Agenda

Venue: Guildhall

Contact: Gregory Moore 

Note: PUBLIC STREAMING: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5sMVyfEUxuo 

Items
No. Item

1.

Introduction of Newly-elected Members

Name

Ward

Frances Leach

Cripplegate

Alethea Silk

Walbrook

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 1.

2.

Apologies

3.

Declarations by Members under the Code of Conduct in respect of any items on the agenda

4.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 452 KB

To agree the minutes of the meeting of the Court of Common Council held on 21 April 2022.

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 4.

5.

Mayoral Engagements

The Right Honourable The Lord Mayor to report on his recent engagements.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 5.

6.

Policy Statement

To receive a statement from the Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 6.

7.

Appointments

To consider the following appointments:

Where appropriate:-

* denotes a Member standing for re-appointment

 

(A)      One Member on the Policy & Resources Committee, for the balance of a term expiring in April 2023.

          (Contest)

Nominations received:-

Natasha Lloyd-Owen

Deputy James Thomson

 

(B)      Two Members on the Barbican ResidentialCommittee, for the balance of terms expiring April 2023.

(No contest)

Nominations received:-

Anne Corbett

 

(C)      Four Members on the Board of Governors of the City of London Freemen’s School, for the balance of terms expiring July 2024 and July 2023.

(No contest)

Nominations received:-

Deputy Philip Woodhouse

 

(D)      One Member on the Markets Board, for a term expiring April 2023.

(No contest)

Nominations received:-

Henry Jones

 

(E)      One Member on the City of London Police Authority Board, for the balance of a term expiring April 2025.

(No contest)

Nominations received:-

Helen Fentimen

 

(F)      Nine Members on the Community & Children’s Services Committee, for the balance of one-year terms expiring April 2023.

(No contest)

Nominations received:-

Munsur Ali

Steve Goodman

John Griffiths

Alderman Ian Luder

Deputy Susan Pearson

 

(G)     Two Members on the Port Health and Environmental Services Committee, for the balance of one-year terms expiring April 2023.

(No contest)

Nominations received:-

Jason Pritchard

 

(H)      Three Members on the Culture, Heritage and Libraries Committee, for the balance of one-year terms expiring April 2023.

(Contest)

Nominations received:-

Brendan Barns

Matthew Bell

Elizabeth King

Eamonn Mullally

 

(I)        Four Members on the Civic Affairs Sub-Committee, two for terms expiring April 2024 and two for terms expiring April 2026.

(Contest)

Nominations received:-

Emily Benn

Nicholas Bensted-Smith

James Bromiley-Davis

Sophie Fernandes

Ian Seaton

Deputy Dr Giles Shilson

James Tumbridge

 

(J)       Two Members on the Capital Buildings Board, for four-year terms expiring April 2026.

(Contest)

Nominations received:-

Martha Grekos

Judith

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 7.

8.

Bridge House Estates Board pdf icon PDF 130 KB

To consider the extension of the Bridging Divides strategy.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 8.

Additional documents:

9.

The Freedom of the City pdf icon PDF 112 KB

(A)      To consider a circulated list of applications for the Freedom of the City.

For Decision

 

(B)      To report action taken in approving an application for the Freedom of the City of London under urgency procedures on behalf of the Court of Common Council, as there was insufficient time for the Court approval to be obtained in the usual way:

 

To Andrew Paul Smith, the Lord Mayor of Westminster; being nominated by the Rt Hon The Lord Mayor and Deputy Alastair Michael Moss, Citizen and Goldsmith. Urgent approval was granted as Mr Smith’s term of office as Lord Mayor of Westminster was due to end on 18 May and it was considered desirable to expedite the approval to allow the Ceremony to occur in advance of this.

For Information

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 9.

10.

Resolutions on Retirements, Congratulatory Resolutions, Memorials.

11.

Motions

12.

Questions

13.

City of London Police Authority Board pdf icon PDF 120 KB

To receive the City of London Policing Plan 2022-25.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 13.

14.

Policy and Resources Committee pdf icon PDF 55 KB

To note one action taken under urgency procedures relating to the provision of hospitality.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 14.

15.

Ballot Results

The Town Clerk to report the outcome of the several ballots taken at the last Court:

Where appropriate:-

 ¬ denotes appointed.

