Skip to content

Mr Chamberlain's list of Applicants for Freedom of the City:-

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

Philip Edward Yea

an Accountant

Castor, Peterborough

Brewers

Jeffrey John Halliwell

a Chairman

Moulton, Northampton, Northamptonshire

Marketors

Simon James Howells

a Tiling Company Director

Leamington Spa, Warwickshire

Tylers & Bricklayers

Mark Henry Lamport

an Accountant

Sevenoaks, Kent

Glovers

Richard John Binnersley

an Auctioneer

Cross Keys, Hereford, Herefordshire

Farmers

Kevin Robert Hydes

an Engineer

Berkeley, California, United States of America

Constructors

Lucy-Anne Matthews 

an Associate Publisher

Heathfield, East Sussex

Builders Merchants

Nicholas Joseph Dolan

a Brewing Company Director

Twickenham

Brewers

Dr Jeffery Nii Adjei Tawiah Quaye

a Principal

Dartford, Kent

Educators

Richard Mark Drummond-Murray

a Reinsurance Broker, retired

Cobham, Surrey

Turners

Anthony James Holland Mangnall 

a Political Adviser

Westminster

Merchant Taylors

Shaun Eli Miller

an Internet Technology and Design Consultant

Millbrook Park, Mill Hill East

Merchant Taylors

Robert Michael Hurran 

a Banker, retired

Amersham, Buckinghamshire

Merchant Taylors

Louis Edmund Ford Barrowcliff

an Investment Manager

Westminster

Fishmongers

Bruce James Douglas Urquhart Hodgson

a Furniture Designer

Panborough, Wells, Somerset

Carpenters

Jonathan Charles Adams

a Wholesale Florist

Sarratt, Hertfordshire

Gardeners

Philip David Callaghan-Wright JP

an Education Consultant

Longfords Mill, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire

Educators

Angela Christine Evans 

a Horticulturist, retired

Muswell Hill

Gardeners

Shiela Theresa Connell 

a Solicitor

Blackheath, Greenwich, 

Information Technologists

John George Wagener

a Chief Finance Officer

Lambeth

Turners

John Demaine Ward

an Orthopaedic Technician

Whyteleafe, Surrey

Clockmakers

Richard Joseph Webster

an Insurance Adviser

Tonbridge, Kent

Insurers

Simon Paul Hamlet 

a Book Publisher

Putney

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Sante Vinicio Conselvan

a Print Equipment Company Managing Director

Milan, Italy

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Thomas Frederick   Bruce 

an Business Analyst

Romford, Essex

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Manuela Negoita 

an Executive Director

Southwark

International Bankers

Pauline Mary Swan 

a Barrister At Law

Singleton, West Sussex

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Anthony Barnaby Smith

a Finance Director, retired

Dartford, Kent

Clockmakers

David Philip Edwards

an Aviation Company Director

Windsor, Berkshire

Air Pilots

Martha Jane Ireland Burnige

a Solicitor

Forest Hill, Lewisham

Educators

Shaun Michael Anthony Moloney

a Publisher

Wing, Nr Leighton Buzzard, Buckinghamshire

Shipwrights

Jonathan Charles Williams

a Chartered Ship Broker

Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire

Shipwrights

Keith Robert Longman

a Yard Manager

East Wellow, Romsey, Hampshire

Shipwrights

Andrew Charles Jameson 

a Lawyer

Petersfield, Hampshire

Shipwrights

David Lane 

an Engineering Manager

Chipstead, Surrey

Coachmakers & Coach Harness Makers

Poul Jorgen Hovesen

a Farmer

Reepham, Norfolk

Farmers

The Reverend Canon Charles Faulkner Pickstone

a Clerk in Holy Orders

Catford

Musicians

Alexander Arthur Lenhart 

a Financial Professional

Sevenoaks, Kent

Shipwrights

Kenneth David Fisher

