Skip to content

Venue: Guildhall

Contact: Gregory Moore 

Items
No. Item

1.

Apologies

2.

Declarations by Members under the Code of Conduct in respect of any items on the agenda

3.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 421 KB

To agree the minutes of the meeting of the Court of Common Council held on 12 September 2019.

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 3.

4.

Vote of Thanks to the Lord Mayor

To read the draft terms of a Vote of Thanks to The Right Honourable The Lord Mayor.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 4.

5.

Letter

The Right Honourable The Lord Mayor to lay before the Court a letter of the Lord

Mayor Elect declaring his assent to take upon himself that Office.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 5.

6.

Resolutions on Retirements, Congratulatory Resolutions, Memorials.

7.

Mayoral Visits

The Right Honourable The Lord Mayor to report on his recent overseas visits.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 7.

8.

Election of Chief Commoner pdf icon PDF 70 KB

To elect a Chief Commoner for 2020/21.

 

Two nominations have been received in accordance with Standing Order No. 18, as follows:

 

·         Ann Holmes

·         Deputy Brian Desmond Francis Mooney

 

The candidates’ supporting statements are the subject of a printed and circulated

report.

 

(N.B. A notice listing the candidates and their nominators is on display in the

Members’ Reading Room).

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 8.

9.

Policy Statement

To receive a statement from the Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 9.

10.

Docquets for the Hospital Seal.

11.

The Freedom of the City pdf icon PDF 104 KB

To consider a circulated list of applications for the Freedom of the City.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 11.

12.

Legislation pdf icon PDF 51 KB

To receive a report setting out measures introduced into Parliament which may have an effect on the services provided by the City Corporation.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 12.

13.

Ballot Results

The Town Clerk to report the outcome of the ballot taken at the last Court:

Where appropriate:-

¬ denotes appointed.

 

One Member to the Board of Governors of the Museum of London.

 

 

Votes

Randall Keith Anderson

16

Mark Bostock

16

Tijs Broeke

25¬

John Petrie

21

Jeremy Lewis Simons

19

 

With no candidate obtaining 50% of the first preference votes, as set out in standing orders the candidates with fewest first preference votes were eliminated and second (and further) preference votes (as appropriate and where indicated) were transferred. With no candidate receiving more than 50% of the vote, this process continued until only two candidates remained, Tijs Broeke and Jeremy Simons.

 

After all preference votes had been allocated, Tijs Broeke was elected with a total of 35 votes. Jeremy Simons received 32 votes.

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 13.

14.

Appointments

To consider the following appointments:

Where appropriate:-

* denotes a Member standing for re-appointment

 

(A)         Two Members on the Board of Governors of the City of London School for Girls, one vacancy for the balance of a term expiring in July 2022 and one vacancy for the balance of a term expiring in July 2021.

 

Nominations received:-

Mark Bostock

Mary Durcan

 

(B)         Two Members on the Standards Appeals Committee, for the balance of a term expiring in April 2020.

 

Nominations received:-

Simon D’Olier Duckworth, O.B.E., D.L.

Tracey Graham

 

(C)         One Member on the Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, for the balance of a term expiring in March 2021.

 

Nominations received:-

Randall Keith Anderson

 

(D)         One Member on the Central Foundation Schools of London, for a term expiring in September 2023.

 

Nominations received:-

*Alderman Robert Picton Seymour Howard

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 14.

15.

Questions

16.

Motions pdf icon PDF 80 KB

 

By Deputy Joyce Carruthers Nash, O.B.E.

(A)“That Adrian Bastow be appointed to the Planning and Transportation Committee for the Ward of Aldersgate, in the room of Barbara Newman?”

 

By Deputy Tom Sleigh

(B)To consider a Motion, submitted by Deputy Tom Sleigh, expressing support for the independence of the judiciary.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 16.

17.

Awards and Prizes

18.

Policy and Resources Committee pdf icon PDF 86 KB

To consider recommendations relating to a Governance Review.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 18.

19.

Hospitality Working Party of the Policy and Resources Committee pdf icon PDF 75 KB

To consider recommendations concerning the provision of hospitality.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 19.

20.

Planning and Transportation Committee pdf icon PDF 103 KB

To consider recommendations relating to the regulation of dockless vehicles on the highway and public places.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 20.

Additional documents:

21.

Port Health and Environmental Services Committee pdf icon PDF 84 KB

To consider the closure of the Signor Pasquale Favale Marriage Portions Charity.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 21.

22.

Community and Children's Services Committee pdf icon PDF 75 KB

To consider an amendment to the Committee’s Terms of Reference.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 22.

MOTION

23.

By the Chief Commoner

That the public be excluded from the meeting for the following items of business below on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information as defined in Paragraph 3 of Part 1 of Schedule 12A of the Local Government Act, 1972.

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 23.

24.

Non-Public Minutes

To agree the non-public minutes of the meeting of the Court held on 12 September 2019.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 24.

25.

Finance Committee

To consider the award of a contract for software and maintenance services.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 25.

 


Back to top of page