 

(A)      Six Members to the Policy & Resources Committee.

 

 

Votes

Munsur Ali

37¬

Deputy Randall Anderson

20

Nick Bensted-Smith

16

Tijs Broeke

52¬

Sophie Fernandes

30

Jason Groves

12

Deputy Ann Holmes

19

Natasha Lloyd-Owen

31

Paul Martinelli

28

Andrew McMurtrie

24

Benjamin Murphy

32¬

Deputy Brian Mooney

39¬

Deputy Graham Packham

20

Deputy Sue Pearson

21

Judith Pleasance

19

Ian Seaton

5

Oliver Sells

17

Luis Tilleria

7

Deputy James Thomson

31

James Tumbridge

34¬

Mark Wheatley

12

Dawn Wright

29

 

NB – Natasha Lloyd-Owen and Deputy James Thomson received an equal number of votes for the final vacancy. As such, a further election will take place between the two candidates at the May Court of Common Council (see Item 7(a)).

 

(B)      Five Members to the Audit & Risk Management Committee.

 

 

Votes

Alexander Barr

72¬

Timothy Butcher

25

Aaron D’Souza

23

John Griffiths

23

Alderman Bronek Masojada

51¬

Judith Pleasance

45¬

Ruby Sayed

54¬

Paul Singh

45¬

Naresh Sonpar

25

Luis Tilleria

15

Shailendra Umradia

34

 

(C)      Three Members to the City of London Police Authority Board.

 

 

Votes

Tijs Broeke

62¬

Alderman Emma Edhem

45¬

Jason Groves

27

Helen Fentimen

36

Deborah Oliver

39¬

Deputy Nighat Qureishi

20

Alethea Silk

15

Luis Tilleria

7

Shailendra Umradia

18

Ceri Wilkins

14

 

(D)Three Members to the Education Board.

 

                             Votes

Deputy Shravan Joshi

 

83¬

Ruby Sayed

 

93¬

Mandeep Thandi

 

57¬

Luis Tilleria

 

24

 

(E)Three Members to the Gresham Committee (City Side).

 

                             Votes

Tijs Broeke

 

53¬

Brendan Barns

 

29

Sophie Fernandes

 

34

Timothy McNally

 

33

Wendy Mead

 

53¬

Deputy Henry Pollard

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 15.

16.

Legislation pdf icon PDF 146 KB

To receive a report setting out measures introduced into Parliament which may have an effect on the services provided by the City Corporation.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 16.

17.

Docquets for the Hospital Seal.

18.

Awards and Prizes

MOTION

19.

By the Chief Commoner

That the public be excluded from the meeting for the following items of business below on the grounds that they either involve the likely disclosure of exempt information as defined in Paragraphs 1, 2 and 3 of Part 1 of Schedule 12A of the Local Government Act, 1972, or relate to functions of the Court of Common Council which are not subject to the provisions of Part VA and Schedule 12A of the Local Government Act 1972.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 19.

20.

Non-Public Minutes

To agree the non-public minutes of the meeting of the Court held on 21 April 2022.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 20.

21.

Property Investment Board

To consider reports of the Property Investment Board, as follows:-

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 21.

21(A)

Disposal of Long-term Leases

(A)Disposal of Long-term Leases – to consider the disposal of three long-term leases within the City’s Estate portfolio.

For Decision

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 21(A)

21(B)

Headlease Restructure

(B) Headlease Restructure – to consider proposals relating to a long-term restructure of the headlease for a City Fund property

For Decision

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 21(B)

22.

Finance Committee

To consider the award of a contract for security provision.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 22.

23.

Comptroller & City Solicitor

To receive a report of the Comptroller & City Solicitor in his capacity as Monitoring Officer.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 23.

24.

Corporate Services Committee

To note reports of the Corporate Services Committee, as follows:-

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 24.

24(A)

Report of Action Taken: Creation of Grade I Post

(A)Report of Action Taken: Creation of Grade I Post – to note action taken under urgency procedures in relation to the establishment of a Grade I post.

For Information

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 24(A)

24(B)

Report of Action Taken: Deputy Town Clerk Post

(B) Report of Action Taken: Deputy Town Clerk Post – to note action taken in relation to the duties and role of the Deputy Town Clerk.

For Information

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 24(B)