The Town Clerk to report the outcome of the several ballots taken at the last Court:
Where appropriate:-
* denotes a Member standing for re-appointment;
# denotes a Member with fewer than five years’ service on the Court;
^ denotes a Member whose primary residence is in the City; and
¬ denotes appointed.
(A) Six Members to the Policy and Resources Committee.
|
|
Votes |
Keith David Forbes Bottomley, Deputy |
|
57¬ |
Roger Arthur Holden Chadwick, Deputy |
|
13 |
Peter Gerard Dunphy |
|
25 |
Emma Edhem |
|
18 |
Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy |
|
6 |
Anne Helen Fairweather |
|
21 |
Sophie Anne Fernandes |
|
24 |
*Stuart John Fraser, C.B.E. |
|
16 |
Christopher Michael Hayward |
|
46¬ |
Ann Holmes |
|
19 |
Clare James, Deputy |
|
14 |
Gregory Alfred Lawrence |
|
17 |
Vivienne Littlechild, J.P. |
|
12 |
Andrew Stratton McMurtrie, J.P. |
|
12 |
*Joyce Carruthers Nash, O.B.E., Deputy |
|
39¬ |
John George Stewart Scott, J.P. |
|
10 |
*Sir Michael Snyder |
|
60¬ |
*John Tomlinson, Deputy |
|
29¬ |
James Richard Tumbridge |
|
18 |
Michael Welbank, M.B.E. |
|
8 |
Mark Raymond Peter Henry Delano Wheatley |
|
27 |
Philip John Woodhouse, Deputy |
|
32¬ |
(B) Three Members to the Hospitality Working Party of the Policy and Resources Committee.
|
Votes |
Roger Arthur Holden Chadwick, Deputy |
34 |
*Simon D’Olier Duckworth, O.B.E., D.L. |
65¬ |
Jamie Ingham Clark, Deputy |
33 |
Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy |
53¬ |
Wendy Mead, O.B.E. |
65¬ |
James Richard Tumbridge |
45 |
(C) Four Members to the Members’ Privileges Sub (Policy and Resources) Committee.
|
Votes |
Simon D’Olier Duckworth, O.B.E., D.L. |
79¬ |
Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy |
46 |
*Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy |
76¬ |
Jeremy Lewis Simons |
58¬ |
Richard David Regan, O.B.E., Deputy |
69¬ |
(D) One Member to the Courts Sub (Policy and Resources) Committee.
|
Votes |
Emma Edhem |
52 |
Alison Gowman, Alderman |
57¬ |
(E) Five Members on the Investment Committee.
|
|
Votes |
Alexander Robertson Martin Barr |
|
36 |
Christopher Paul Boden |
|
21 |
James De Sausmarez |
|
39¬ |
*Simon D’Olier Duckworth, O.B.E., D.L. |
|
57¬ |
Joan Mary Durcan |
|
9 |
Alison Gowman, Alderman |
|
31 |
Christopher Hill |
|
13 |
Tom Hoffman, Deputy |
|
20 |
*Robert Picton Seymour Howard, Alderman |
|
67¬ |
Michael Hudson |
|
13 |
Timothy Levene |
|
58¬ |
Andrien Gereith Dominic Meyers |
|
22 |
*James Henry George Pollard, Deputy |
|
52¬ |
(F) Four Members on the Police Committee.
|
|
Votes |
*Keith David Forbes Bottomley, Deputy |
|
87¬ |
*Nicholas Michael Bensted-Smith, J.P. |
|
72¬ |
^Joan Mary Durcan |
|
20 |
Emma Edhem |
|
66¬ |
^*Alison Gowman, Alderman |
|
69¬ |
Robert Allan Merrett, Deputy |
|
45 |
(G) Three Members on the Board of Governors of the Guildhall School of Music & Drama.
|
Votes |
#Randall Keith Anderson |
31 |
#Mark Bostock |
20 |
#Michael John Cassidy, C.B.E., Deputy |
49¬ |
#Andrew Paul Mayer |
15 |
*William Anthony Bowater Russell, Alderman & Sheriff |
75¬ |
#Graham David Packham |
57¬ |
#Oliver Sells, Q.C. |
28 |
(H) Three Members on the Gresham Committee (City Side) Committee.
