Skip to content

Venue: Guildhall

Contact: Gregory Moore 

Items
No. Item

1.

Introduction of Newly-Elected Members

Name

Ward

Adrian Mark Bastow

Aldersgate

Richard Peter Crossan

Aldersgate

Andrien Gereith Dominic Meyers

Aldgate

Prem Babu Goyal

Bishopsgate

Andrew Paul Mayer

Bishopsgate

Pooja Suri Tank

Bishopsgate

The Hon. Timothy Levene

Bridge and Bridge Without

Angus Knowles-Cutler

Castle Baynard

Tijs Broeke

Cheap

Alexander Robertson Martin Barr

Cordwainer

Joan Mary Durcan

Cripplegate

Mark Bostock

Cripplegate

Susan Jane Pearson

Cripplegate

William Pimlott

Cripplegate

Thomas Alexander Anderson

Farringdon Within

Matthew Bell

Farringdon Within

Christopher Hill

Farringdon Within

Caroline Kordai Addy

Farringdon Without

Ruby Sayed

Farringdon Without

Oliver Matthew Sells, Q.C.

Farringdon Without

William Upton

Farringdon Without

Munsur Ali

Portsoken

Jason Paul Pritchard

Portsoken

Caroline Wilma Haines

Queenhithe

Rehana Banu Ameer

Vintry

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 1.

Minutes:

The following Members, lately elected to be of the Common Council, for the Wards mentioned, were introduced to the Court and having, previously made the declaration prescribed by the Promissory Oaths Act, 1868, took their seats, viz:

 

Name

Ward

Adrian Mark Bastow

Aldersgate

Richard Peter Crossan

Aldersgate

Andrien Gereith Dominic Meyers

Aldgate

Prem Babu Goyal

Bishopsgate Within

Andrew Paul Mayer

Bishopsgate Within

Pooja Suri Tank

Bishopsgate Without

Timothy Levene

Bridge and Bridge Without

Angus Knowles-Cutler

Castle Baynard

Tijs Broeke

Cheap

Alexander Robertson Martin Barr

Cordwainer

Susan Jane Pearson

Cripplegate Within

William Pimlott

Cripplegate Within

Mark Bostock

Cripplegate Without

Joan Mary Durcan

Cripplegate Without

Matthew Bell

Farringdon Within (North Side)

Christopher Hill

Farringdon Within (North Side)

Caroline Kordai Addy

Farringdon Without (South Side)

Ruby Sayed

Farringdon Without (South Side)

Oliver Matthew Sells, Q.C.

Farringdon Without (South Side)

William Upton

Farringdon Without (South Side)

Munsur Ali

Portsoken

Jason Paul Pritchard

Portsoken

Caroline Wilma Haines

Queenhithe

Rehana Banu Ameer

Vintry

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 1.

2.

The new Chief Commoner to take her seat

Minutes:

Pursuant to the decision of the Court of 13 October 2016, the Lord Mayor invited Wendy Mead O.B.E. to take up the office of Chief Commoner for the ensuing year.

 

Resolved unanimously – That this Honourable Court wishes to extend to,

 

Michael Welbank, M.B.E

 

its heartfelt gratitude for the manner in which he has undertaken the role of Chief Commoner over the past year.

 

Michael has a wonderful knowledge of how the Corporation works – and crucially, who to talk to to get things done. His charisma, approachability and his wicked sense of humour have meant that he has been a pleasure for both Members and Officers to work with.

 

Having enjoyed an extremely successful worldwide career in architecture, it is perhaps no surprise that his year in office saw him achieve success in another field of development – that of Member Development, which he has championed with aplomb, particularly the creation of the New Members’ Induction Programme.

 

His successful past Chairmanships within the City Corporation, of the Planning & Transportation and the Hampstead Heath Highgate Wood & Queen’s Park Committees, saw him develop significant expertise in navigating difficult and complex issues, such as flood management and road danger reduction – experience which stood him in good stead for this role.

 

He has been a charismatic host at a number of civic and hospitality events and we know that he will take away fond memories of his year, including high profile Freedom Ceremonies for iconic figures such as the actor Eddie Redmayne - and also perhaps of his exploits dancing around the maypole at the Pearly Kings and Queens event in October!

 

In taking leave of the Chief Commoner and in thanking him formally and sincerely, his colleagues wish to express their appreciation, not only for his enthusiasm and hospitality during the

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 2.

3.

Apologies

Minutes:

The apologies of those Members unable to attend this meeting of the Court were noted.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 3.

4.

Declarations by Members under the Code of Conduct in respect of any items on the agenda

Minutes:

There were none.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 4.

5.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 278 KB

To agree the minutes of the meeting of the Court of Common Council held on 9 March 2017.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 5.

Minutes:

Resolved - That the Minutes of the last Court are correctly recorded.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 5.

6.

Resolutions on Retirements, Congratulatory Resolutions, Memorials.

Minutes:

There were none.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 6.

7.

Mayoral Visits

The Right Honourable The Lord Mayor to report on his recent overseas visits.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 7.

Minutes:

The Lord Mayor reported on his recent visits to Algeria, Estonia, Morocco, Tunisia, and Turkey.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 7.

8.

Policy Statement

To receive a statement from the Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 8.

Minutes:

There was no statement.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 8.

9.

Docquets for the Hospital Seal

Minutes:

There were no documents to be sealed.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 9.

10.

The Freedom of the City pdf icon PDF 190 KB

To consider a circulated list of applications for the Freedom of the City.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 10.

Minutes:

The Chamberlain, in pursuance of the Order of this Court, presented a list of the under-mentioned, persons who had made applications to be admitted to the Freedom of the City by Redemption:-

 

Richard Peter Hugh Hutchings

a Royal Naval Officer

Portsmouth, Hampshire

 

Susan Garland-Worthington, OBE

Citizen and Marketor

 

 

Hugh Terence Ivan West

 

Citizen and Marketor

 

 

Reverend Bruce Richard Lawrence  Kinsey

a College Chaplain

Oxford, Oxfordshire

 

Frederick Joseph Trowman

Citizen and Loriner

 

 

Anthony Sharp

 

Citizen and Loriner

 

 

Catharine Mary Melville 

a Social Secretary

Fulham, London

 

George Alexander Bastin 

Citizen and Ironmonger

 

 

Col. Hamon Patrick Dunham Massey 

 

Citizen and Loriner

 

 

Nicholas James Gargan, QPM

an Independent Management Consultant

Teddington, Middlesex

 

Alexander John Cameron Deane

Citizen and Currier

 

 

Matthew Charles Falco Lombardi Richardson, Ald.

 

Citizen and Wax Chandler

 

 

Paul Gareth Scourfield 

an Engineering Company Director

Copthorne, West Sussex

 

Bryan Rosslyn Spearman

Citizen and Firefighter

 

 

Richard John Bratton

 

Citizen and Firefighter

 

 

Stephen Geoffrey Hall 

a Government Statistician

Raynes Park, London

 

The Rt. Hon The Lord Mayor

Citizen and Musician

 

 

Jonathan Patterson Shiels

 

Citizen and Joiner

 

 

Kevin Jones 

an Oil and Gas Company Manager

Gouze, France

 

Michael Peter Cawston

Citizen and Tyler and Bricklayer

 

 

David Robert  Attwood 

 

Citizen and Plumber

 

 

Dr Anthony John Kemp

a University Lecturer, retired

Downend, Bristol

 

Jeffrey Charles Williams 

Citizen and Carmen

 

 

Colin James Bridgen

 

Citizen and Carmen

 

 

Anthony Frederick Thomas

a Chemical Shift Manager, retired

Stoke Gifford, Bristol

 

Jeffrey Charles Williams 

Citizen and Carmen

 

 

Colin James Bridgen

 

Citizen and Carmen

 

 

Peter Charles Coles 

a Customer Business Manager

Barrs Court, Bristol

 

Jeffrey Charles Williams 

Citizen and Carmen

 

 

Colin James Bridgen

Citizen and Carmen

 

 

 

 

 


Simon Edward John  Walker, CBE

a Director General

Hammersmith, London

Peter Lionel Raleigh Hewitt, Ald.

Citizen and Woolman

 

Sir David Wootton, Kt., Ald.

 

Citizen and Fletcher

 

Dr Vivienne Cox, CBE

a Steel Company Chairman

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 10.

11.

Legislation pdf icon PDF 203 KB

To receive a report setting out measures introduced into Parliament which may have an effect on the services provided by the City Corporation.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 11.

Minutes:

The Court received a report on measures introduced by Parliament which might have an effect on the services provided by the City Corporation as follows:-

 

 

Bills

 

 

Prisons and Courts Bill

The Bill will, amongst other things, pave the way for the extension of the use of video links and 'virtual' court hearings (with consequent implications for the way the Courts' estate is used) and the abolition of local justice areas, which currently substantially govern the disposal of magistrates' courts business.

 

Statutory Instruments

Date inforce

The Non-Domestic Rating (Alteration of Lists and Appeals) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2017, S.I. No. 155

The Valuation Tribunal for England (Council Tax and Rating Appeals) (Procedure) (Amendment) Regulations 2017, S.I. No. 156

The Regulations introduce a new ‘check, challenge, appeal’ procedure for making appeals against rating valuations, intended to ensure that only meritorious challenges receive a full hearing.

1 April 2017

The Equality Act 2010 (Gender Pay Gap Information) Regulations 2017, S.I. No. 172

The Regulations require employers with more than 250 employees to publish annual information about pay differences between male and female employees. They apply to the Common Council other than in its capacity as a local authority and port health authority (but see S.I. No. 353 below).

6 April 2017

The Housing Benefit and Universal Credit (Size Criteria) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2017, S.I. No. 213

The Regulations amend the under-occupancy charge (‘bedroom tax’) to provide exceptions where bedrooms are required by overnight carers or severely disabled children, following an adverse court judgment last year.

1 April 2017

The Trade Union (Facility Time Publication Requirements) Regulations 2017, S.I. No. 328

The Regulations set out details of the information which public sector employers (including the Common Council) must publish about paid ‘facility time’ afforded to trade union officials

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 11.

12.

Ballot Results

The Town Clerk to report the outcome of the ballot taken at the last Court:

 

Five Members to The Honourable The Irish Society, for three year terms expiring in March 2020.

¬ denotes appointed.

 

 

Votes

Peter Gerard Dunphy

64¬

Ann Holmes

43

Wendy Hyde, Deputy

59¬

Vivienne Littlechild, J.P.

48¬

Jeremy Paul Mayhew

30

Hugh Fenton Morris

52¬

Jeremy Simons

45¬

 

 

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 12.

Minutes:

The Town Clerk reported the results of a ballot taken at the last Court, as follows:-

 

Five Members to The Honourable The Irish Society.

 

Votes

Peter Gerard Dunphy

64

Ann Holmes

43

Wendy Hyde, Deputy

59

Vivienne Littlechild, J.P.

48

Jeremy Paul Mayhew

30

Hugh Fenton Morris

52

Jeremy Lewis Simons

45

 

Read.

 

Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Peter Dunphy, Deputy Wendy Hyde, Vivienne Littlechild, Hugh Morris and Jeremy Simons to be appointed to The Honourable The Irish Society for three year terms expiring March 2020.

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 12.

13.

Appointment of Committees: White Paper pdf icon PDF 778 KB

To appoint the Committees until the first meeting of the Court in April 2018 and to agree the terms of reference and constitution for each Committee.

 

(A list of the proposed appointments, terms of reference including proposed amendments, and constitutions has been separately circulated).

 

(Unless otherwise stated the requirement for certain Committees to have a Member with fewer than five or ten years’ service on the Court, at the time of their appointment, is fulfilled by the existing membership).

 

(Supporting statements in respect of the contested vacancies outlined below are set out immediately following the White Paper, at pages 83 to 116).

 

Nominations received for vacancies of varying terms:-

Where appropriate:-

* denotes a Member standing for re-appointment;

# denotes a Member with fewer than five years’ service on the Court; and

^ denotes a Member whose primary residence is in the City.

