Skip to content

Venue: Committee Rooms, 2nd Floor, West Wing, Guildhall

Contact: Lorraine Brook
tel. no.: 020 7332 1409  Email: lorraine.brook@cityoflondon.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Question - That the minutes of the last correctly recorded? pdf icon PDF 122 KB

Minutes:

Resolved:- That the minutes of the last Court of Aldermen held on 2nd July 2019 are correctly recorded.

 

 

The minutes of the Court of Common Council were laid upon the table of the Court.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 1.

2.

Bridgemaster's Oath

Minutes:

The Bridgemasters, Mr Martin Frank Howard and Mr Peter Gordon Bennett, made the prescribed declaration under the Promissory Oaths Act 1868 for the due execution of the Office.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 2.

3.

The Comptroller & City Solicitor to report the result of the Wardmote held on Tuesday, 6th August 2019 for the Election of an Alderman for the Ward of Vintry

Minutes:

The Comptroller & City Solicitor reported the result of the Wardmote held on 6th August 2019 for the Election of an Alderman for the Ward of Vintry.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 3.

4.

The Comptroller & City Solicitor to report the result of the Wardmote held on Tuesday, 6th August 2019 for the Election of an Alderman for the Ward of Lime Street

Minutes:

The Comptroller & City Solicitor reported the result of the Wardmote held on 6th August 2019 for the Election of an Alderman for the Ward of Lime Street.

 

Urgent Related Business

With the Lord Mayor’s consent, the Court considered the practicalities of scheduling by-elections for Common Councillors, where there was more than one vacancy within a Ward, given the role of the Ward Alderman as the Returning Officer. A MOTION was put and seconded.

 

Resolved:- That ahead of future Common Councillor by-elections, where one than one vacancy existed, the Alderman of the Ward and the Chairman of the General Purposes Committee of Aldermen would be consulted regarding the scheduling of the by-election/s.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 4.

5.

Mr Chamberlain's List of Applicants for Freedom of the City

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

 

 

 

 

 

 

Christopher Philip Rushton 

a Sales Director

Whyteleafe, Surrey

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Christopher Michael Jones 

a Nursery Manager

Leamington Spa, Warwickshire

Gardeners

Vane Mark Sutton-Vane

a Lighting Designer

Chiswick

Lightmongers

Georga Tracey Godwin

a Solicitor

Oxford, Oxfordshire

Cutlers

James Petchell

a Horticultural Company Director

Spalding, Lincolnshire

Fruiterers

Michael Walter Beaman

a Pharmacist, retired

West Sussex

Apothecaries

Bruce Gordon Walker

a Property Developer, retired

Chislehurst, Kent

Air Pilots

Stuart Nicholas Piercy

a Chartered Architect

Camden

Chartered Architects

Thomas James Stanton Taylor

a Civil Engineer

Lincoln, Lincolnshire

Clockmakers

James Richard Stanton Taylor

a Construction Company Director

Lincoln, Lincolnshire

Clockmakers

Stuart Burn

a Finance Company Director

Cranford, Northamptonshire

Spectacle Makers

Christopher Patrick Callaghan

a Chartered Surveyor

Walton-on-Thames, Surrey

Feltmakers

Matthew William Elliott

a Chartered Surveyor

Farnham, Surrey

Chartered Surveyors

Paula Denise Lent

an Art Consultant

Mill Hill

Fan Makers

Giles Patrick Hillman

a Tax Consultant

Greenwich

Glovers

Richard Charles Morgan 

a Licenced Victular

Brentford, Middlesex

Glovers

Peter Victor Sandstrom

a Brewery Chief Executive Officer

Dunblane, Perthshire

Brewers

George William Calvert

a Brewer

Windsor, Berkshire

Brewers

Johan Ten Hoeve

a Clockmaker

Dx, Joure, The Netherlands

Clockmakers

Patricia Dawn Woods

a Pewterer

Liverpool

Pewterers

James Philip Moor

an Estate Agent

Kent

Gunmakers

Stuart Thomas Moreland Cook

a Commercial Director

Hertfordshire

Brewers

Christian Robert Kitley

a Teacher

Tiptree, Essex

Coopers

Lars Ingvald Wallden

an Engineer

Ealing

Scientific Instrument Makers

Amelia Anne Dalton 

a Travel Consultant

Belgravia

Woolmen

Aled Rhys Davies

an Animal Health Company Director

Carmarthenshire, Wales

Woolmen

Jeremy Richard Dable

a Barrister At Law

Ashton On Ribble, Preston, Lancashire

Woolmen

Daniel Peter Goff

an Interior Designer

Putney

Woolmen

Mark Lloyd Korn

an Accountant

Mill Hill East

Woolmen

Sandrine Virginie Sophie Westcott

a Practice Manager

Kensington

Spectacle Makers

Mark Christopher Westcott

a Surgeon

Kensington

Spectacle Makers

Tobias Burton Birch

a Clockmaker

Ashton Under

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 5.

