Skip to content

Appointment of Sub-Committees, Working Parties and Representatives on Other Committees

Report of the Town Clerk.

Minutes:

The Committee considered a report of the Town Clerk concerning the appointment of the Committee’s sub-committees, working parties and representatives on other committees.

 

It was noted that the terms of reference of the Projects Sub-Committee had been amended last year to as follows; “excluding those within the remit of the Cyclical Works Programme (although these may be called-in by the Projects Sub-Committee), to ensure their delivery within the parameters set by the Resource Allocation Sub-Committee”.

 

In addition, following debate it was agreed that the final sentence of the Terms of Reference of the Housing Delivery Programme Working Group should be amended to add the words 700 on the City Corporation’s Housing Revenue Account estates and 3,000 on other sites owned by the City Corporation”.

 

With regard to the Member Diversity Working Party, it was agreed that it would be beneficial to enable the Working Party to appoint up to two external Members, as was the case with the Public Relations and Economic Development Sub-Committee, to provide additional expertise and an external viewpoint. It was also agreed that the Chairman of the Establishment Committee should be an ex-officio Member of the Working Party, given that Committee’s responsibilities in respect of equality and diversity matters. In relation to the Working Party’s Terms of Reference, it was further agreed that they should be amended to add the words “to represent better its constituency” to the final sentence, as well as to make clear it referred to the Court of Aldermen as well as the Court of Common Council. Finally, Members also agreed that the Working Party should be asked to report back to the Policy and Resources Committee in the autumn.

 

RESOLVED – That the following be approved:-

 

1.      the appointment, composition and terms of reference of the sub-committees and working parties for the ensuing year as follows:-

 

 a)   Courts Sub-Committee

 

·           Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee

·           Deputy Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee

·           Two Aldermen nominated by the Court of Aldermen;

·           Four Members appointed by the Court of Common Council

·           One Member appointed by the Policy and Resources Committee as follows:-

 

Deputy Edward Lord

 

·           One Member appointed by the Finance Committee;

·           the Recorder and Sheriffs at the Central Criminal Court (Ex-officio), with the Recorder and any Sheriff who was not a Member of the Court of Common Council, having no voting rights

 

b) Members’ Privileges Sub-Committee

 

·           Chief Commoner (Chairman)

·           Immediate past Chief Commoner *

·           Chairman and Deputy Chairman of the House Committee of Guildhall Club (Ex-officio)

·           Chairman and a Deputy or Vice Chairman of the Grand Committee

·           Up to 6 Members appointed by the Court of Common Council

 

*For part of the year and then the Chief Commoner Designate for the remainder of the year (elected in October each year)

 

 

c) Outside Bodies Sub-Committee

 

·           the Chairman and one Deputy Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee;

·           three Members appointed by the Court of Common Council

·           one Alderman, appointed by the General Purposes Committee of Aldermen

·           four three Members (increased from three) appointed by the Policy and Resources Committee (but not necessarily Members of the Policy and Resources Committee) as follows:-

 

Henry Colthurst

Mary Durcan

Deputy Tom Hoffman

Jeremy Mayhew

 

d) Projects Sub-Committee

 

·           four Members of the Policy and Resources Committee appointed as follows:-

 

Deputy Keith Bottomley

Deputy Jamie Ingham Clark

Marianne Fredericks

Andrew McMurtrie

 

·           two Members appointed by the Finance Committee

·           together with up to four Members co-opted from the Court of Common Council by the Sub-Committee

 

e) Public Relations and Economic Development Sub-Committee

 

·           The Chairman and Deputy Chairmen of the Policy and Resources Committee

·           The Chairman of the Finance Committee

·           Past Chairmen of the Policy and Resources Committee (providing they are members on the Grand Committee)

·           The Senior Alderman Below the Chair

·           The Chairman of the General Purposes Committee of Aldermen

·           five Members of the Policy and Resources Committee appointed as follows:-

 

Deputy Keith Bottomley

Tijs Broeke

Deputy Jamie Ingham Clark

Deputy Edward Lord

Alderman William Russell

 

·           Together with co-option by the Sub-Committee of up to four Members from the Court of Common Council and up to two external people (the latter should have no voting rights).

 

f)  Resource Allocation Sub-Committee

 

·           Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee (Chairman)

·           Chairman of the Finance Committee (Deputy Chairman)

·           Deputy Chairmen of the Policy and Resources Committee

·           Past Chairmen of Policy and Resources Committee (providing that they are Members of the Committee at the time)

·           Chairman of the General Purposes Committee of the Court of Aldermen

·           The Senior Alderman below the Chair

·           The Deputy Chairman of the Finance Committee

·           The Chairman of the Establishment Committee

·           six Members of the Policy and Resources Committee appointed as follows:-

 

Deputy Keith Bottomley

Henry Colthurst

Marianne Fredericks

Deputy Joyce Nash

Deputy Giles Shilson

Deputy John Tomlinson

 

g) Ceremonial Working Party

    

