Skip to content

Venue: Aldermens' Court - Mezzanine West Wing, Guildhall. View directions

Contact: Lorraine Brook
tel. no.: 020 7332 1409  Email: lorraine.brook@cityoflondon.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Question - That the minutes of the last Courts are correctly recorded? pdf icon PDF 116 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Resolved:- That the minutes of the Courts of Aldermen held on 25th October and 8th November 2019 were correctly recorded.

 

 

The minutes of the Court of Common Council were laid upon the table of the Court.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 1.

2.

To Pass a Vote of Thanks to the Late Lord Mayor

Minutes:

Resolved unanimously:- That this Court wishes to convey to Alderman Peter Kenneth Estlin its warmest thanks for the exemplary manner in which he has carried out the role of Lord Mayor of this City and its pleasure in having this opportunity to acknowledge that the Lord Mayor has at all times performed the duties of the office with commitment, dignity and great skill.

 

Throughout Peter’s year, he has rigorously championed his Mayoral Theme, Shaping Tomorrow’s City Today. This has been at the centre of his year and has been of enormous benefit to the City, to London as a whole and indeed, the country, helping to ensure the U.K. remains a global hub for digital innovation and at the forefront of competitiveness. The significant efforts of the ‘Digital Lord Mayor’, as he is now known, have produced a lasting legacy in the establishment of Future.NOW which is designed to ensure a unified approach to digital skills across the country and will undoubtedly be a testament to his work in the coming years.

 

The Lord Mayor’s extensive travel to more than 25 countries during his time in office has included three trips each to the United States and to China as well as leading business delegations to a number of regions such as the Gulf, Latin America, and Africa. These overseas visits have succeeded in fostering mutual trade and good will – invaluable in light of Brexit – and in generating commercial opportunities and strengthening bonds with global partners.

 

Peter has also worked ceaselessly here at home, successfully promoting and strengthening the City’s relationship with cities and economic centres outside of London, where two-thirds of the country’s financial services are based. He has given more than 40 speeches a month at towns and cities across the nation, emphasising the need for

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 2.

3.

Resolutions on Retirements, Congratulatory Resolutions, Memorials, etc.

Minutes:

Resolved Unanimously:- That, upon his retirement from the office of The Recorder of London, this Court wishes to express to The Honourable Mr Justice Hilliard, its sincere appreciation of his services to the City of London Corporation and to the public he has served with commitment, energy and expertise.

 

Called to the Bar in 1981, as a barrister Nicholas was Junior and Senior Treasury Counsel at the Central Criminal Court before taking Silk in 2008.  He specialised in serious criminal cases and inquests and, amongst others, was involved in the inquests into the deaths of Diana, Princess of Wales, and Jean Charles de Menezes. He was Chair of the Criminal Bar Association and Leader of the South Eastern Circuit.  Having served for two periods on Common Council for the Ward of Farringdon Without, firstly between 1994 and 1996, and later between 2005 and 2009, Nicholas was no stranger to the inner workings of the City Corporation when, in 2013, he came to the Old Bailey as Common Serjeant before being appointed as Recorder of London in 2015: both appointments reflective of his illustrious legal career.

 

Since his arrival at the Old Bailey, he has overseen a very significant transformation of the judicial team and of the work that is done at the Old Bailey. There is now a more diverse team of judges than hitherto and the Old Bailey is once again dealing with the most high-profile and serious criminal cases, as well as with some inquests, several of which Nicholas conducted in his capacity as Deputy Coroner.

 

As well as carrying out the many ceremonial duties of the Recorder, he successfully expanded the range of duties into a broader community role which resulted in many school and university groups, charities and community groups visiting and experiencing the Old Bailey

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 3.

4.

Mr Chamberlain's List of Applicants for Freedom of the City:-

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

 

