Skip to content

Venue: Aldermen's Court, Mezzanine Floor, West Wing, Guildhall

Contact: Lorraine Brook
tel. no.: 020 7332 1409  Email: lorraine.brook@cityoflondon.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Question - That the minutes of the last Court are correctly recorded?

Minutes:

Resolved – That the minutes of the Court of Aldermen held on 17th May 2016 were correctly recorded.

 

The minutes of the Court of Common Council were laid upon the table of the Court.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 1.

2.

Resolutions on Retirements, Congratulatory Resolutions, Memorials etc.

Congratulatory resolution to Sir David Brewer

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 2.

Minutes:

Congratulatory resolutions:-

 

Sir David Brewer, KG CMG CVO JP, former Lord Mayor

 

Resolved unanimously:-  That the sincere congratulations of this Court be offered to Sir David Brewer, Knight of the Most Noble Order of the Garter, Companion of the Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George, Commander of the Royal Victorian Order, Justice of the Peace, Lord Mayor of this City between 2005 and 2006, on his recent appointment by Her Majesty the Queen as a Knight Companion of the Most Noble Order of the Garter.

 

Adrian Leppard, former Commissioner of the City of London Police

 

Resolved unanimously:-  That the sincere congratulations of this Court be offered to Adrian Leppard, Commander of theMost Excellent Order of the British Empire and holder of the Queen’s Police Medal, recently Commissioner of Police for this City, on his recent appointment by Her Majesty the Queen as a Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire for services to policing and the prevention of crime.

 

Memorial:-

 

Resolved unanimously:- That this Court has leaned with great sorrow of the death of Sir Gavyn Farr Arthur, formerly the Alderman for the Ward of Cripplegate.  Born in Natal, South Africa and educated at Harrow and Christchurch, Oxford, Sir Gavyn’s civic career commenced in 1988 following his election as Common Councilman for the ward of Farringdon Without.  Thereafter, in 1991 he was elected to this Court as Alderman for the Ward of Cripplegate. He served as Sheriff between 1998 and 1999 and, in 2002, he took Office as Lord Mayor.  Sir Gavyn was called to the Bar in 1975 with his career culminating as a Deputy High Court Judge in 1998.

 

Sir Gavyn was always an enthusiastic supporter of the Court of Aldermen, the Honourable the Irish Society

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 2.

3.