 

a) Policy and Resources Committee (six vacancies).

(Contest)

Nominations received:-

Keith David Forbes Bottomley, Deputy

Roger Arthur Holden Chadwick, Deputy

Peter Gerard Dunphy

Emma Edhem

Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy

Anne Helen Fairweather

Sophie Anne Fernandes

*Stuart John Fraser, C.B.E.

Christopher Michael Hayward

Ann Holmes

Clare James, Deputy

Gregory Alfred Lawrence

Vivienne Littlechild, J.P.

Andrew Stratton McMurtrie, J.P.

*Joyce Carruthers Nash, O.B.E., Deputy

John George Stewart Scott, J.P.

*Sir Michael Snyder

*John Tomlinson, Deputy

James Richard Tumbridge

Michael Welbank, M.B.E.

Mark Raymond Peter Henry Delano Wheatley

Philip John Woodhouse

 

b) Hospitality Working Party of the Policy and Resources Committee (three vacancies).

(Contest)

Nominations received:-

Roger Arthur Holden Chadwick, Deputy

Simon D’Olier Duckworth, O.B.E., D.L.

Jamie Ingham Clark, Deputy

Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy

Wendy Mead, O.B.E.

James Richard Tumbridge

 

c) Members’ Privileges Sub (Policy and Resources) Committee (four vacancies).

(Contest)

Nominations received:-

Simon D’Olier Duckworth, O.B.E., D.L.

Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy

*Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 13.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Court proceeded to make the annual appointment of Committees. Members received an addendum to the report, highlighting those amendments required to the White Paper since its publication with the agenda.

 

Resolved – That the several Committees as set out in the White Paper be appointed until the first meeting of the Court in April 2018, and that the terms of reference and constitutions be also approved, subject to the circulated amendments to the Community & Children’s Services and Freedom Applications Committees, as well as the Board of Governors of the City of London School.

 

The Court subsequently proceeded to make the following appointments, in respect of which the Town Clerk reported that the following nominations had been received:-

 

Nominations received for vacancies of varying terms:-

Where appropriate:-

* denotes a Member standing for re-appointment;

# denotes a Member with fewer than five years’ service on the Court; and

^ denotes a Member whose primary residence is in the City.

 

a) Policy and Resources Committee (six vacancies).

(Contest)

Nominations received:-

Keith David Forbes Bottomley, Deputy

Roger Arthur Holden Chadwick, Deputy

Peter Gerard Dunphy

Emma Edhem

Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy

Anne Helen Fairweather

Sophie Anne Fernandes

*Stuart John Fraser, C.B.E.

Christopher Michael Hayward

Ann Holmes

Clare James, Deputy

Gregory Alfred Lawrence

Vivienne Littlechild, J.P.

Andrew Stratton McMurtrie, J.P.

*Joyce Carruthers Nash, O.B.E., Deputy

John George Stewart Scott, J.P.

*Sir Michael Snyder

*John Tomlinson, Deputy

James Richard Tumbridge

Michael Welbank, M.B.E.

Mark Raymond Peter Henry Delano Wheatley

Philip John Woodhouse, Deputy

 

Read.

 

b) Hospitality Working Party of the Policy and Resources Committee (three vacancies).

(Contest)

Nominations received:-

Roger Arthur Holden Chadwick, Deputy

*Simon D’Olier Duckworth, O.B.E., D.L.

Jamie Ingham Clark, Deputy

Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy

Wendy Mead, O.B.E.

James Richard Tumbridge

 

Read.

 

c) Members’ Privileges Sub (Policy and Resources) Committee (four

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 13.

14.

Appointments to Vacancies on Ward Committees

To appoint vacancies on Ward Committees (where not all places on Ward Committees are filled by Wards, vacancies can be filled by Members of the Court),

viz.:-

 

a) Planning & Transportation Committee (one vacancy).

(Contest)

Nominations received:-

David John Bradshaw, Deputy

Paul Nicholas Martinelli

 

b) Markets Committee (three vacancies).

(No contest)

Nominations received:-

Joyce Carruthers Nash, O.B.E., Deputy

Ruby Sayed

Oliver Sells, Q.C.

 

c) Community & Children’s Services (nine vacancies).

(No contest)

Nominations received:-

Randall Keith Anderson

Joan Mary Durcan

David Andrew Graves, Alderman

Catherine McGuinness, Deputy

Barbara Patricia Newman, C.B.E.

Susan Jane Pearson

William Pimlott

Jason Paul Pritchard

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 14.

Minutes:

The Court proceeded to consider appointments to vacancies on Ward Committees.

 

a) Planning & Transportation Committee (one vacancy).

(Contest)

Nominations received:-

David John Bradshaw, Deputy

Paul Nicholas Martinelli

 

Read.

 

The Court proceeded, in accordance with Standing Order No.10, to ballot on the vacancies.

 

The Lord Mayor appointed the Chief Commoner and the Chairman of the Finance Committee, or their representatives, to be the scrutineers of the ballot.

 

Resolved – That the votes be counted at the conclusion of the Court and the result printed in the Summons for the next meeting

 

b) Markets Committee (three vacancies).

(No contest)

Nominations received:-

Joyce Carruthers Nash, O.B.E., Deputy

Ruby Sayed

Oliver Sells, Q.C.

 

Read.

 

Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Deputy Joyce Nash, Ruby Sayed and Oliver Sells to be appointed to the Markets Committee.

 

c) Community & Children’s Services (nine vacancies).

(No contest)

Nominations received:-

Randall Keith Anderson

Joan Mary Durcan

David Andrew Graves, Alderman

Catherine McGuinness, Deputy

Barbara Patricia Newman, C.B.E.

William Pimlott

Jason Paul Pritchard

 

Read.

 

Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Randall Anderson, Mary Durcan, Alderman David Graves, Deputy Catherine McGuinness, Barbara Newman, William Pimlott and Jason Pritchard to be appointed to the Community & Children’s Services Committee.

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 14.

15.

Questions

Minutes:

City-wide Elections

Deputy Brian Mooney asked a question of the Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee concerning the recent City-wide elections and seeking details as to the level of turnout and postal voting compared to the 2013 elections.

 

Responding, the Chairman advised that the total turnout figure for the recent City-wide elections was 33.41%, representing some 4779 votes cast. Of these 4779 votes, 2803 (just under 59%) were postal votes.

 

This compared to an overall turnout of 24.93% at the previous 2013 City-wide election, which also saw just over 57% of voters use postal votes. However, it was important to bear in mind that the figures did not represent a like-for-like comparison, as the electoral register was now smaller and much more accurate as a consequence of an exercise to “clean up” the register following the last election.

 

In response to a supplementary question from Deputy Mooney concerning the possibility of introducing electronic voting, the Chairman reminded Members of the response he had previously provided on this issue at the December 2016 meeting of the Court. He confirmed that the legal and practical barriers outlined at the time were still in play and cautioned that acting in isolation would be unwise. He reiterated his agreement that e-voting was, in principle, the obvious next step in terms of democratic engagement, but that until the technology was in place, it would not be something the City of London Corporation was in a position to pursue. However, the City Corporation would continue to monitor developments and engage as appropriate with Government and others on this issue.

 

Reference was also made to the hard work and professionalism of the City Corporation’s electoral team during the City-wide elections.

 

Business Rate Reform

Henry Colthurst asked a question of the Chairman of the Policy and Resources

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 15.

16.

Motions

Minutes:

There were no motions.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 16.

17.

Awards and Prizes pdf icon PDF 141 KB

To receive a report of the Chairman of the Planning and Transportation Committee advising of the recent receipt of an award.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 17.

Minutes:

The Court received a report of the Chairman of the Planning and Transportation Committee, advising that the City of London Corporation had been awarded the Mayor of London’s Award for Planning Excellence.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 17.

18.

Policy and Resources Committee

To consider reports of the Policy and Resources Committee, as follows:

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 18.

Minutes:

POLICY AND RESOURCES COMMITTEE

 

(Mark Boleat)

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 18.

18a

Review of the appointment process for Deputy Chairmen of the Policy and Resources Committee pdf icon PDF 206 KB

(A) Review of the appointment process for Deputy Chairmen of the Policy and Resources Committee – to consider amendments to Standing Orders governing the appointment of Deputy Chairmen of Policy and Resources Committee.

For Decision

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 18a

Minutes:

19 January 2017

Review of the appointment process for Deputy Chairmen of the Policy and Resources Committee

In 2012, as part of the post-implementation review of the City Corporation’s governance arrangements, the Court of Common Council agreed to the appointment of three Deputy Chairmen for the Policy and Resources Committee to support and assist the Chairman on matters of policy and strategy.

 

The arrangements having subsequently been reviewed by the Policy and Resources Committee, it was felt that greater clarity should be provided as to which of the Deputies would undertake the statutory role (e.g. dealing with requests for decisions under the urgency procedures or delegated authority and chairing meetings of the Committee). Consequently it was agreed that, other than in the first or fifth year of a chairmanship, one of the appointments should be designated as the Deputy Chairman and the remaining two as Vice Chairmen. Deciding which of the three appointees would exercise the formal responsibilities of Deputy Chairman for the coming year would be settled by the Chairman, in consultation with the three appointees.

 

The Court of Common Council was therefore recommended to approve the amendment of  Standing Orders and the Protocol for the election of Deputy Chairmen of the Policy and Resources Committee to reflect these revised arrangements.

 

Resolved – That:-

i)        with the exception of the first and fifth year of a chairmanship, the Policy and Resources Committee shall elect three Deputies, with one of the appointments being designated as the Deputy Chairman to exercise the formal responsibilities and the remaining two as Vice Chairmen;

 

ii)       in the fifth year of a chairmanship, all three appointments shall be made at the same meeting, starting with the election of the “Chairman in waiting”; and

 

iii)      Standing Order No.30 be amended accordingly.

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 18a

18b

Nomination to the Board of Guarantors for Innovate Finance pdf icon PDF 171 KB

(B) Nomination to the Board of Guarantors for Innovate Finance – to consider the appointment of Alderman & Sheriff William Russell as Guarantor and Co-Chair of Innovate Finance.

For Decision

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 18b

Minutes:

6 April 2017

(B) Board of Guarantors for Innovate Finance – Appointment of Alderman William Russell as Guarantor and Co-Chair

Innovate Finance, an independent not-for-profit membership association representing the UK’s global FinTech community, had invited the City of London Corporation to nominate a Guarantor and Co-Chair to their Board of Guarantors. The Outside Bodies Sub (Policy and Resources) Committee and Policy and Resources Committee, having considered the request, subsequently recommended to the Court of Common Council that Alderman William Russell be nominated to the position based on his skills and experience.

 

Resolved – That Alderman William Russell be nominated to be Guarantor and Co-Chair of the new Board of Guarantors for Innovate Finance, subject to the Alderman being satisfied with the role once it is defined in Innovate Finance’s new governance documentation.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 18b

19.

Hospitality Working Party of the Policy and Resources Committee pdf icon PDF 75 KB

To note the prior approval of the listed applications for the use of Guildhall.

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 19.

Minutes:

HOSPITALITY WORKING PARTY OF THE POLICY AND RESOURCES COMMITTEE

 

(Wendy Mead, O.B.E., Chief Commoner)

6 April 2017

Applications for the Use of Guildhall

In accordance with the arrangements approved by the Court on 21 June 2001 for the approval of applications for the use of Guildhall, the Court was informed of the following applications which had been agreed to:-

 

Name

Date

Function

Black British Classical Foundation

 

Thursday 15 June 2017

Dinner

British Film Institute

Monday 2 October 2017

Tuesday 3 October 2017

 

Dinner

Reward Gateway

Thursday 5 October 2017

Awards Ceremony and Dinner

 

St Christopher’s Hospice

Sunday 8 October 2017

Dinner

 

Standard Chartered Bank Pensioners’ Association

 

Friday 27 October 2017

Lunch

British Red Cross

Sunday 26 November 2017

Monday 27 November 2017

Tuesday 28 November 2017

Wednesday 29 November 2017

 

