Skip to content

Mr Chamberlain's list of applicants for the Freedom of the City:-

Name                                                    Occupation                        Address                                Company

Constantina Daphne  Firth

a Solicitor

Goffs Oak, Hertfordshire

Wax Chandlers

Simon Andrew Dorsett

a Cleaning Company Director

Worthing, Sussex

Environmental Cleaners

Richard Michael Martin

a Commercial Director

Northampton, Northamptonshire

Environmental Cleaners

Kenneth Hugh Prosser

a Financial Advisor

Kidderminster, Worcestershire

Environmental Cleaners

Barbara Mary Spiller

a Marketing Advisor

Bourne, Lincolnshire

Environmental Cleaners

Richard Michael Drabble

a Chartered Engineer

Steyning, Sussex

Engineers

Victoria Louise Oracz

a Sales Manager

Hoghton, Preston, Lancashire

Launderers

Elizabeth Shearer Currie Jennings

a Director of Projects Management

Tytherington, Macclesfield, Cheshire

Salters

Graham Neil Hicks

a Genealogist

Newtown, Wigan, Lancashire

Framework Knitters

Paul Grahame Knight

a Finance Director, retired

Caterham, Surrey

Coachmakers & Coach-Harness Makers

Robert David Vincent Garnett

a Chartered Surveyor, retired

Norwell, Newark, Nottinghamshire

Arts Scholars

Michael Roger Blayney

a Consultant Anaesthetist

Crosby, Isle of Man

Clockmakers

Daniel Matthew Tom Gwyther

an Investment Banker

Limpley Stoke, Bath, Wiltshire

Gardeners

KerttuKulasepp

a Financierl

Holborn, Camden

International Bankers

David John Lane

an Actuary

Herne Hill, Southwark

Actuaries

Stephen Kenneth Stark

a Sales Director

Bishop Sutton, Bristol

Lightmongers

Graham Elvin Lewis

a General Manager

Portslade, Brighton, Sussex

Lightmongers

David Philip Manning

a Royal Air Force Officer

Carterton, Oxfordshire

Coopers

Simon Scott Edwards

a Royal Air Force Officer

Wantage, Oxfordshire

Coopers

Robin Annis

a Security Company Director

Maldon, Essex

Security Professionals

Charles William Plant

a Solicitor

Tunbridge Wells, Kent

Solicitors

Serena Belinda Leslie Fox

a Jewellery Designer

Purley, Croydon

Goldsmiths

Pauline Mavyn Lyle-Smith

a Lawyer

Fulham, Hammersmith and Fulham

World Traders

Jennifer Mary Chesshire

a Secretary

Wroxeter, Shrewsbury, Shropshire

Broderers

Linda Anne Palmer

a Banker, retired

Whiteparish, Salisbury, Wiltshire

Broderers

Narinder Singh Dio

a Security Company Director

Northfleet, Kent

Security Professionals

Susan Margaret Fey, OBE

a Regeneration Company Chief Executive, retired

Hornchurch, Havering

Educators

Rosemary Grace Cook

a Charity Chief Executive

Dringhouses, York, North Yorkshire

Curriers

John Patrick Duggan

an Information Technology Consultant

Loughton, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire

Information Technologists

Jonathan Martin Belassie

an Information Technology Services Manager

West Byfleet, Surrey

Tylers & Bricklayers

Andrew Robert Finding

The British Equestrian Federation Chief Executive

Brailes, Banbury, Oxfordshire

Farriers

Tracy Harvey-Bussell

a Chartered Secretary

St. Leonards on Sea, Sussex

Chartered Secretaries & Administrators

Jens Peter Nackmayr

a Management Consultancy Company Director

Barons Court, Hammersmith and Fulham

Coachmakers & Coach-Harness Makers

David Charles Evans

a Security Software Company Chief Executive Office

Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire

Security Professionals

Irene Margaret Paterson

an Actuary Consultant

Edinburgh

Actuaries

John Allan Wilkinson

a Bank Manager

Shincliffe, Durham

Farmers

Gareth John Lawrence

a Courses Manager

Hampton Wick, Kingston upon Thames

Distillers

Philip Stanley Britten

a Food Distribution Company Director

Balham, Wandsworth

Poulters

Peter Benjamin Ambler

a Wool Manufacturing Company Director, retired

Harrogate, North Yorkshire

Woolmen

Sarah Florence Churton

a Chartered Accountant

Hampton Wick, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

Clothworkers

John Turner

an Aviation Consultancy Company Director

Ringwood, Hampshire

Air Pilots & Air Navigators

Susan Joan Rothera

an Administrator, retired

Great Baddow, Chelmsford, Essex

Educators

Paul Anthony Jackson

a Cold Storage and Distribution Company Director

Folksworth, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire

Butchers

Roger Albert Kelsey

a Trade Association Chief Executive

Ilford, Redbridge

Butchers

Nigel David Sampson

a Farmer

Thorpe Underwood, York, North Yorkshire

Butchers

Marcus Steven Sherreard

a Sales Director

Cardiff, Glamorgan

Butchers

Julian Weeks

a Commercial Director

Walsall, West Midlands

Butchers

Iain Ross Pavely

a Civil Servant, retired

Godstone, Surrey

Spectacle Makers

Paul William Durgan

a Chartered Accountant

Dulwich, Southwark

Haberdashers

Martin Peter Knight

an Investment Company Director

Fulbrook, Burford, Oxfordshire

Haberdashers

Patrick Gwyn Pattison

a Furniture Retailers Company Director

Heol-y-Parc, Hendy, Carmarthenshire

Furniture Makers

Barry Clark

a Glassmaker

Hebden Bridge, West Yorkshire

Glass Sellers

John Sidney Hardcastle Foster-Powell

an Accountant

Shipbourne, Kent

Horners

John Eric Cock

an Architect

New Territories, Hong Kong

Arbitrators

Bernadine Mary Ursell

a Medical Writer

Walton on the Hill, Surrey

Spectacle Makers

Drewe William Lacey

a Management Consultant

Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

Management Consultants

Tristan Philippe Feunteun

a Solicitor

In The City of London

Solicitors

Christopher John Gilbert

a Solicitor

Salhouse, Norwich, Norfolk

Arbitrators

James Gregor David Nye

an Historian

West Norwood, Lambeth

Clockmakers

Mary Natalie Briggs

a Charity Chief Executive

Chelsfield, Bromley

Spectacle Makers

James Thomas Kirkham

a Financial Advisor

Bromley

Spectacle Makers

Sean David Fishlock

a Management Consultancy Company Director

Cold Ash, Thatcham, Berkshire

Constructors

David Campbell Brown

a Medical Practitioner

Ropley, Hampshire

Barbers

Richard Jay Steinberg

a University Professor

Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Painter Stainers

Christine Jennifer Leslie

an Educational Consultant

Stockbridge, Hampshire

Glaziers

Peter Guy Wakeford

a Construction Company Director

Daventry, Northamptonshire

Farmers

Trevor Watkins

a Director of Education

Little Milton, Oxford

Actuaries

Annette Suzanne Bull

a Married Woman

Streatham, Lambeth

Merchant Taylors

Ralph Charles Godsall

a Clerk in Holy Orders

Westminster

Merchant Taylors

Steven Phillip Hughes

a Chartered Surveyor

Hampstead Garden Suburb, Barnet

Chartered Surveyors

Gilbert Aubrey Singleton

an Administrator

Uxbridge, Hillingdon

Clockmakers

Christopher Matthew Ball

a Heating Engineer

North Holmwood, Dorking, Surrey

Wheelwrights

David Anthony Bonner

a Marine Insurance Broker, retired

Mountnessing, Brentwood, Essex

Joiners

Margot Ann O'Reilly

a Business Consultant

Barons Court, Hammersmith and Fulham

Coachmakers & Coach-Harness Makers

Emma Alice Ide Stanton

a Medical Practitioner

Battersea, Wandsworth

Glass Sellers

Richard Simon Blackburn

a University Lecturer

Acomb, York, North Yorkshire

Dyers

Robert Matthew Glover Bartle

an Information Technology Consultant

Grindleton, Clitheroe, Lancashire

Dyers

Dawn Marie Batchelor

a Receptionist and Administrator

Belvedere, Kent

Fishmongers

Rebecca Jane Nelson

a Media Relations Manager

Stamford Brook, Hammersmith and Fulham

Feltmakers

Laurence John Millington

an Electrical Engineer, retired

Seven Kings, Ilford Redbridge

Fishmongers

Justin Patrick Klaus Schmidt-Clever

a Canadian Army Officer

Richmond, Ontario, Canada

Air Pilots & Air Navigators

William Dallas

a Bank Chairman, retired

Bellingdon, Chesham, Buckinghamshire

Joiners

Richard John Latimir

a Programme Manager

Potters Bar, Hertfordshire

Gold & Silver Wyre Drawers

Raymond John Leonard Barnes-Harman

a Lecturer, retired

Surbiton, Kingston upon Thames

Educators

Jennifer Katherine Knott

a Bank Chief Executive

Chislehurst, Bromley

International Bankers

Joy Annette Main

a Principal in General Practice, retired

Bristol, Somerset

Apothecaries

Paul Graeme Neilson Main

a Medical Practitioner

Bristol, Somerset

Apothecaries

Luigi Gerard Martini

a Professor of Medicine

Old Harlow, Essex

Apothecaries

Kieran Roy Darren Johnson

a Chartered Accountant

Chorleywood, Hertfordshire

Chartered Accountants

Stuart Robert Hartley Beevor

a Chartered Surveyor

Epsom, Surrey

Chartered Surveyors

John Henry Hitchin

a Property Company Director

Dillington, St. Neots, Cambridgeshire

Musicians

Patrick Joseph Barr

a Printing Company Managing Partner

Tring, Hertfordshire

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

David Spencer Langdown

an Office Products Managing Director

Lower Sunbury, Sunbury on Thames

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Douglas McMurrich Ferrans

an Investment Management Company Director

Thorntonhall, Glasgow

Actuaries

Robert Taylor

a Civil Engineering Consultancy Company Director

Burn Hill Green, Shropshire

Engineers

Jonathan David Wilfred Price

a Brewery Company Director

Milverton, Somerset

Brewers

Ernest Bruno Seemann

a Pilot, retired

Old Dalby, Leicestershire

Air Pilots & Air Navigators

Alison Dorothea Homewood

a Television Sales Manager

Ealing

Coopers

Christopher John Mann

a Magazine Publishing Company Chairman

Long Marston, Hertfordshire

Coachmakers & Coach-Harness Makers

Alexander Charles Cooley

a City of London Police Officer

Warlingham, Surrey

Pattenmakers

Dominic James Brisby

a Tobacco Company President

Madrid, Spain

Tobacco Pipe Makers & Tobacco Blenders

Susan Elaine Young

a Management Consultant

Spitalfields, Tower Hamlets

Needlemakers

Teresa Jane Blaxland

a Married Woman

Heathfield, Sussex

Clockmakers

Louise Alexandra Ratcliff

an Estate Manager

Great Saling, Braintree, Essex

Fruiterers

Richard George Sexton

a Chartered Accountant

Epsom, Surrey

Chartered Accountants

Russell Bailey Gilbert

a Chartered Engineer

Islington

Engineers

Amanda Neild Peat

a Married Woman

Clapham, Wandsworth

Painter Stainers

Michael Allen Herbert Napier

a Civil Engineer

Maidenhead, Berkshire

Engineers

James Miles Benjamin Parkin

a Royal Naval Officer

Southsea, Hampshire

Shipwrights

Denise Elizabeth Start

a Marketing Manager, retired

Barnes, Richmond upon Thames

Educators

Peter Alexander Henderson, OBE

a Livery Company Clerk

Westminster

Coachmakers & Coach-Harness Makers

Angela Margaret Waddingham

a Teacher, retired

Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire

Educators

Neil McAlister Shannon

an Investment House Director, retired

Pimlico, Westminster

Gold & Silver Wyre Drawers

Ian Francis Copeland

a Teacher

Sevenoaks, Kent

Educators

Rachel Elizabeth Rotherham Copeland

a Teacher

Sevenoaks, Kent

Educators

  

Minutes:

