To consider a circulated list of applications for the Freedom of the City.
Minutes:
The Chamberlain, in pursuance of the Order of this Court, presented a list of the under-mentioned, persons who had made applications to be admitted to the Freedom of the City by Redemption:-
an Engineer, retired |
Newton Ferrers, Devon |
|
||
John Alexander Smail |
Citizen and Distiller |
|
|
|
Anthony Russell Miller
|
Citizen and Haberdasher |
|
|
|
Margaret Eveline Pratt |
an Accountant |
Wapping, London |
|
|
Suzanne Clare Jones |
Citizen and Baker |
|
|
|
Christopher Nigel Bilsland
|
Citizen and Farrier |
|
|
|
Janet Margaret Legg |
a Voluntary Worker |
Siddington, Cheshire |
|
|
Anne Elizabeth Holden |
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
|
|
Gordon Mark Gentry
|
Citizen and Baker |
|
|
|
Matthew Philip Todd |
a Writer |
Islington, London |
|
|
The Rt. Hon. The Lord Mayor |
Citizen and Musician |
|
|
|
Dame Catherine Fiona Woolf, DBE, Ald.
|
Citizen and Solicitor |
|
|
|
Neil Thomas Woodward |
a Police Officer, retired |
Driffield, East Yorkshire |
|
|
Roger Trevor Parker |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
|
Colin Robert Woodcock, MBE
|
Citizen and Security Professional |
|
|
|
Susanne Ruthe Schneider |
a Doctors Assistant |
Oerlinghausen, Germany |
|
|
Aubrey John Cox |
Citizen and Upholder |
|
|
|
Allen Lionel Burlton
|
Citizen and Clockmaker |
|
|
|
Joseph Anthony William Story |
a Project Manager |
Tulse Hill, London |
|
|
Scott Marcus Longman |
Citizen and Blacksmith |
|
|
|
George Henry Capon
|
Citizen and Blacksmith |
|
|
|
Janet Phyllis Williams |
a Local Government Officer |
Cheshunt, Hertfordshire |
|
|
Sara Pink |
Citizen and Stationer & Newspaper Maker |
|
|
|
David Robert Stanley Pearson
|
Citizen and Stationer & Newspaper Maker
|
|
|
|
Anne Rosemary Cox |
a Homemaker |
Wolverhampton |
|
|
David Benjamin Morris |
Citizen and Solicitor |
|
|
|
Keith Henry Williams
|
Citizen and Engineer |
|
|
|
Anne Christine Cox |
an Executive Assistant |
Camden, London |
|
|
David Benjamin Morris |
Citizen and Solicitor |
|
|
|
Keith Henry Williams
|
Citizen and Engineer |
|
|
|
Maurice John Whelan |
a Communications Company Chairman, retired |
Uxbridge, Middlesex |
||
Wyndham Seymour-Hamilton |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
||
Henry John Emms
|
Citizen and Gardener |
|
||
Rachel Diana Hughes |
a Head of Sales Governance |
Twickenham, Middlesex |
||
Anthony Ben Charlwood |
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
||
Donald Newell
|
Citizen and Pattenmaker |
|
||
Anneliese Owen |
a Civil Servant, retired |
Oerlinghausen, Germany |
||
Alan Leslie Warman |
Citizen and Clockmaker |
|
||
David Robert Boston |
Citizen and Gold & Silver Wyre Drawer
|
|
||
Isabelle Michele Jacqueline Britten-Denniee |
an Early Years Advisor |
Coulsdon, Surrey |
||
Leslie Findley, TD |
Citizen and Apothecary |
|
||
Michael John Willett
|
Citizen and Air Pilot |
|
||
Alastair Richard Cockrem |
a Student |
Corsham, Wiltshire |
||
John Alfred Bennett, Deputy |
Citizen and International Banker |
|
||
Evelyn Elizabeth Guest
|
Citizen and Educator |
|
||
Michael David Eglin |
a Fish Merchant |
Herongate, Essex |
||
David Andrew Harry McGregor Smith, CBE |
Citizen and Cook |
|
||
Carol Jane Haynom Jackson
|
Citizen and Fishmonger |
|
||
Iain Saxton |
a Media Producer |
Newham, London |
||
David Mackenzie Kirke-Smith |
Citizen and Fanmaker |
|
||
Michael Peter Cawston
|
Citizen and Tyler & Bricklayer |
|
||
Ajvinder Singh Sandhu |
a Nursing Home Director |
Chigwell, Essex |
||
David Mackenzie Kirke-Smith |
