The Town Clerk to report the outcome of the several ballots taken at the last Court:
Where appropriate:-
¬ denotes appointed.
(A) Five Members to the Policy and Resources Committee.
|
Votes |
John Alfred Bennett, Deputy |
20 |
David John Bradshaw, Deputy |
8 |
Tijs Broeke |
50¬ |
Peter Gerard Dunphy |
37 |
Anne Helen Fairweather |
37 |
Stuart John Fraser, C.B.E. |
10 |
Wendy Hyde, Deputy |
26 |
Jamie Ingham Clark, Deputy |
42¬ |
Vivienne Littlechild, J.P. |
15 |
Jeremy Paul Mayhew |
50¬ |
Andrew Stratton McMurtrie, J.P. |
39¬ |
Wendy Mead, O.B.E. |
37 |
Hugh Fenton Morris |
15 |
James Richard Tumbridge |
33 |
Mark Raymond Peter Henry Delano Wheatley |
47¬ |
(B) Three Members to the Investment Committee.
|
Votes |
Alexander Robertson Barr |
69¬ |
Michael John Cassidy, C.B.E., Deputy |
54¬ |
John Douglas Chapman |
30 |
Tom Hoffman, Deputy |
34 |
Ian Christopher Norman Seaton |
73¬ |
(C) Two Members to the Police Committee.
|
Votes |
Tijs Broeke |
86¬ |
Emma Edhem |
77¬ |
Richard David Regan, O.B.E., Deputy |
32 |
(D) Four Members to the Board of Governors of the Guildhall School of Music & Drama.
|
Votes |
Randall Keith Anderson |
63¬ |
John Douglas Chapman |
57¬ |
Ann Holmes |
58¬ |
Michael Hudson |
18 |
Vivienne Littlechild, J.P. |
82¬ |
Oliver Sells, Q.C. |
53 |
(E) Three Members to the Barbican Centre Board.
|
Votes |
John Alfred Bennett, Deputy |
29 |
David John Bradshaw, Deputy |
19 |
David Andrew Graves, Alderman |
55¬ |
Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy |
45 |
Wendy Mead, O.B.E. |
57¬ |
Tom Sleigh, Deputy |
80¬ |
(F) Three Members to The City Bridge Trust Committee.
|
Votes |
Matthew Bell |
24 |
Simon D’Olier Duckworth, O.B.E., D.L. |
69¬ |
Jamie Ingham Clark, Deputy |
65¬ |
Wendy Mead, O.B.E. |
69¬ |
Judith Lindsay Pleasance |
51 |
(G) Four Members to the Education Board.
|
Votes |
John Alfred Bennett, Deputy |
29 |
Keith David Forbes Bottomley, Deputy |
61¬ |
Caroline Wilma Haines |
32 |
Benjamin Daniel Murphy |
25 |
William Anthony Bowater Russell, Alderman |
67¬ |
Ruby Sayed |
56¬ |
Ian Christopher Norman Seaton |
47 |
Philip John Woodhouse, Deputy |
57¬ |
Minutes:
The Town Clerk reported the result of the several ballots taken at the last Court, as follows:-
(A) Five Members to the Policy and Resources Committee:
|
Votes |
John Alfred Bennett, Deputy |
20 |
David John Bradshaw, Deputy |
8 |
Tijs Broeke |
50 |
Peter Gerard Dunphy |
37 |
Anne Helen Fairweather |
37 |
Stuart John Fraser, C.B.E. |
10 |
Wendy Hyde, Deputy |
26 |
Jamie Ingham Clark, Deputy |
42 |
Vivienne Littlechild, J.P. |
15 |
Jeremy Paul Mayhew |
50 |
Andrew Stratton McMurtrie, J.P. |
39 |
Wendy Mead, O.B.E. |
37 |
Hugh Fenton Morris |
15 |
James Richard Tumbridge |
33 |
Mark Raymond Peter Henry Delano Wheatley |
47 |
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Tijs Broke, Deputy Jamie Ingham Clark, Jeremy Mayhew, Andrew McMurtrie, and Mark Wheatley to be appointed to the Policy and Resources Committee.
(B) Three Members to the Investment Committee:
|
Votes |
Alexander Robertson Barr |
69 |
Michael John Cassidy, C.B.E., Deputy |
54 |
John Douglas Chapman |
30 |
Tom Hoffman, Deputy |
34 |
Ian Christopher Norman Seaton |
73 |
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Alexander Barr, Deputy Michael Cassidy and Ian Seaton to be appointed to the Investment Committee.
(C) Two Members to the Police Committee:
|
Votes |
Tijs Broeke |
86 |
Emma Edhem |
77 |
Richard David Regan, O.B.E., Deputy |
32 |
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Tijs Broeke and Emma Edhem to be appointed to the Police Committee.
(D) Four Members to the Board of Governors of the Guildhall School of Music & Drama:
|
Votes |
Randall Keith Anderson |
63 |
John Douglas Chapman |
57 |
Ann Holmes |
58 |
Michael Hudson |
18 |
Vivienne Littlechild, J.P. |
82 |
Oliver Sells, Q.C. |
53 |
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Randall Anderson, John Chapman, Ann Holmes and Vivienne Littlechild to be appointed to the Board of Governors of the Guildhall School of Music & Drama.
(E) Three Members to the Barbican Centre Board:
|
Votes |
John Alfred Bennett, Deputy |
29 |
David John Bradshaw, Deputy |
19 |
David Andrew Graves, Alderman |
55 |
Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy |
45 |
Wendy Mead, O.B.E. |
57 |
Tom Sleigh, Deputy |
80 |
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Alderman David Graves, Wendy Mead and Deputy Tom Sleigh to be appointed to the Barbican Centre Board.
(F) Three Members to The City Bridge Trust Committee:
|
Votes |
Matthew Bell |
24 |
Simon D’Olier Duckworth, O.B.E., D.L. |
69 |
Jamie Ingham Clark, Deputy |
65 |
Wendy Mead, O.B.E. |
69 |
Judith Lindsay Pleasance |
51 |
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Simon Duckworth, Deputy Jamie Ingham Clark and Wendy Mead to be appointed to The City Bridge Trust Committee.
(G) Four Members to the Education Board:
|
Votes |
John Alfred Bennett, Deputy |
29 |
Keith David Forbes Bottomley, Deputy |
61 |
Caroline Wilma Haines |
32 |
Benjamin Daniel Murphy |
25 |
William Anthony Bowater Russell, Alderman |
67 |
Ruby Sayed |
56 |
Ian Christopher Norman Seaton |
47 |
Philip John Woodhouse, Deputy |
57 |
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Deputy Keith Bottomley, Alderman William Russell, Ruby Sayed and Deputy Philip Woodhouse to be appointed to the Education Board.