Mr. Chamberlain presented the names of one hundred and fifteen persons to be made free of this City, and it is Ordered that they be admitted into the Freedom of this City accordingly, as follows:-

 

Name                                     Occupation                     Address                             Company

Constantina Daphne  Firth

a Solicitor

Goffs Oak, Hertfordshire

Wax Chandlers

Simon Andrew Dorsett

a Cleaning Company Director

Worthing, Sussex

Environmental Cleaners

Richard Michael Martin

a Commercial Director

Northampton, Northamptonshire

Environmental Cleaners

Kenneth Hugh Prosser

a Financial Advisor

Kidderminster, Worcestershire

Environmental Cleaners

Barbara Mary Spiller

a Marketing Advisor

Bourne, Lincolnshire

Environmental Cleaners

Richard Michael Drabble

a Chartered Engineer

Steyning, Sussex

Engineers

Victoria Louise Oracz

a Sales Manager

Hoghton, Preston, Lancashire

Launderers

Elizabeth Shearer Currie Jennings

a Director of Projects Management

Tytherington, Macclesfield, Cheshire

Salters

Graham Neil Hicks

a Genealogist

Newtown, Wigan, Lancashire

Framework Knitters

Paul Grahame Knight

a Finance Director, retired

Caterham, Surrey

Coachmakers & Coach-Harness Makers

Robert David Vincent Garnett

a Chartered Surveyor, retired

Norwell, Newark, Nottinghamshire

Arts Scholars

Michael Roger Blayney

a Consultant Anaesthetist

Crosby, Isle of Man

Clockmakers

Daniel Matthew Tom Gwyther

an Investment Banker

Limpley Stoke, Bath, Wiltshire

Gardeners

KerttuKulasepp

a Financierl

Holborn, Camden

International Bankers

David John Lane

an Actuary

Herne Hill, Southwark

Actuaries

Stephen Kenneth Stark

a Sales Director

Bishop Sutton, Bristol

Lightmongers

Graham Elvin Lewis

a General Manager

Portslade, Brighton, Sussex

Lightmongers

David Philip Manning

a Royal Air Force Officer

Carterton, Oxfordshire

Coopers

Simon Scott Edwards

a Royal Air Force Officer

Wantage, Oxfordshire

Coopers

Robin Annis

a Security Company Director

Maldon, Essex

Security Professionals

Charles William Plant

a Solicitor

Tunbridge Wells, Kent

Solicitors

Serena Belinda Leslie Fox

a Jewellery Designer

Purley, Croydon

Goldsmiths

Pauline Mavyn Lyle-Smith

a Lawyer

Fulham, Hammersmith and Fulham

World Traders

Jennifer Mary Chesshire

a Secretary

Wroxeter, Shrewsbury, Shropshire

Broderers

Linda Anne Palmer

a Banker, retired

Whiteparish, Salisbury, Wiltshire

Broderers

Narinder Singh Dio

a Security Company Director

Northfleet, Kent

Security Professionals

Susan Margaret Fey, OBE

a Regeneration Company Chief Executive, retired

Hornchurch, Havering

Educators

Rosemary Grace Cook

a Charity Chief Executive

Dringhouses, York, North Yorkshire

Curriers

John Patrick Duggan

an Information Technology Consultant

Loughton, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire

Information Technologists

Jonathan Martin Belassie

an Information Technology Services Manager

West Byfleet, Surrey

Tylers & Bricklayers

Andrew Robert Finding

The British Equestrian Federation Chief Executive

Brailes, Banbury, Oxfordshire

Farriers

Tracy Harvey-Bussell

a Chartered Secretary

St. Leonards on Sea, Sussex

Chartered Secretaries & Administrators

Jens Peter Nackmayr

a Management Consultancy Company Director

Barons Court, Hammersmith and Fulham

Coachmakers & Coach-Harness Makers

David Charles Evans

a Security Software Company Chief Executive Office

Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire

Security Professionals

Irene Margaret Paterson

an Actuary Consultant

Edinburgh

Actuaries

John Allan Wilkinson

a Bank Manager

Shincliffe, Durham

Farmers

Gareth John Lawrence