Citizen and Fanmaker |
|
||
Michael Peter Cawston
|
Citizen and Tyler & Bricklayer |
|
||
Alan John Richards |
a Heating Engineer, retired |
Westbrook, Margate, Kent |
||
David Mackenzie Kirke-Smith |
Citizen and Fanmaker |
|
||
Michael Peter Cawston
|
Citizen and Tyler & Bricklayer |
|
||
Alison McDonald |
a Surveying Company Director |
Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire |
||
Nicholas Stuart Bark |
Citizen and Carpenter |
|
||
Neil Logan Green
|
Citizen and Solicitor |
|
||
Andrew Maclean William Moffat |
an Investor |
Chelsea, London |
||
Robert Constant |
Citizen and Carman |
|
||
Richard Leslie Springford
|
Citizen and Carman |
|
||
Gary Neil Billington |
a Business Consultant |
Beddington, Surrey |
||
Jashvant Joshi |
Citizen and Blacksmith |
|
||
Ricky James Toomey
|
Citizen and Blacksmith |
|
||
Alan David Rickwood |
a Traffic & Highway Policy Adviser |
Iver, Buckinghamshire |
||
Alison Jane Gowman, Ald. |
Citizen and Glover |
|
||
Marianne Bernadette Fredericks, CC
|
Citizen and Baker |
|
||
David William Tomlinson JP |
a Construction Works Manager, retired |
Rochford, Essex |
||
Patricia Ann Ayres |
Citizen and Upholder |
|
||
David Albert Charles Ayres
|
Citizen and Upholder |
|
||
Dr Anthony Paul House |
a Director of Policy Strategy |
Islington, London |
||
Thomas Sleigh, CC |
Citizen and Common Councilman |
|
||
Timothy Russell Hailes, Ald., JP. |
Citizen and International Banker |
|
||
Nicholas Stephen Leland Lyons |
an Insurance Broking Chairman |
Stanhoe, Norfolk |
|
|
Philip Woodhouse, CC |
Citizen and Grocer |
|
|
|
Andrew Martin Smith |
Citizen and Fishmonger
|
|
|
|
Chun Yin Chak |
a Student |
Swansea |
|
|
Michael Richard Adkins |
Citizen and Water Conservator |
|
|
|
Ivor Cook |
Citizen and Poulter
|
|
|
|
David Lochrie, MBE |
an Regular Army Warrant Officer |
Westminster, London |
|
|
Major-General Sir Evelyn Webb-Carter, KCVO, OBE, DL |
Citizen and Farrier |
|
|
|
Major-General Sir Sebastian John Lechmere Roberts, KCVO, OBE
|
Citizen and Girdler |
|
|
|
Graham Warner, BEM |
a Civil Servant |
Westminster, London |
|
|
Major-General Sir Evelyn Webb-Carter, KCVO, OBE, DL |
Citizen and Farrier |
|
|
|
Major-General Sir Sebastian John Lechmere Roberts, KCVO, OBE
|
Citizen and Girdler |
|
|
|
John Anthony Shepherd |
a Chartered Director |
Sandy, Bedfordshire |
|
|
Barry John Frederick Theobald-Hicks |
Citizen and Scrivener |
|
|
|
John James Tunesi of Liongam, The Younger
|
Citizen and Scrivener |
|
|
|
Steven Farmer |
a Product Design Company Director |
Sandy, Bedfordshire |
|
|
Susan Mary Harrison |
Citizen and Educator |
|
|
|
Basil Roy Hodgson |
Citizen and Stationer & Newspaper Maker
|
|
|
|
Christos Bardas |
a Business Analyst |
Newham, London |
|
|
Michael David Breeze |
Citizen and Carman |
|
|
|
Robert George Hankin Bethel
|
Citizen and Apothecary |
|
|
|
Her Excellency Paivi Maria Luostarinen |
The Ambassador of Finland |
Kensington, London |
|
|
William Anthony Bowater Russell, Ald. & Sheriff |
Citizen and Haberdasher |
|
|
|
Mark John Boleat, CC
|
Citizen and Insurer |
|
|
|
Christopher John Moran |
an Entrepreneur |
Chelsea, London |
|
|
Sir David Wootton, Kt., Ald. |
Citizen and Fletcher |
|
|
|
Roger Arthur Holden Chadwick, Deputy |
Citizen and Bowyer |
|
|
|
Resolved – That this Court doth hereby assent to the admission of the said persons to the Freedom of this City by Redemption upon the terms and in the manner mentioned in the several Resolutions of this Court, and it is hereby ordered that the Chamberlain do admit them severally to their Freedom accordingly.
Supporting documents: