To consider a circulated list of applications for the Freedom of the City.
Minutes:
The Chamberlain, in pursuance of the Order of this Court, presented a list of the under-mentioned, persons who had made applications to be admitted to the Freedom of the City by Redemption:-
a Global Head of Customs |
Chesham, Buckinghamshire |
|
||
Paul Joseph Jeremy Burton |
Citizen and Fruiterer |
|
|
|
Graham Whiley
|
Citizen and Fruiterer |
|
|
|
Gareth Philip Kerry Lewis |
a Deputy Head Teacher |
Coulsdon, Surrey |
|
|
Andrew Stratton McMurtrie, CC |
Citizen and Salter |
|
|
|
William Barrie Fraser, OBE, Deputy
|
Citizen and Gardener |
|
|
|
Dorian Mark Price |
an Assistant Director |
Bushey, Hertfordshire |
|
|
John Douglas Chapman, Deputy |
Citizen and Common Councilman |
|
|
|
Marianne Bernadette Fredericks, CC
|
Citizen and Baker |
|
|
|
Richard Michael Parfitt |
a Mechanical Engineer, retired |
Longwell Green, Bristol |
|
|
Colin James Bridgen |
Citizen and Carmen |
|
|
|
Jeffrey Charles Williams
|
Citizen and Carmen |
|
|
|
Edward Alfred Dipple |
an Insurance Underwriter, retired |
Andover, Massachusetts, United States of America |
|
|
Donald Howard Coombe, MBE |
Citizen and Poulter |
|
|
|
David Peter Coombe
|
Citizen and Poulter |
|
|
|
Dr John Charles Francis Devereux O'Moore |
a General Practitioner |
Romford, Essex |
|
|
Wendy Mead, OBE, CC |
Citizen and Glover |
|
|
|
John Tomlinson, Deputy
|
Citizen and Fletcher |
|
|
|
Maria Ferran |
a Faculty Co-ordinator |
Islington, London |
|
|
Peter John Hocart Tooley |
Citizen and Apothecary |
|
|
|
John Michael Tipping Ford
|
Citizen and Apothecary |
|
|
|
Darren Stephen Farr |
a Travel Company Sales Manager |
Steyning, West Sussex |
|
|
Ronald Peter Murray |
Citizen and Firefighter |
|
|
|
Alan William Mabbutt
|
Citizen and Firefighter |
|
|
|
Col Robin Hugh Ian Anthony Patrick Codd, TD |
a Journalist, retired |
Wimbledon, London |
|
|
Paul Joseph Jeremy Burton |
Citizen and Fruiterer |
|
|
|
Graham Whiley
|
Citizen and Fruiterer |
|
|
|
Michael Stephen Withers |
an Import Company Director |
Lytham St Annes, Lancashire |
|
|
Gordon Mark Gentry |
Citizen and Baker |
|
|
|
Joseph Larry Herzberg |
Citizen and Apothecary |
|
|
|
|
Susan Ann Codd |
a Property Management Consultant |
Wimbledon, London |
|
|
Paul Joseph Jeremy Burton |
Citizen and Fruiterer |
|
|
|
Graham Whiley
|
Citizen and Fruiterer |
|
|
|
Brigadier David James Greenwood |
an Army Officer, retired |
Shrewton, Salisbury |
|
|
Anthony Ben Charlwood |
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
|
|
Donald Newell
|
Citizen and Pattenmaker |
|
|
|
Dale Anthony Eaton |
a Director of Britain-Australia Society |
Fulham, London |
|
|
Brian Nicholas Harris, Deputy |
Citizen and Glazier |
|
|
|
Sir Christopher Benson, Kt. |
Citizen and Gold & Silver Wyre Drawer
|
|
|
|
Trina Bee Desilva |
a Civil Engineer |
Feltham, Middlesex |
|
|
Peter Gordon Bennett |
Citizen and Chartered Surveyor |
|
|
|
William Frederick Welch
|
Citizen and Plaisterer |
|
|
|
Janella Page Ajeigbe |
a Teacher |
Islington, London |
|
|
Sir Michael Bear, Kt., Ald. |
Citizen and Pavior |
|
|
|
Lady Barbara Anne Bear
|
Citizen and Musician |
|
|
|
Nicola Jane Bolton |
a Civil Servant |
Rotherfield, East Sussex |
|
|
Sir Michael Bear, Kt., Ald. |
Citizen and Pavior |
|
|
|
Lady Barbara Anne Bear
|
Citizen and Musician |
|
|
|
Helen Ruth Thomas-Evans |
a Therapy Technician |
Treorchy, Rhondda Cynon Taff |
|
|
Lorna Zaitzeff |
Citizen and Wax Chandler |
|
|
|
Antony John Zaitzeff
|
Citizen and Arbitrator |
|
|
|
Thomas Hugh McEwen Willoughby |
a Marketing Company Partner |