a Courses Manager

Hampton Wick, Kingston upon Thames

Distillers

Philip Stanley Britten

a Food Distribution Company Director

Balham, Wandsworth

Poulters

Peter Benjamin Ambler

a Wool Manufacturing Company Director, retired

Harrogate, North Yorkshire

Woolmen

Sarah Florence Churton

a Chartered Accountant

Hampton Wick, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey

Clothworkers

John Turner

an Aviation Consultancy Company Director

Ringwood, Hampshire

Air Pilots & Air Navigators

Susan Joan Rothera

an Administrator, retired

Great Baddow, Chelmsford, Essex

Educators

Paul Anthony Jackson

a Cold Storage and Distribution Company Director

Folksworth, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire

Butchers

Roger Albert Kelsey

a Trade Association Chief Executive

Ilford, Redbridge

Butchers

Nigel David Sampson

a Farmer

Thorpe Underwood, York, North Yorkshire

Butchers

Marcus Steven Sherreard

a Sales Director

Cardiff, Glamorgan

Butchers

Julian Weeks

a Commercial Director

Walsall, West Midlands

Butchers

Iain Ross Pavely

a Civil Servant, retired

Godstone, Surrey

Spectacle Makers

Paul William Durgan

a Chartered Accountant

Dulwich, Southwark

Haberdashers

Martin Peter Knight

an Investment Company Director

Fulbrook, Burford, Oxfordshire

Haberdashers

Patrick Gwyn Pattison

a Furniture Retailers Company Director

Heol-y-Parc, Hendy, Carmarthenshire

Furniture Makers

Barry Clark

a Glassmaker

Hebden Bridge, West Yorkshire

Glass Sellers

John Sidney Hardcastle Foster-Powell

an Accountant

Shipbourne, Kent

Horners

John Eric Cock

an Architect

New Territories, Hong Kong

Arbitrators

Bernadine Mary Ursell

a Medical Writer

Walton on the Hill, Surrey

Spectacle Makers

Drewe William Lacey

a Management Consultant

Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

Management Consultants

Tristan Philippe Feunteun

a Solicitor

In The City of London

Solicitors

Christopher John Gilbert

a Solicitor

Salhouse, Norwich, Norfolk

Arbitrators

James Gregor David Nye

an Historian

West Norwood, Lambeth

Clockmakers

Mary Natalie Briggs

a Charity Chief Executive

Chelsfield, Bromley

Spectacle Makers

James Thomas Kirkham

a Financial Advisor

Bromley

Spectacle Makers

Sean David Fishlock

a Management Consultancy Company Director

Cold Ash, Thatcham, Berkshire

Constructors

David Campbell Brown

a Medical Practitioner

Ropley, Hampshire

Barbers

Richard Jay Steinberg

a University Professor

Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Painter Stainers

Christine Jennifer Leslie

an Educational Consultant

Stockbridge, Hampshire

Glaziers

Peter Guy Wakeford

a Construction Company Director

Daventry, Northamptonshire

Farmers

Trevor Watkins

a Director of Education

Little Milton, Oxford

Actuaries

Annette Suzanne Bull

a Married Woman

Streatham, Lambeth

Merchant Taylors

Ralph Charles Godsall

a Clerk in Holy Orders

Westminster

Merchant Taylors

Steven Phillip Hughes

a Chartered Surveyor

Hampstead Garden Suburb, Barnet

Chartered Surveyors

Gilbert Aubrey Singleton

an Administrator

Uxbridge, Hillingdon

Clockmakers

Christopher Matthew Ball

a Heating Engineer

North Holmwood, Dorking, Surrey

Wheelwrights

David Anthony Bonner

a Marine Insurance Broker, retired

Mountnessing, Brentwood, Essex

Joiners

Margot Ann O'Reilly

a Business Consultant

Barons Court, Hammersmith and Fulham

Coachmakers & Coach-Harness Makers

Emma Alice Ide Stanton

a Medical Practitioner

Battersea, Wandsworth

Glass Sellers

Richard Simon Blackburn

a University Lecturer

Acomb, York, North Yorkshire

Dyers

Robert Matthew Glover Bartle

an Information Technology Consultant

