To consider a circulated list of applications for the Freedom of the City.
Minutes:
The Chamberlain, in pursuance of the Order of this Court, presented a list of the under-mentioned, persons who had made applications to be admitted to the Freedom of the City by Redemption:-
Anna Elizabeth Burnside |
a Solicitor |
Combe, Oxfordshire |
Peter David Jeary |
Citizen and Stationer and Newspaper Maker |
|
Ming Hang Henry Chung
|
Citizen and Marketor |
|
Paul Thomas O'Loughlin |
an Entertainment Director |
Whitby, North Yorkshire |
Michael Steele Keith Grant |
Citizen and Information Technologist |
|
Thomas Rodley Fulton
|
Citizen and Air Pilot and Air Navigator |
|
Captain Kevin Martin Oprey |
a Master Mariner |
Warsash, Southampton |
Michael Steele Keith Grant |
Citizen and Information Technologist |
|
Mr Alistair McIntyre Fulton
|
Citizen and Information Technologist |
|
Robert John Howie |
a Hotel Manager |
Fife, Scotland |
Michael Steele Keith Grant |
Citizen and Information Technologist |
|
Mr Alistair McIntyre Fulton
|
Citizen and Information Technologist |
|
Rory William Maclean |
a Student |
Islington |
Alan Roy Willis |
Citizen and Baker |
|
Paul Leonard Wickham
|
Citizen and Baker |
|
Gabriel Sai Radus |
a Student |
Finchley |
Alan Roy Willis |
Citizen and Baker |
|
Paul Leonard Wickham
|
Citizen and Baker |
|
Thomas Patrick Crowley |
a Student |
Wanstead |
Michael Anthony Jones |
Citizen and Marketor |
|
Ashley John Perraton-Williams
|
Citizen and Educator |
|
Robert James Smith |
an Executive Search Company Director |
East Sheen |
Timothy John Delano Cunis |
Citizen and Merchant Taylor |
|
Richard Cawton Cunis
|
Citizen and Mercer |
|
Manjit Singh Pardesi |
a Civil Servant |
Staines-upon-Thames |
Joyce Carruthers Nash, OBE, Deputy |
Citizen and Feltmaker |
|
Elizabeth Rogula, Deputy
|
Citizen and Common Councilman |
|
Sir Martin John Taylor, KBE |
a College Warden |
Oxford |
Mark Watson-Gandy |
Citizen and Scrivener |
|
James Alastair Christian Watson-Gandy
|
Citizen and Pattenmaker |
|
Baron Charles James Crathorne, KCVO, KStJ |
a Peer of the Realm |
Yarm, North Yorkshire |
Baron Robert Temple Armstrong of Ilminster , GCB CVO |
Citizen and Salter |
|
Gordon Mark Gentry
|
Citizen and Baker |
|
Emma Claire Witter |
an Artist/set Designer |
Tower Hamlets |
Peter Gareth Rees |
Citizen and Marketor |
|
Susan Garland-Worthington , OBE
|
Citizen and Marketor |
|
Captain Ronald Charles Kreamer |
a Master Mariner, retired |
Essex |
Graham John Peacock |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
Richard Eaglesfield Floyd
|
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
Michael John Pearce |
a Property Developer Project Director |
Woking, Surrey |
Alan Dan Wiltshire |
Citizen and Gardener |
|
Roger Mark Wiltshire
|
Citizen and Gardener |
|
Caroline Louise Pearce |
a Music Teacher |
Woking, Surrey |
Alan Dan Wiltshire |
Citizen and Gardener |
|
Roger Mark Wiltshire
|
Citizen and Gardener |
|
Michael David Wear |
a Small Business Training Provider |
Dagenham, Essex |
Scott Marcus Longman |
Citizen and Blacksmith |
|
George Henry Capon
|
Citizen and Blacksmith |
|
Paul Roberts |
a Health and Safety Manager |
Ashford, Kent |
Philip Woodhouse, CC |
Citizen and Grocer |
|
Graham David Packham, CC
|
Citizen and Upholder |
|
Caroline Jane May |
a Senior Executive Assistant |
Chelmsford, Essex |
Timothy Russell Hailes, Ald, JP |
Citizen and International Banker |
|
William Anthony Bowater Russell, Ald & Sheriff
|
Citizen and Haberdasher |
|
Oliver James May |
an Analyst |
Norton Folgate |
Timothy Russell Hailes, Ald, JP |
Citizen and International Banker |
|
William Anthony Bowater Russell, Ald & Sheriff
|
Citizen and Haberdasher |
|
Susan Pamela Cole |
a Music Teacher, retired |
Sudbury, Suffolk |
Keith William Pledger |
Citizen and Feltmaker |
|
Gareth Wyn Rees Cole
|
Citizen and Feltmaker |
|
David John James |
a Civil Servant, retired |
Sidcup, Kent |
Michael Richard Adkins |
Citizen and Water Conservator |
|
Stanley Brown, QGM, TD
|
Citizen and Loriner |
|
David George Cooke |
a Retail Manager |
Redhill, Surrey |
Andrew Thomas Lister |
Citizen and Vintner |
|
Fiona Jane Hussey
|
Citizen and Vintner |
|
Mark Andrew Richardson |
a Health and Safety Manager |
Hull, East Yorkshire |
Colin Robert Woodcock, MBE |
Citizen and Security Professional |
|
Roger Trevor Parker
|
Citizen and Loriner |
|
Stephen Cox |
a Scaffolding Company Managing Director |
Hilston |
Colin Robert Woodcock, MBE |
Citizen and Security Professional |
|
Roger Trevor Parker
|
Citizen and Loriner |
|
Matthew John Hamilton Kelly |
