Report of the Town Clerk.
Minutes:
The Committee considered a Report of the Town Clerk concerning the appointment of the Committee’s Sub Committees for the 2020/21 civic year, and to appoint representatives to several other City Corporation positions.
Given the previous uncertainty about the start of the 2020/21 civic year, the Committee undertook an informal re-appointment round at the 19th May Finance Committee meeting. This provided Members with the opportunity to express an interest in standing for/or to step down from any of the five Finance Sub-Committees.
As a result of that process, wholesale changes at today’s meeting were not anticipated, and the Chairman asked Committee to effectively retain the status quo and “roll over” the current respective memberships into the 2020/21 civic year.
RESOLVED – that the Committee approved the following:
Terms of Reference and Composition
• Members agreed the composition and Terms of Reference of the following Sub Committees:
Corporate Asset Sub Committee
Digital Services Sub Committee
Efficiency and Performance Sub Committee
Finance Grants Oversight and Performance Sub Committee
Procurement Sub-Committee
Appointments
• Members agreed to the following appointments as Chairman and Deputy Chairman of the respective Sub Committees:
Corporate Asset Sub Committee
Jamie Ingham Clark (Chairman)
James de Sausmarez (Deputy Chairman)
Digital Services Sub Committee
Randall Anderson (Chairman)
Alderman Sir Peter Estlin (Deputy Chairman)
Finance Grants Oversight and Performance Sub Committee
Nick Bensted-Smith (Chairman)
Philip Woodhouse (Deputy Chairman)
Procurement Sub Committee
Hugh Morris (Chairman)
Robert Merrett (Deputy Chairman)
In addition, Members noted that Jeremy Mayhew would serve as Chairman and Jamie Ingham Clark would serve as Deputy Chairman of the Efficiency and Performance Sub Committee.
• Members agreed to the following appointments of Members of the respective Sub Committees:
Corporate Asset Sub Committee
1. Chairman: Jamie Ingham Clark
2. Deputy Chairman: James de Sausmarez
3. Jeremy Mayhew
4. Dominic Christian
5. Rehana Ameer
6. Randall Anderson
7. Michael Hudson
Members also noted that the appointment of Members from the Property Investment Board and the Policy & Resource Committee would take place in due course.
Digital Services Sub Committee
1. Chairman: Randall Anderson
2. Deputy Chairman: Alderman Sir Peter Estlin
3. Jeremy Mayhew
4. Rehana Ameer
5. Roger Chadwick
6. Jamie Ingham Clark
7. Tim Levene
8. Hugh Morris
9. Ben Murphy
Members also noted a) the appointment of the Special Interest Area (SIA) Holder by the Police Committee will take place on 31st July 2020 and b) the potential for further appointments to be drawn from the wider Court of Common Council after the recess.
Efficiency and Performance Sub Committee
1. Chairman: Jeremy Mayhew
2. Deputy Chairman: Jamie Ingham Clark
3. Randall Anderson
4. Roger Chadwick
5. Dominic Christian
6. Alderman Sir Peter Estlin
7. Clare James
8. Oliver Lodge
9. Alderman Nicholas Lyons
10. Paul Martinelli
11. Hugh Morris
12. James de Sausmarez
13. Philip Woodhouse
Finance Grants Oversight & Performance Sub Committee
1. Chairman: Nick Bensted-Smith
2. Deputy Chairman: Philip Woodhouse
3. Jeremy Mayhew
4. Roger Chadwick
5. Jamie Ingham Clark
6. Paul Martinelli
7. Ian Seaton
Given the changes in membership to the Grand Committee after the Court of Common Council the previous week, Finance Grants Sub was subsequently left with two vacancies, the Finance Committee therefore agreed to a reduction in the composition minimum number from nine to seven.
Procurement Sub Committee
1. Chairman: Hugh Morris
2. Deputy Chairman: Robert Merrett
3. Jeremy Mayhew
4. Randall Anderson
5. Roger Chadwick
6. Michael Hudson
7. Jamie Ingham Clark
8. Alderman Gregory Jones
9. Susan Pearson
10. William Pimlott
11. Philip Woodhouse
Appointments of Committee representatives to other Corporation positions
• Members agreed to the following appointments of representatives:
Establishment Committee (1):
Jeremy Mayhew
Barbican Centre Board (1):
Jeremy Mayhew
Courts Sub (1):
Jamie Ingham Clark
Project Sub Committee (2):
James de Sausmarez & Susan Pearson
Streets and Walkways Sub Committee (1):
Paul Martinelli
Representative for informal consultations with the Court of Aldermen and the Policy and Resources Committee on Mayoralty and Shrievalty Allowances (1):
Andrew McMurtrie
• Members also noted that the Chairman would be:
§ A Member of the Mayoral Visits Advisory Committee and;
the Chairman and Deputy Chairman would be:
§ Members of the Resource Allocation Sub Committee
§ Finance Committee Representatives for informal consultations with the Court of Aldermen and the Policy and Resources Committee on Mayoralty and Shrievalty (in addition to Philip Woodhouse) and;
Ex-officio Members of:
§ Policy and Resources Committee
§ Investment Committee
§ Audit and Risk Management Committee
§ Hospitality Working Party (P&R) and;
Members also agreed that the Committee should continue to meet “every fourth week on Tuesdays” with the exception of recess periods.
Supporting documents: