Skip to content

List of applicants for the Freedom of the City:

(A list of names, together with those of the nominators, has been separately circulated).

 

Minutes:

The Chamberlain, in pursuance of the Orders of this Court, presented a list of the under-mentioned persons who had made application to be admitted to the Freedom of this City by redemption:-

John Gary Downer

a Property Development Company Director

Knightsbridge, Westminster

John Frederick Farmer

a Lecturer, retired

Knodishall, Saxmundham, Suffolk

Kenneth McKerrow Logan

a Sport Marketing Company Director

Richmond, Richmond upon Thames

Beverley Elizabeth Towle

an Audiologist

Gotham, Nottinghamshire

Charles Jeffrey Preen

a Compliance Officer

Southend-on-Sea, Essex

Ian Roger Goodwin

a Director of Estates

Sheerness, Kent

Jonathan Graham Slater

a Voluntary and Community Development Officer

Lewisham

Amber Ariana Raney-Kincade

a Marketing Trainer and Consultant

Deptford, Lewisham

Hugh Ralph Sutton

a Teacher

Beckenham, Bromley

Gillian Margherita Ann Powell

a Licensed Publican

Hackney

Thomas Noel McGonagle

an Air Traffic Controller

Petts Wood, Bromley

Michael James Chandler

a Yeoman Warder

Tower Hamlets

Jeremy Godfrey

a Project Planning Engineer

Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire

Belinda Jayne Harding, MBE

a City of London Police Officer, retired

Beckenham, Bromley

Lilija Pupinyte

a Security Specialist

High Barnet, Hertfordshire

Simon Chatterley Bishop

a Graphic Designer

Clifton, Bristol

Thomas William Lacey

an Architect

Fortis Green, Haringey

Parmjit Deol

a Banker

Sevenoaks, Kent

Laura Levana Kalmus

a Television Producer

Barnet

Michael David Jenkins

a Network Marketor

Lee on the Solent, Hampshire

Richard Charles Stuart Woolford

a Banker

Barbican, in the City of London

Adam Jason Goldman

a Student

Brent

David Scott Little

a Police Officer, retired

Stopsley, Bedfordshire

Imran Ahmed Chowdhury

a Restaurateur

Northampton, Northamptonshire

Michael William Gowan Sloan

a Hotel Manager

Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire

Robert James David Clark

a Student

Southfields, Wandsworth

Nicholas St John Brooks

a Chartered Accountant

Chiswick, Hounslow

David Alan Carpenter

a Demolition Consultant

Warminster, Wiltshire

David Arthur Mason

a Social Care Manager

Leamington Spa, Warwickshire

Thomas Grenville Sharpe, OBE

a Royal Naval Officer

Lee on the Solent, Hampshire

Piers David Charles Wigan

an Insurance Broker

Great Bardfield, Braintree, Essex

Derek Harold Philip Etherton

an Hotelier, retired

Thameside, Staines

Jeremy Charles Burgess Peachey

a Chartered Surveyor

Cobham, Surrey

Kiaran Whyte Macdonald

an Hotelier

Cobham, Surrey

Leonard Mills-Smith

a Technical Director, retired

Bromley

Eliahu Dwek

a Finance Director

Edgware, Barnet

David Charles Rolfe

a Telecommunication Company Vice President

Benfleet, Essex

Carolyn Jane Ward

an Investment Manager

Westminster

Anita Ruth Zabludowicz

an Arts and Philantrophist

Hampstead, Barnet

Peter Adam Daichies Dubens

a Financial Services Company Director

Chelsea, Kensington and Chelsea

Wendy  Fisher

a Clinical Psychologist

Hampstead, Barnet

Marie-Anne Maja Hoffmann

an Arts Philanthropist

Westminster

Kelvin William Darlington Ramsey

a Surgeon

Wandsworth

Lynda Gail  Darlington

a Consultant Physician and Rheumatologist

Kingswood, Surrey

Professor Trevor William Stone

a Professor of Pharmacology

Kingswood, Surrey

Valerie  Ebsworth

a Banker, retired

Pickwell, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire

Lawson Cameron Muncaster

a Newspaper Managing Director

North Berwick, Scotland

Jens Johan Torpe

a Media Company Director

Richmond upon Thames

 

Read.

 

Resolved – That this Court doth hereby assent to the admission of the said persons to the Freedom of this City by redemption upon the terms and in the manner mentioned in the several Resolutions of this Court, and it is hereby ordered that Mr. Chamberlain do admit them severally to their Freedom accordingly.

Supporting documents:

 


Back to top of page