Skip to content

Venue: Guildhall

Contact: Gregory Moore 

Items
No. Item

1.

Apologies

Minutes:

At the opening of the meeting, the Chief Commoner spoke on behalf of the Court to express her condolences to the victims of the terrorist attack in Manchester on 22 May. Consequently, Members rose for a minute’s silence.

 

The apologies of those Members unable to attend this meeting of the Court were noted.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 1.

2.

Declarations by Members under the Code of Conduct in respect of any items on the agenda

Minutes:

There were none.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 2.

3.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 269 KB

To agree the minutes of the meeting of the Court of Common Council held on 27 April 2017.

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 3.

Minutes:

Resolved - That the Minutes of the last Court are correctly recorded.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 3.

4.

Resolutions on Retirements, Congratulatory Resolutions, Memorials

Minutes:

Resolved unanimously - that this Honourable Court wishes to place on record its deep shock and sadness at the recent, untimely death of Sir Paul Rupert Judge.

 

Sir Paul, who served as Alderman for the Ward of Tower from 2007, as well as Sheriff of this City in 2013, sadly passed away earlier this week following complications of septicaemia. The sudden loss of a friend and colleague is a hard blow to all his colleagues in the Ward, the City Corporation and the Livery. It is to his family to whom our thoughts now turn and Members join in sending their sincere and heartfelt condolences to his wife, Lady Judge, and his two sons, Christopher and Michael, at this difficult time.

 

Consequently, Members rose for a minute’s silence in memory of Sir Paul.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 4.

5.

Mayoral Visits

The Right Honourable The Lord Mayor to report on his recent overseas visits.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 5.

Minutes:

The Lord Mayor reported on his recent visit to the Channel Islands.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 5.

6.

Policy Statement

To receive a statement from the Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 6.

Minutes:

The Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee spoke to outline her vision for the City over the coming period and to thank her predecessor, Mark Boleat, for his hard work and dedication during his tenure as Chairman. She set out her three priorities for the coming period - commerce, culture and ensuring that the City remained an outstanding place to live, work and visit – and identified the key mechanisms through which each might be achieved. The Chairman also emphasised the importance of working beyond the City, to address the many issues facing London and to strengthen links with other parts of the country.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 6.

7.

Docquets for the Hospital Seal

Minutes:

There were no documents to be sealed.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 7.

8.

The Freedom of the City pdf icon PDF 145 KB

To consider a circulated list of applications for the Freedom of the City.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 8.

Minutes:

The Chamberlain, in pursuance of the Order of this Court, presented a list of the under-mentioned, persons who had made applications to be admitted to the Freedom of the City by Redemption:-

 

Mark Alcuin Wakefield

a Corporate Manager

Camden, London

Simon Jonathan Mark Burrows

Citizen and Framework Knitter

 

Alan Buchan 

 

Citizen and Management Consultant

 

Clive Ewart Amos 

a Health Services Manager, retired

Theydon Bois, Essex

Brian John Coleman

Citizen and Farrier

 

Timothy John MacAndrews, TD JP FCA

 

Citizen and Gold & Silver Wire Drawer

 

Daniel Quack

a Chief Executive Officer

Wiesbaden, Germany

John Edwin Hughes

Citizen and Loriner

 

David William Lazenby

 

Citizen and Scientific Instrument Maker

 

Gerhard Henry Anthony Wallbank

a Barrister

Plaisance, France

Mark Watson-Gandy

Citizen and Scrivener

 

James Alastair Christian Watson-Gandy

 

Citizen and Pattenmaker

 

Paul Michael George Guest

a Real Estate Investment Strategist

Queen’s Park, London

John Holmes Stephen 

Citizen and Chartered Surveyor

 

Simon Andrew Camamile

 

Citizen and Chartered Surveyor

 

Tahir Irshad Ali 

a Surgeon

Walton-on-Thames, Surrey

Michael Ernest Garrett, MBE

Citizen and Water Conservator

 

Ian Ronald Evans Williams

 

Citizen and Marketor

 

Emma Victoria Kane 

a Chief Executive

Camden, London

John Tomlinson, Deputy

Citizen and Fletcher

 

Catherine Sidony McGuiness, Deputy

 

Citizen and Solicitor

 

Christine Ann Cook

the Clerk to the Guild of Freemen

Chelmsford, Essex

David Anthony Barrett

Citizen and Coachmaker & Coach Harness Maker

 

Alexander Kippen Galloway

 

Citizen and Glazier

 

Stephen Robert Waller 

a Chartered Surveyor

Hatfield Peverel, Essex

Graham John Peacock

Citizen and Loriner

 

Steven George Pennell 

 

Citizen and Carmen

 

Peter Wren 

a Chief Executive, retired

Lathom, Lancashire

William Frederick Payne

Citizen and Joiner

 

Gareth Wynford Moore

 

Citizen and Joiner

 

 

Susan Perry-Whitehead

a Courier Company Director

Henley-on-Thames, Oxon

Iain Reid

Citizen and Educator

 

Richard Stuart Goddard

 

Citizen and Shipwright

 

Nathan Charles James Stock 

an Events Barman

Lewisham, London

Anthony Sharp

Citizen and Loriner

 

Frederick Joseph

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 8.

9.

Resolutions of the Annual Wardmotes pdf icon PDF 65 KB

To consider Resolutions of the Annual Wardmotes from the Wards of Aldgate, Dowgate and Portsoken.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 9.

Minutes:

Resolutions of the Annual Wardmotes:-

 

From the Ward of Aldgate

“That this Wardmote deplores the state of broadband connections for both residential and existing business customers and requires the Corporation to take urgent action to address this.”

 

Resolved – That the resolution be referred to the Policy and Resources Committee for consideration and any necessary action.

 

From the Ward of Dowgate

(i) “That the Ward of Dowgate, mindful of the impact of the Bank junction safety project on the adjoining streets (especially Cannon Street), wishes to receive assurances from the City of London Corporation that the impact of the temporary traffic scheme at Bank junction will be properly assessed and monitored in accordance with the modelling that led to the scheme being agreed, and that it will report fully and openly to the residents and businesses of the Ward of Dowgate upon the impact six months after the scheme is implemented.”

 

Resolved – That the resolution be referred to the Planning and Transportation Committee for consideration and any necessary action.

 

(ii) “That the Ward of Dowgate expresses concern about the continued poor air quality in the Ward (and across the City) and asks the City of London Corporation to redouble its efforts to reduce the poor air quality and to report to the Ward of Dowgate on the progress of its programme of works within six months with comparative information from air quality readings.”

 

Resolved – That the resolution be referred to the Port Health and Environmental Services Committee for consideration and any necessary action.

 

From the Ward of Portsoken

(i) “That we, the inhabitants of the Ward of Portsoken in the City of London wish to voice our dismay at the cowardly assault today in the vicinity of the House

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 9.

10.

Legislation pdf icon PDF 187 KB

To receive a report setting out measures introduced into Parliament which may have an effect on the services provided by the City Corporation.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 10.

Minutes:

The Court received a report on measures introduced by Parliament which might have an effect on the services provided by the City Corporation as follows:-

 

Statutory Instruments

Date inforce

The Town and Country Planning (Environmental Impact Assessment) Regulations 2017, S.I. No. 571

The Regulations implement revisions to EU rules on environmental impact assessments, which are required for planning applications likely to have significant effects on the environment. The revisions are intended to simplify procedures while improving the standard of environmental protection.

16 May 2017

The Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2017, S.I. No. 619

The Order removes permitted development rights for the demolition or change of use of pubs, pursuant to provision inserted by the House of Lords into the Neighborhood Planning Act. Such development will in future require local planning permission.

23 May 2017

(The text of the measures and the explanatory notes may be obtained from the Remembrancer’s office.)

 

Read.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 10.

11.

Ballot Results

The Town Clerk to report the outcome of the several ballots taken at the last Court:

Where appropriate:-

 *   denotes a Member standing for re-appointment;

#   denotes a Member with fewer than five years’ service on the Court;

^   denotes a Member whose primary residence is in the City; and

¬ denotes appointed.

 

(A)      Six Members to the Policy and Resources Committee.