Minutes:

Mr Chamberlain presented the names of one hundred and forty persons to be made free of this City, and it is Ordered that they be admitted into the Freedom of this City Accordingly, as follows:-

 

 

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

 

Christopher Philip Rushton 

a Sales Director

Whyteleafe, Surrey

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Christopher Michael Jones 

a Nursery Manager

Leamington Spa, Warwickshire

Gardeners

Vane Mark Sutton-Vane

a Lighting Designer

Chiswick

Lightmongers

Georga Tracey Godwin

a Solicitor

Oxford, Oxfordshire

Cutlers

James Petchell

a Horticultural Company Director

Spalding, Lincolnshire

Fruiterers

Michael Walter Beaman

a Pharmacist, retired

West Sussex

Apothecaries

Bruce Gordon Walker

a Property Developer, retired

Chislehurst, Kent

Air Pilots

Stuart Nicholas Piercy

a Chartered Architect

Camden

Chartered Architects

Thomas James Stanton Taylor

a Civil Engineer

Lincoln, Lincolnshire

Clockmakers

James Richard Stanton Taylor

a Construction Company Director

Lincoln, Lincolnshire

Clockmakers

Stuart Burn

a Finance Company Director

Cranford, Northamptonshire

Spectacle Makers

Christopher Patrick Callaghan

a Chartered Surveyor

Walton-on-Thames, Surrey

Feltmakers

Matthew William Elliott

a Chartered Surveyor

Farnham, Surrey

Chartered Surveyors

Paula Denise Lent

an Art Consultant

Mill Hill

Fan Makers

Giles Patrick Hillman

a Tax Consultant

Greenwich

Glovers

Richard Charles Morgan 

a Licenced Victular

Brentford, Middlesex

Glovers

Peter Victor Sandstrom

a Brewery Chief Executive Officer

Dunblane, Perthshire

Brewers

George William Calvert

a Brewer

Windsor, Berkshire

Brewers

Johan Ten Hoeve

a Clockmaker

Dx, Joure, The Netherlands

Clockmakers

Patricia Dawn Woods

a Pewterer

Liverpool

Pewterers

James Philip Moor

an Estate Agent

Kent

Gunmakers

Stuart Thomas Moreland Cook

a Commerical Director

Hertfordshire

Brewers

Christian Robert Kitley

a Teacher

Tiptree, Essex

Coopers

Lars Ingvald Wallden

an Engineer

Ealing

Scientific Instrument Makers

Amelia Anne Dalton 

a Travel Consultant

Belgravia

Woolmen

Aled Rhys Davies

an Animal Health Company Director

Carmarthenshire, Wales

Woolmen

Jeremy Richard Dable

a Barrister At Law

Ashton On Ribble, Preston, Lancashire

Woolmen

Daniel Peter Goff

an Interior Designer

Putney

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 5.

6.

Applications of the following to be admitted as Freemen of the City in the Companies named:-

Applications of the following to be admitted as Freemen of the City in the Companies named:-

 

Name                                          Company

Georgina Susan Haynes             Musicians

Vernon Edward King                   Makers of Playing Cards

Suzanne Nichols                         Makers of Playing Cards

Ruby Sayed                                Haberdashers

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 6.

Minutes:

Applications of the following to be recorded as Freemen of the City, and in the Companies Named:-

 

Name                                                     Company

Georgina Susan Haynes                    Musicians

Vernon Edward King                           Makers of Playing Cards

Suzanne Nichols                                 Makers of Playing Cards

Ruby Sayed                                          Haberdashers

 

 

Read and Agreed to.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 6.

7.

Reports:- General Purposes Committee of Aldermen

Minutes:

(i)            Future Administration and Management of the Charities Associated with the Court of Aldermen: Emanuel Hospital, Ada Lewis Winter Distress Fund and the Mansion House Staff Fund

 

 Resolved:- That -

 

(i)         the City of London Corporation in its capacity as trustee acting by the Court of Aldermen, approve the new cy-près scheme for Emanuel Hospital (206952) and agree to apply to the Charity Commission for the final scheme to be made;

(ii)        in its capacity as trustees of the Mansion House Staff Fund (247848), the terms of the draft written resolutions and the statement of reasons for the transfer of the charity’s assets to Emanuel Hospital (206952) and the closure of the Mansion House Staff Fund (247848) charity be agreed; and delegated authority be granted to Alderman Ian Luder to agree the final form of the resolutions and statement of reasons, to take any decisions arising and to sign the written resolutions on behalf of the Court of Aldermen;

(iii)       the appointment of Alderman Sir Charles Bowman as a co-optative trustee of the Ada Lewis Winter Distress Fund (2016190), as required under that charity’s governing scheme (as amended), five trustees being required to effect any decisions to transfer the charity’s assets and close the charity and only four being currently appointed, be recommended to the trustees of the Ada Lewis Winter Distress Fund (2016190);

(iv)       the proposed terms of the written resolutions and the statement of reasons in respect of the Ada Lewis Winter Distress Fund (2016190) for the transfer of the charity’s assets to Emanuel Hospital (206952) and for the closure of the charity be noted;

(v)       the City of London Corporation in its capacity as trustee of Emanuel Hospital (206952) agree to accept the expendable endowment and unrestricted funds of the Mansion House Staff Fund (247848) into

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 7.

 


Back to top of page