Ama Abrafi

a Housekeeper

Manor Park

Fishmongers

Simon Malcolm Acres

a Consulting Company Director

Aldwincle, Northamptonshire

Furniture Makers

Owain Evan Alderman 

a Bank Investment Counsellor

Sidcup, Kent

Haberdashers

Gerald Anthony Allison

a Chartered Surveyor

Putney

Chartered Surveyors

Peter Edwin Bailey

a Sole Trader, retired

Chorleywood, Hertfordshire

Air Pilots

Andrew Nicholas Banks

an Investment Manager

Sevenoaks, Kent

Fruiterers

Jason Charles Barnsdale

a Chartered Surveyor

Fulbeck, Grantham

Chartered Surveyors

Stephen Frederick Bearfield 

a Food Company Managing Director

East Molesey, Surrey

Butchers

Nikolaos Konstantinos Benetis

an Engineer Consultant

Chorleywood, Rickmansworth

Shipwrights

Richard Thomas Bennitt

an Airline Pilot, retired

Tring, Hertfordshire

Air Pilots

Peter Charles Binham

a Transport Consultant

Tunbridge Wells, Kent

Carmen

Svetlana Asenova Borisova

a Legal Dispute Resolution Consultant

Brentford

Arbitrators

Andrew William Broome

a Solicitor

Tettenhall, Wolverhampton

Gunmakers

Grahame Gary Burman

a Chartered Accountant

Essex

Makers of Playing Cards

Andrew Michael Carr

a Chief Engineer

Portsmouth, Hampshire

Engineers

Ann Delia Carrington

an Artist

Broadstairs, Kent

Haberdashers

Alan Lea Carter

a Pilot

Child Okeford, Dorset

Air Pilots

Wendy Susan Catford

a Sales Advisor, retired

Liphook, Hampshire

Water Conservators

Tracy Antoinette Chaplin

a Milliner

Vauxhall

Feltmakers

Nichole Emily Chapman

an Administrator

Pinner, Middlesex

Spectacle Makers

Ben Charles Bruce Chapple

a Travel Operations Manager

Wandsworth

Grocers

Geliya Chukmarova

Ms G Chukmarova

Merton

Fuellers

James Henry Clanchy

an Arbitrator

Wandsworth

Arbitrators

Sir Anthony Edmund Cooke-Yarborough , Bt

a Banker

Banbury, Oxfordshire

International Bankers

Dr David William Cottam

a Barrister

Islington

Scriveners

Robert Andrew Crofton

a Bank Manager

Cottered, Hertfordshire

Coachmakers & Coach Harness Makers

Andrew Edwin Cross

a Sales Manager

Blackpool, Lancashire

Security Professionals

Neil Cross

a Regular Army Officer

Throwleigh, Okehampton, Devon

Gunmakers

Paul David Cushen

a Mobility Equipment Company Director

Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire

Gold & Silver Wyre Drawers

Jean-Paul Da Costa

a Solicitor

Wandsworth

Wheelwrights

Col.  Ronald Harry Dadswell, OBE

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 4.

Minutes:

Mr Chamberlain presented the names of one hundred and nineteen persons to be made free of this City, and it is Ordered that they be admitted into the Freedom of this City accordingly, as follows:-

 

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

 

AmaAbrafi

a Housekeeper

Manor Park

Fishmongers

Simon Malcolm Acres

a Consulting Company Director

Aldwincle, Northamptonshire

Furniture Makers

Owain Evan Alderman 

a Bank Investment Counsellor

Sidcup, Kent

Haberdashers

Gerald Anthony Allison

a Chartered Surveyor

Putney

Chartered Surveyors

Peter Edwin Bailey

a Sole Trader, retired

Chorleywood, Hertfordshire

Air Pilots

Andrew Nicholas Banks

an Investment Manager

Sevenoaks, Kent

Fruiterers

Jason Charles Barnsdale

a Chartered Surveyor

Fulbeck, Grantham

Chartered Surveyors

Stephen Frederick Bearfield 

a Food Company Managing Director

East Molesey, Surrey

Butchers

Nikolaos Konstantinos Benetis

an Engineer Consultant

Chorleywood, Rickmansworth

Shipwrights

Richard Thomas Bennitt

an Airline Pilot, retired

Tring, Hertfordshire

Air Pilots

Peter Charles Binham

a Transport Consultant

Tunbridge Wells, Kent

Carmen

Svetlana Asenova Borisova

a Legal Dispute Resolution Consultant

Brentford

Arbitrators

Andrew William Broome

a Solicitor

Tettenhall, Wolverhampton

Gunmakers

Grahame Gary Burman

a Chartered Accountant

Essex

Makers of Playing Cards

Andrew Michael Carr

a Chief Engineer

Portsmouth, Hampshire

Engineers

Ann Delia Carrington

an Artist

Broadstairs, Kent

Haberdashers

Alan Lea Carter

a Pilot

Child Okeford, Dorset

Air Pilots

Wendy Susan Catford

a Sales Advisor, retired

Liphook, Hampshire

Water Conservators

Tracy Antoinette Chaplin

a Milliner

Vauxhall

Feltmakers

Nichole Emily Chapman

an Administrator

Pinner, Middlesex

Spectacle Makers

Ben Charles Bruce Chapple

a Travel Operations Manager

Wandsworth

Grocers

GeliyaChukmarova

Ms G Chukmarova

Merton

Fuellers

James Henry Clanchy

an Arbitrator

Wandsworth

Arbitrators

Sir Anthony Edmund Cooke-Yarborough, Bt

a Banker

Banbury, Oxfordshire

International Bankers

Dr David William Cottam

a Barrister

Islington

Scriveners

Robert Andrew Crofton

a Bank Manager

Cottered, Hertfordshire

Coachmakers & Coach Harness Makers

Andrew Edwin Cross

a Sales Manager

Blackpool, Lancashire

Security Professionals

Neil

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 4.

5.

Applications of the following to be admitted as Freemen of the City, and in the Companies named:-

Name                                                     Company

Simon Eden                                          Plumbers

Elisabeth Mainelli                                Masons

David Charles Worrell                         Makers of Playing Cards

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 5.

Minutes:

Name                                                      Company

Simon Eden                                            Plumbers

Elisabeth Mainelli                                   Masons

David Charles Worrell                             Makers of Playing Cards

 

Read and Agreed to.

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 5.

6.

Court of Hustings:-

Minutes:

Resolved:- That the Court of Hustings note the appointments of Deputy Dr. Giles Shilson as Deputy Gauger and Jaysen Sharpe as Assistant Deputy Gauger and the appointments be noted in the records of the Court.

 

 

Thereafter The Rt Hon the Lord Mayor wished the Court of Aldermen a happy Christmas and New Year and, in reply, noted similarly the Court’s best wishes to him and his family.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 6.

 


Back to top of page