a Plastering Contracting Company Director

Pathhead, Midlothian, Scotland

Plaisterers

James Malcolm Rowe

an Operations Director

Ashford, Kent

Brewers

Dr Alexander Martin Rossor

a Medical Doctor

Dulwich

Apothecaries

Rory McLellan

a Sales Director

Shefford, Bedfordshire

Brewers

Barry Peter Popplewell 

an Engineer, retired

Fulbourn, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Spectacle Makers

Philip Robert Russell

a Royal Navy Officer

Lower Almondsbury, Bristol

Shipwrights

Arne Mielken

a Trade Manager

Islington

World Traders

Joy-belle Hla-Thazin Myint 

an Optometrist

Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire

Spectacle Makers

Markus Yrjo Nordberg

a Physicist

Thoiry, Rhone Alps, France

Founders

Liam Peter John Randall

a Management Consultant

Tunbridge Wells, Kent

Coopers

Simon Christopher Brewster

an Engineer

Shipston On Stour, Warwickshire

Fuellers

Serena Frances Williams 

an Accounts Manager

Hook Norton, Banbury, Oxfordshire

Gunmakers

Colin David Burrows

a Television Producer

Richmond, Surrey

Gunmakers

Christopher Joseph Hehir

a Crown Court Judge

Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire

Plaisterers

Michael John McKiernan

a Medical Doctor, retired

Stratford Upon Avon, Warwickshire

Apothecaries

Richard Ellis Clegg

a Barrister

East Sheen

Plaisterers

Paul Edward Delaney

a Chairman

West Malling, Kent

Constructors

Edward Johnathon Bales 

a Farmer

Hingham, Norwich, Norfolk

Poulters

Timothy Paul Stott

an Accountant

Chinley, High Peak, Derbyshire

Wheelwrights

Geoffrey Hughes 

a Prison Governor, retired

Llansoy, Monmouthshire

Haberdashers

Wing Commander James Douglas Heeps 

a Royal Airforce Officer

Witchford, Ely, Cambridgeshire

Haberdashers

Victoria Margaret Tyson 

a Solicitor

Wandsworth

Arbitrators

Kevin Peter Terence Slade 

a Personnel Director, retired

North Somerset, Somerset

Shipwrights

Simon Joe Maiklem

a Farmer

Salfords, Redhill, Surrey

Farmers

The Hon. Sir Henry Bernard Eder

an Arbitrator

Barnet

Arbitrators

Duraiswamy Saradhi Rajan

a Mining Company Chief Executive Officer

Kensington

Fuellers

Nicholas William Reed

a Farmer

Great Bardfield, Braintree, Essex

Ironmongers

Steven Anthony Carr

a Chartered Surveyor

Kingston Upon Thames

Chartered Surveyors

Michael Joseph Kelly

a Head Teacher

Lewisham

Makers of Playing Cards

Matthew Powell 

a Goldsmith

Peterborough, Cambridgeshire

Gold & Silver Wyre Drawers

Sandra Veronica Williamson

a Promotions Manager, retired

Old Coulsdon, Surrey

Water Conservators

Garry Ronald Dennis 

a Consultant

Hornchurch, Essex

Butchers

Mark Edwards, MBE

a Police Officer, retired

Langdon Hills, Basildon, Essex

Coopers

Mats Ove Vikstrom

a Management Consultant

Taby, Sweden

Pattenmakers

Virginia Sarah Aisling Wetherell 

a Marketing Manager

Hammersmith

Haberdashers

Captain Robin Charles Plumley, MBE

a Master Mariner, retired

Totton, Southampton, Hampshire

Master Mariners

Susan Helen Cooklin

an Executive Director

Barnet

Information Technologists

Victoria Clare Grant Chavasse

a Property Investment Company Director

Barons Court

Grocers

Georgia Florence Jean Pridham 

a Buying Assistant

Earls Court

Grocers

William Otto Stephenson

a Recruitment Consultant

Ealing

Grocers

Frederick Charles Berthon 

an Insurance Broker

Holloway

Grocers

Thomas George   

  Montagu-Pollock

an Investment Manager

Barons Court

Grocers

Ian Martin Seear

a Training Company Director, retired

Islington

Glaziers

Christopher Mark Saysell

