Skip to content

Venue: Guildhall

Contact: Gregory Moore 

Items
No. Item

1.

Apologies

2.

Declarations by Members under the Code of Conduct in respect of any items on the agenda

3.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 289 KB

To agree the minutes of the meeting of the Court of Common Council held on 19 April 2018.

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 3.

4.

Resolutions on Retirements, Congratulatory Resolutions, Memorials.

5.

Mayoral Visits

The Right Honourable The Lord Mayor to report on his recent overseas visits.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 5.

6.

Policy Statement

To receive a statement from the Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 6.

7.

Docquets for the Hospital Seal.

8.

The Freedom of the City pdf icon PDF 95 KB

To consider a circulated list of applications for the Freedom of the City.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 8.

9.

Resolutions of the Annual Wardmotes pdf icon PDF 59 KB

To consider Resolutions of the Annual Wardmotes from the Wards of Aldersgate, Aldgate and Cripplegate.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 9.

10.

Legislation pdf icon PDF 57 KB

To receive a report setting out measures introduced into Parliament which may have an effect on the services provided by the City Corporation.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 10.

11.

Ballot Results

The Town Clerk to report the outcome of the several ballots taken at the last Court:

Where appropriate:-

¬ denotes appointed.

 

(A)      Five Members to the Policy and Resources Committee.

 

 

Votes

John Alfred Bennett, Deputy

20

David John Bradshaw, Deputy

8

Tijs Broeke

50¬

Peter Gerard Dunphy

37

Anne Helen Fairweather

37

Stuart John Fraser, C.B.E.

10

Wendy Hyde, Deputy

26

Jamie Ingham Clark, Deputy

42¬

Vivienne Littlechild, J.P.

15

Jeremy Paul Mayhew

50¬

Andrew Stratton McMurtrie, J.P.

39¬

Wendy Mead, O.B.E.

37

Hugh Fenton Morris

15

James Richard Tumbridge

33

Mark Raymond Peter Henry Delano Wheatley

47¬

 

(B)      Three Members to the Investment Committee.

 

 

Votes

Alexander Robertson Barr

69¬

Michael John Cassidy, C.B.E., Deputy

54¬

John Douglas Chapman

30

Tom Hoffman, Deputy

34

Ian Christopher Norman Seaton

73¬

 

(C)      Two Members to the Police Committee.

 

 

Votes

Tijs Broeke

86¬

Emma Edhem

77¬

Richard David Regan, O.B.E., Deputy

32

 

(D)      Four Members to the Board of Governors of the Guildhall School of Music & Drama.

 

 

Votes

Randall Keith Anderson

63¬

John Douglas Chapman

57¬

Ann Holmes

58¬

Michael Hudson

18

Vivienne Littlechild, J.P.

82¬

Oliver Sells, Q.C.

53

 

(E)      Three Members to the Barbican Centre Board.

 

 

Votes

John Alfred Bennett, Deputy

29

David John Bradshaw, Deputy

19

David Andrew Graves, Alderman

55¬

Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy

45

Wendy Mead, O.B.E.

57¬

Tom Sleigh, Deputy

80¬

 

(F)      Three Members to The City Bridge Trust Committee.

 

 

Votes

Matthew Bell

24

Simon D’Olier Duckworth, O.B.E., D.L.

69¬

Jamie Ingham Clark, Deputy

65¬

Wendy Mead, O.B.E.

69¬

Judith Lindsay Pleasance

51

 

(G)     Four Members to the Education Board.

 

 

Votes

John

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 11.

12.

Appointments

To consider the following appointments:

* Denotes a Member standing for re-appointment

^ Denotes a Member who currently serves on the Committee in either an ex-officio capacity or as a representative of another Committee with appointment rights.

 

(A)         One Member on the Outside Bodies Sub (Policy and Resources) Committee, for a four-year term expiring in April 2022.

 

Nominations received:-

^*Tom Hoffman, Deputy

 

(B)         Two Members on the Investment Committee, one for the balance of a term expiring in April 2020 and one for the balance of a term expiring in April 2022.

 

Nominations received:-

Christopher Paul Boden

John Douglas Chapman

^Tom Hoffman, Deputy

^Peter Lionel Raleigh Hewitt, Alderman

Michael Hudson

^Andrien Gereith Dominic Meyers

 

(C)         Two Members on the Audit and Risk Management Committee, one for a three-year term expiring in April 2021 and one for the balance of a term expiring April 2019.

 

Nominations received:-

Anne Helen Fairweather

Andrien Gereith Dominic Meyers

 

(D)         One Member on the Open Spaces & City Gardens Committee, for the balance of a term expiring in April 2019.

 

Nominations received:-

Caroline Wilma Haines

 

(E)         Three Members on the Hampstead Heath, Highgate Wood and Queen’s Park Committee, for the balance of terms, one expiring in April 2020 and two expiring in April 2019.

 

Nominations received:-

Wendy Mead, O.B.E.

 

(F)          One Member on the Standards Committee, for the balance of a term expiring in April 2020.

 

Nominations received:-

Jeremy Lewis Simons

 

(G)         Six Members on the Community & Children’s Services Committee, for the balance of terms expiring in April 2019.

 

Nominations received:-

Jason Paul Pritchard

 

(H)         One Member on the St Luke’s Parochial Trust, for a term expiring in March 2022.

 

Nominations received:-

Mary Durcan

 

(I)           One Member on the City and Metropolitan Welfare Charity, for a term expiring

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 12.

13.

Questions

14.

Motions

15.

Awards and Prizes

16.

Policy and Resources Committee pdf icon PDF 75 KB

To consider the date of Common Hall for the Election of Lord Mayor in 2019.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 16.

17.

Hospitality Working Party of the Policy and Resources Committee pdf icon PDF 67 KB

To consider recommendations concerning the provision of hospitality.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 17.

18.

The City Bridge Trust Committee pdf icon PDF 79 KB

To consider the allocation of funding towards the Mayor of London’s Young Londoners Fund (YLF).

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 18.

MOTION

19.

By the Chief Commoner

That the public be excluded from the meeting for the following items of business below on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information as defined in Paragraph 3 of Part 1 of Schedule 12A of the Local Government Act, 1972.

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 19.

20.

Non-Public Minutes

To agree the non-public minutes of the meeting of the Court held on 19 April 2018.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 20.

21.

Police Committee

To receive a report advising of action taken under urgency procedures in relation to a Police IT programme.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 21.

 


Back to top of page