|
|
Votes |
#Peter Gordon Bennett |
|
29 |
#Nicholas Michael Bensted-Smith, J.Pi. |
|
48¬ |
Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy |
|
14 |
#Graeme George Harrower |
|
33 |
#Christopher Michael Hayward |
|
67¬ |
Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy |
|
43¬ |
#Andrew Paul Mayer |
|
12 |
Jeremy Paul Mayhew |
|
38 |
(I) Five Members on the Establishment Committee.
|
|
Votes |
*Mark Boleat |
|
69¬ |
Keith David Forbes Bottomley, Deputy |
|
91¬ |
Sophie Anne Fernandes |
|
78¬ |
*Michael Hudson |
|
37 |
*Sylvia Doreen Moys |
|
66¬ |
Ruby Sayed |
|
55¬ |
(J) Three Members on the Open Spaces, City Gardens and West Ham Park Committees.
|
|
Votes |
Thomas Cowley Clementi |
|
42 |
*Barbara Patricia Newman, C.B.E. |
|
71¬ |
Susan Jane Pearson |
|
31 |
Oliver Sells , Q.C. |
|
43¬ |
John Tomlinson, Deputy |
|
76¬ |
(K) Three Members on the Barbican Centre Board.
|
|
Votes |
*Tom Hoffman, Deputy |
|
70¬ |
Wendy Marilyn Hyde, Deputy |
|
56 |
*Judith Lindsay Pleasance |
|
66¬ |
*Giles Evelyn Robert Shilson, Deputy |
|
89¬ |
(L) Four Members on The City Bridge Trust Committee.
|
|
Votes |
Matthew Bell |
|
22 |
*Stuart John Fraser, C.B.E. |
|
39 |
Christopher Hill |
|
19 |
*Vivienne Littlechild, J.P. |
|
58¬ |
*Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy |
|
56¬ |
Paul Nicholas Martinelli |
|
47 |
Judith Lindsay Pleasance |
|
47 |
Giles Robert Evelyn Shilson, Deputy |
|
69¬ |
There being a tie between Paul Martinelli and Judith Pleasance for the fourth vacancy, an additional ballot between the two candidates will be required under item 12(G) to determine who is appointed to the final place.
(M) Four Members on the Standards Committee.
|
|
Votes |
Caroline Kordai Addy |
|
41 |
Christopher Paul Boden |
|
47¬ |
Ann Holmes |
|
64¬ |
Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy |
|
43¬ |
Michael Hudson |
|
41 |
*Oliver Arthur Wynlayne Lodge |
|
71¬ |
(N) One Member to the Health & Wellbeing Board.
|
|
Votes |
Thomas Alexander Anderson |
|
47 |
Matthew Bell |
|
30 |
Susan Jane Pearson |
|
27 |
With no candidate obtaining 50% of the first preference votes, the candidate with the fewest first preference votes (Susan Pearson) had their second preference votes (where indicated) transferred.
After the second preference votes were allocated, Thomas Anderson was appointed with a total of 55 votes. Matthew Bell received 40 votes.
(O) Three Members to the Education Board.
|
|
Votes |
*Henry Nicholas Almroth Colthurst |
|
67¬ |
Roger Arthur Holden Chadwick, Deputy |
|
26 |
Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy |
|
14 |
Caroline Wilma Haines |
|
41 |
Christopher Michael Hayward |
|
67¬ |
*The Lord Mountevans, Alderman |
|
73¬ |
(P) Two Members to the Livery Committee.
|
|
Votes |
Henry Nicholas Almroth Colthurst |
|
32 |
Jamie Ingham Clark, Deputy |
|
37 |
Robert Allan Merrett, Deputy |
|
21 |
*Ian Christopher Norman Seaton |
|
67¬ |
Philip John Woodhouse, Deputy |
|
43¬ |
(Q) One Member to the Planning and Transportation Committee.
|
|
Votes |
David John Bradshaw, Deputy |
|
44 |
Paul Nicholas Martinelli |
|
63¬ |
Minutes:
The Town Clerk reported the results of the several ballots taken at the last Court, as follows:-
(A) Six Members to the Policy and Resources Committee.
