Agenda and draft minutes

Venue: Committee Rooms, 2nd Floor, West Wing, Guildhall

Contact: Gemma Stokley  Email: gemma.stokley@cityoflondon.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Question - that the Minutes of the last Court are correctly recorded? pdf icon PDF 183 KB

Minutes:

Resolved: That the minutes of the Court of Aldermen held on 30th March 2022 were correctly recorded.

 

[The minutes of the Court of Common Council were accessible throughout the meeting.]

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 1.

2.

Resolutions on retirements, Congratulatory Resolutions, Memorials etc.

Minutes:

Resolved:- That, in taking their leave of

 

NICHOLAS JOHN ANSTEE

 

upon his retirement as Alderman for the Ward of Aldersgate, this Court desires to place on record its most sincere appreciation of the exemplary service that he has given to the City Corporation and, in particular, to this Court, over the past twenty-six years.

 

Nick was admitted to this Court as Alderman for the Ward of Aldersgate in 1996, having first represented that same Ward as a Common Councilman since 1987 – an impressive total, therefore, of thirty-five years dedicated service to the City of London Corporation. Nick qualified as a Chartered Accountant in 1982 and joined the global professional services firm Arthur Andersen in 1994, becoming a Partner in its Corporate Finance practice and then moved to Deloitte LLP in 2002 before becoming a senior director of the international law firm SJ Berwin.

 

During his tenure on both the Common Council and the Court of Aldermen, Nick actively represented the views of businesses, small and large, as well as residents.He is committed to London and its business, civic, cultural, sporting and charitable life.Indeed, he was the first ever Lord Mayor to run the London Marathon whilst in office and did so in aid of The LSO’s On Track programme and the Cricket Foundation’s Street Chance initiative - the main beneficiaries of Nick’s 2010 Lord Mayor’s Appeal.

 

In his time, Nick served on many of the Corporation’s key committees, and was Chairman of the then Central Markets Committee  during the period of the major renovation works of the East and West market buildings. After his Mayoralty, Nick served as Chairman of the Audit and Risk Management Committee and continued to represent the Corporation on a number of outside bodies. He faithfully served the office of Sheriff of

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 2.

3.

Applications for the Freedom of the City pdf icon PDF 179 KB

Minutes:

The Chamberlain presented the names of one hundred and forty persons to be made free of this City, and it is Ordered that they be admitted into the Freedoms of this City accordingly, as follows:

 

Alderman Masojada declared an interest in that a personal friend of his was one of the persons presented.

 

Name                          Occupation                Address                     Company

Christopher Lindsay Adams

an Insurance Broker

Earlsfield, Wandsworth

 

Spectacle Makers

Professor Basak Akdemir

a Professor

Nine Elms, Wandsworth

 

Shipwrights

BivasAmbasada

a Film Producer

Sutton, Surrey

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

 

Annette Catherine Andrews

 

an Entrepreneur

Billericay, Essex

Entrepreneurs

Nicholas James Barkhouse

an Agricultural Chemicals Executive

 

Great Shelford, Cambridgeshire

Farmers

Steven John Osborne Barringer

an IT Analyst

Woolwich

Information Technologists

 

Elizabeth Anne Bassett

a Charity Trustee

Shepherd's Bush

Chartered Accountants

 

Neil Beckwith

a Marine Insurance Director

 

Essex

Insurers

David Malcolm Beech

an Electronic Security Managing Director

 

Malvern, Worcestershire

Security Professionals

Leonard Oliver Bennett

a Communications Manager

 

Croydon

Communicators

Sir Peter Birkett

a Private School Owner

 

Windsor, Berkshire

Educators

 

Ann-Marie Blake

a Communication Company Director

 

Croydon, Surrey

Communicators

Bettina Charlotte Boerner

 

a Goldsmith

 

Wood Green

Goldsmiths

Jane Elizabeth Diana Bolton-Clark

an Education Director

 

Kennington

Gardeners

Paul James Brady

an Insurer

Bromley, Kent

Insurers

 

Alistair James Bridge

an Optician

Seaford, East Sussex

Spectacle Makers

 

Gary Brooks

a Water Company Security Manager

Wigginton, Hertfordshire

Security Professionals

 

Paul David Caddy

a Royal Navy Officer

Hampshire

Fletchers

 

Michael Edward Arscott Carpenter

a Non-Executive Insurance Director

 

Richmond, Surrey

Musicians

David James Cartwright

 

a Brewer

Staffordshire

Brewers

Serena Aleem Chaudhry Pandey

 

a Journalist

Pinner, Harrow

Information Technologists

Charles Edward Chitty

an Operations Director

 

Cranleigh, Surrey

Butchers

Astrid-Maria Ciarallo

a Public Affairs Manager

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

 

Woolmen

David Elie Cicurel

an Instrument Manufacturer

St Johns Wood

Scientific Instrument Makers

 

Haydn Robert Clarke

a Merchant Navy Officer

 

Canterbury, Kent

Master Mariners

Matthew William

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 3.

4.

Report: General Purposes Committee of Aldermen

Minutes:

Guidance for Liveries and Guilds – Conduct of Virtual Business

The Court of Aldermen considered a recommendation of the General Purposes Committee of Aldermen relative to certain aspects of Guild or Livery business taking place physically, in hybrid form or virtually on a permanent basis, as the Guild or Livery Company sees fit.

 

Resolved Unanimously: - That:

i)       insofar as the Ordinances or By-Laws of any Company with Livery, Company without Livery or Guild contain restrictive or prescriptive provisions as to the location and timing of committee meetings, social and charitable events and the binding of apprentices (subject to the requirement for the indentures to be entered within six months of the decision being taken in the Books of the Chamberlain of London)  the Court of Aldermen agrees to allow such provisions to be determined by the Guild or Livery company concerned;

 

ii)      ceremonial business, election, installation or admission of any members or officers conducted by Guild and Livery Companies take place only on a physical basis within the City boundaries.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 4.