Grindleton, Clitheroe, Lancashire

Dyers

Dawn Marie Batchelor

a Receptionist and Administrator

Belvedere, Kent

Fishmongers

Rebecca Jane Nelson

a Media Relations Manager

Stamford Brook, Hammersmith and Fulham

Feltmakers

Laurence John Millington

an Electrical Engineer, retired

Seven Kings, Ilford Redbridge

Fishmongers

Justin Patrick Klaus Schmidt-Clever

a Canadian Army Officer

Richmond, Ontario, Canada

Air Pilots & Air Navigators

William Dallas

a Bank Chairman, retired

Bellingdon, Chesham, Buckinghamshire

Joiners

Richard John Latimir

a Programme Manager

Potters Bar, Hertfordshire

Gold & Silver Wyre Drawers

Raymond John Leonard Barnes-Harman

a Lecturer, retired

Surbiton, Kingston upon Thames

Educators

Jennifer Katherine Knott

a Bank Chief Executive

Chislehurst, Bromley

International Bankers

Joy Annette Main

a Principal in General Practice, retired

Bristol, Somerset

Apothecaries

Paul Graeme Neilson Main

a Medical Practitioner

Bristol, Somerset

Apothecaries

Luigi Gerard Martini

a Professor of Medicine

Old Harlow, Essex

Apothecaries

Kieran Roy Darren Johnson

a Chartered Accountant

Chorleywood, Hertfordshire

Chartered Accountants

Stuart Robert Hartley Beevor

a Chartered Surveyor

Epsom, Surrey

Chartered Surveyors

John Henry Hitchin

a Property Company Director

Dillington, St. Neots, Cambridgeshire

Musicians

Patrick Joseph Barr

a Printing Company Managing Partner

Tring, Hertfordshire

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

David Spencer Langdown

an Office Products Managing Director

Lower Sunbury, Sunbury on Thames

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Douglas McMurrich Ferrans

an Investment Management Company Director

Thorntonhall, Glasgow

Actuaries

Robert Taylor

a Civil Engineering Consultancy Company Director

Burn Hill Green, Shropshire

Engineers

Jonathan David Wilfred Price

a Brewery Company Director

Milverton, Somerset

Brewers

Ernest Bruno Seemann

a Pilot, retired

Old Dalby, Leicestershire

Air Pilots & Air Navigators

Alison Dorothea Homewood

a Television Sales Manager

Ealing

Coopers

Christopher John Mann

a Magazine Publishing Company Chairman

Long Marston, Hertfordshire

Coachmakers & Coach-Harness Makers

Alexander Charles Cooley

a City of London Police Officer

Warlingham, Surrey

Pattenmakers

Dominic James Brisby

a Tobacco Company President

Madrid, Spain

Tobacco Pipe Makers & Tobacco Blenders

Susan Elaine Young

a Management Consultant

Spitalfields, Tower Hamlets

Needlemakers

Teresa Jane Blaxland

a Married Woman

Heathfield, Sussex

Clockmakers

Louise Alexandra Ratcliff

an Estate Manager

Great Saling, Braintree, Essex

Fruiterers

Richard George Sexton

a Chartered Accountant

Epsom, Surrey

Chartered Accountants

Russell Bailey Gilbert

a Chartered Engineer

Islington

Engineers

Amanda Neild Peat

a Married Woman

Clapham, Wandsworth

Painter Stainers

Michael Allen Herbert Napier

a Civil Engineer

Maidenhead, Berkshire

Engineers

James Miles Benjamin Parkin

a Royal Naval Officer

Southsea, Hampshire

Shipwrights

Denise Elizabeth Start

a Marketing Manager, retired

Barnes, Richmond upon Thames

Educators

Peter Alexander Henderson, OBE

a Livery Company Clerk

Westminster

Coachmakers & Coach-Harness Makers

Angela Margaret Waddingham

a Teacher, retired

Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire

Educators

Neil McAlister Shannon

an Investment House Director, retired

Pimlico, Westminster

Gold & Silver Wyre Drawers

Ian Francis Copeland

a Teacher

Sevenoaks, Kent

Educators

Rachel Elizabeth Rotherham Copeland

a Teacher

Sevenoaks, Kent

Educators

 

 

 


Back to top of page