 

 

Votes

Keith David Forbes Bottomley, Deputy

 

57¬

Roger Arthur Holden Chadwick, Deputy

 

13

Peter Gerard Dunphy

 

25

Emma Edhem

 

18

Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy

 

6

Anne Helen Fairweather

 

21

Sophie Anne Fernandes

 

24

*Stuart John Fraser, C.B.E.

 

16

Christopher Michael Hayward

 

46¬

Ann Holmes

 

19

Clare James, Deputy

 

14

Gregory Alfred Lawrence

 

17

Vivienne Littlechild, J.P.

 

12

Andrew Stratton McMurtrie, J.P.

 

12

*Joyce Carruthers Nash, O.B.E., Deputy

 

39¬

John George Stewart Scott, J.P.

 

10

*Sir Michael Snyder

 

60¬

*John Tomlinson, Deputy

 

29¬

James Richard Tumbridge

 

18

Michael Welbank, M.B.E.

 

8

Mark Raymond  Peter Henry Delano Wheatley

 

27

Philip John Woodhouse, Deputy

 

32¬

 

(B)      Three Members to the Hospitality Working Party of the Policy and Resources Committee.

 

Votes

Roger Arthur Holden Chadwick, Deputy

34

*Simon D’Olier Duckworth, O.B.E., D.L.

65¬

Jamie Ingham Clark, Deputy

33

Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy

53¬

Wendy Mead, O.B.E.

65¬

James Richard Tumbridge

45

 

(C)      Four Members to the Members’ Privileges Sub (Policy and Resources) Committee.

 

Votes

Simon D’Olier Duckworth, O.B.E., D.L.

79¬

Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy

46

*Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy

76¬

Jeremy Lewis Simons

58¬

Richard David Regan, O.B.E., Deputy

69¬

 

(D)    One Member to the Courts Sub (Policy and Resources) Committee.

 

Votes

Emma Edhem

52

Alison Gowman, Alderman

57¬

 

(E)      Five Members on the Investment Committee.

 

 

Votes

Alexander Robertson

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 11.

Minutes:

The Town Clerk reported the results of the several ballots taken at the last Court, as follows:-

 

(A)      Six Members to the Policy and Resources Committee.

 

 

Votes

Keith David Forbes Bottomley, Deputy

 

57

Roger Arthur Holden Chadwick, Deputy

 

13

Peter Gerard Dunphy

 

25

Emma Edhem

 

18

Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy

 

6

Anne Helen Fairweather

 

21

Sophie Anne Fernandes

 

24

Stuart John Fraser, C.B.E.

 

16

Christopher Michael Hayward

 

46

Ann Holmes

 

19

Clare James, Deputy

 

14

Gregory Alfred Lawrence

 

17

Vivienne Littlechild, J.P.

 

12

Andrew Stratton McMurtrie, J.P.

 

12

Joyce Carruthers Nash, O.B.E., Deputy

 

39

John George Stewart Scott, J.P.

 

10

Sir Michael Snyder

 

60

John Tomlinson, Deputy

 

29

James Richard Tumbridge

 

18

Michael Welbank, M.B.E.

 

8

Mark Raymond  Peter Henry Delano Wheatley

 

27

Philip John Woodhouse, Deputy

 

32

 

Read.

 

Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Deputy Keith Bottomley, Christopher Hayward, Deputy Joyce Nash, Sir Michael Snyder, Deputy John Tomlinson and Deputy Philip Woodhouse to be appointed to the Policy and Resources Committee.

 

(B)      Three Members to the Hospitality Working Party of the Policy and Resources Committee.

 

Votes

Roger Arthur Holden Chadwick, Deputy

34

Simon D’Olier Duckworth, O.B.E., D.L.

65

Jamie Ingham Clark, Deputy

33

Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy

53

Wendy Mead, O.B.E.

65

James Richard Tumbridge

45

 

Read.

 

Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Simon Duckworth, Deputy Edward Lord and Wendy Mead to be appointed to the Hospitality Working Party.

 

(C)      Four Members to the Members’ Privileges Sub (Policy and Resources) Committee.

 

Votes

Simon D’Olier Duckworth, O.B.E., D.L.

79

Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy

46

Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy

76

Jeremy Lewis Simons

58

Richard David Regan, O.B.E., Deputy

69

 

Read.

 

Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Simon Duckworth, Deputy Edward Lord, Jeremy Simons and Deputy Richard Regan to be appointed to the Members’ Privileges Sub Committee.

 

(D)

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 11.

12.

Appointments

To consider the following appointments:

 

Where appropriate:-

* denotes a Member standing for re-appointment;

 

(A)         One Member on The Honourable The Irish Society, for a term expiring March 2020.

 

Nominations received:-

John David Absalom, Deputy

Ann Holmes

 

(B)         Three Members on the Outside Bodies Sub (Policy and Resources) Committee; one for a one year term expiring in April 2018, one for a two year term expiring in April 2019, and one for a three year term expiring in April 2020.

 

Nominations received:-

Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy

Jeremy Lewis Simons

 

(C)         One Member on the Finance Committee, for a term expiring April 2018.

 

Nominations received:-

Nicholas John Anstee, Alderman

 

(D)         Two Members on the Culture, Heritage & Libraries Committee, for a term expiring April 2018.

 

Nominations received:-

Matthew Bell

Wendy Hyde, Deputy

 

(E)         Two Members on the Community & Children’s Services Committee, for a term expiring April 2018.

 

Nominations received:-

Mark Bostock

 

(F)          Four Members on the Barbican Residential Committee (in the category of non-resident); one vacancy being for the balance of a term expiring April 2020 and three for the balance of terms expiring April 2019.

 

Nominations received:-

Graham David Packham

 

(G)         One Member on The City Bridge Trust Committee, for the balance of a term expiring November 2017.

 

Nominations received:-

Paul Nicholas Martinelli

Judith Lindsay Pleasance

 

(H)         One Member on the Board of Governors of the Museum of London, for the balance of a term expiring April 2020.

 

Nominations received:-

Matthew Bell

Paul Nicholas Martinelli

Jeremy Paul Mayhew

Graham David Packham

Judith Lindsay Pleasance

Graeme Martyn Smith

 

(I)            Seven Members on Christ’s Hospital, for terms expiring May 2021.

 

Nominations received:-

Marianne Bernadette Fredericks

 

(J)          Four Members on Bridewell Royal Hospital, for terms expiring October 2023.

 

Nominations received:-

Caroline Wilma Haines

 

(K)

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 12.

Minutes:

The Court proceeded to consider appointments to the following committees and outside bodies:

 

(A)         The Honourable The Irish Society (one vacancy for a term expiring March 2020).

 

Nominations received:-

John David Absalom, Deputy

Ann Holmes

 

Read.

 

The Court proceeded, in accordance with Standing Order No.10, to ballot on the vacancies. The Lord Mayor appointed the Chief Commoner and the Chairman of the Finance Committee, or their representatives, to be the scrutineers of the ballot.

 

Resolved – That the votes be counted at the conclusion of the Court and the result printed in the Summons for the next meeting.

 

(B)         Outside Bodies Sub (Policy and Resources) Committee (three vacancies; one for a one year term expiring April 2018, one for a two year term expiring April 2019, and one for a three year term expiring April 2020).

 

Nominations received:-

Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy

Jeremy Lewis Simons

 

Read.

 

Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Deputy Edward Lord and Jeremy Simons to be appointed to the Outside Bodies Sub Committee.

 

(C)         Finance Committee (one vacancy for the balance of a term expiring April 2018).

 

Nominations received:-

Nicholas John Anstee, Alderman

 

Read.

 

Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Alderman Nick Anstee to be appointed to the Finance Committee.

 

(D)         Culture, Heritage & Libraries Committee (one vacancy for the balance of a term expiring April 2018).

 

Nominations received:-

Matthew Bell

Wendy Hyde, Deputy

 

Read.

 

The Court proceeded, in accordance with Standing Order No.10, to ballot on the vacancies. The Lord Mayor appointed the Chief Commoner and the Chairman of the Finance Committee, or their representatives, to be the scrutineers of the ballot.

 

Resolved – That the votes be counted at the conclusion of the Court and the result printed in the Summons for the next meeting.

 

(E)         Community & Children’s Services Committee (two vacancies for terms expiring

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 12.

13.

Questions

Minutes:

Tudor Street

Oliver Sells asked a question of the Chairman of the Planning and Transportation Committee, concerning implementation of previously approved traffic management plans in the Tudor Street area.

 

In response, the Chairman provided an update on progress being made and noted that, as had been anticipated, the scheme was a complex one to deliver. Discussions continued with Transport for London (TfL) and the Chairman had received written confirmation from the Managing Director of Surface Transport that his team were committed to trying to deliver an acceptable solution, with work ongoing to present a final proposal that they were confident was deliverable and that both parties could be confident would be efficacious. The Chairman also provided the Court with an update in respect of the previously approved mitigation measures, designed to assist with traffic circulation within the area, noting that works had commenced earlier that month and were expected to be completed by the end of June.

 

The Chairman also informed the Court that this matter would remain a standing item on the Streets and Walkways Sub-Committee’s agenda until it was satisfactorily resolved.

 

In response to supplementary questions, the Chairman confirmed that he had asked officers to look into the possibility of re-opening Carmelite Street and Temple Avenue as a priority, noting that the Department of the Built Environment would shortly also be carrying out a survey of transport movement in the Temples and a potential redesign of individual roads within the area.

 

Responding to a further query concerning the provisions of Standing Order No.45, the Chairman echoed the sentiment that Members should have access, on request and in a timely fashion, to any and all information that facilitated their ability to perform their roles. He emphasised his strong belief in the principle that it was the role

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 13.

14.

Motions

Minutes:

There were no motions.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 14.

15.

Awards and Prizes

Minutes:

There was no report.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 15.

16.

Hospitality Working Party of the Policy and Resources Committee

To consider reports of the Hospitality Working Party of the Policy and Resources

Committee, as follows:

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 16.

Minutes:

HOSPITALITY WORKING PARTY OF THE POLICY AND RESOURCES COMMITTEE

 

(Wendy Mead, O.B.E., Chief Commoner)

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 16.

16a

Applications for the Use of Guildhall pdf icon PDF 63 KB

(A)         Applications for the Use of Guildhall – to note the prior approval of the listed applications for the use of Guildhall.

For Information

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 16a

Minutes:

5 May 2017

(A) Applications for the Use of Guildhall

In accordance with the arrangements approved by the Court on 21 June 2001 for the approval of applications for the use of Guildhall, the Court was informed of the following applications which had been agreed to:-

 

Name

Date

Function

The Worshipful Company of World Traders

 

Thursday 22 February 2018

Lecture

Jet 2 Holidays Ltd

Monday 5 November 2018

Dinner

 

Resolved – That the several applications be noted.

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 16a

16b

Applications for Hospitality pdf icon PDF 147 KB

(B)         Applications for Hospitality – to consider two recommendations concerning the provision of hospitality.

For Decision

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 16b

Minutes:

5 May 2017

(B) Applications for Hospitality

 

(i)  Dinner for the 2017 British-American Parliamentary Group Conference

The British-American Parliamentary Group (BAPG) is an all-party parliamentary group, chaired by the Prime Minister, whose objective is to promote understanding between British parliamentarians and leading US political figures. Its core activity is the holding of annual conferences taking place alternately in the UK and the US.

 

This year’s conference was due to take place in London and the BAPG had invited the City of London Corporation to provide input into the trade element of the conference programme. To mark the opening day of the conference, it was proposed that the City Corporation host a dinner to help to build contacts between the City and leading US and UK politicians. A similar dinner had been held at Guildhall in March 2014.

 

It was therefore recommended that hospitality be granted for a dinner to mark the first evening of the BAPG Conference and that arrangements be made under the auspices of the Policy and Resources Committee;the costs to be met from City’s Cash and within the approved parameters.

 

Resolved – That hospitality be granted for a dinner to mark the first evening of the BAPG Conference, with arrangements be made under the auspices of the Policy and Resources Committee;the costs to be met from City’s Cash and within the approved parameters.

 

(ii) Dinner to mark the 150th anniversary of the opening of the new Smithfield Market

Smithfield Market (officially known as London Central Markets) is the only wholesale market that remains located on its original site within the Square Mile. Livestock and meat have been traded on the site for over 800 years. Construction of a new market building at Smithfield was completed in 1868, with the Lord Mayor formally opening the building

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 16b

16c

Report of Urgent Action Taken pdf icon PDF 115 KB

(C)Report of Urgent Action Taken – to note action taken under urgency procedures concerning the provision of hospitality.

For Information

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 16c

Minutes:

28 March 2017

(C) Report of Urgent Action Taken: State Dinner in Honour of His Majesty King Felipe VI of Spain

Members were informed of action taken under urgency procedures concerning the hosting, as part of a State Visit, of a State Banquet in honour of His Majesty the King of Spain, Felipe VI. Members were reminded that this Banquet was originally scheduled to take place at Guildhall on 7 June 2017; however, the State Visit was subsequently postponed, because of the UK General Election, to July 2017. Urgent approval for a State Banquet to take place on 13 July 2017 was required in order to enable the necessary arrangements to be made in good time and for caterers to be appointed. Owing to the City Ward elections which took place on 23 March 2017 and the pause in meetings until after the first meeting of the Court of Common Council on 27 April, it had not been possible for this decision to be considered through the normal committee processes.

 

Approval had consequently been obtained, in accordance with Standing Order No.19, for an invitation to be extended to His Majesty the King of Spain, Felipe VI, to honour the City of London Corporation by accepting an Address of Welcome and for him to be further asked to accept an invitation to attend a Banquet on 13 July 2017, to be held in his honour in Guildhall.

 

It had also been agreed that it should be referred to a Ward Reception Committee, to be appointed in accordance with the previously approved rota, to make the necessary arrangements; the cost to be met from City’s Cash and within the approved cost parameters.

 

Resolved – That the urgent action taken be noted.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 16c

17.

Audit and Risk Management Committee pdf icon PDF 129 KB

To consider the appointment of three individuals to the Independent Audit Appointment Panel.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 17.

Minutes:

AUDIT AND RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

 

(Nicholas John Anstee, Alderman)

24 May 2017

Appointment of Independent Members to the Independent Audit Appointment Panel

For the City Fund, the Local Audit and Accountability Act required the establishment of an Independent Auditor Appointment Panel (IAAP) to advise on the procurement process. Regulations issued under this Act included the requirement to advertise for Independent Members of the Panel and, although vacancies for external Members of the Audit and Risk Management Committee had previously been advertised, they did not include the Auditor Panel role. It had therefore been necessary to advertise for three independent Members of the IAAP and three applications had been received in response to the advertisement. These applications were from the three current external Members of the Audit and Risk Management Committee; Hilary Daniels, Kenneth Ludlam and Caroline Mawhood; the Court was consequently recommended to agree their appointment.

 

Resolved - That approval be given to the appointment of Hilary Daniels, Kenneth Ludlam and Caroline Mawhood to the Independent Audit Appointment Panel, with their appointments to the Panel to be co-terminus with their term of appointment to the Audit and Risk Management Committee.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 17.

18.

By the Chief Commoner

That the public be excluded from the meeting for the following items of business below on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information as defined in Paragraph 3 of Part 1 of Schedule 12A of the Local Government Act, 1972.

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 18.

Minutes:

Resolved That the public be excluded from the meeting for the following items of business below on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information as defined in Paragraph 3 of Part 1 of Schedule 12A of the Local Government Act, 1972.

 

Summary of exempt items considered whilst the public were excluded:-

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 18.

19.

Non-Public Minutes

To agree the non-public minutes of the meeting of the Court held on 27 April 2017.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 19.

Minutes:

Resolved – That the non-public Minutes of the last Court are correctly recorded.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 19.

20.

Finance Committee

To consider reports of the Finance Committee, as follows:-

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 20.

Minutes:

Finance Committee

The Court:-

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 20.

20a

Museum of London Pay Award

(A)Museum of London Pay Award – to consider the annual pay award for Museum of London staff.

For Decision

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 20a

Minutes:

(A)      approved the annual pay award for Museum of London staff; and

</AI29>

<AI30>

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 20a

20b

Report of Urgent Action Taken: Sexual Health E-services

(B) Report of Urgent Action Taken: Sexual Health E-Services – to note action taken concerning the award of a contract.

For Information

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 20b

Minutes:

(B) noted action taken under urgency procedures in relation to the provision of sexual health e-services.

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 20b

 


Back to top of page