Skip to content

The Freedom of the City

To consider a circulated list of applications for the Freedom of the City.

Minutes:

The Town Clerk drew Members' attention to an error on p34, David James Thompson to be replaced with Deputy James Thomson, Citizen and Grocer.

 

The Chamberlain, in pursuance of the Order of this Court, presented a list of the under-mentioned, persons who had made applications to be admitted to the Freedom of the City by Redemption:-

 

Calum Maccalman

an Architectural Company Director

Bearsden, Scotland

John Alexander Smail

Citizen and Distiller

 

John Donald Lunn

 

Citizen and Fan Maker

 

Timothy Guy Hartley 

a Barrister

Tholthorpe, York, Yorkshire

Michael Cleobury Thatcher

Citizen and Glover

 

Alistair Edward Telfer

 

Citizen and Musician

 

Christine Ellen  Neale

a Court Dressmaker, retired

Hornchurch, Essex

Graham John Peacock

Citizen and Loriner

 

Richard Eaglesfield Floyd

 

Citizen and Basketmaker

 

Lucy Ann Baker 

an Administrative Officer

Sidcup, Kent

Graham John Peacock

Citizen and Loriner

 

Richard Eaglesfield Floyd

 

Citizen and Basketmaker

 

TayloreAllene Hunt 

a Marketing and Public Relations Manager

Bow, London

David Blake

Citizen and Mason

 

Benjamin David Oliver Blake

 

Citizen and Mason

 

Halina Watson 

a Teacher, retired

Kettering, Northamptonshire

David Charles  Watson 

Citizen and Chartered Accountant

 

Jonathan Grosvenor

 

Citizen and Chartered Accountant

 

Anthony Paul  Disley 

an Engineer

Wickford, Essex

Stephen Lawrence Purdy

Citizen and Painter Stainer

 

Ivor Macklin

 

Citizen and Painter Stainer

 

Abigail Jean Blessing

an Academy Vice Principal

East Dulwich, Southwark

William Barrie Fraser, OBE

Citizen and Gardener

 

Sir Andrew Charles Parmley, Ald.

 

Citizen and Musician

 

Stefan Urs Breu 

a Real Estate Manager

Wil, Switzerland

Paul  Barrow-Longain 

Citizen and Scrivenor

 

William Alfred  Hackett

 

Citizen and Firefighter

 


 

Dr Fozia Sadiq, JP

a Social Action Consultant

Croydon, Surrey

Jason Pritchard, CC

Citizen and Common Councilman

 

Munsur Ali, CC

 

Citizen and Common Councilman

 

Paul Leslie Taylor 

a Building Wholesalers Managing Director

Ipswich, Suffolk

Peter Rupert David Wood

Citizen and Feltmaker

 

Trevor George Lord

 

Citizen and Feltmaker

 

Dr Nicholas George Jeremy Gazey 

a Senior Technical Lead

Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire

Maurice Bernard Greenberg

Citizen and Blacksmith

 

Joseph Larry Herzberg

 

Citizen and Apothecary

 

Richard Ernest Abbott 

an Insurance Broker

Ockendon, Essex

Ernest Charles Peter Abbott

Citizen and Plumber

 

Alan Robert Brumwell

 

Citizen and Plumber

 

Christopher Andrew Hughes 

a Journalist

Ashtead, Surrey

Diana Mary Hughes 

Citizen and Tin Plate Worker alias Wire Worker

 

David William Henderson-Begg

Citizen and Tin Plate Worker alias Wire Worker

 

 

Keith Andrew Godbee

a Chartered Accountant, retired

Blackmore, Essex

Peter Desmond Robinson 

Citizen and Butcher 

 

Michael Ian Godbee 

 

Citizen and Tax Adviser

 

Susan Carolyn Neville

a Practice Manager

Upton Park, Newham

Walter Balmford

Citizen and Lightmonger

 

Joyce Carruthers Nash, OBE, Deputy

 

Citizen and Feltmaker

 

Graham Edward  Lilly 

a Chartered Surveyor, retired

South Croydon, Surrey

Frederick Joseph Trowman

Citizen and Loriner

 

Richard Charles Clinton Fynes

 

Citizen and Framework Knitter

 

Stanley  Hodges 

a Company Chairman

Standon, Hertfordshire

Charles Edward Beck Bowman, Ald.

Citizen and Grocer

 

Michael Brett Hockney, MBE

Citizen and Musician

 

 

Steven Prior O'Connor 

a Charity Chief Executive Officer

Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire

Edward Arthur Jackson

Citizen and Wheelwright

 

Matthew Henry Dymott

 

Citizen and Wheelwright

 

Professor David Alan Brodie 

a Professor, retired

Chalfont St Peter, Buckinghamshire

Richard Anthony  Stone 

Citizen and Glazier

 

Trevor James Arthur  Newey 

 

Citzen and Glazier

 

Guinevere Elaine  Foley, TD

a Registered Nurse, retired

Bromley, Kent

Col. Jane  Carey-Harris , TD

Citizen and Apothecaries

 

Col.  Jane  Davis, OBE QVRM TD DL RGN

 

Citizen and Blacksmith

 


 

Father Paul Anthony Kyne

a Catholic Priest

Westminster, London

Stephen Decatur Haines, Deputy

Citizen and Pewterer

 

Catherine Sidony McGuinness, Deputy

 

Citizen and Solicitor

 

Elizabeth Mary Walsh Maclean 

a Marketing Company Director, retired

Sennybridge, Wales

David Anthony Barrett

Citizen and Coachmaker & Coach Harness Maker

 

Andrew Ronald Macgavin Maclean

 

Citizen and Maker of Playing Cards

 

Frank William Durham 

a Journalist, retired

Badgers Mount, Kent

Alan Stanley Cook

Citizen and Gunmaker

 

Deborah Jane Black 

 

Citizen and Educator

 

Michael Josephson, MBE

a Retail Wholersaler Company Director

Alderley Edge, Cheshire

Richard Craig  Duncalf , OBE, JP

Citizen and World Trader

 

Professor  Vikas Sayar  Shah, MBE

 

Citizen and Launderers

 

Arturo Ramirez Jr

a Warden

Datchet, Berkshire

Col. David Robin Axson 

Citizen and Turner

 

Sqn. Ldr. Antony Christopher Harley Farnath

 

Citizen and Educator

 

Nikolaos Papadellis 

a Management Consultant

Putney, London

Gareth Wynford Moore

Citizen and Joiner

 

William Frederick Payne

 

Citizen and Joiner

 

Paul Victor Dedman, MBE

an Electricity Co. Head of Transmission, retired

Beeding Steyning, West Sussex

Harold Ebenezer Piggott

Citizen and Basketmaker

 

Paul Stephen Hollebone

 

Citizen and Chartered Accountant

 

Jane Lesley Ball 

a Deputy Head Teacher, retired

Knockholt, Kent

Alan Stanley Cook

Citizen and Gunmaker

 

Deborah Jane Black 

 

Citizen and Educator

 

Andrew John Kidd

a Solicitor

Islington, London

Alexander John Cameron Deane

Citizen and Currier

 

Stephen Paul Tanner 

 

Citizen and Upholder

 

Sebastian Blomeier

a Solicitor

Tower Hamlets, London

Mark John Herbage

Citizen and Cook

 

Sarah Jane Fletcher Harris

 

Citizen and Basketmaker

 

Professor James Michael Lynch, OBE

a Professor

Angmering On Sea, West Sussex

Wendy Mead, OBE, CC

Citizen and Glover

 

Patricia Agnes Campfield, MBE

 

Citizen and Wheelwright

 

Christopher James

a Project Manager, retired

Old Leake, Lincolnshire

Geoffrey Douglas Ellis

Citizen and Joiner

 

Wesley Val Hollands

 

Citizen and Loriner

 

Sara Nicola Russell 

a College Principal

Spencers Wood, Berkshire

Peter Francis Clark

Citizen and Mason

 

Gerald Michael Edwards

 

Citizen and Fruiterer

 


 

Nicholas Charles  Gunyon 

a Chef and Lecturer

Upminster, Essex

Mark Anthony Grove

Citizen and Cook

 

David Andrew Harry McGregor Smith, CBE

 

Citizen and Cook

 

Sharon Margaret Barry 

an Educator

Eaton Socon, Cambridgeshire

Mark Anthony Grove

Citizen and Cook

 

David Andrew Harry McGregor Smith, CBE

 

Citizen and Cook

 

Kenneth Frederick David  Bushnell 

a Local Government Officer, retired

Waterlooville, Hampshire

William James  Murray 

Citizen and Feltmaker

 

Terence Harragan

 

Citizen and Feltmaker

 

Philip Robert Anderson 

a Regular Army Officer

West Hampstead, London

Phillip John Davis

Citizen and Hackney Carriage Driver

 

Daniel Mark Heath

 

Citizen and Hackney Carriage Driver

 

Nick Mitchell 

a Royal Navy Auxiliary Seaman

York, North Yorkshire

Michael Richard Adkins

Citizen and Water Conservator

 

Stanley Brown, QGM, TD

 

Citizen and Loriner

 

Mark  Clitherow

a Banker

Watford, Hertfordshire

Ann-Marie Jefferys 

Citizen and Glover

 

Anne Elizabeth Holden

 

Citizen and Basketmaker

 

Christine Bernadette  Sanders 

a Personal Assistant, retired

Surrey Quays, London

Jeremy Lewis Simons, CC

Citizen and Scientific Instrument Maker

 

Wendy Mead, OBE, CC

 

Citizen and Glover

 

Heather Mae Rawlins

a Livery Company Steward

Walworth, London

Roger Arthur Holden Chadwick, OBE, Deputy

Citizen and Bowyer

 

Anne Helen Fairweather, CC

 

Citizen &common Councilman

 

Janice Margaret Clegg

a Livery Company Personal Assistant

Patching, West Sussex

Alison Jane Gowman, Ald.

Citizen and Glover

 

James Henry George Pollard, Deputy

 

Citizen and Skinner

 

Clarisse Aude Tavin Saureux

an Architect

Hackney, London

Alison Jane Gowman, Ald.

Citizen and Glover

 

Mark Raymond Peter Wheatley, CC

 

Citizen and Draper

 

Margaret Joy Campbell

a Livery Company Clerk

Notting Hill, London

John David Absalom, CC

Citizen and Butcher

 

Sir Clive Martin, OBE, TD, DL

Citizen and Stationer & Newspaper Maker

 

 

Margaret Anne Virginia Game

an Ecologist, retired

Highgate, London

Jeremy Lewis Simons, CC

Citizen and Scientific Instrument Maker

 

Catherine Sidony McGuinness, Deputy

 

Citizen and Solicitor

 

Alexandra Frances Jackson

a Fund Manager

Fulham, London

The Rt. Hon The Lord Mayor

 

 

Robert Charles Hughes-Penney

 

Citizen and Haberdasher

 


 

Kate Laura  Royal

an Opera Singer

Peckham, London

 

Jeremy Lewis Simons, CC

Citizen and Scientific Instrument Maker

 

 

Catherine Sidony McGuinness, Deputy

 

Citizen and Solicitor

 

 

Sanjiv  Chadha 

a Banker

St. John's Wood, London

 

Peter Kenneth Estlin, Ald.

Citizen and International Banker

 

 

Vincent Keaveny, Ald.

 

Citizen and Solicitor

 

 

Her Excellency Janice Charette

The High Commissioner of Canada

Westminster, London

 

The Rt. Hon The Lord Mayor

 

 

 

Catherine Sidony McGuinness, Deputy

 

Citizen and Solicitor

 

 

Kathleen Maria Agatiello

a Bank Branch Director

Newhall, Essex

 

Keith David Forbes  Bottomley, Deputy

Citizen and Wheelwright

 

 

Timothy Levene, CC

 

Citizen and Carmen

 

 

Jesal Patel

a Shop Manager

Ilford, Essex

 

Sir Michael Snyder, Kt. Deputy

Citizen and Needlemaker

 

 

Alexander Barr, CC

Citizen and Ironmonger

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dame Susan Catherine Leather, DBE, DL

a Quango Chair

 

Exeter, Devon

 

Thomas Dieter Dirk Hoffman, MBE

Citizen and Tyler & Bricklayer

 

 

John Alfred Bennett, Deputy

 

Citizen and International Banker

 

 

Jodie Auckland Whittaker

an Actress

Muswell Hill, London

 

Giles Robert Evelyn Shilson, Deputy

Citizen and Ironmonger

 

 

Thomas Sleigh, CC

 

Citizen and Common Councilman

 

 

Shirley Prudence Ann Henderson

a Publisher, retired

Beckenham, Kent

 

John George Stewart Scott, CC

Citizen and International Banker

 

 

John Alfred Bennett, Deputy

 

Citizen and International Banker

 

 

Eva Elizabeth Bolander

The Lord Provost of Glasgow

Partickhill, Glasgow

 

Jeremy Lewis Simons, CC

Citizen and Scientific Instrument Maker

 

 

Catherine Sidony McGuinness, Deputy

 

Citizen and Solicitor

 

 

Hyung Dal Kim

a Pharmacist

Sutton, Surrey

 

Michael Ernest Garrett, MBE

Citizen and Water Conservator

 

 

Michael Raymond Mainelli, Ald.

 

Citizen and World Trader

 

 

Anne-Marie Ore-Ore Imafidon

a Social Enterprise Company CEO

Stratford, Newham

 

Thomas Sleigh, CC

Citizen and Common Councilman

 

 

Tijs Broeke, CC

 

Citizen and Common Councilman

 

 

Karen Holden

a Solicitor

Chingford, Essex

 

Thomas Sleigh, CC

Citizen and Common Councilman

 

 

Tijs Broeke, CC

 

Citizen and Common Councilman

 

 


Valerie Shawcross, CBE

a Local Government Politician

Upper Norwood, London

 

Wendy Mead, OBE, CC

Citizen and Glover

 

 

Charles Edward Lord, OBE, JP, Deputy

 

Citizen and Broderer

 

 


Connie Robins

a Flower Company Director

Barley, Hertfordshire

Sir David Wootton, Kt., Ald.

Citizen and Fletcher

 

Philip  Woodhouse, Deputy

 

Citizen and Grocer

 

Professor Lynn Dobbs

a University Vice-Chancellor

Putney, London

Sophie Anne Fernandes, CC

Citizen and Common Councilman

 

Karina Dostalova, CC

 

Citizen and Marketor

 

Aleya Begum

a Carer

Mansell Street, London

Henry Llewellyn Michael Jones, Deputy

Citizen and Common Councilman

 

John William Fletcher, CC

 

Citizen and Common Councilman

 

Claire Louise Harvey

a Leadership Consultant

Smeeth, Ashford, Kent

The Rt. Hon The Lord Mayor

 

 

Charles Edward Lord, OBE, JP, CC

 

Citizen and Broderer

 

Ruzena Holub

an Interpreter and Teacher

Wembley, Middlesex

Sophie Anne Fernandes, CC

Citizen and Common Councilman

 

Karina Dostalova, CC

 

Citizen and Marketor

 

Greta Sandler

a Social Work Manager, retired

Sydenham Hill, London

Clare Deborah James, CC

Citizen and Common Councilman

 

Patricia Ann Holmes, CC

 

Citizen and Common Councilman

 

Helen Evans

an Advice Services Team Manager

Scaynes Hill, West Sussex

Peter Gordon Bennett , CC

Citizen and Chartered Surveyor

 

James Thomson, Deputy

Citizen and Grocer

 

 

Read.

 

Resolved – That this Court doth hereby assent to the admission of the said persons to the Freedom of this City by Redemption upon the terms and in the manner mentioned in the several Resolutions of this Court, and it is hereby ordered that the Chamberlain do admit them severally to their Freedom accordingly.

Supporting documents:

 


Back to top of page