Wandsworth, London |
|
|
Philip John Willoughby |
Citizen and Glass Seller |
|
|
|
Andrew James Willoughby
|
Citizen and Merchant Taylor |
|
|
|
Hakeem Adedolapo Osinaike |
a Public Servant |
Slade Green, Kent |
|
|
Cllr Robert Michael John Benham |
Citizen and Plumber |
|
|
|
Alan Robert Brumwell |
Citizen and Plumber |
|
|
|
John Mayes |
a District Heating Manager, retired |
Hawkwell, Essex |
|
|
David Burns |
Citizen and Lightmonger |
|
|
|
Peter Richard Cowland
|
Citizen and Firefighter |
|
|
|
Sarah Louise Coop |
a Charity Development Director |
Belsize Park, Hampstead |
|
|
Richard Anthony Lewis |
Citizen and Founder |
|
|
|
Christopher Michael Catesby Rogers
|
Citizen and Founder |
|
|
|
Joseph Alan Robertson |
a Banker |
Highams Park, London |
|
|
Michael Kemsley |
Citizen and Pattenmaker |
|
|
|
Christopher Michael Hayward, CC |
Citizen and Pattenmaker
|
|
|
|
Daphne Katherine Harris |
a Personal Assistant, retired |
Lightwater, Surrey |
|
|
George Lambert |
Citizen and Pattenmaker |
|
|
|
Christopher Michael Hayward, CC |
Citizen and Pattenmaker
|
|
|
|
Amy Keira Sweeting |
a Head of High Value Relationships |
Oxted, Surrey |
|
|
Anthony Ben Charlwood |
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
|
|
Donald Newell |
Citizen and Pattenmaker |
|
|
Frances Margery Ratcliffe |
a Bank Official, retired |
Kings Langley, Hertfordshire |
|
|
Gordon Mark Gentry |
Citizen and Baker |
|
|
|
Anthony John Keith Woodhead
|
Citizen and Tax Adviser |
|
|
|
David Fenton Ratcliffe |
a Finance Broker |
Kings Langley , Hertfordshire |
|
|
Gordon Mark Gentry |
Citizen and Baker |
|
|
|
Anthony John Keith Woodhead |
Citizen and Tax Adviser
|
|
|
|
William Richard Holmes |
a Banker, retired |
Barnet, Hertfordshire |
|
|
William Anthony Bowater Russell, Ald. & Sheriff |
Citizen and Haberdasher |
|
|
|
Nicholas John Anstee, Ald. |
Citizen and Butcher
|
|
|
|
Dr Giovanni Domenico Tebala |
a Surgeon |
Douglas, Isle of Man |
|
|
Michael Alan Rutherford |
Citizen and Management Consultant |
|
|
|
Drewe William Lacey
|
Citizen and Management Consultant |
|
|
|
Arend Mouton |
a Vehicle Fleet Manager |
Godstone, Surrey |
|
|
Marianne Bernadette Fredericks, CC |
Citizen and Baker |
|
|
|
Henry Llewellyn Michael Jones, Deputy
|
Citizen and Common Councilman |
|
|
|
Trevor James Dyson |
a City of London Police Officer |
Edgware, Middlesex |
|
|
Michael Barley |
Citizen and Security Professional |
|
|
|
Barrie Buick Stewart
|
Citizen and Security Professional |
|
|
|
Wayne James Trakas-Lawlor |
The Mayor of Croydon |
Croydon, London |
|
|
Timothy Russell Hailes, Ald., JP. |
Citizen and International Banker |
|
|
|
Charles Edward Lord, OBE, JP, CC
|
Citizen and Broderer |
|
|
|
Eva Letts, OBE |
The Deputy Mayor of Croydon |
Croydon, London |
|
|
Timothy Russell Hailes, Ald., JP. |
Citizen and International Banker |
|
|
|
Charles Edward Lord, OBE, JP, CC
|
Citizen and Broderer |
|
|
|
Donald Frederick Harvey |
a Professional Musician, retired |
South Woodford, London |
|
|
Jennifer Joy Farrow |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
|
Charles Cameron Lloyd Hollingsworth
|
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
|
Priscilla Ann Fancy |
a Retail Hats Business Owner |
South Woodford, London |
|
|
Jennifer Joy Farrow |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
|
Charles Cameron Lloyd Hollingsworth
|
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
|
Rachel Alexandra Louise Wang |
a Video Production Company Director |
Wandsworth, London |
|
|
Sir Paul Judge, Kt., Ald. |
Citizen and Marketor |
|
|
|
Peter Lionel Raleigh Hewitt, Ald.