a Chartered Accountant

Markyate, Hertfordshire

Coachmakers & Coach Harness Makers

Paul Arney Hick

a Company Chairman, retired

Mill Road, Marlow, Buckinghamshire

Distillers

Ian Adrian Marc Weinstein

a Solicitor

Finchley

Bakers

Derek Nelson

a Chartered Quantity Surveyor

Robroyston, Glasgow, Scotland

Arbitrators

William Thomas

  Hornsby Crofts 

an Account Manager

New Alresford, Hampshire

Furniture Makers

Andrew Edward Sykes 

an Insurance Brokers Company Chairman

Harpenden, Hertfordshire

Furniture Makers

Anne Elizabeth Astley-Cooper Eggar

a Teacher, retired

Aldbury, Nr Tring, Hertfordshire

Educators

Joseph Alan Dean 

a Road Haulage Contractor

Greetland, Halifax, Yorkshire

Carmen

Roddy Craig Marsland

a Sales Director

Radcliffe, Manchester

Brewers

Andrew George Whiting

a Solicitor

Weybridge, Surrey

Brewers

Donald Henry Lawrence

a Professor

Shoreditch

World Traders

Charles Horne

a Chartered Surveyor

High Barnet

Masons

Dr Paul William Stott

a University Lecturer and Naval Architect

West Marlish, Hartburn, Northumberland

Shipwrights

Lisa Jean Hopkins

a Charity Chief Executive

Camberley, Surrey

Spectacle Makers

Andrew Nicholas Wheeler

a Wealth Manager

Sutton Scotney, Hampshire

Barbers

Gary Mark Baker 

a Furniture Making Company Director

Rufforth, York

Furniture Makers

Terence Edwin Sewell 

a Solicitor, retired

Church Brampton, Northamptonshire

Woolmen

Lt. Col. Jeremy Lamb, MC

a Regular Army Officer

Wandsworth

Fletchers

Anthony Patrick O'Donnell 

a Bathroom Business Owner

Newington, Nr. Folkestone, Kent

Plumbers

Melville Gumbs

a Plumber

Sunningdale, Berkshire

Plumbers

Terence Dennis McCarthy

a Stockbroker

Thorndon Park, Brentwood, Essex

Plumbers

Andrew Jonathan Littley

a Management Consultancy Company Director

St Ives, Cambridgeshire

Plumbers

Bettina Sieglinde Wimmer

a Solicitor

Western Gateway

Scriveners

John David Marnham 

a Chartered Accountant, retired

Pollards Wood Hill, Oxted, Surrey

Glaziers

Henry Joseph Cheese 

an Information Technology Professional

Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Mercers

Stephen Edward Ville

a Baking Company Director

Chislehurst, Kent

Bakers

Dmytro Tupchiienko

a Lawyer

Pimlico, Westminster

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Suzanne Carol Bibko

an Editor

Kensington

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Nicholas David Morgan 

a Consultant

Ashtead, Surrey

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

His Hon. Judge Martin James Simpson Edmunds, QC

a Senior Circuit Judge

Twickenham

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Ian James Mansfield 

a Website Manager

Canary Wharf

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Nicholas James Sheridan Smith 

a Packaging Company Director

Alderley Edge, Cheshire

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Charles Frederic

  Paton Fenwick 

a Programme Manager

Hackney

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Christopher Timon Andrew Haywood 

an Intern

Nr. Oakham, Rutland

Mercers

The Hon. Lady Arabella Clare Stuart-

  Smith

a Garden Designer

Bedmond, Hertfordshire

Mercers

Elizabeth Teresa Hunt 

a Newspaper Executive

Fulham

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Anthony Nicoll

  Christopher Clark 

a Commercial Head

Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Fruiterers

Viscountess Victoria

  Harriet Lucy

  Bridgeman, CBE

a Chairman

Westminster

Arts Scholars

 

Minutes:

Mr Chamberlain presented the names of one hundred and nineteen persons to be made free of this City, and it is Ordered that they be admitted into the Freedom of this City accordingly, as follows:-

 

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

 

Philip Edward Yea

an Accountant

Castor, Peterborough

Brewers

Jeffrey John Halliwell

a Chairman

Moulton, Northampton, Northamptonshire

Marketors

Simon James Howells

a Tiling Company Director

Leamington Spa, Warwickshire

Tylers & Bricklayers

Mark Henry Lamport

an Accountant

Sevenoaks, Kent

Glovers

Richard John Binnersley

an Auctioneer

Cross Keys, Hereford, Herefordshire

Farmers

Kevin Robert Hydes

an Engineer

Berkeley, California, United States of America

Constructors

Lucy-Anne Matthews 

an Associate Publisher

Heathfield, East Sussex

Builders Merchants

Nicholas Joseph Dolan

a Brewing Company Director

Twickenham

Brewers

Dr Jeffery Nii Adjei Tawiah Quaye

a Principal

Dartford, Kent

Educators

Richard Mark Drummond-Murray

a Reinsurance Broker, retired

Cobham, Surrey

Turners

Anthony James Holland Mangnall 

a Political Adviser

Westminster

Merchant Taylors

Shaun Eli Miller

an Internet Technology and Design Consultant

Millbrook Park, Mill Hill East

Merchant Taylors

Robert Michael Hurran 

a Banker, retired

Amersham, Buckinghamshire

Merchant Taylors

Louis Edmund Ford Barrowcliff

an Investment Manager

Westminster

Fishmongers

Bruce James Douglas Urquhart Hodgson

a Furniture Designer

Panborough, Wells, Somerset

Carpenters

Jonathan Charles Adams

a Wholesale Florist

Sarratt, Hertfordshire

Gardeners

Philip David Callaghan-Wright JP

an Education Consultant

Longfords Mill, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire

Educators

Angela Christine Evans 

a Horticulturist, retired

Muswell Hill

Gardeners

Shiela Theresa Connell 

a Solicitor

Blackheath, Greenwich, 

Information Technologists

John George Wagener

a Chief Finance Officer

Lambeth

Turners

John Demaine Ward

an Orthopeadic Technician

Whyteleafe, Surrey

Clockmakers

Richard Joseph Webster

an Insurance Adviser

Tonbridge, Kent

Insurers

Simon Paul Hamlet 

a Book Publisher

Putney

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Sante Vinicio Conselvan

a Print Equipment Company Managing Director

Milan, Italy

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Thomas Frederick   Bruce 

an Business Analyst

Romford, Essex

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Manuela Negoita  

an Executive Director

Southwark

International Bankers

Pauline Mary Swan 

a Barrister At Law

Singleton, West Sussex

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Anthony Barnaby Smith

a Finance Director, retired

Dartford, Kent

Clockmakers

David Philip Edwards

an Aviation Company Director

Windsor, Berkshire

Air Pilots

Martha Jane Ireland Burnige

a Solicitor

Forest Hill, Lewisham

Educators

Shaun Michael Anthony Moloney

a Publisher

Wing, Nr Leighton Buzzard, Buckinghamshire

Shipwrights

Jonathan Charles Williams

a Chartered Ship Broker

Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire

Shipwrights

Keith Robert Longman

a Yard Manager

East Wellow, Romsey, Hampshire

Shipwrights

Andrew Charles Jameson 

a Lawyer

Petersfield, Hampshire

Shipwrights

David Lane 

an Engineering Manager

Chipstead, Surrey

Coachmakers & Coach Harness Makers

Poul Jorgen Hovesen

a Farmer

Reepham, Norfolk

Farmers

The Reverend Canon Charles Faulkner Pickstone

a Clerk in Holy Orders

Catford

Musicians

Alexander Arthur Lenhart 

a Financial Professional

Sevenoaks, Kent

Shipwrights

Kenneth David Fisher

a Plastering Contracting Company Director

Pathhead, Midlothian, Scotland

Plaisterers

James Malcolm Rowe

an Operations Director

Ashford, Kent

Brewers

Dr Alexander Martin Rossor

a Medical Doctor

Dulwich

Apothecaries

Rory McLellan

a Sales Director

Shefford, Bedfordshire

Brewers

Barry Peter Popplewell 

an Engineer, retired

Fulbourn, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Spectacle Makers

Philip Robert Russell

a Royal Navy Officer

Lower Almondsbury, Bristol

Shipwrights

Arne Mielken

a Trade Manager

Islington

World Traders

Joy-belle Hla-Thazin Myint 

an Optometrist

Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire

Spectacle Makers

Markus Yrjo Nordberg

a Physicist

Thoiry, Rhone Alps, France

Founders

Liam Peter John Randall

a Management Consultant

Tunbridge Wells, Kent

Coopers

Simon Christopher Brewster

an Engineer

Shipston On Stour, Warwickshire

Fuellers

Serena Frances Williams 

an Accounts Manager

Hook Norton, Banbury, Oxfordshire

Gunmakers

Colin David Burrows

a Television Producer

Richmond, Surrey

Gunmakers

Christopher Joseph Hehir

a Crown Court Judge

Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire

Plaisterers

Michael John McKiernan

a Medical Doctor, retired

Stratford Upon Avon, Warwickshire

Apothecaries

Richard Ellis Clegg

a Barrister

East Sheen

Plaisterers

Paul Edward Delaney

a Chairman

West Malling, Kent

Constructors

Edward Johnathon Bales 

a Farmer

Hingham, Norwich, Norfolk

Poulters

Timothy Paul Stott

an Accountant

Chinley, High Peak, Derbyshire

Wheelwrights

Geoffrey Hughes 

a Prison Governor, retired

Llansoy, Monmouthshire

Haberdashers

Wing Commander James Douglas Heeps 

a Royal Airforce Officer

Witchford, Ely, Cambridgeshire

Haberdashers

Victoria Margaret Tyson 

a Solicitor

Wandsworth

Arbitrators

Kevin Peter Terence Slade 

a Personnel Director, retired

North Somerset, Somerset

Shipwrights

Simon Joe Maiklem

a Farmer

Salfords, Redhill, Surrey

Farmers

The Hon. Sir Henry Bernard Eder

an Arbitrator

Barnet

Arbitrators

Duraiswamy Saradhi Rajan

a Mining Company Chief Executive Officer

Kensington

Fuellers

Nicholas William Reed

a Farmer

Great Bardfield, Braintree, Essex

Ironmongers

Steven Anthony Carr

a Chartered Surveyor

Kingston Upon Thames

Chartered Surveyors

Michael Joseph Kelly

a Head Teacher

Lewisham

Makers of Playing Cards

Matthew Powell 

a Goldsmith

Peterborough, Cambridgeshire

Gold & Silver Wyre Drawers

Sandra Veronica Williamson

a Promotions Manager, retired

Old Coulsdon, Surrey

Water Conservators

Garry Ronald Dennis 

a Consultant

Hornchurch, Essex

Butchers

Mark Edwards, MBE

a Police Officer, retired

Langdon Hills, Basildon, Essex

Coopers

Mats Ove Vikstrom

a Management Consultant

Taby, Sweden

Pattenmakers

Virginia Sarah Aisling Wetherell 

a Marketing Manager

Hammersmith

Haberdashers

Captain Robin Charles Plumley, MBE

a Master Mariner, retired

Totton, Southampton, Hampshire

Master Mariners

Susan Helen Cooklin

an Executive Director

Barnet

Information Technologists

Victoria Clare Grant Chavasse

a Property Investment Company Director

Barons Court

Grocers

Georgia Florence Jean Pridham 

a Buying Assistant

Earls Court

Grocers

William Otto Stephenson

a Recruitment Consultant

Ealing

Grocers

Frederick Charles Berthon 

an Insurance Broker

Holloway

Grocers

Thomas George Montagu-Pollock

an Investment Manager

Barons Court

Grocers

Ian Martin Seear

a Training Company Director, retired

Islington

Glaziers

Christopher Mark Saysell

a Chartered Accountant

Markyate, Hertfordshire

Coachmakers & Coach Harness Makers

Paul Arney Hick

a Company Chairman, retired

Mill Road, Marlow, Buckinghamshire

Distillers

Ian Adrian Marc Weinstein

a Solicitor

Finchley

Bakers

Derek Nelson

a Chartered Quantity Surveyor

Robroyston, Glasgow, Scotland

Arbitrators

William Thomas Hornsby Crofts 

an Account Manager

New Alresford, Hampshire

Furniture Makers

Andrew Edward Sykes 

an Insurance Brokers Company Chairman

Harpenden, Hertfordshire

Furniture Makers

Anne Elizabeth Astley-Cooper Eggar

a Teacher, retired

Aldbury, Nr Tring, Hertfordshire

Educators

Joseph Alan Dean 

a Road Haulage Contractor

Greetland, Halifax, Yorkshire

Carmen

Roddy Craig Marsland

a Sales Director

Radcliffe, Manchester

Brewers

Andrew George Whiting

a Solicitor

Weybridge, Surrey

Brewers

Donald Henry Lawrence

a Professor

Shoreditch

World Traders

Charles Horne

a Chartered Surveyor

High Barnet

Masons

Dr Paul William Stott

a University Lecturer and Naval Architect

West Marlish, Hartburn, Northumberland

Shipwrights

Lisa Jean Hopkins

a Charity Chief Executive

Camberley, Surrey

Spectacle Makers

Andrew Nicholas Wheeler

a Wealth Manager

Sutton Scotney, Hampshire

Barbers

Gary Mark Baker 

a Furniture Making Company Director

Rufforth, York

Furniture Makers

Terence Edwin Sewell 

a Solicitor, retired

Church Brampton, Northamptonshire

Woolmen

Lt. Col. Jeremy Lamb, MC

a Regular Army Officer

Wandsworth

Fletchers

Anthony Patrick O'Donnell 

a Bathroom Business Owner

Newington, Nr. Folkestone, Kent

Plumbers

Melville Gumbs

a Plumber

Sunningdale, Berkshire

Plumbers

Terence Dennis McCarthy

a Stockbroker

Thorndon Park, Brentwood, Essex

Plumbers

Andrew Jonathan Littley

a Management Consultancy Company Director

St Ives, Cambridgeshire

Plumbers

Bettina Sieglinde Wimmer

a Solicitor

Western Gateway

Scriveners

John David Marnham 

a Chartered Accountant, retired

Pollards Wood Hill, Oxted, Surrey

Glaziers

Henry Joseph Cheese 

an Information Technology Professional

Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Mercers

Stephen Edward Ville

a Baking Company Director

Chislehurst, Kent

Bakers

Dmytro Tupchiienko

a Lawyer

Pimlico, Westminster

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Suzanne Carol Bibko

an Editor

Kensington

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Nicholas David Morgan 

a Consultant

Ashtead, Surrey

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

His Hon. Judge Martin James Simpson Edmunds, QC

a Senior Circuit Judge

Twickenham

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Ian James Mansfield 

a Website Manager

Canary Wharf

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Nicholas James Sheridan Smith 

a Packaging Company Director

Alderley Edge, Cheshire

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Charles Frederic Paton Fenwick 

a Programme Manager

Hackney

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Christopher Timon Andrew Haywood 

an Intern

Nr. Oakham, Rutland

Mercers

The Hon. Lady Arabella Clare Stuart-Smith

a Garden Designer

Bedmond, Hertfordshire

Mercers

Elizabeth Teresa Hunt 

a Newspaper Executive

Fulham

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Anthony Nicoll Christopher Clark 

a Commercial Head

Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Fruiterers

Viscountess Victoria Harriet Lucy Bridgeman, CBE

a Chairman

Westminster

Arts Scholars

 

 

 


Back to top of page