Skip to content

Venue: Guildhall

Contact: Gregory Moore 

Items
No. Item

1.

Introduction of Newly-Elected Members

2.

The new Chief Commoner to take his seat

3.

Apologies

4.

Declarations by Members under the Code of Conduct in respect of any items on the agenda

5.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 402 KB

To agree the minutes of the meeting of the Court of Common Council held on 8 March 2018.

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 5.

6.

Resolutions on Retirements, Congratulatory Resolutions, Memorials.

7.

Mayoral Visits

The Right Honourable The Lord Mayor to report on his recent overseas visits.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 7.

8.

Policy Statement

To receive a statement from the Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 8.

9.

Docquets for the Hospital Seal.

10.

The Freedom of the City pdf icon PDF 153 KB

To consider a circulated list of applications for the Freedom of the City.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 10.

11.

Legislation pdf icon PDF 182 KB

To receive a report setting out measures introduced into Parliament which may have an effect on the services provided by the City Corporation.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 11.

12.

Appointment of Committees pdf icon PDF 914 KB

To appoint the Committees until the first meeting of the Court in April 2019 and to agree the terms of reference and constitution for each Committee.

 

(A list of the proposed appointments, terms of reference including proposed

amendments, and constitutions has been separately circulated).

 

(Unless otherwise stated the requirement for certain Committees to have a Member with fewer than five or ten years’ service on the Court, at the time of their appointment, is fulfilled by the existing membership).

 

(Supporting statements in respect of the contested vacancies outlined below are set out immediately following the White Paper, at pages 43 to 92).

 

Nominations received for vacancies of varying terms:-

Where appropriate:-

* denotes a Member standing for re-appointment;

^ Denotes a Member who currently serves on the Committee in either an ex-officio capacity or as a representative of another Committee with appointment rights.

 

To consider the following appointments:

 

a)    Policy and Resources Committee (five vacancies).

(Contest)

Nominations received:-

*John Alfred Bennett, Deputy

David John Bradshaw, Deputy

Tijs Broeke

Peter Gerard Dunphy

Anne Helen Fairweather

Stuart John Fraser, C.B.E.

*Wendy Marilyn Hyde, Deputy

^Jamie Ingham Clark, Deputy

Vivienne Littlechild, J.P.

*^Jeremy Paul Mayhew

^Andrew Stratton McMurtrie, J.P.

*Wendy Mead, O.B.E.

*Hugh Fenton Morris

James Richard Tumbridge

Mark Raymond Peter Henry Delano Wheatley

 

b)   Hospitality Working Party of the Policy and Resources Committee (one vacancy).

(No contest)

Nominations received:-

*Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy

 

c)    Members’ Privileges Sub (Policy and Resources) Committee (one vacancy).

(No contest)

Nominations received:-

*Jeremy Lewis Simons

 

d)   Investment Committee (three vacancies).

(Contest)

Nominations received:-

^Alexander Robertson Martin Barr

*Michael John Cassidy, C.B.E., Deputy

*John Douglas Chapman

Tom Hoffman, Deputy

*Ian Christopher Norman Seaton

 

e)    Audit and Risk Management Committee (four vacancies).

(No contest)

Nominations received:-

John Garbutt, Alderman

*Ian David Luder, J.P, Alderman

John Petrie

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 12.

Additional documents:

13.

Appointments to Vacancies on Ward Committees

To appoint vacancies on Ward Committees (where not all places on Ward Committees are filled by Wards, vacancies can be filled by Members of the Court),

viz.:-

 

a)    Markets Committee (two vacancies).

(No contest)

Nominations received:-

Wendy Mead, O.B.E.

Joyce Carruthers Nash, O.B.E., Deputy

 

b)   Community & Children’s Services (eleven vacancies).

(No contest)

Nominations received:-

Munsur Ali

Joan Mary Durcan

David Andrew Graves, Alderman

Catherine McGuinness, Deputy

Barbara Patricia Newman, C.B.E.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 13.

14.

Questions

15.

Motions

16.

Awards and Prizes

17.

Hospitality Working Party of the Policy and Resources Committee pdf icon PDF 204 KB

To consider several applications relating to the provision of hospitality.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 17.

18.

Epping Forest and Commons Committee pdf icon PDF 74 KB

To consider the appointment of a Verderer.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 18.

MOTION

19.

By the Chief Commoner

That the public be excluded from the meeting for the following items of business below on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information as defined in Paragraph 3 of Part 1 of Schedule 12A of the Local Government Act, 1972.

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 19.

20.

Non-Public Minutes

To agree the non-public minutes of the meeting of the Court held on 8 March 2018.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 20.

21.

Finance Committee

To consider the annual pay award for Museum of London staff.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 21.

22.

Property Investment Board

To receive a report advising of action taken under urgency procedures in relation to

the disposal of a long-term leasehold.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 22.

 


Back to top of page