Skip to content

Venue: Aldermens' Court - Mezzanine West Wing, Guildhall. View directions

Contact: Lorraine Brook
tel. no.: 020 7332 1409  Email: lorraine.brook@cityoflondon.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Question - That the minutes of the last Court are correctly recorded? pdf icon PDF 122 KB

Minutes:

Resolved:- That the minutes of the last Court of Aldermen held on 25th October 2019 are correctly recorded.

 

 

The minutes of the Court of Common Council were laid upon the table of the Court.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 1.

2.

Resolutions on Retirements, Congratulatory Resolutions, Memorials, etc.

Minutes:

(i)     Congratulatory Resolution to His Honour Judge Nicholas Richard Maybury Hilliard Q.C.

 

Resolved Unanimously:-That the sincere congratulations of this Court be offered to His Honour Judge Nicholas Richard Maybury Hilliard Q.C. on his recent appointment by Her Majesty the Queen as a High Court Judge.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 2.

3.

Mr Chamberlain's List of Applicants for Freedom of the City

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

 

Helen Elizabeth Chandler

an Accountant

Newbury, Berkshire

Bakers

John Paul Ledwidge

a Property Developer

Ongar, Essex

Chartered Surveyors

Nicholas Stephen Mackenzie 

a Brewing Company Chief Executive Officer

Buckinghamshire

Brewers

Laurence Robert Nicholson Thackwray

a Civil Servant

Catford

Haberdashers

Lieutenant Colonel Lucy Elizabeth Moffatt Lamb

an Army Doctor

Wandsworth

Barbers

Toby Fitch Lansdell 

an Accountant

Dorrington, Shrewsbury, Shropshire

Founders

Michel Herve Charles Mossessian

a Chartered Architect

Kensington

Chartered Architects

Prof. Nachiappan Chockalingam

an Engineer

Wychwood Park, Weston, Crewe, Cheshire

Engineers

Anne Elizabeth Ashworth  

a Publishing Apprentice Head

Purley, Surrey

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Bushra Khanam Nasir, CBE DL

an Educational Trust Chief Executive Officer

Leytonstone

Drapers

Simon John Wilkie

a Tax Advisor

Wargrave, Reading

Apothecaries

Dr Catherine Lindsay Raines

a Chief Executive Officer

Maida Vale

International Bankers

Cai George Thomas Mullins

a Sales Manager

Streatham

Innholders

Nia Charlotte Van Der Pauw

a Teacher

Streatham

Innholders

Andrew Miles Lambert

a Chartered Engineer

Headley Down, Hampshire

Wheelwrights

Daniel James Curtis

an Architectural Technologist

Dullingham, Newmarket, Suffolk

Constructors

Tom Herbert Hutley

a Hackney Carriage Driver

Braintree, Essex

Hackney Carriage Drivers

Thomas Theodore Martin

a Banker

Histon, Cambridge

International Bankers

Matthew Charles Cherrill

a Regulatory Analyst

Chatham, Kent

International Bankers

Richard Paul Starr

a Chartered Surveyor

Hampstead

Basketmakers

Julian Michael Agnew

a Chief Investment Officer

Stroud Green

Chartered Surveyors

Her Honour Judge Sarah Belinda McLeod Munro, QC

a Senior Circuit Judge

Hampshire

Ironmongers

David Robert Tudor 

a Chartered Surveyor

Chipstead, Surrey

Chartered Surveyors

Dr. Sorin-Ionut Balaban

a Geo-Chemist

Walthamstow

Scientific Instrument Makers

Patricia Mary Keith Underwood Moynihan

a Hat Designer, retired

Kensington and Chelsea

Gunmakers

Alan Nathan Freedman

a Solicitor, retired

Hendon

Musicians

Richard Charles Tanner

a Fund Manager

Chippenham, Wiltshire

Chartered Surveyors

Naureen Karim Shariff

a Solicitor

Finchley

Solicitors

Rebecca Jane Worthington

a Company Director

Wargrave, Berkshire

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 3.

Minutes:

Mr Chamberlain presented the names of one hundred and fifty-two persons to be made free of this City, and it is Ordered that they be admitted into the Freedom of this City Accordingly, as follows:-

 

 

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

 

Helen Elizabeth Chandler

an Accountant

Newbury, Berkshire

Bakers

John Paul Ledwidge

a Property Developer

Ongar, Essex

Chartered Surveyors

Nicholas Stephen Mackenzie 

a Brewing Company Chief Executive Officer

Buckinghamshire

Brewers

Laurence Robert Nicholson Thackwray

a Civil Servant

Catford

Haberdashers

Lieutenant Colonel Lucy Elizabeth Moffatt Lamb

an Army Doctor

Wandsworth

Barbers

Toby Fitch Lansdell 

an Accountant

Dorrington, Shrewsbury, Shropshire

Founders

Michel Herve Charles Mossessian

a Chartered Architect

Kensington

Chartered Architects

Prof. Nachiappan Chockalingam

an Engineer

Wychwood Park, Weston, Crewe, Cheshire

Engineers

Anne Elizabeth Ashworth  

a Publishing Apprentice Head

Purley, Surrey

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Bushra Khanam Nasir, CBE DL

an Educational Trust Chief Executive Officer

Leytonstone

Drapers

Simon John Wilkie

a Tax Advisor

Wargrave, Reading

Apothecaries

Dr Catherine Lindsay Raines

a Chief Executive Officer

Maida Vale

International Bankers

Cai George Thomas Mullins

a Sales Manager

Streatham

Innholders

Nia Charlotte Van Der Pauw

a Teacher

Streatham

Innholders

Andrew Miles Lambert

a Chartered Engineer

Headley Down, Hampshire

Wheelwrights

Daniel James Curtis

an Architectural Technologist

Dullingham, Newmarket, Suffolk

Constructors

Tom Herbert Hutley

a Hackney Carriage Driver

Braintree, Essex

Hackney Carriage Drivers

Thomas Theodore Martin

a Banker

Histon, Cambridge

International Bankers

Matthew Charles Cherrill

a Regulatory Analyst

Chatham, Kent

International Bankers

Richard Paul Starr

a Chartered Surveyor

Hampstead

Basketmakers

Julian Michael Agnew

a Chief Investment Officer

Stroud Green

Chartered Surveyors

Her Honour Judge Sarah Belinda McLeod Munro, QC

a Senior Circuit Judge

Rowlands Castle, Hampshire

Ironmongers

David Robert Tudor 

a Chartered Surveyor

Chipstead, Surrey

Chartered Surveyors

Dr. Sorin-Ionut Balaban

a Geo-Chemist

Walthamstow

Scientific Instrument Makers

Patricia Mary Keith Underwood Moynihan

a Hat Designer, retired

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 3.

4.

Applications of the Following to be admitted as Freemen of the City, and in the Companies Named:-

Name                                                                                     Company

Michael Hamilton                                                                Musicians

Hugo Hawksley Fitzthomas Summerson                        Musicians

Graham Watkins                                                                  Blacksmiths

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 4.

Minutes:

Applications of the following to be recorded as Freemen of the City, and in the Companies named:-

 

Name                                                                     Company

Michael Hamilton                                                 Musicians

Hugo Hawksley Fitzthomas Summerson        Musicians

Graham Watkins                                                  Blacksmiths

 

 

Read and agreed to.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 4.

5.

Letters:-

Minutes:

The Town Clerk lay before the Court a letter of surrender of Office from Alderman Peter Estlin offering to surrender his Office of Alderman for the Ward of Coleman Street, and a letter of surrender of Office from Alderman Vincent Keaveny offering to surrender his Office of Alderman for the Ward of Farringdon Within.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 5.

6.

Report:-

Minutes:

Report:- General Purposes Committee of Aldermen

 

(i)            Elections – Chairmen and Deputy Chairmen of the Standing Committees

 

Resolved:- That-

 

(i)            the “first meetings” of the General Purposes Committee of Aldermen and the privileges Committee of Aldermen take place in July each year, with effect from July 2020, at which the Chairmen and Deputy Chairmen shall be elected in accordance with Standing Orders 7,10 and 11;

(ii)           the Court of Aldermen’s Standing Orders be revised accordingly;

(iii)          the term of office of the serving Chairman of the privileges Committee of Aldermen (Alderman Sir Alan Yarrow) be extended to July 2020 to enable him to oversee implementation of any potential changes to the Aldermanic Appraisal arrangements, following the independent review, which is currently underway;

(iv)          the term of office of the serving Chairman of the General Purposed Committee of Aldermen (Alderman Sir David Wootton) be extended to July 2020; and

(v)           delegated authority be granted to the Chairman in consultation with Alderman Alison Gowman and Alderman David Graves to finalise the wording of the revised Standing Orders.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 6.

 


Back to top of page