|
Citizen and Woolman |
|
|
|
Derek John Povey |
a Maintenance Company Director |
Worcester Park, Surrey |
|
|
Andrew James Ford |
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
|
|
Steven William Tamcken
|
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
|
|
Dennis William Kinnersley |
a Cleaning Services Manager, retired |
Basingstoke, Hampshire |
|
|
David James Sales |
Citizen and Insurer |
|
|
|
Piers David Charles Wigan
|
Citizen and Tyler & Bricklayer |
|
|
|
Mahir Kilic |
a Charity Chairman |
Hackney, London |
|
|
Michael Richard Adkins |
Citizen and Water Conservator |
|
|
|
Ivor Cook
|
Citizen and Poulter |
|
|
|
Wayne Benjamin Krause |
a Marine Underwriting Manager |
Wandsworth, London |
|
|
Stanley Ginsburg, Deputy |
Citizen and Glover |
|
|
|
Henry Llewellyn Michael Jones, Deputy |
Citizen and Common Councilman |
|
|
|
|
David Henry Duggan |
an Accountant |
Painscastle, Builth Wells, Powys |
|
|
Evan Glyn Hughes |
Citizen and Baker |
|
|
|
Trevor Peter Dutt, RD
|
Citizen and Apothecary |
|
|
|
Roger John Alderton |
a Retail Company Director, retired |
Farnborough Village, Orpington, Kent |
|
|
Michael Peter Cawston |
Citizen and Tyler & Bricklayer |
|
|
|
George Henry Capon
|
Citizen and Blacksmith |
|
|
|
Ejikeme Eric Uzoalor |
a Medical Doctor |
Newham, London |
|
|
Howard Andre Beber |
Citizen and Poulter |
|
|
|
Brian John Coombe
|
Citizen and Poulter |
|
|
|
Dr Colin Thompson Howard |
a Medical Doctor |
Westminster, London |
|
|
Dr John Christopher Moore-Gillon |
Citizen and Apothecary |
|
|
|
Sir Roger Henry Vickers, KCVO
|
Citizen and Barber |
|
|
|
Anne-Kathrin Strube |
a Commercial Clerk |
Oerlinghausen, Germany |
|
|
Norman Edward Chapman |
Citizen and Glover |
|
|
|
Stanley Liu
|
Citizen and Butcher |
|
|
|
Thomas Kronshage |
a Civil Servant |
Oerlinghausen, Germany |
|
|
Norman Edward Chapman |
Citizen and Glover |
|
|
|
Terence Taylor |
Citizen and Clockmaker |
|
|
|
Richard Gear Thomas, OBE |
a Banker |
Sarisbury Green, Southampton, Hampshire |
|
|
Sir Roger Gifford, Kt, Ald. |
Citizen and Musician |
|
|
|
Jeremy Fern, TD
|
Citizen and Farrier |
|
|
|
Robert James Pigden |
a Printer, retired |
Stoneleigh, Surrey |
|
|
Edward Arthur Jackson |
Citizen and Wheelwright |
|
|
|
Michael John Lepper
|
Citizen and Plaisterer |
|
|
|
Yifan Zhang |
a Gallery Director |
Croydon, London |
|
|
Scott Marcus Longman |
Citizen and Blacksmith |
|
|
|
George Henry Capon
|
Citizen and Blacksmith |
|
|
|
Penn Fook Chai |
a Bartender |
Edinburgh, Scotland |
|
|
Sir Francis McWilliams, GBE |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
|
Dr Sin Chai
|
Citizen and Apothecary |
|
|
|
Darren Ross Muir |
an Accountant |
Fair Oak, Hampshire |
|
|
Philip Kenneth Law |
Citizen and Horner |
|
|
|
Stephen Edward Hunt
|
Citizen and Horner |
|
|
|
David Jonathan Townsend |
an Investment Management Company Director |
Ware, Hertfordshire |
|
|
Emma Whitaker |
Citizen and Feltmaker |
|
|
|
Anthony Ben Charlwood
|
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
|
|
Guy Richard Boyling |
a Sales/marketing Manager, retired |
Burgess Hill, West Sussex |
|
|
Geoffrey Douglas Ellis |
Citizen and Joiner |
|
|
