Skip to content

APPOINTMENT OF SUB-COMMITTEES, WORKING PARTIES AND REPRESENTATIVES ON OTHER COMMITTEES

Report of the Town Clerk.

Minutes:

The Committee considered a report of the Town Clerk concerning the appointment of the Committee’s sub-committees, working parties and representatives on other committees.

 

For the Public Relations and Economic Development Sub-Committee, with there being six expressions of interest for five places it was agreed that the size of that body should be increased by one for the forthcoming year, to obviate the requirement for a ballot.

 

It was noted that the terms of reference of the Housing Delivery Programme Working Group had been amended the previous year and the words “700 on the City Corporation’s Housing Revenue Account estates and 3,000 on other sites owned by the City Corporation” should be added to the final sentence. It was also noted that a vacancy remained on that Working Group, following Sir Mark Boleat’s resignation from the Court. This place was in the gift of the Chair, to serve or appoint a representative as appropriate.

 

RESOLVED: That the following be approved:-

 

1.       the appointment, composition and terms of reference of the sub-committees and working parties for the ensuing year as follows:-

 

(A)     Courts Sub-Committee

 

·      Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee (Chairman)

·      Deputy Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee;

·      Two Aldermen nominated by the Court of Aldermen;

·      Four Members appointed by the Court of Common Council;

·      One Member appointed by the Policy and Resources Committee (Deputy Edward Lord)

·      One Member appointed by the Finance Committee;

·      the Recorder and Sheriffs at the Central Criminal Court (Ex-officio), with the Recorder and any Sheriff who was not a Member of the Court of Common Council, having no voting rights

 

(B)     Members’ Privileges Sub-Committee

 

·      Chief Commoner (Chairman)

·      Immediate past Chief Commoner *

·      Chairman and Deputy Chairman of the House Committee of Guildhall Club (Ex-officio)

·      Chairman and a Deputy or Vice Chairman of the Grand Committee

·      6 Members appointed by the Court of Common Council

 

*For part of the year and then the Chief Commoner Designate for the remainder of the year (elected in October each year)

 

(C)    Outside Bodies Sub-Committee

 

·      The Chairman and one Deputy Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee

·      Three Members appointed by the Policy and Resources Committee (but not necessarily Members of the Policy and Resources Committee), as follows:-

o   Jeremy Mayhew

o   James Tumbridge

o   (One vacancy to be filled)

·           Three Members appointed by the Court of Common Council

·           One Alderman, appointed by the General Purposes Committee of Aldermen.

 

(D)    Projects Sub-Committee

 

·           The Chairman and one Deputy Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee

·           Four Members of the Policy and Resources Committee appointed as follows:-

o  Deputy Keith Bottomley

o  Karina Dostalova

o  Deputy Jamie Ingham Clark

o  Deputy Philip Woodhouse

·           Two Members appointed by the Finance Committee

·           Together with up to four Members co-opted from the Court of Common Council by the Sub-Committee.

 

(E)     Public Relations and Economic Development Sub-Committee

 

·           The Chairman and Deputy Chairmen of the Policy and Resources Committee

·           The Chairman of the Finance Committee

·           Past Chairmen of the Policy and Resources Committee (providing they are Members on the Grand Committee)

·           The Senior Alderman Below the Chair

·           The Chairman of the General Purposes Committee of Aldermen

·           Six Members of the Policy and Resources Committee appointed as follows:-

o  Deputy Keith Bottomley

o  Tijs Broeke

o  Karina Dostalova

o  Anne Fairweather

o  Deputy Jamie Ingham Clark

o  Deputy Edward Lord

·           Together with co-option by the Sub-Committee of up to four Members from the Court of Common Council and up to two external people (the latter should have no voting rights).

 

(F)     Resource Allocation Sub-Committee

 

·           Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee (Chairman)

·           Chairman of the Finance Committee (Deputy Chairman)

·           Deputy Chairmen of the Policy and Resources Committee

·           Past Chairmen of Policy and Resources Committee (providing that they are Members of the Committee at the time)

·           Chairman of the General Purposes Committee of the Court of Aldermen

·           The Senior Alderman below the Chair

·           The Deputy Chairman of the Finance Committee

·           The Chairman of the Establishment Committee

·           Six Members of the Policy and Resources Committee appointed as follows:-

o  Deputy Keith Bottomley

o  Tijs Broeke

o  Karina Dostalova

o  Anne Fairweather

o  Alderman Ian Luder

o  Deputy Giles Shilson

 

(G)    Ceremonial Working Party

    

·           Chairman of the Policy & Resources Committee

·           A Deputy Chairman of the Policy & Resources Committee

·           Chief Commoner

·           Two Aldermen, nominated by the Chairman of the General Purposes Committee of Aldermen (Alderman Sir David Wootton and Alderman Tim Hailes)

·           Three Members appointed by the Policy and Resources Committee (Roger Chadwick, Simon Duckworth and Edward Lord)

·           Two Members with over ten years’ service, appointed by the Court of Common Council (Wendy Mead and Joyce Nash)

·           Two Members with under ten years’ service, appointed by the Court of Common Council (Henry Colthurst and Giles Shilson)

·           The Remembrancer

·           Town Clerk

 

(H)    Culture Mile Working Party

 

·           The Chairman, or their representative

·           Four Members nominated by the Policy & Resources Committee as follows:-

o    Tijs Broeke

o    Deputy Michael Cassidy

o    Deputy Jamie Ingham Clark

o    Jeremy Simons

·           The Chairman or their representative from the following committees / boards:-

o    the Board of Governors of the Museum of London

o    the Barbican Centre Board

o    the Board of Governors of the Guildhall School of Music and Drama

o    the Culture, Heritage and Libraries Committee

o    the Finance Committee

o    the Planning and Transportation Committee

o    the Barbican Residential Committee

·           The following senior officers: -

o    Town Clerk

o    Managing Director, Barbican Centre

o    Director of the Built Environment

o    Director of Community and Children Services

o    Director of Culture, Heritage and Libraries

o    Director, Museum of London

o    City Surveyor

 

(I)      Hospitality Working Party

 

·           Chief Commoner (Chairman)

·           Immediate past Chief Commoner*

·           Chairman and Deputy Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee

·           Chairman and Deputy Chairman of the Finance Committee

·           Chairman of the General Purposes Committee of the Court of Aldermen

·           Senior Alderman below the Chair

·           four Members to be appointed by the Court of Common Council for specific terms

 

*For part of the year and then the Chief Commoner Designate for the remainder of the year (elected in October each year)

 

(J)  Housing Delivery Programme Working Group

 

·           The Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee (or their representative)

·           The Chairman of Community and Children’s Services Committee (or their representative)

·           The Chairman of the Housing Management and Almshouses Sub Committee (or their representative)

·           Four Members of the Court of Common Council elected by the Policy and Resources Committee, as follows:

o   Deputy Michael Cassidy

o   Alderman Greg Jones

o   Deputy James Thomson (also appointed Chairman)

o   Deputy Philip Woodhouse

 

(K)     Members Financial Assistance Working Party

 

·           The Chairman and named Deputy Chairman or one of the Vice Chairmen of the Policy and Resources Committee

·           The Chairman and Deputy Chairman of the Finance Committee

·           The Chairman of the General Purposes Committee of the Court of Alderman or his/her representative

·           The Chief Commoner

·           The Town Clerk

·           Two Members appointed by the Policy and Resources Committee from the wider Court (Sophie Fernandes and William Upton).

 

(L)     Members’ Diversity Working Party

 

·           The Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee or his/her representative

·           The Chairman of the General Purposes Committee of the Court of Aldermen or his/her representative

·           The Chief Commoner

·           The Immediate past Chief Commoner*

·           The Chairman of the Establishment Committee

·           Six Members appointed by the Policy and Resources Committee from the wider Court

o   Munsur Ali

o   Randall Anderson

o   Tijs Broeke

o   Alderman Alison Gowman

o   Shravan Joshi

o   Dhruv Patel

·           Together with co-option by the Working Party of up to two external people (with no voting rights).

 

*For part of the year and then the Chief Commoner Designate for the remainder of the year (elected in October each year)

 

2.       Deputy Keith Bottomley be appointed Chairman of the Projects Sub-Committee with Deputy Jamie Ingham Clark being appointed as Deputy Chairman.

 

3.       Appointments be made to other committees, sub-committees, and outside bodies, as follows:-

 

Audit and Risk Management Committee (one appointment)

o  Marianne Fredericks

 

Barbican Centre Board (one appointment)

o  Simon Duckworth

 

Capital Buildings Committee (two appointments)

o  Peter Bennett

o  Deputy Keith Bottomley

 

City of London Academies Trust (one appointment)

o  Tijs Broeke

 

Corporate Asset Sub-Committee (three appointments)

o  Marianne Fredericks

o  Deputy Joyce Nash

o  Deputy Philip Woodhouse

 

          Education Board (one appointment)

o  Tijs Broeke

 

Freedom Applications Committee (one appointment)

o  Jeremy Mayhew

 

Investment Committee (eight appointments) 

o  Chris Boden

o  Tijs Broeke

o  Shravan Joshi

o  Michael Hudson

o  Deputy Edward Lord

o  Dhruv Patel

o  James de Sausmarez

o  Deputy Tom Sleigh

 

Local Development Framework Reference Sub(Planning) Committee (one appointment)

o  Deputy Jamie Ingham Clark

 

4.       The following representatives be appointed for informal consultation with the Court of Aldermen and the Finance Committee on Mayoralty and Shrievalty Allowances:-

o  Chairman of Policy & Resources Committee

o  Chief Commoner   

o  Deputy Edward Lord

 

5.         The current frequency of meetings of the Committee be endorsed.

 

Supporting documents:

 


Back to top of page