·           Chairman of the Policy & Resources Committee

·           A Deputy Chairman of the Policy & Resources Committee

·           Chief Commoner

·           Two Aldermen, nominated by the Chairman of the General Purposes Committee of Aldermen (Alderman Sir David Wootton and Alderman Tim Hailes)

·           Three Members appointed by the Policy and Resources Committee (Roger Chadwick, Simon Duckworth and Edward Lord)

·           Two Members with over ten years’ service, appointed by the Court of Common Council (Wendy Mead and Joyce Nash)

·           Two Members with under ten years’ service, appointed by the Court of Common Council (Henry Colthurst and Giles Shilson)

·           The Remembrancer

·           Town Clerk

 

h) Culture Mile Working Party

 

·           The Chairman or his/her representative

·           four Members nominated by the Policy & Resources Committee as follows:-

 

Tijs Broeke

Deputy Michael Cassidy

Jeremy Simons

Deputy John Tomlinson

 

·           The Chairman or his/her representative from the following committees/boards:-

-       the Board of Governors of the Museum of London

-       the Barbican Centre Board

-  the Board of Governors of the Guildhall School of Music and Drama

-       the Culture, Heritage and Libraries Committee

-       the Finance Committee

-       the Planning and Transportation Committee

-       the Barbican Residential Committee

 

·           The following senior officers: -

-     Town Clerk

-     Managing Director, Barbican Centre

-     Director of the Built Environment

-     Director of Community and Children Services

-     Director of Culture, Heritage and Libraries

-     Director, Museum of London

-     City Surveyor

 

i)   Hospitality Working Party

 

·           Chief Commoner (Chairman)

·           Immediate past Chief Commoner*

·           Chairman and Deputy Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee

·           Chairman and Deputy Chairman of the Finance Committee

·           Chairman of the General Purposes Committee of the Court of Aldermen

·           Senior Alderman below the Chair

·           four Members to be appointed by the Court of Common Council for specific terms

 

*For part of the year and then the Chief Commoner Designate for the remainder of the year (elected in October each year)

 

j)  Housing Delivery Programme Working Group

 

·           the Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee (or his/her representative – Sir Mark Boleat – also appointed as Chairman)

·           the Chairman of Community and Children’s Services Committee (or his/her representative – Dhruv Patel)

·           the Chairman of the Housing Management and Almshouses Sub Committee (or his/her representative – Randall Anderson)

·           four Members of the Court of Common Council elected by the Policy and Resources Committee (Michael Cassidy, Alderman Greg Jones, James Thomson and Philip Woodhouse)

 

k)  Members Financial Assistance Working Party

 

·           The Chairman and named Deputy Chairman or one of the Vice Chairmen of the Policy and Resources Committee

·           The Chairman and Deputy Chairman of the Finance Committee

·           The Chairman of the General Purposes Committee of the Court of Alderman or his/her representative

·           The Chief Commoner

·           The Town Clerk

·           two Members appointed by the Policy and Resources Committee from the wider Court.

 

l)  Members’ Diversity Working Party

 

·           The Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee or his/her representative

·           The Chairman of the General Purposes Committee of the Court of Aldermen or his/her representative

·           The Chief Commoner

·           The Immediate past Chief Commoner *

·           The Chairman of the Establishment Committee

·           Six Members appointed by the Policy and Resources Committee from the wider Court

·           Together with co-option by the Working Party of up to two external people (with no voting rights).

 

*For part of the year and then the Chief Commoner Designate for the remainder of the year (elected in October each year)

 

2.      Deputy Keith Bottomley be appointed Chairman of the Projects Sub-Committee with Deputy Jamie Ingham Clark being appointed as the Deputy Chairman.

 

3.      Investment Committee

        

8 Members be appointed to serve on the Investment Committee as follows:-

 

Sir Mark Boleat

Alderman Alison Gowman

Alderman Peter Hewitt

Deputy Tom Hoffman

Andrien Meyers

Deputy Alistair Moss

Dhruv Patel

Deputy Tom Sleigh

 

4.      one Member be appointed to represent the Committee on each of the following:-

 

Barbican Centre Board – Simon Duckworth

 

Education Board – Caroline Haines

 

Freedom Applications Committee – Jeremy Mayhew

 

Local Development Framework Reference Sub (Planning) Committee – Dhruv Patel

 

Audit and Risk Management Committee – Marianne Fredericks

 

5.      Marianne Fredericks, Deputy Joyce Nash and Jeremy Simons be appointed to represent the Committee on the Corporate Asset Sub-Committee and the one remaining vacancy on the Sub-Committee be filled at the next meeting of the Committee.

 

6.      the following representatives be appointed for informal consultation with the Court of Aldermen and the Finance Committee on Mayoralty and Shrievalty Allowances:-

 

          Chairman of Policy & Resources Committee

          Chief Commoner       

          Henry Colthurst

 

7.      the current frequency of meetings of the Committee be endorsed.

 

Supporting documents:

 


Back to top of page