Christmas Market

Rothschild & Co

Thursday 7 December 2017

Reception

 

ESS Productions Ltd

Friday 8 December 2017

Dinner

 

Private Drama

Friday 15 December 2017

Performance

 

Wine and Spirit Education Trust

 

Monday 22 January 2018

Awards Ceremony

The Royal Anniversary Trust

 

Wednesday 21 February 2018

Dinner


 

City Food Lecture Organising Committee

 

Wednesday 28 February 2018

Lecture

CoL International Women’s Day Group

Friday 9 March 2018

Friday 8 March 2019

 

Conference

The London Platinum and Palladium Market

Tuesday 15 May 2018

Tuesday 14 May 2019

Reception

AT Kearney Limited

Friday 7 September 2018

Dinner

 

WIZO UK

Wednesday 21 November 2018

Dinner

 

 

Resolved – That the several applications be noted.

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 19.

20.

Planning and Transportation Committee pdf icon PDF 200 KB

To consider a Gateway 4c report regarding a project for Public Realm Enhancements in the Shoe Lane Area.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 20.

Minutes:

PLANNING AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE

 

(Christopher Michael Hayward)

14 February 2017

Shoe Lane Quarter Public Realm Enhancements – Phase 2

The Court considered a Gateway 4c report concerning the Shoe Lane Quarter Public Realm Enhancement project, which involved a wide range of measures on the highway around the London Development Project at Shoe Lane. The intent of the project was to enhance the public realm on Stonecutter Street, Shoe Lane and Plumtree Court to provide an improved environment for the high number of workers, residents and visitors expected in the area. The key features of the project were:

·           enhancing provision for pedestrians by providing widened footways, trees and raised carriageways;

·           enabling access to the new building for people and vehicles;

·           providing a secure line of building protection measures on the footway

 

The Court was recommended to approve the continuation of the project at an estimated cost of £8,087,054, to be funded entirely from Section 278 and Section 106 contributions related to building projects in the area.

 

Resolved – That approval be given to the continuation of the project at an estimated cost of £8,087,054, to be funded entirely from Section 278 and Section 106 contributions related to building projects in the area.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 20.

21.

By the Chief Commoner

That the public be excluded from the meeting for the following items of business below on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information as defined in Paragraph 3 of Part 1 of Schedule 12A of the Local Government Act, 1972.

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 21.

Minutes:

Resolved that the public be excluded from the meeting for the following items of business below on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information as defined in Paragraphs 1 and 3 of Part 1 of Schedule 12A of the Local Government Act, 1972.

 

Summary of exempt items considered whilst the public were excluded:-

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 21.

22.

Non-Public Minutes

To agree the non-public minutes of the meeting of the Court held on 9 March 2017.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 22.

Minutes:

Resolved – that the non-public Minutes of the last Court are correctly recorded.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 22.

23.

Property Investment Board

To consider reports of the Property Investment Board as follows:-

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 23.

Minutes:

Property Investment Board

The Court:-

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 23.

23a

Report of Urgent Action Taken: Freehold Disposal

(A)Report of Urgent Action Taken: Freehold Disposal – to note action taken concerning the disposal of a freehold interest in a property.

For Information

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 23a

Minutes:

(A)  Noted action taken under urgency procedures concerning the sale of a property; and

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 23a

23b

Report of Urgent Action Taken: Freehold Purchase

(B) Report of Urgent Action Taken: Freehold Purchase – to note action taken concerning the purchase regarding the purchase of a freehold.

For Information

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 23b

Minutes:

(B) noted action taken under urgency procedures concerning the purchase of a property.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 23b

24.

Hospitality Working Party of the Policy and Resources Committee

Minutes:

The Court:-

 

(A)  Approved an urgent item concerning the award of an Honorary Freedom to Her Excellency Daw Aung Suu Kyi on 8 May 2017; and

(B)  Approved an urgent item concerning the proposed terms of an Address of Welcome to be presented to His Majesty, King Felipe VI of Spain, upon the occasion of his State Visit to this country in July 2017.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 24.

 


Back to top of page