Skip to content

Venue: Aldermen's Court Room, Mezzanine Floor, West Wing, Guildhall

Contact: Lorraine Brook
tel. no.: 020 7332 1409  Email: lorraine.brook@cityoflondon.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Question - That the Minutes of the Last Meeting are Correctly Recorded? pdf icon PDF 112 KB

Minutes:

Resolved:- That the minutes of the last Court of Aldermen held on 14th May 2019 are correctly recorded.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 1.

2.

Resolutions on Retirements, Congratulatory Resolutions, Memorials, etc.

Minutes:

Resolved unanimously:- That the sincere congratulations of this Court be offered to Alderman Sir Charles Edward Beck Bowman on his recent appointment by Her Majesty the Queen as Knight Bachelor for services to trust in business, international trade and the City of London.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 2.

3.

Mr Chamberlain's List of Applicants for Freedom of the City

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

 

Ramon Bravo Gonzalez 

a Consultant

Glasgow, Scotland

Water Conservators

Richard Charles Thompson

an Investor

Westminster

Butchers

Rachel Elizabeth Evans

a Sales Director

West Bridgford, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire

Brewers

Gwendoline Dalton

a Dispensing Optician

Dullingham, Suffolk

Spectacle Makers

Mark Fitzgerald Shanley

a Sales Director

Hertfordshire

Coachmakers & Coach Harness Makers

Susan Margaret Skelly 

an Accounts Assistant, retired

Knockholt, Sevenoaks, Kent

Drapers

Francesca Elizabeth Bex

an Arts Educator

Farnborough, Hampshire

Drapers

Andrew Butler, QC

a Barrister

Herne Hill

Drapers

Matthew John Callan

a Brewing Company Operations Director

Holcot, Northampton, Northamptonshire

Brewers

Timothy David Llewellyn, OBE

an Art History Researcher & Writer

South Kensington

Carpenters

Deborah Jane Pearson

a Lecturer

Southampton, Hampshire

Marketors

Helen Mary Wright 

an International Education Consultant

Edinburgh, Scotland

The Worshipful Company Educators

Philip Hewer

a Senior Risk Engineer

Ashingdon, Essex

Engineers

Sarah Helen Hodgson 

a Senior Editor

Marlborough, Wiltshire

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Bernard Richard Cottrell

a Motor Sport Organiser

Darenth, Kent

Coachmakers & Coach Harness Makers

Bonnie Zoe Brooks

a Lighting Designer and Engineer

Exeter, Devon

Lightmongers

Mark Charles Donnor

a Chartered Surveyor

Wyddial, Buntingford, Hertfordshire

Chartered Surveyors

Lona Mair Jones

a Footwear Designer 

Stroud Green, Finsbury Park

Cordwainers

Alastair Stuart Dobson

a Client Relationship Manager

Lambeth

Masons

Thomas Samuel   Abbott

a School Master, retired

Harpenden, Hertfordshire

Paviors

David George Jeffery

a Civil Engineer, retired

Eastbourne, East Sussex

Water Conservators

David-John Edward Gibbs

a Royal Air Force Officer

Grantham, Lincolnshire

Air Pilots

David Andre Harrod

an Agricultural Company Director

Norwich, Norfolk

Farmers

Stephanie Lois Godwin

a Musician

Halling, Rochester, Kent

Musicians

James Robert York

an IT Operational Risk Manager

Wimbledon

Plaisterers

Allan George Barton

a Chartered Engineer

Ferndown, Dorset

Water Conservators

Jason Michael Clancy

a Furniture Conservator

Victoria

Furniture Makers

Trevor Michael Conway

an Engineer

Baldock, Hertfordshire

Coachmakers & Coach Harness Makers

Thomas

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 3.

Minutes:

Mr Chamberlain presented the names of one hundred and forty-eight persons to be made free of this City, and it is Ordered that they be admitted into the Freedom of this City Accordingly, as follows:-

 

 

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

 

Ramon Bravo Gonzalez 

a Consultant

Glasgow, Scotland

Water Conservators

Richard Charles Thompson

an Investor

Westminster

Butchers

Rachel Elizabeth Evans

a Sales Director

West Bridgford, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire

Brewers

Gwendoline Dalton

a Dispensing Optician

Dullingham, Suffolk

Spectacle Makers

Mark Fitzgerald Shanley

a Sales Director

Hertfordshire

Coachmakers & Coach Harness Makers

Susan Margaret Skelly 

an Accounts Assistant, retired

Knockholt, Sevenoaks, Kent

Drapers

Francesca Elizabeth Bex

an Arts Educator

Farnborough, Hampshire

Drapers

Andrew Butler, QC

a Barrister

Herne Hill

Drapers

Matthew John Callan

a Brewing Company Operations Director

Holcot, Northampton, Northamptonshire

Brewers

Timothy David Llewellyn, OBE

an Art History Researcher & Writer

South Kensington

Carpenters

Deborah Jane Pearson

a Lecturer

Southampton, Hampshire

Marketors

Helen Mary Wright 

an International Education Consultant

Edinburgh, Scotland

The Worshipful Company Educators

Philip Hewer

a Senior Risk Engineer

Ashingdon, Essex

Engineers

Sarah Helen Hodgson 

a Senior Editor

Marlborough, Wiltshire

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Bernard Richard Cottrell

a Motor Sport Organiser

Darenth, Kent

Coachmakers & Coach Harness Makers

Bonnie Zoe Brooks

a Lighting Designer and Engineer

Exeter, Devon

Lightmongers

Mark Charles Donnor

a Chartered Surveyor

Wyddial, Buntingford, Hertfordshire

Chartered Surveyors

Lona Mair Jones

a Footwear Designer 

Stroud Green, Finsbury Park

Cordwainers

Alastair Stuart Dobson

a Client Relationship Manager

Lambeth

Masons

Thomas Samuel   Abbott

a School Master, retired

Harpenden, Hertfordshire

Paviors

David George Jeffery

a Civil Engineer, retired

Eastbourne, East Sussex

Water Conservators

David-John Edward Gibbs

a Royal Air Force Officer

Grantham, Lincolnshire

Air Pilots

David Andre Harrod

an Agricultural Company Director

Norwich, Norfolk

Farmers

Stephanie Lois Godwin

a Musician

Halling, Rochester, Kent

Musicians

James Robert York

an It Operational

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 3.

4.

Applications of the following to be recorded as Freemen of the City, in the Companies named:-

Name                                                   Company

Sarah Virginia Margaret Clark                Broderers

Mark Eyles-Thomas                               Security Professionals

Charles Robin Frankish                         Blacksmiths

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 4.

Minutes:

Name                                                    Company

Sarah Virginia Margaret Clark               Broderers

Mark Eyles-Thomas                              Security Professionals

Charles Robin Frankish                        Blacksmiths

 

 

Read and Agreed to.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 4.

5.

Application for Freedom of the City by Servitude, and in the Company Named:-

Name                                                     Company

Marcus-Alexander Amate Neil          Merchant Taylors

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 5.

Minutes:

Name                                                    Company

Marcus-Alexander Amate Neil              Merchant Taylors

 

 

Read and Agreed to.

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 5.

6.

Letter

Minutes:

The Town Clerk lay before the Court a letter of surrender of Office from Alderman Sir Charles Bowman offering to surrender his Office of Alderman of the Ward of Lime Street, and a letter of surrender of Office from Alderman Sir Andrew Parmley offering to surrender his Office of Alderman of the Ward of Vintry.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 6.

7.

Reports:- General Purposes Committee of Aldermen

Minutes:

(i)            2018/19 Risk Register for the Emanuel Hospital (206952)

Resolved:- That, following review of the Risk Register 2018/19 for the Emanuel Hospital, this Court confirms that it satisfactorily sets out the current risks facing the charity and appropriate measures are in place to mitigate those risks.

 

 

(ii)          Emanuel Hospital (206952) - Financial statements for the year ended 31st March 2019

Resolved:- That the accounts be received, subject to amendments to the auditors address and clarification regarding the re-election of Alderman Mainelli in December 2018 (not presentation to the Court of Aldermen); and the signing of the accounts be delegated to the Chairman, or in his absence another Alderman once the audit has been completed.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 7.

 


Back to top of page