|
|
Votes |
Keith David Forbes Bottomley, Deputy |
|
57 |
Roger Arthur Holden Chadwick, Deputy |
|
13 |
Peter Gerard Dunphy |
|
25 |
Emma Edhem |
|
18 |
Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy |
|
6 |
Anne Helen Fairweather |
|
21 |
Sophie Anne Fernandes |
|
24 |
Stuart John Fraser, C.B.E. |
|
16 |
Christopher Michael Hayward |
|
46 |
Ann Holmes |
|
19 |
Clare James, Deputy |
|
14 |
Gregory Alfred Lawrence |
|
17 |
Vivienne Littlechild, J.P. |
|
12 |
Andrew Stratton McMurtrie, J.P. |
|
12 |
Joyce Carruthers Nash, O.B.E., Deputy |
|
39 |
John George Stewart Scott, J.P. |
|
10 |
Sir Michael Snyder |
|
60 |
John Tomlinson, Deputy |
|
29 |
James Richard Tumbridge |
|
18 |
Michael Welbank, M.B.E. |
|
8 |
Mark Raymond Peter Henry Delano Wheatley |
|
27 |
Philip John Woodhouse, Deputy |
|
32 |
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Deputy Keith Bottomley, Christopher Hayward, Deputy Joyce Nash, Sir Michael Snyder, Deputy John Tomlinson and Deputy Philip Woodhouse to be appointed to the Policy and Resources Committee.
(B) Three Members to the Hospitality Working Party of the Policy and Resources Committee.
|
Votes |
Roger Arthur Holden Chadwick, Deputy |
34 |
Simon D’Olier Duckworth, O.B.E., D.L. |
65 |
Jamie Ingham Clark, Deputy |
33 |
Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy |
53 |
Wendy Mead, O.B.E. |
65 |
James Richard Tumbridge |
45 |
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Simon Duckworth, Deputy Edward Lord and Wendy Mead to be appointed to the Hospitality Working Party.
(C) Four Members to the Members’ Privileges Sub (Policy and Resources) Committee.
|
Votes |
Simon D’Olier Duckworth, O.B.E., D.L. |
79 |
Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy |
46 |
Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy |
76 |
Jeremy Lewis Simons |
58 |
Richard David Regan, O.B.E., Deputy |
69 |
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Simon Duckworth, Deputy Edward Lord, Jeremy Simons and Deputy Richard Regan to be appointed to the Members’ Privileges Sub Committee.
(D) One Member to the Courts Sub (Policy and Resources) Committee.
|
Votes |
Emma Edhem |
52 |
Alison Gowman, Alderman |
57 |
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Alderman Alison Gowman to be appointed to the Courts Sub Committee.
(E) Five Members on the Investment Committee.
|
|
Votes |
Alexander Robertson Martin Barr |
|
36 |
Christopher Paul Boden |
|
21 |
James De Sausmarez |
|
39 |
Simon D’Olier Duckworth, O.B.E., D.L. |
|
57 |
Joan Mary Durcan |
|
9 |
Alison Gowman, Alderman |
|
31 |
Christopher Hill |
|
13 |
Tom Hoffman, Deputy |
|
20 |
Robert Picton Seymour Howard, Alderman |
|
67 |
Michael Hudson |
|
13 |
Timothy Levene |
|
58 |
Andrien Gereith Dominic Meyers |
|
22 |
James Henry George Pollard, Deputy |
|
52 |
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared James De Sausmarez, Simon Duckworth, Alderman Robert Howard, Timothy Levene and Deputy Henry Pollard to be appointed to the Investment Committee.
(F) Four Members on the Police Committee.
|
|
Votes |
Keith David Forbes Bottomley, Deputy |
|
87 |
Nicholas Michael Bensted-Smith, J.P. |
|
72 |
Joan Mary Durcan |
|
20 |
Emma Edhem |
|
66 |
Alison Gowman, Alderman |
|
69 |
Robert Allan Merrett, Deputy |
|
45 |
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Deputy Keith Bottomley, Nick Bensted-Smith, Emma Edhem and Alderman Alison Gowman to be appointed to the Police Committee.
(G) Three Members on the Board of Governors of the Guildhall School of Music & Drama.
|
Votes |
Randall Keith Anderson |
31 |
Mark Bostock |
20 |
Michael John Cassidy, C.B.E., Deputy |
49 |
Andrew Paul Mayer |
15 |
William Anthony Bowater Russell, Alderman & Sheriff |
75 |
Graham David Packham |
57 |
Oliver Sells, Q.C. |
28 |
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Deputy Michael Cassidy, Alderman & Sheriff William Russell and Graham Packham to be appointed to the Board of Governors of the Guildhall School of Music & Drama.
(H) Three Members on the Gresham (City Side) Committee.
|
|
Votes |
Peter Gordon Bennett |
|
29 |
Nicholas Michael Bensted-Smith, J.P. |
|
48 |
Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy |
|
14 |
Graeme George Harrower |
|
33 |
Christopher Michael Hayward |
|
67 |
Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy |
|
43 |
Andrew Paul Mayer |
|
12 |
Jeremy Paul Mayhew |
|
38 |
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Nick Bensted-Smith, Christopher Hayward and Deputy Edward Lord to be appointed to the Gresham (City Side) Committee.