|
Paul Stephen Hollebone
|
Citizen and Chartered Accountant |
|
|
|
Anthony Frederick Mason |
a Training Manager |
Greenwich, London |
|
|
Michael Francis Lyons |
Citizen and Information Technologist |
|
|
|
David Upton Powell
|
Citizen and Baker |
|
|
|
Peter Charles Brown, MBE |
a Company Partner |
Haslemere, Surrey |
|
|
Richard Anthony Lewis |
Citizen and Founder |
|
|
|
Christopher Michael Catesby Rogers |
Citizen and Founder |
|
|
Vicken Koundakjian |
a Diplomat |
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada |
|
|
George Raymond Gibson |
Citizen and Air Pilot |
|
|
|
Neil Frederick Purcell
|
Citizen and Painter-Stainer |
|
|
|
Timothy Mark Nash |
a Chartered Insurance Broker |
Sydenham, London |
|
|
Eric Charles Nash |
Citizen and Baker |
|
|
|
Maureen Angela Bonanno-Smith
|
Citizen and Baker |
|
|
|
Frank Heinz Soboczenski |
a Research Assistant |
York, Yorkshire |
|
|
William Barrie Fraser, OBE, Deputy |
Citizen and Gardener |
|
|
|
Vivienne Littlechild, CC, JP
|
Citizen and Common Councilman |
|
|
|
John Ernest Burke |
a Chartered Surveyor |
Hornchurch, Essex |
|
|
Catherine Sidony McGuiness, Deputy |
Citizen and Solicitor |
|
|
|
Wendy Mead, OBE, CC
|
Citizen and Glover |
|
|
|
Anita Helen Burke |
an Accounts Manager |
Hornchurch, Essex |
|
|
Catherine Sidony McGuiness, Deputy |
Citizen and Solicitor |
|
|
|
Wendy Mead, OBE, CC
|
Citizen and Glover |
|
|
|
Lewis Kenneth Babb |
an Industry Company Director |
Banstead, Surrey |
|
|
Graham John Peacock |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
|
John Edward Peacock |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
|
Elizabeth Susan Corrin |
a Lawyer |
Hackney, London |
|
|
Michael Raymond Mainelli, Ald. |
Citizen and World Trader |
|
|
|
John George Stewart Scott, CC
|
Citizen and International Banker |
|
|
|
Lee John Curtis |
a Chartered Engineer |
Sidcup, Kent |
|
|
Wyndham Seymour-Hamilton |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
|
Henry John Emms
|
Citizen and Gardener |
|
|
|
Thomas Frederick Robinson |
a Parliamentary Assistant |
Manchester |
|
|
William Barrie Fraser, OBE, Deputy |
Citizen and Gardener |
|
|
|
Amber Bielby
|
Citizen and Glass Seller |
|
|
|
Rt Hon David Roy Lidington, MP |
a Member of Parliament |
Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire |
|
|
Timothy Russell Hailes, Ald., JP. |
Citizen and International Banker |
|
|
|
Mark John Boleat, CC
|
Citizen and Insurer |
|
|
|
Brenda Susan Warren Hobday |
a Marketing Director |
Westminster, London |
|
|
Timothy John Delano Cunis |
Citizen and Merchant Taylor |
|
|
|
Richard Cawton Cunis
|
Citizen and Mercer |
|
|
|
Suntharalingam Varathungan |
a Programme Manager |
Leatherhead, Surrey |
|
|
Michael Ernest Garrett, MBE |
Citizen and Water Conservator |
|
|
|
Ian Ronald Evans Williams |
Citizen and Marketor |
|
|
|
Resolved – That this Court doth hereby assent to the admission of the said persons to the Freedom of this City by Redemption upon the terms and in the manner mentioned in the several Resolutions of this Court, and it is hereby ordered that the Chamberlain do admit them severally to their Freedom accordingly.
Supporting documents: