Skip to content

Venue: Guildhall

Contact: Gregory Moore 

Items
No. Item

1.

Introduction of Newly-Elected Member

Minutes:

Resolved Unanimously – That Liz Green, one of the Sheriffs of the City, be invited to take her seat on the Dais.

 

Natasha Lloyd-Owen, lately elected to be of the Common Council for the Ward of Castle Baynard, was introduced to the Court and, having previously made the declaration prescribed by the Promissory Oaths Act, 1868, took her seat.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 1.

2.

Apologies

Minutes:

The apologies of those Members unable to attend this meeting of the Court were noted.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 2.

3.

Declarations by Members under the Code of Conduct in respect of any items on the agenda

Minutes:

There were none.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 3.

4.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 175 KB

To agree the minutes of the meeting of the Court of Common Council held on 13 September 2018.

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 4.

Minutes:

Resolved – That the Minutes of the last Court are correctly recorded.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 4.

5.

Vote of Thanks to the Lord Mayor

To read the draft terms of a Vote of Thanks to The Right Honourable The Lord Mayor.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 5.

Minutes:

Henry Colthurst, for the Ward of Lime Street, read the draft terms of a vote of thanks to the Right Honourable The Lord Mayor, which was intended to be Moved formally at the next meeting of the Court.

 

The Lord Mayor was heard in reply.

 

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 5.

6.

Letter

The Right Honourable The Lord Mayor to lay before the Court a letter of the Lord

Mayor Elect declaring his assent to take upon himself that Office.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 6.

Minutes:

A letter of the Lord Mayor Elect, declaring his assent to take upon himself the Office of Lord Mayor, was received.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 6.

7.

Resolutions on Retirements, Congratulatory Resolutions, Memorials.

Minutes:

There were none.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 7.

8.

Mayoral Visits

The Right Honourable The Lord Mayor to report on his recent overseas visits.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 8.

Minutes:

The Right Honourable The Lord Mayor directed the Court of Common Council’s attention to the 113 seated silhouettes within the Great Hall explaining this was part of the There But Not There campaign and the figures represented the 112 officers and City of London Police officers, and the one Common Councilman, who died on active service in the Great War.

 

The Right Honourable The Lord Mayor reported on his recent overseas visits to Qatar, Turkey, Switzerland, India and advised that he would the next day travel to the USA on a visit that would include Lake Havasu, where fifty years ago the old London Bridge was transplanted.

 

The Right Honourable the Lord Mayor finished his update by thanking Members of the Court of Common Council for engaging so enthusiastically with the Members Briefings held by the Lord Mayor and the Chairman of Policy and Resources.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 8.

9.

Election of Chief Commoner pdf icon PDF 135 KB

To elect a Chief Commoner for 2019/20.

 

Three nominations have been received in accordance with Standing Order No. 18, as follows:

·         Roger Arthur Holden Chadwick, OBE, Deputy

·         Tom Hoffman, MBE, Deputy

·         Brian Desmond Francis Mooney, Deputy

 

The candidates’ supporting statements are the subject of a printed and circulated report.

 

(N.B. A notice of the candidates and their nominators is on display in the Members’ Reading Room).

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 9.

Minutes:

Three valid nominations had been received in accordance with Standing Order No. 18, for Deputy Roger Chadwick, O.B.E., Deputy Tom Hoffman, M.B.E., and Deputy Brian Mooney.

 

The Court therefore proceeded, in accordance with Standing Order No.10, to ballot.

 

The Lord Mayor requested the Chief Commoner and the Chairman of the Finance Committee, or their representatives, to be the scrutineers of the ballot.

 

The first result was announced as follows:-

Chadwick, R.A.H., O.B.E., Deputy         -           14 Votes

Hoffman, T.D.D., M.B.E., Deputy           -           46 Votes

Mooney, B.D.F., Deputy                         -           39 Votes

 

With no candidate having obtained 50% of the vote, Deputy Chadwick (as the candidate with the fewest votes) was therefore eliminated and his votes reallocated according to second preference votes (where indicated).

 

After the reallocation of second preference votes, the results were as follows:-

Hoffman, T.D.D., M.B.E., Deputy                       -           55 Votes

Mooney, B.D.F., Deputy                                     -           43 Votes

 

Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Deputy Tom Hoffman, M.B.E. to be elected to the office of Chief Commoner for 2019/20.

 

Deputy Tom Hoffman was heard in response.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 9.

10.

Policy Statement

To receive a statement from the Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 10.

Minutes:

The Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee spoke to update Members on her withdrawal from the Future Investment Initiative Conference taking place in Riyadh the following week.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 10.

11.

Docquets for the Hospital Seal.

Minutes:

There were no docquets for the seal.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 11.

12.

The Freedom of the City pdf icon PDF 102 KB

To consider a circulated list of applications for the Freedom of the City.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 12.

Minutes:

The Chamberlain, in pursuance of the Order of this Court, presented a list of the under-mentioned, persons who had made applications to be admitted to the Freedom of the City by Redemption:-

 

 

Lydia Srebernjak 

a Solicitor, retired

Kensington, London

Mark Watson-Gandy

Citizen and Scrivener

 

James Alastair Christian Watson-Gandy

 

Citizen and Pattenmaker

 

Michael Ciaran Wallace 

a Technical Consultant

Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire

Donald Henry McGarr

Citizen and Basketmaker

 

David Benjamin Morris

 

Citizen and Solicitor

 

Iain Battenfeld Robertson 

a School Teacher

Deal, Kent

The Rt. Hon The Lord Mayor

 

 

John Dominic Reid

 

Citizen and Grocer

 

Emily Clare Bohdana Locke

a Graduate 

Earls Court, London

David Henry Clifton Griffiths

Citizen and Farrier

 

Patrick John Marsland-Roberts, TD

 

Citizen and Carman

 

Roger Brian Lee

a Chartered Surveyor

Great Amwell, Hertfordshire

Iain Reid

Citizen and Educator

 

Richard Leslie Springford

 

Citizen and Carman

 

Gary Stinson 

a Local Government Officer

Dunstable, Bedfordshire

Karina Dostalova, CC

Citizen and Marketor

 

Anne Helen Fairweather, CC

 

Citizen and Common Councilman

 

Benjamin Duke Broomfield 

a Photographer

Hackney, London

Reginald Beer

Citizen and Poulter

 

Nicholas Rory Kemp

 

Citizen and Poulter

 

Frances Ann Barron 

a Client Service Director

Glasgow, Scotland

Richard Stuart Goddard

Citizen and Shipwright

 

Richard Leslie Springford

 

Citizen and Carman

 

Donald William Charles Lovatt 

a Fire Officer, retired

Bromley, Kent

Simon Phillip Bannister 

Citizen and Blacksmith

 

Anthony Leonard Wright

 

Citizen and Blacksmith

 

Christopher Joseph Simmins

an Electrical Engineer

Twickenham, Middlesex

Mark Roderick Winton Griffiths

Citizen and Carmen           

 

David John Inker

 

Citizen and Carman

 


 

Peter Banastre Tarlton 

a Chief Technology Officer

Pangbourne, Berkshire

Graham John Peacock

Citizen and Loriner

 

Richard Eaglesfield Floyd

 

Citizen and Basketmaker

 

Rodney Strong

a Biomedical Scientist, retired

Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire

John Edwin Hughes

Citizen and Loriner

 

Cyrus Soleiman Poteratchi

 

Citizen and Skinner

 

Stephen Anthony Martell

a Teacher

Loxwood, West Sussex

Peter Francis Clark

Citizen and Mason

 

Martin Victor

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 12.

13.

Legislation pdf icon PDF 56 KB

To receive a report setting out measures introduced into Parliament which may have an effect on the services provided by the City Corporation.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 13.

Minutes:

The Court receive a report on measures introduced by Parliament which might have an effect on the services provided by the City Corporation as follows:-

 

Statutory Instruments

Date in Force

 

The Police and Firefighters’ Pensions (Amendment) Regulations 2018 S.I. No. 997

The Regulations make amendments to various instruments relating to pensions payable in respect of police officers, including the removal of the requirement for a deceased member and the surviving partner of that member to have completed a nomination form before a survivor’s pension can be paid. This requirement was held by the Supreme Court to constitute unjustified discrimination giving rise to a breach of the European Convention on Human Rights. The Regulations apply to the Common Council in its capacity as a police authority.

 

8 October 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(The text of the measures and the explanatory notes may be obtained from the Remembrancer’s Office.)

 

 

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 13.

14.

Ballot Results

The Town Clerk to report the outcome of the ballot taken at the last Court:

Where appropriate:-

¬ denotes appointed.

 

One Member to the Investment Committee.

 

 

Votes

John Douglas Chapman

49¬

Michael Hudson

40

                       

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 14.

Minutes:

The Town Clerk reported the result of a ballot taken at the last Court, as follows:-

 

One Member to the Investment Committee.

 

 

Votes

*John Douglas Chapman

49

Michael Hudson

40

 

Read.

 

Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared John Chapman to be appointed to the Investment Committee.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 14.

15.

Appointments

To consider the following appointments:

* denotes a Member standing for re-appointment

 

(A)         One Member on the Culture, Heritage and Libraries Committee, for the balance of a term expiring in April 2019.

 

Nominations received:-

Mary Durcan

 

(B)         Four Members on the Community and Children’s Services Committee for the balance of a term expiring in April 2019.

 

Nominations received:-

Natasha Lloyd-Owen

 

(C)         Three Members on the Bridewell Royal Hospital, for a six-year term expiring in October 2024.

 

Nominations received:-

*Richard Regan, O.B.E, Deputy

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 15.

Minutes:

The Court proceeded to consider appointments to the following Committees and outside bodies:-

 

(A)    One Member on the Culture, Heritage and Libraries Committee, for the balance of a term expiring in April 2019

 

Nominations received:-

Mary Durcan

 

Read.

 

Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Mary Durcan to be appointed to the Culture, Heritage and Libraries Committee.

 

(B)    Four Members on the Community and Children’s Services Committee for the balance of terms expiring in April 2019.

 

Nominations received:-

Natasha Lloyd-Owen

 

Read.

 

Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Natasha Lloyd-Owen to be appointed to the Community and Children’s Services Committee.

 

(C)    Three Members on the Bridewell Royal Hospital, for the balance of terms expiring in October 2024.

 

Nominations received:-

Richard Regan, O.B.E, Deputy

 

Read.

 

Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Deputy Richard Regan to be appointed to the Bridewell Royal Hospital

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 15.

16.

Questions

Minutes:

Ensuring best practice in Investment

Alderman Robert Hughes-Penney asked a question of the Chairman of the Investment Committee concerning the level of engagement with the Corporation’s fund managers to ensure best practice with environmental social governance, responsible investment, and impact investment are being adopted and followed.

 

Responding, the Chairman explained that the Financial Investment Board of the Investment Committee has been actively engaged in developing a Responsible Investment Policy and a Statement of Commitment to the UK Stewardship Code, with guidance from the City Corporation’s investment consultant, Mercer. The UK Stewardship Code seeks to ensure that assets owners hold their managers to account for their activities and best practice would look for this to be reported on an annual basis. The City Corporation’s Statement of Committee has been submitted to the Financial Reporting Council, and it was expected that the City Corporation would soon be classified as a Tier One asset owner, which is the highest ranking. In addition, the Board has also signed up to the Principles of Responsible Investment which focus on incorporating Environmental, Social and Governance issues into investment practice, a review of the current managers took place and this will take place on an annual basis which will serve as a reminder to the managers that this is a priority for the City Corporation.

 

In response to a supplementary question from Alderman Hughes-Penney concerning how the fund managers are implementing the United Nation’s Sustainable Development Goals, in their investment mandates, the Chairman explained that, the City Corporation had already contributed to the UN’s 12 Sustainable Development Goals by launching its Sustainable Development Capital Initiative at the recent UN General Assembly Conference which will have the benefit of encouraging increased private investment in developing markets and in strengthening the City of London’s position as a hub for

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 16.

17.

Motions

By Kevin Malcolm Everett

“That James de Sausmarez be appointed to the Culture Heritage and Libraries Committee for the Ward of Candlewick, in the room of Kevin Everett; and that Kevin Everett be appointed to the Finance Committee, also for the Ward of Candlewick, in the room of James de Sausmarez?”

 

By Catherine McGuinness, Deputy

“That Natasha Lloyd-Owen be appointed to the Planning and Transportation Committee for the Ward of Castle Baynard, in the room of Alderman Emma Edhem (who no longer represents the Ward)?”

 

By Clare James, Deputy

“That Christopher Hill be appointed to the Finance Committee for the Ward of

Farringdon Within, in the room of Karina Dostalova?”

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 17.

Minutes:

““That James de Sausmarez be appointed to the Culture Heritage and Libraries Committee for the Ward of Candlewick, in the room of Kevin Everett; and that Kevin Everett be appointed to the Finance Committee, also for the Ward of Candlewick, in the room of James de Sausmarez?”.

 

The Chief Commoner seconded the motion, the Lord Mayor declared the motion to be carried.

 

“That Natasha Lloyd-Owen be appointed to the Planning and Transportation Committee for the Ward of Castle Baynard, in the room of Alderman Emma Edhem (who no longer represents the Ward)?” The Chief Commoner seconded the motion, the Lord Mayor declared the motion to be carried.

 

“That Christopher Hill be appointed to the Finance Committee for the Ward of Farringdon Within, in the room of Karina Dostalova?” The Chief Commoner seconded the motion, the Lord Mayor declared the motion to be carried.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 17.

18.

Awards and Prizes pdf icon PDF 55 KB

To receive a report of the Chairman of The City Bridge Trust Committee concerning the recent receipt of an award.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 18.

Minutes:

The Court received a report of the Chairman of the City Bridge Trust, advising that the Trust, together with UBS had received a Charity Times Award under the category best Social Investment Initiative for its Stepping Stones Fund which provides grants to charities and social enterprises seeking to explore the social investment market.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 18.

19.

Hospitality Working Party of the Policy and Resources Committee pdf icon PDF 69 KB

To consider recommendations concerning the provision of hospitality.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 19.

Minutes:

(John George Stewart Scott)

 

(A)   Local Government Association – Culture, Tourism and Sports Conference Dinner

The Court considered a report which recommended the provision of hospitality to coincide with the Local Government Association’s Culture, Tourism and Sports Conference with a dinner to take place on 6 March 2019.

 

Resolved – That hospitality be granted for a dinner and that arrangements are made under the auspices of the Policy and Resources Committee; the costs to be met from City’s Cash and within approved parameters.

 

(B)    Report of Urgent Action Taken: Breakfast for the King and Queen of the Netherlands

The Court received a report advising of action taken under urgency procedures concerning the provision of a breakfast for the King and Queen of the Netherlands, with the costs met from City’s Cash.

 

Resolved – That the action taken under urgency procedures be noted.

 

(C)    Report of Urgent Action Taken: Tokyo Metropolitan Government Dinner

The Court received a report advising of action taken under urgency procedures concerning the provision of a dinner for a visiting delegation from Tokyo Metropolitan Government, with the costs met from City’s Cash.

 

Resolved – That the action taken under urgency procedures be noted.

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 19.

20.

Finance Committee pdf icon PDF 120 KB

To receive a report advising of action taken under urgency procedures in relation to the award of contracts.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 20.

Minutes:

(Jeremy Mayhew)

 

Report of Urgent Action Taken: Provision of Energy (Electricity and Gas) Supplies – Contract Award

The Court received a report advising of action taken under urgency procedures concerning the award of a contract for the provision of electricity and gas supplies.

 

Resolved – That the action taken under urgency procedures be noted.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 20.

21.

Planning and Transportation Committee

To consider reports of the Planning and Transportation Committee, as follows:-

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 21.

Minutes:

(Christopher Hayward)

 

(A)   Adoption of the City Lighting Strategy

The Court considered a report which recommended the adoption of the revised City Lighting Strategy and which informed Members of the results of the public consultation and the subsequent revisions to the document.

 

Resolved – That the Court of Common Council endorse the amended City Lighting Strategy document and note the development of a Planning guidance document on lighting that would contribute to the achievement of the Strategy’s vision.

 

In response to a question from Michael Snyder concerning costs, the Chairman of the Planning and Transportation Committee explained that the lighting strategy would cost £2m to deliver the technical upgrades and a further £5m to implement, and for the Culture Look and Feel Strategy, it would cost £15-20m over ten years.

 

(B)    Culture Mile Look and Feel Strategy: Adoption of the Strategy

The Court considered a report which recommended the adoption of the revised Culture Mile Look and Feel Strategy and informed Members of the results of the public consultation and subsequent revisions to the Strategy.

 

Resolved – That the Culture Mile Look and Feel Strategy, and the Detailed Delivery Plan, be adopted.

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 21.

21a

Lighting Strategy pdf icon PDF 108 KB

(A)          Lighting Strategy – to approve the adoption of the City Lighting Strategy. 

For Decision

(Pages 37 - 74)

 

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 21a

Additional documents:

Minutes:

21b

Culture Mile Look and Feel pdf icon PDF 114 KB

(A)          Culture Mile Look and Feel Strategy – to approve the Culture Mile Look and Feel Strategy.

For Decision

(Pages 75 - 114)

 

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 21b

Additional documents:

Minutes:

22.

Audit and Risk Management Committee pdf icon PDF 78 KB

To consider the re-appointment of an external Member of the Committee.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 22.

Minutes:

(Alderman Ian David Luder)

 

Re-appointment of External Member

At its meeting on 16 January 2014, the Court agreed to vary the procedure for the appointment of External Members to the Audit and Risk Management Committee in order to allow them to be appointed for three terms, with two being the norm. Ms Hilary Daniels has served on the Committee as an External Member since its inception in 2011, and her contributions to the Committee and the Auditor Appointment Panel have been invaluable, furthermore, Ms Daniels was appointed as the Audit and Risk Management’s Committee first External Chairman, the Court is therefore recommended to re-appoint Ms Daniels for a third three-year term to the Audit and Risk Management Committee.

 

Resolved – That approval be given to the appointment of Ms Hilary Daniels to the Audit and Risk Management Committee for a third term, expiring in 2022.

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 22.

23.

By the Chief Commoner

That the public be excluded from the meeting for the following items of business below on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information as defined in Paragraph 3 of Part 1 of Schedule 12A of the Local Government Act, 1972.

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 23.

Minutes:

Summary of exempt items considered whilst the public were excluded:

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 23.

24.

Non-Public Minutes

To agree the non-public minutes of the meeting of the Court held on 13 September 2018.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 24.

Minutes:

Resolved – That the non-public minutes of the last Court are correctly recorded.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 24.

25.

Policy and Resources Committee

To receive a report advising of action taken under urgency procedures relating to the Strategic Review of Markets.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 25.

Minutes:

The Court considered action taken under urgency procedures.

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 25.

26.

Property Investment Board

To receive a report advising of action taken under urgency procedures in relation to a long-term leasehold disposal.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 26.

Minutes:

The Court considered action taken under urgency procedures.

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 26.

 


Back to top of page