(I) Five Members on the Establishment Committee.
|
|
Votes |
Mark Boleat |
|
69 |
Keith David Forbes Bottomley, Deputy |
|
91 |
Sophie Anne Fernandes |
|
78 |
Michael Hudson |
|
37 |
Sylvia Doreen Moys |
|
66 |
Ruby Sayed |
|
55 |
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Mark Boleat, Deputy Keith Bottomley, Sophie Fernandes, Sylvia Moys and Ruby Sayed to be appointed to the Establishment Committee.
(J) Three Members on the Open Spaces, City Gardens and West Ham Park Committees.
|
|
Votes |
Thomas Cowley Clementi |
|
42 |
Barbara Patricia Newman, C.B.E. |
|
71 |
Susan Jane Pearson |
|
31 |
Oliver Sells , Q.C. |
|
43 |
John Tomlinson, Deputy |
|
76 |
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Barbara Newman, Oliver Sells and Deputy John Tomlinson to be appointed to the Open Spaces, City Gardens and West Ham Park Committees.
(K) Three Members on the Barbican Centre Board.
|
|
Votes |
Tom Hoffman, Deputy |
|
70 |
Wendy Marilyn Hyde, Deputy |
|
56 |
Judith Lindsay Pleasance |
|
66 |
Giles Evelyn Robert Shilson, Deputy |
|
89 |
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Deputy Tom Hoffman, Judith Pleasance and Deputy Giles Shilson to be appointed to the Barbican Centre Board.
(L) Four Members on The City Bridge Trust Committee.
|
|
Votes |
Matthew Bell |
|
22 |
Stuart John Fraser, C.B.E. |
|
39 |
Christopher Hill |
|
19 |
Vivienne Littlechild, J.P. |
|
58 |
Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy |
|
56 |
Paul Nicholas Martinelli |
|
47 |
Judith Lindsay Pleasance |
|
47 |
Giles Robert Evelyn Shilson, Deputy |
|
69 |
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Vivienne Littlechild, Deputy Edward Lord and Deputy Giles Shilson to be appointed to The City Bridge Trust Committee.
There being a tie between Paul Martinelli and Judith Pleasance for the fourth vacancy, it was noted that an additional ballot between the two candidates would be required to determine who was appointed to the final place.
(M) Four Members on the Standards Committee.
|
|
Votes |
Caroline Kordai Addy |
|
41 |
Christopher Paul Boden |
|
47 |
Ann Holmes |
|
64 |
Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy |
|
43 |
Michael Hudson |
|
41 |
Oliver Arthur Wynlayne Lodge |
|
71 |
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Christopher Boden, Ann Holmes, Deputy Kevin Everett and Oliver Lodge to be appointed to the Standards Committee.
(N) One Member to the Health & Wellbeing Board.
|
|
Votes |
Thomas Alexander Anderson |
|
47 |
Matthew Bell |
|
30 |
Susan Jane Pearson |
|
27 |
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Thomas Anderson to be appointed to the Health & Wellbeing Board.
(O) Three Members to the Education Board.
|
|
Votes |
Henry Nicholas Almroth Colthurst |
|
67 |
Roger Arthur Holden Chadwick, Deputy |
|
26 |
Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy |
|
14 |
Caroline Wilma Haines |
|
41 |
Christopher Michael Hayward |
|
67 |
The Lord Mountevans, Alderman |
|
73 |
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Henry Colthurst, Christopher Hayward and Alderman The Lord Mountevans to be appointed to the Education Board.
(P) Two Members to the Livery Committee.
|
|
Votes |
Henry Nicholas Almroth Colthurst |
|
32 |
Jamie Ingham Clark, Deputy |
|
37 |
Robert Allan Merrett, Deputy |
|
21 |
Ian Christopher Norman Seaton |
|
67 |
Philip John Woodhouse, Deputy |
|
43 |
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Ian Seaton and Deputy Philip Woodhouse to be nominated to the Livery Committee.
(Q) One Member to the Planning and Transportation Committee.
|
|
Votes |
David John Bradshaw, Deputy |
|
44 |
Paul Nicholas Martinelli |
|
63 |
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Paul Martinelli to be appointed to the Planning and Transportation Committee.