Silversmith

Clapham

Gold & Silver Wyre Drawers

David John Richardson

a Horticultural Director

Maidenhead, Berkshire

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 2.

3.

Applications of the Following for Freedom of the City in the Companies Named:-

Name                                         Company

Andrew Hamilton Chicken          Goldsmiths

Steven Colin Monger-Godfrey    Needlemakers

David William Tomlinson            Plumbers

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 3.

Minutes:

Applications of the following to be recorded as Freemen of the City in the Companies Named:-

 

Name                                           Company

Andrew Hamilton Chicken          Goldsmiths

Steven Colin Monger-Godfrey      Needlemakers

David William Tomlinson              Plumbers

 

Read and Agreed to.

 

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 3.

4.

Applications of the Following for Freedom of the City by Patrimony, and in the Companies Named:-

Name                                       Company

Claire Gillian Ann Floyd             Drapers

Mark Joseph Harper                  Butchers

Fiona Elizabeth Blaxland            Wax Chandlers

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 4.

Minutes:

Applications of the Following for Freedom of the City by Patrimony, and in the Companies Named:-

 

Name                                       Company

Claire Gillian Ann Floyd            Drapers

Mark Joseph Harper                 Butchers

Fiona Elizabeth Blaxland          Wax Chandlers

 

Read and Agreed to.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 4.

5.

Thanks to the Spital Sermon Preacher

Minutes:

Resolved:– That the thanks of this Court be given to The Bishop of London, the Right Reverend and Right Honourable Dame Sarah Mullally DBE, for the Spital Sermon preached by her before this Court and the Governors of the several hospitals of this City, at the Guild Church of St Lawrence Jewry on Thursday, 7th March 2019.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 5.

6.

Reports:- General Purposes Committee of Aldermen

Minutes:

Amendments to the second schedule to the Royal Charter of the Honourable Company of Master Mariners.

 

Resolved:- That the Court of Aldermen, following consideration of a detailed report at the earlier meeting of the General Purposes Committee of Aldermen, and earlier consideration by the Magistracy and Livery Committee, approve a number of proposed amendments to the second schedule to the Royal Charter of the Honourable Company of Master Mariners.

 

 

Change of name - The Company of Public Relations Practitioners

 

Resolved:- That the Court of Aldermen, following consideration of a report at the meeting of the General Purposes Committee of Aldermen on 5th February 2019, approve the change of name of The Company of Public Relations Practitioners to The Company of Communicators.

 

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 6.

7.

Any Other Urgent Business

Minutes:

With the Court’s consent, an additional item, notice of which did not appear on the agenda, was considered.

 

The Town Clerk lay before the Court a letter of surrender of Office from Alderman Timothy Hailes offering to surrender his Office of Alderman of the Ward of Bassishaw.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 7.

 


Back to top of page