The Chamberlain's list of applicants for the Freedom of the City:-

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

Sophie Anne Mobbs

a Senior Lecturer

Burnt Oak, Barnet

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

William George Wearmouth

a Political Analyst

Elmfield Road, Balham

Woolmen

Mark Edward Gleed

a Publisher

Woodley, Reading, Berkshire

Launderers

Amanda Jane McCloskey

a Sales and Marketing Director

Croydon, Surrey

Security Professionals

Richard Myall Davies

a Chartered Surveyor

Esher, Surrey

Chartered Surveyors

Gerard Francis Claude  Basset, OBE

a Hotelier

Barton On Sea, New Milton, Hampshire

Innholders

Duncan Neil Peake

a Chartered Surveyor

Holker, Grange Over Sands, Cumbria

Chartered Surveyors

Lindsay Ann Howard

a Television Producer

Chiswick

Makers of Playing Cards

Karl William  Ottomar

a Head Brewer

Helmdon, Northamptonshire

Brewers

Gerard Joseph Dillon

a Chartered Quantity Surveyor

Enfield, Middlesex

Masons

Nicolas Timothy Agar

a Wood Turner

Washbourne, Totnes, Devon

Turners

Henry William  Tuck

an Engineer

Drop Lane, Bricket Wood, St Albans , Hertfordshire

Tobacco Pipe Makers & Tobacco Blenders

Simon Roger Morse  George

a Brewing Company Director

Llanvaches, Caldicot, Monmouthshire

Brewers

Anne Frances Mannix

a Solicitor

Westminster

Feltmakers

Timothy Edward  Stocks

a Merchant Bank Managing Director

Harpenden, Hertfordshire

Feltmakers

Michel  Goeller

a Beadle

Westminster

Salters

Roger John Parker

a Solicitor

Richmond, Surrey

Solicitors

Stephen John  Bucknell

a Chartered Surveyor

Royal Wootton Bassett, Wiltshire

Masons

Michael John Whittemore

a Levy Board Head of Trade Development

Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Northamptonshire

Butchers

Edward Allen Green

a Farmer

Chesterblade, Shepton Mallet, Somerset

Butchers

Alan  Wintersgill, BEM

a Chartered Accountant

Gilstead Lane, Gilstead, Bingley , West Yorkshire

Chartered Accountants

Sarah  Baxter

a Bank Manager

Sidcup, Kent

Coopers

Patricia Mary  Diskin

a Portfolio Manager

West Byfleet, Surrey

Glass Sellers

Sean Henry Purcell

a Director of Education

Witham, Essex

The Worshipful Company Educators

Emma Louise  Saunders

a Human Resources Director

Tunbridge Wells

Chartered Surveyors

Graham Alan Hayhurst

a Sales Director

Sunninghill, Ascot, Berkshire

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 3.

Minutes:

Mr Chamberlain presented the names of one hundred and thirty-one persons to be made free of this City, and it is Ordered that they be admitted into the Freedom of this City accordingly, as follows:-

 

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

Sophie Anne Mobbs

a Senior Lecturer

Burnt Oak, Barnet

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

William George Wearmouth

a Political Analyst

Elmfield Road, Balham

Woolmen

Mark Edward Gleed

a Publisher

Woodley, Reading, Berkshire

Launderers

Amanda Jane McCloskey

a Sales and Marketing Director

Croydon, Surrey

Security Professionals

Richard Myall Davies

a Chartered Surveyor

Esher, Surrey

Chartered Surveyors

Gerard Francis Claude  Basset, OBE

a Hotelier

Barton On Sea, New Milton, Hampshire

Innholders

Duncan Neil Peake

a Chartered Surveyor

Holker, Grange Over Sands, Cumbria

Chartered Surveyors

Lindsay Ann Howard

a Television Producer

Chiswick

Makers of Playing Cards

Karl William  Ottomar

a Head Brewer

Helmdon, Northamptonshire

Brewers

Gerard Joseph Dillon

a Chartered Quantity Surveyor

Enfield, Middlesex

Masons

Nicolas Timothy Agar

a Wood Turner

Washbourne, Totnes, Devon

Turners

Henry William  Tuck

an Engineer

Drop Lane, Bricket Wood, St Albans , Hertfordshire

Tobacco Pipe Makers & Tobacco Blenders

Simon Roger Morse  George

a Brewing Company Director

Llanvaches, Caldicot, Monmouthshire

Brewers

Anne Frances Mannix

a Solicitor

Westminster

Feltmakers

Timothy Edward  Stocks

a Merchant Bank Managing Director

Harpenden, Hertfordshire

Feltmakers

Michel  Goeller

a Beadle

Westminster

Salters

Roger John Parker

a Solicitor

Richmond, Surrey

Solicitors

Stephen John  Bucknell

a Chartered Surveyor

Royal Wootton Bassett, Wiltshire

Masons

Michael John Whittemore

a Levy Board Head of Trade Development

Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Northamptonshire

Butchers

Edward Allen Green

a Farmer

Chesterblade, Shepton Mallet, Somerset

Butchers

Alan  Wintersgill, BEM

a Chartered Accountant

Gilstead Lane, Gilstead, Bingley , West Yorkshire

Chartered Accountants

Sarah  Baxter

a Bank Manager

Sidcup, Kent

Coopers

Patricia Mary  Diskin

a Portfolio Manager

West Byfleet, Surrey

Glass

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 3.

4.

Applications of the following to be admitted as Freemen of the City, in the Companies named:-

Name                             Company

Andrew Neil Grant           Plumbers

Anthony Miller                  Coopers

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 4.

Minutes:

Applications of the following to be admitted as Freemen of the City, in the Companies named:-

 

Name                            Company

Andrew Neil Grant       Plumbers

Anthony Miller             Coopers

 

Read and agreed to.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 4.

 


Back to top of page