Skip to content

APPOINTMENT OF SUB-COMMITTEES AND REPRESENTATIVES ON OTHER COMMITTEES

Report of the Town Clerk

Minutes:

The Committee considered a Report of the Town Clerk concerning the appointment of the Committee’s Sub Committees for 2019/20, to approve their composition and Terms of Reference and to appoint representatives to a number of other City Corporation positions.

 

Terms of Reference and Composition

 

• Members agreed the composition and Terms of Reference of the following Sub Committees:

 

Corporate Asset Sub Committee

Digital Services Sub Committee

Efficiency and Performance Sub Committee

Finance Grants Oversight and Performance Sub Committee

Procurement Sub-Committee

 

Appointments

 

• Members agreed to the following appointments as Chairman and Deputy Chairman of the respective Sub Committees:

 

Corporate Asset Sub Committee

Jamie Ingham Clark (Chairman)

Dominic Christian (Deputy Chairman)

 

Digital Services Sub Committee

Randall Anderson (Chairman)

Jamie Ingham Clark (Deputy Chairman)

 

Finance Grants Oversight and Performance Sub Committee

Nick Bensted-Smith (Chairman)

Philip Woodhouse (Deputy Chairman)

 

Procurement Sub Committee

Hugh Morris (Chairman)

Robert Merrett (Deputy Chairman)

 

• Members noted that Jeremy Mayhew would serve as Chairman and Jamie Ingham Clark would serve as Deputy Chairman of the Efficiency and Performance Sub Committee.

 

• Members agreed to the following appointments of Members of the respective Sub Committees:

 

Corporate Asset Sub Committee

Randall Anderson

Nick Bensted Smith

Michael Hudson

Deputy Wendy Hyde

James de Sausmarez

 

Members also noted the appointment of the following Members of other Committees to CASC: Marianne Fredericks, Joyce Nash and Philip Woodhouse representing Policy and Resources; Property Investment Board representatives would be confirmed in June.

 

 

 

Digital Services Sub Committee

Rehana Ameer

Roger Chadwick

Tim Levene

Hugh Morris

Ben Murphy

 

Members also noted the appointment of Keith Bottomley by the Police Committee on 16th May. Mr Bottomley will serve as the Special Interest Area Holder.

 

Efficiency and Performance Sub Committee

Randall Anderson

Clare James

Alderman Lyons

Paul Martinelli

Hugh Morris

Henry Pollard

Deputy Philip Woodhouse

 

Finance Grants Oversight & Performance Sub Committee

Simon Duckworth

John Fletcher

Wendy Hyde

Paul Martinelli

Ian Seaton

 

Procurement Sub Committee

Randall Anderson

John Fletcher

Michael Hudson

Susan Pearson

William Pimlott

 

Appointments of Committee representatives to other Corporation positions

 

• Members agreed to the following appointments of representatives:

 

Establishment Committee (1):

Deputy Jamie Ingham Clark

 

Barbican Centre Board (1):

Deputy Wendy Hyde

 

Courts Sub (1):

Alderman Jones

 

Project Sub Committee (2):

Benjamin Murphy and James de Sausmarez

 

Streets and Walkways Sub Committee (1):

Paul Martinelli

 

Representative for informal consultations with the Court of Aldermen and the Policy and Resources Committee on Mayoralty and Shrievalty Allowances (1):

Philip Woodhouse

 

• Members also noted that the Chairman and Deputy Chairman would be:

 

§  Members of the Resource Allocation Sub Committee

§  Finance Committee Representatives for informal consultations with the Court of Aldermen and the Policy and Resources Committee on Mayoralty and Shrievalty (in addition to Philip Woodhouse) and;

 

Ex-officio Members of:

 

§  Policy and Resources Committee

§  Investment Committee

§  Audit and Risk Management Committee

§  The Hospitality Working Party (P&R)

 

• In addition, Members noted that the Chairman will be an ex-officio Member of the:

 

§  Public Relations and Economic Development Sub

 

Members also agreed that the Committee should continue to meet “every fourth week on Tuesdays” with the exception of recess periods.

 

Supporting documents:

 


Back to top of page