a Student |
Romsey , Hampshire |
Neville John Watson |
Citizen and Fletcher |
|
Peter Francis Clark
|
Citizen and Mason |
|
Darrel Peter Palmer |
a Communications Consultancy Director, retired |
Huntingdon |
Michael Peter Cawston |
Citizen and Tyler and Bricklayer |
|
David Mackenzie Kirke-Smith
|
Citizen and Fanmaker |
|
Philip Arnold Gibson |
a Plastering Company Director |
Benfleet, Essex |
Philip Splett |
Citizen and Butcher |
|
Anthony John Keith Woodhead
|
Citizen and Tax Adviser |
|
Joanna Wilkinson |
a Civil Servant, retired |
Bounds Green, London |
Guy Murray Wilson |
Citizen and Gunmaker |
|
Guy Fairbank
|
Citizen and Vinter |
|
Bryan Lovell |
a Personal Specialist, retired |
Lambeth |
Sally Ann Muggeridge |
Citizen and Marketor |
|
Jonathan Patterson Shiels
|
Citizen and Joiner |
|
Rowena Ann Brett |
a Police Constable, retired |
Conwy, Wales |
Philip Arthurton Virgo |
Citizen and Information Technologist |
|
Roger John Marshall
|
Citizen and Information Technologist |
|
Paul Kenneth Abbott |
a Yeoman Warder |
H.M. Tower of London |
Sir Paul Judge, Kt., Ald |
Citizen and Marketor |
|
Roger Arthur Holden Chadwick, Deputy
|
Citizen and Bowyer |
|
Lisa May Abbott |
an Office Administrator |
H.M. Tower of London |
Sir Paul Judge, Kt., Ald |
Citizen and Marketor |
|
Roger Arthur Holden Chadwick, Deputy
|
Citizen and Bowyer |
|
Malcolm Henry Jefford |
a Telecommunications Group Manager |
Beckenham, Kent |
Adarsh Kumar Sharma |
Citizen and Chartered Accountant |
|
Michael Peter Cawston
|
Citizen and Tyler and Bricklayer |
|
Nicholas Christian Tuft |
a Designer |
Kensal Rise |
Noel Howard Osborne |
Citizen and Stationer and Newspaper Makers |
|
Ralph John French, OBE
|
Citizen & Mason |
|
Darren Paul Crabb |
a Financial Advice Company Director |
Littlehampton, Sussex |
Harold Ebenezer Piggott |
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
Paul Stephen Hollebone
|
Citizen and Chartered Accountant |
|
Austin Hayhurst Lowe |
a Plastics Development Engineer, retired |
Barton-on-Sea, New Milton, Hampshire |
Paul Joseph Jeremy Burton |
Citizen and Fruiterer |
|
Graham Whiley
|
Citizen and Fruiterer |
|
Roland Arthur Richard White |
a Police Officer, retired |
Bexley, Kent |
Brian Derek Francois |
Citizen and Environmental Cleaner |
|
John Donald Lunn
|
Citizen and Fan Maker |
|
Peter Simon Ellis |
a Barrister |
Camden |
John Alexander Smail |
Citizen and Distiller |
|
John Donald Lunn
|
Citizen and Fan Maker |
|
SabitTopcu |
a Hackney Carriage Driver |
Lewisham |
Donald Howard Coombe, MBE |
Citizen and Poulter |
|
David Peter Coombe
|
Citizen and Poulter |
|
The Venerable Luke Jonathan Miller |
a Clerk in Holy Orders |
St Andrew's Hill |
Ian David Luder, Ald. |
Citizen and Cooper |
|
Martin Henry Charles Russell, TD
|
Citizen and Farrier |
|
David Bernard Mellor |
a Banking Regional Manager, retired |
Linlithgow, West Lothian |
David Mackenzie Kirke-Smith |
Citizen and Fanmaker |
|
Michael Peter Cawston
|
Citizen and Tyler and Bricklayer |
|
Ronald James Standen |
a Construction Consultancy Company Director |
Purley, Surrey |
George Thomas Morris |
Citizen and Plaisterer |
|
John Edward Pye
|
Citizen and Plaisterer |
|
Robert Malcolm Wing |
a Civil Servant, retired |
Welling, Kent |
Adarsh Kumar Sharma |
Citizen and Chartered Accountant |
|
Michael Peter Cawston
|
Citizen and Tyler and Bricklayer |
|
The Venerable Rosemary Jane Lain-Priestley |
an Archdeacon |
Marylebone, London |
John Michael Welbank, MBE |
Citizen and Chartered Architect |
|
Rev. Canon David Parrott
|
Citizen and Distiller |
|
Dominic Stanley Walker |
a Broadcaster |
Padgate, Warrington |
Simon Peter McIlwaine |
Citizen and Clockmaker |
|
Richard Michael Barnes
|
Citizen and Horner |
|
Kathryn Alexandra McDowell, CBE, DL |
an Arts Manager |
Islington |
John Tomlinson, Deputy |
Citizen and Fletcher |
|
Roger Arthur Holden Chadwick, Deputy
|
Citizen and Bowyer |
|
Euripides Evriviades |
a Diplomat |
Belgravia |
Jeremy Paul Mayhew, CC |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
Mark John Boleat, CC |
Citizen and Insurer |
|
|
|
|
The Rt Hon Freundel Jerome Stuart PC, QC, MP |
the Prime Minister of Barbados |
St Michael, Barbados |
The Rt Hon The Lord Mayor |
|
|
Mark John Boleat, CC |
Citizen and Insurer |
|
Resolved – That this Court doth hereby assent to the admission of the said persons to the Freedom of this City by Redemption upon the terms and in the manner mentioned in the several Resolutions of this Court, and it is hereby ordered that the Chamberlain do admit them severally to their Freedom accordingly.
Supporting documents: