Skip to content

Mr Chamberlain's list of applicants for the Freedom of the City:-

Russell Henry Mundy

a Roofing Contractor

Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire

Plumbers

David John Jackson 

a Solicitor

Oxford, Oxfordshire

Merchant Taylors

Dr Robin Peter Youngs

a Medical Doctor

Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

Apothecaries

William George Topham 

a Farmer

Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Gunmakers

Dr Frank Cselik

a Scientist

Maidenhead, Berkshire

Wax Chandlers

Susan Melissa Downes 

a Consultant Ophthalmologist

Oxford, Oxfordshire

Spectacle Makers

FarkhandaShaheen Hussain-Butt

a Marketing Director

Dewsbury, West Yorkshire

Furniture Makers

Nicholas Robin Johnson

a Farmer

Carlton Road, Sudbrook, Grantham, Lincolnshire

Farmers

Hannah Elizabeth Deverill Mosley

a Claims Adjuster

Lambeth

Carpenters

Philip Luke Fabian French

a Timber Company Director

Longworth, Oxfordshire

Solicitors

Kenneth John McKelvey

an Actuary

Midford, Bath

Actuaries

Natasha Lyndis McEnroe

a Museum Curator

Haringey

Barbers

Professor Sir Michael David Rawlins, GBE KT

a Physician

Islington

Apothecaries

Oliver Michael Drury

a Director of Communications

Ashbocking, Suffolk

Coachmakers & Coach Harness Makers

Alan Mark Atkins 

a Construction Company Director

Elham, Kent

Paviors

Michael John Clarke

an Investment Manager

Weston Underwood, Buckinghamshire

Chartered Surveyors

Simon John Okey Gurney

a Chartered Accountant, retired

Worplesdon, Guildford, Surrey

Coachmakers & Coach Harness Makers

Kevin Jonathan Hancock

an Insurance Broker

Brinkley, Newmarket, Suffolk

Insurers

John Roland Hobbs

an Insurance Executive, retired

Gravesend, Kent

Insurers

Dr Luke Francis Smith

a Medical Doctor

Islington

Apothecaries

Malcolm Cornberg, OBE

a Director of Resources

Bayswater

Tallow Chandlers

James William Ramage

a Insurance Broker

Chelmsford, Essex

Insurers

Paul James Ashton 

a Chief Executive Officer

Fryerning, Ingatestone, Essex

Environmental Cleaners

Roger William Blears

a Solicitor

Bishampton, Nr. Pershore, Worcestershire

Founders

Jonathan William Wallis 

a Chartered Accountant

Edgware, Middlesex

Chartered Accountants

Jonathan Hugh Gibson 

a Brand Director

Chiswick

Distillers

William Patrick Malone

a Vehicle Salesman

Marden, Kent

Coachmakers & Coach Harness Makers

Ann Maria Clare Gargan   Attlee

a Solicitor

Wandsworth

Basketmakers

Fiona Clare Boyce

a Company Secretary

Sunbury-on-Thames, Middlesex

Chartered Secretaries & Administrators

Richard Francis Martin

an Advertising Executive

Islington

Marketors

Benjamin Christopher Desanges

a Quantity Surveyor

Westminster

Constructors

Grant Richard Edward English

an Insurance Broker

Hornchurch, Essex

Loriners

Matthew David Platts

a Senior Service Manager

Greenwich

Information Technologists

Luke Daniel Gooding

a Soldier

Woolwich

Farriers

George Andrew Pennington

an Actuary

Penwortham, Preston, Lancashire

Actuaries

Neil David Harris 

an Insurance Underwriter

Witnesham, Ipswich, Suffolk

Insurers

Matthew Leonard Stephen Judd

a Head Teacher

Reading, Berkshire

Haberdashers

Eleni Rachel Bide 

a Librarian

Crofton Park, Lewisham

Goldsmiths

Peter Mercak 

a Maintenance Operator

Chislehurst, Kent

Goldsmiths

James Gilmour Kydd

an Apprentice Silversmith

Nailsea, Somerset

Goldsmiths

OlufolahanOlatokunbo Sanu

a Company Secretary

Stanmore, Middlesex

Chartered Secretaries & Administrators

Lianne Hart

a Sole Trader

Stanford, Nr. Ashford, Kent

Broderers

Jeffery Stanton Williams 

a Fire Safety Consultant

Studley, Warwickshire

Firefighters

Robert Thomas Howard 

a Fire Safety Consultant

Swanley, Kent

Firefighters

Robert Henry Bryant

a Firefighter, retired

Broxbourne, Hertfordshire

Firefighters

Gary John Neal 

a Fire Safety Officer

Cheshunt, Hertfordshire

Firefighters

Donald Michael Pritchard

a Pilot

Steeple Claydon, Buckinghamshire

Air Pilots

Lucy Jane Ponder

a Recruitment Client Manager

Twickenham, Middlesex

Joiners & Ceilers

Oliver James Linch

a Lawyer

Marylebone

Merchant Taylors

Thomas Peter Wharram

an Investment Analyst

Westminster

Merchant Taylors

Sophia Solai Lee

a Business Intelligence Company Director

Nuthall, Nottinghamshire

Pattenmakers

Amy Louanne Reynolds

a Vetinary Surgeon

Wimborne, Dorset

Farriers

Captain Nicholas Charles Hamar  Paines 

a Marine Consultancy Company Director

Sittingbourne, Kent

Master Mariners

Edward Colin Francis Duffy

a Food Processing Company Director

Westerham, Kent

Butchers

Stephen Nicholas Penn Smith

an Engineer

Westminster

Scientific Instrument Makers

Barry Newman

an Ambulance Driver, retired

New Barnet, Hertfordshire

Wheelwrights

Daniel Joseph Kaszeta

a Security Consultant

Pimlico

Security Professionals

Thavachselvan Noel Suganthan

a Foreign Exchange Company Director

Harrow, Middlesex

International Bankers

Barry John Barrett-Mold

a Civil Servant, retired

Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire

Gardeners

Matthew Christopher Dudek 

a Student

Hammersmith

Clothworkers

Christopher Michael Ridley

a Musician

Bedford, Bedfordshire

Musicians

Claire Estelle Hooper 

a Sales and Marketing Consultant, retired

East Haddon, Northampton

Woolmen

John Patrick Stephen Gorman 

a Master Brick Mason

Stevenage, Hertfordshire

Tylers & Bricklayers

Liam Woodward 

a Solicitor

Southwark

Solicitors

Matthew John Roberts

a Medical Doctor

Denver, Colorado, United States of America

Apothecaries

Major General Charles Roland Vincent Walker, DSO

a Regular Army Officer

Kensington

Ironmongers

Jacqueline Anne Elizabeth Murray

an Engineer

Bridgend, Wales

Engineers

Philip John Parry 

a Lawyer

Leigh On Sea, Essex

Shipwrights

Anthony John Law Greig

a Chief Executive Officer

Solihull, West Midlands

Lightmongers

Dr Cecilia Dolores Byrne

an Engineer

Titchfield, Hampshire

Engineers

Jillian Fiona Henderson Ampleford

an Actuary

Wandsworth

Actuaries

Hayley Georgia Carr 

a Management Consultant

Hackney

Carpenters

Joseph Brian Soper

a Cellarman

Aveley, South Ockendon, Essex

Carpenters

Christopher Clyde Brooking

an Insurance Underwriter

Merton

Insurers

Gary Adrian Mutch

an Information Technology Director

Etchilhampton, Devizes, Wiltshire

Scientific Instrument Makers

James Richard Corbett

a Food Industry Company Director

Winterbourne Monkton, Swindon, Wiltshire

Farmers

Richard Gary Marshall

a Solicitor

Bushey Heath, Hertfordshire

Solicitors

Christopher Thomas Jay

a Trainer

Southampton, Hampshire

The Worshipful Company Educators

Antoniou Sotiris Yianni

a Bricklayer

Enfield

Tylers & Bricklayers

Stephen David Thomas

a Civil Engineer

Langley Moor, Durham, County Durham

Engineers

Anne Christine Hughes 

a Teacher, retired

Finmere, Buckinghamshire

Air Pilots

Ruchi Pankhania

a Dipensing Optician

Langley, Slough, Berkshire

Spectacle Makers

Sara Jocelyn Cooke

a Banker, retired

Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire

Barbers

Dr Phillip Robert John Barnes

a Consultant Neurologist, retired

St Mary's Platt, Sevenoaks, Kent

Bowyers

Rooney Anand

a Brewing Company Chief Executive

Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Brewers

Dorothy Regina Mercia Mildred Buggins 

a Clockmakers Personal Assistant, retired

Blackheath, Greenwich

Clockmakers

Timothy George Jenkins 

a Policy Adviser

Furzton, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire

Fan Makers

Fiona Helen Wilkinson

a Chartered Accountant

Whimple, Exeter, Devon

Chartered Accountants

Deborah Ann Jones

a Sales Manager

Stirchley Park, Telford, Shropshire

Launderers

Stephen John Batchelor

a Software Company Director

Bognor Regis, West Sussex

Launderers

Colin Bruce McKenzie Paterson

a Training Consultant

Larkhall, South Lanarkshire

Launderers

Jeff Jie Cao

a Regional Manager

Southwark

World Traders

Victoria Claire Paramour

an Independant Trustee

Kensington

Actuaries

Sharon Ellen Hague 

a Publishing Company Director

Upminster, Essex

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Christopher Exner 

an Office Products Company Chief Officer

Godalming, Surrey

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Paul Michael Bennett

a Cordwainer

Winchester, Hampshire

Pattenmakers

Catherine Victoria Gordon 

a Head of Sales

South Moreton, Didcot, Oxfordshire

Saddlers

Benjamin Giaretta

a Solicitor

Camden

Arbitrators

Michael John Scott Rumble

a Local Government Officer

Holland Park

Security Professionals

Russell George Looker 

a Chartered Surveyor

Winchmore Hill, Enfield

Constructors

Samuel Andrew Malin 

The President of Burke's Peerage

Greenhithe, Kent

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Edward Bruce Watt

a Solicitor

Edinburgh, Scotland

Shipwrights

Dawn Elizabeth Childs

an Engineer

West Chiltington, Pulborough, West Sussex

Engineers

Barry Owen-Smith

a Sales Manager

Llandeilo, Carmarthenshire, Wales

Glass Sellers

John Eric Martin Haynes 

a Financial Analyst

Chipstead, Surrey

Broderers

Michael Julian Madeley

a Farmer

Shropshire

Poulters

Linda Hazel Raven

a Nurse

Eltham

Glass Sellers

Rudi Mifsud Bonnici

an Optical Practice Manager

Ta Loyola, Naxxar, Malta

Spectacle Makers

Andrew Charles Smith 

a Solicitor

Stagsden, Bedfordshire

Gunmakers

John Campbell Veryan Barneby

a Chief Operating Officer

Odiham, Hampshire

Barbers

Juliet Clare Erridge 

an Architect

Kentish Town, Camden

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Dr Trevor John Crichton

a Technical Consultant, retired

Chesham, Buckinghamshire

Tin Plate Workers Alias Wire Workers

Ian Raymond Thompson, OAM

a Military Advocacy Training Manager

Palmerston, Australia

Air Pilots

Dr Neil Lewis Morgan

a University Lecturer, retired

Kentish Town, Camden

The Worshipful Company Educators

Simon Richard Cash

a Chartered Surveyor

Rochester, Kent

Constructors

Captain Martin Richard Swaffield 

a Marine Surveyor

Somerford Keynes, Cirencester, Gloucestershire

Master Mariners

Iain Stirling 

a Distillery Director

Edinburgh

Distillers

David James Roberts Croll

a Distillery Chief Executive Officer

Kita-Ku, Kyoto, Japan

Distillers

John Alexander Stirling 

a Distillery Director

Inverkeilor, Arbroath, Angus, Scotland

Distillers

Dieter Strehl

a Playing Card Maker

Vienna, Austria

Makers of Playing Cards

 

Minutes:

Mr Chamberlain presented the names of one hundred and nineteen persons to be

made free of this City, and it is Ordered that they be admitted into the Freedom of

this City accordingly, as follows:-

 

 

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

 

Russell Henry  Mundy

a Roofing Contractor

Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire

Plumbers

David John  Jackson 

a Solicitor

Oxford, Oxfordshire

Merchant Taylors

Dr  Robin Peter  Youngs

a Medical Doctor

Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

Apothecaries

William George  Topham 

a Farmer

Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Gunmakers

Dr  Frank  Cselik

a Scientist

Maidenhead, Berkshire

Wax Chandlers

Susan Melissa  Downes 

a Consultant Ophthalmologist

Oxford, Oxfordshire

Spectacle Makers

Farkhanda Shaheen  Hussain-Butt

a Marketing Director

Dewsbury, West Yorkshire

Furniture Makers

Nicholas Robin  Johnson

a Farmer

Carlton Road, Sudbrook, Grantham , Lincolnshire

Farmers

Hannah Elizabeth Deverill  Mosley

a Claims Adjuster

Lambeth

Carpenters

Philip Luke Fabian French

a Timber Company Director

Longworth, Oxfordshire

Solicitors

Kenneth John  McKelvey

an Actuary

Midford, Bath

Actuaries

Natasha Lyndis  McEnroe

a Museum Curator

Haringey

Barbers

Professor Sir Michael David  Rawlins, GBE KT

a Physcian

Islington

Apothecaries

Oliver Michael  Drury

a Director of Communications

Ashbocking, Suffolk

Coachmakers & Coach Harness Makers

Alan Mark  Atkins 

a Construction Company Director

Elham, Kent

Paviors

Michael John  Clarke

an Investment Manager

Weston Underwood, Buckinghamshire

Chartered Surveyors

Simon John Okey  Gurney

a Chartered Accountant, retired

Worplesdon, Guildford, Surrey

Coachmakers & Coach Harness Makers

Kevin Jonathan  Hancock

an Insurance Broker

Brinkley, Newmarket, Suffolk

Insurers

John Roland  Hobbs

an Insurance Executive, retired

Gravesend, Kent

Insurers

Dr  Luke Francis Smith

a Medical Doctor

Islington

Apothecaries

Malcolm  Cornberg, OBE

a Director of Resources

Bayswater

Tallow Chandlers

James William  Ramage

a Insurance Broker

Chelmsford, Essex

Insurers

Paul James  Ashton 

a Chief Executive Officer

Fryerning, Ingatestone, Essex

Environmental Cleaners

Roger William  Blears

a Solicitor

Bishampton, Nr. Pershore, Worcestershire

Founders

Jonathan William  Wallis 

a Chartered Accountant

Edgware, Middlesex

Chartered Accountants

Jonathan Hugh  Gibson 

a Brand Director

Chiswick

Distillers

William Patrick  Malone

a Vehicle Salesman

Marden, Kent

Coachmakers & Coach Harness Makers

Ann Maria Clare Gargan   Attlee

a Solicitor

Wandsworth

Basketmakers

Fiona Clare  Boyce

a Company Secretary

Sunbury-on-Thames, Middlesex

Chartered Secretaries & Administrators

Richard Francis  Martin

an Advertising Executive

Islington

Marketors

Benjamin Christopher  Desanges

a Quantity Surveyor

Westminster

Constructors

Grant Richard Edward  English

an Insurance Broker

Hornchurch, Essex

Loriners

Matthew David  Platts

a Senior Service Manager

Greenwich

Information Technologists

Luke Daniel  Gooding

a Soldier

Woolwich

Farriers

George Andrew  Pennington

an Actuary

Penwortham, Preston, Lancashire

Actuaries

Neil David  Harris 

an Insurance Underwriter

Witnesham, Ipswich, Suffolk

Insurers

Matthew Leonard Stephen  Judd

a Head Teacher

Reading, Berkshire

Haberdashers

Eleni Rachel  Bide 

a Librarian

Crofton Park, Lewisham

Goldsmiths

Peter  Mercak 

a Maintenance Operator

Chislehurst, Kent

Goldsmiths

James Gilmour  Kydd

an Apprentice Silversmith

Nailsea, Somerset

Goldsmiths

Olufolahan Olatokunbo Sanu

a Company Secretary

Stanmore, Middlesex

Chartered Secretaries & Administrators

Lianne  Hart

a Sole Trader

Stanford, Nr. Ashford, Kent

Broderers

Jeffery Stanton  Williams 

a Fire Safety Consultant

Studley, Warwickshire

Firefighters

Robert Thomas  Howard 

a Fire Safety Consultant

Swanley, Kent

Firefighters

Robert Henry  Bryant

a Firefighter, retired

Broxbourne, Hertfordshire

Firefighters

Gary John Neal 

a Fire Safety Officer

Cheshunt, Hertfordshire

Firefighters

Donald Michael  Pritchard

a Pilot

Steeple Claydon, Buckinghamshire

Air Pilots

Lucy Jane Ponder

a Recruitment Client Manager

Twickenham, Middlesex

Joiners & Ceilers

Oliver James  Linch

a Lawyer

Marylebone

Merchant Taylors

Thomas Peter  Wharram

an Investment Analyst

Westminster

Merchant Taylors

Sophia Solai Lee

a Business Intelligence Company Director

Nuthall, Nottinghamshire

Pattenmakers

Amy Louanne Reynolds

a Vetinary Surgeon

Wimborne, Dorset

Farriers

Captain Nicholas Charles Hamar  Paines 

a Marine Consultancy Company Director

Sittingbourne, Kent

Master Mariners

Edward Colin Francis  Duffy

a Food Processing Company Director

Westerham, Kent

Butchers

Stephen Nicholas Penn  Smith

an Engineer

Westminster

Scientific Instrument Makers

Barry  Newman

an Ambulance Driver, retired

New Barnet, Hertfordshire

Wheelwrights

Daniel Joseph Kaszeta

a Security Consultant

Pimlico

Security Professionals

Thavachselvan Noel  Suganthan

a Foreign Exchange Company Director

Harrow, Middlesex

International Bankers

Barry John  Barrett-Mold

a Civil Servant, retired

Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire

Gardeners

Matthew Christopher  Dudek 

a Student

Hammersmith

Clothworkers

Christopher Michael Ridley

a Musician

Bedford, Bedfordshire

Musicians

Claire Estelle  Hooper 

a Sales and Marketing Consultant, retired

East Haddon, Northampton

Woolmen

John Patrick Stephen  Gorman 

a Master Brick Mason

Stevenage, Hertfordshire

Tylers & Bricklayers

Liam  Woodward 

a Solicitor

Southwark

Solicitors

Matthew John  Roberts

a Medical Doctor

Denver, Colorado, United States of America

Apothecaries

Major General  Charles Roland Vincent  Walker , DSO

a Regular Army Officer

Kensington

Ironmongers

Jacqueline Anne Elizabeth Murray

an Engineer

Bridgend, Wales

Engineers

Philip John Parry 

a Lawyer

Leigh On Sea, Essex

Shipwrights

Anthony John Law  Greig

a Chief Executive Officer

Solihull, West Midlands

Lightmongers

Dr  Cecilia Dolores  Byrne

an Engineer

Titchfield, Hampshire

Engineers

Jillian Fiona Henderson  Ampleford

an Actuary

Wandsworth

Actuaries

Hayley Georgia  Carr 

a Management Consultant

Hackney

Carpenters

Joseph Brian Soper

a Cellarman

Aveley, South Ockendon, Essex

Carpenters

Christopher Clyde  Brooking

an Insurance Underwriter

Merton

Insurers

Gary Adrian  Mutch

an Information Technology Director

Etchilhampton, Devizes, Wiltshire

Scientific Instrument Makers

James Richard  Corbett

a Food Industry Company Director

Winterbourne Monkton, Swindon, Wiltshire

Farmers

Richard Gary Marshall

a Solicitor

Bushey Heath, Hertfordshire

Solicitors

Christopher Thomas  Jay

a Trainer

Southampton, Hampshire

The Worshipful Company Educators

Antoniou Sotiris Yianni

a Bricklayer

Enfield

Tylers & Bricklayers

Stephen David  Thomas

a Civil Engineer

Langley Moor, Durham, County Durham

Engineers

Anne Christine  Hughes 

a Teacher, retired

Finmere, Buckinghamshire

Air Pilots

Ruchi  Pankhania

a Dipensing Optician

Langley, Slough, Berkshire

Spectacle Makers

Sara Jocelyn   Cooke

a Banker, retired

Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire

Barbers

Dr Phillip Robert John  Barnes

a Consultant Neurologist, retired

St Mary's Platt, Sevenoaks, Kent

Bowyers

Rooney  Anand

a Brewing Company Chief Executive

Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Brewers

Dorothy Regina Mercia Mildred Buggins 

a Clockmakers Personal Assistant, retired

Blackheath, Greenwich

Clockmakers

Timothy George  Jenkins 

a Policy Adviser

Furzton, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire

Fan Makers

Fiona Helen  Wilkinson

a Chartered Accountant

Whimple, Exeter, Devon

Chartered Accountants

Deborah Ann Jones

a Sales Manager

Stirchley Park, Telford, Shropshire

Launderers

Stephen John Batchelor

a Software Company Director

Bognor Regis, West Sussex

Launderers

Colin Bruce McKenzie Paterson

a Training Consultant

Larkhall, South Lanarkshire

Launderers

Jeff Jie  Cao

a Regional Manager

Southwark

World Traders

Victoria Claire  Paramour

an Independant Trustee

Kensington

Actuaries

Sharon Ellen  Hague 

a Publishing Company Director

Upminster, Essex

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Christopher  Exner 

an Office Products Company Chief Officer

Godalming, Surrey

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Paul Michael  Bennett

a Cordwainer

Winchester, Hampshire

Pattenmakers

Catherine Victoria  Gordon 

a Head of Sales

South Moreton, Didcot, Oxfordshire

Saddlers

Benjamin  Giaretta

a Solicitor

Camden

Arbitrators

Michael John Scott  Rumble

a Local Government Officer

Holland Park

Security Professionals

Russell George  Looker 

a Chartered Surveyor

Winchmore Hill, Enfield

Constructors

Samuel Andrew  Malin 

The President of Burke's Peerage

Greenhithe, Kent

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Edward Bruce  Watt

a Solicitor

Edinburgh, Scotland

Shipwrights

Dawn Elizabeth  Childs

an Engineer

West Chiltington, Pulborough, West Sussex

Engineers

Barry  Owen-Smith

a Sales Manager

Llandeilo, Carmarthenshire, Wales

Glass Sellers

John Eric Martin  Haynes 

a Financial Analyst

Chipstead, Surrey

Broderers

Michael Julian  Madeley

a Farmer

Shropshire

Poulters

Linda Hazel  Raven

a Nurse

Eltham

Glass Sellers

Rudi Mifsud Bonnici

an Optical Practice Manager

Ta Loyola, Naxxar, Malta

Spectacle Makers

Andrew Charles  Smith 

a Solicitor

Stagsden, Bedfordshire

Gunmakers

John Campbell Veryan  Barneby

a Chief Operating Officer

Odiham, Hampshire

Barbers

Juliet Clare  Erridge 

an Architect

Kentish Town, Camden

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Dr  Trevor John  Crichton

a Technical Consultant, retired

Chesham, Buckinghamshire

Tin Plate Workers Alias Wire Workers

Ian Raymond  Thompson , OAM

a Military Advocacy Training Manager

Palmerston, Australia

Air Pilots

Dr Neil Lewis Morgan

a University Lecturer, retired

Kentish Town, Camden

The Worshipful Company Educators

Simon Richard  Cash

a Chartered Surveyor

Rochester, Kent

Constructors

Captain  Martin Richard  Swaffield 

a Marine Surveyor

Somerford Keynes, Cirencester, Gloucestershire

Master Mariners

Iain Stirling 

a Distillery Director

Edinburgh

Distillers

David James Roberts Croll

a Distillery Chief Executive Officer

Kita-Ku, Kyoto, Japan

Distillers

John Alexander  Stirling 

a Distillery Director

Inverkeilor, Arbroath, Angus , Scotland

Distillers

Dieter Strehl

a Playing Card Maker

Vienna, Austria

Makers of Playing Cards

 

 


Back to top of page