Skip to content

Venue: Guildhall

Contact: Sacha Than 

Items
No. Item

1.

Introduction of Newly-Elected Member

2.

Apologies

3.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 233 KB

To agree the minutes of the meeting of the Court of Common Council held on 25 April 2019.

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 3.

4.

Declarations by Members under the Code of Conduct in respect of any items on the agenda

5.

Resolutions on Retirements, Congratulatory Resolutions, Memorials.

6.

Mayoral Visits

The Right Honourable The Lord Mayor to report on his recent overseas visits.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 6.

7.

Policy Statement

To receive a statement from the Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 7.

8.

Docquets for the Hospital Seal.

9.

The Freedom of the City pdf icon PDF 101 KB

To consider a circulated list of applications for the Freedom of the City.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 9.

10.

Resolutions of the Annual Wardmotes pdf icon PDF 70 KB

To consider Resolutions of the Annual Wardmotes from the Wards of Aldersgate,

Cheap, Cripplegate, Dowgate, Farringdon Within, Portsoken, and Tower.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 10.

11.

Legislation pdf icon PDF 62 KB

To receive a report setting out measures introduced into Parliament which may have an effect on the services provided by the City Corporation.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 11.

12.

Ballot Results

The Town Clerk to report the outcome of the several ballots taken at the last Court:

Where appropriate:-

  * denotes a Member standing for re-appointment;

¬ denotes appointed.

 

(A)      FIVE Members to the Policy and Resources Committee.

 

 

Votes

David John Bradshaw, Deputy

8

Henry Nicholas Almroth Colthurst

46

Karina Dostalova

46¬

Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy

7

Anne Helen Fairweather

64¬

Shravan Jashvantrai Joshi

47¬

Angus Knowles-Cutler

25

*Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy

52¬

Wendy Mead, O.B.E.

50¬

Ruby Sayed

38

James Michael Douglas Thomson, Deputy

31

*John Tomlinson, Deputy

32

James Richard Tumbridge

21

 

NB:- following the ballot, Karina Dostalova and Henry Colthurst were tied for the final vacancy. Henry Colthurst subsequently withdrew from the ballot and Karina Dostalova was appointed accordingly.

 

(B)      ONE Member to the Hospitality Working Party of the Policy and Resources Committee.

 

 

Votes

*Karina Dostalova

79¬

Jeremy Lewis Simons

28

 

(C)      FOUR Members to the Investment Committee.

 

 

Votes

Christopher Paul Boden

25

*Henry Nicholas Almroth Colthurst

73¬

Alison Jane Gowman, Alderman

61¬

Michael Hudson

22

Robert Charles Hughes-Penney, Alderman

64¬

*James de Sausmarez

45

*Philip John Woodhouse, Deputy

71¬

 

(D)      THREE Members to the Police Authority Board.

 

 

Votes

*Douglas Barrow

77¬

Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy

32

*James Henry George Pollard, Deputy

90¬

*James Michael Douglas Thomson, Deputy

88¬

 

(E)      TWO Members to the Barbican Centre Board.

 

 

Votes

George Christopher Abrahams

32

Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy

13

Ann Holmes

35

Vivienne Littlechild, M.B.E., J.P.

78¬

William Anthony Bowater Russell, Alderman

67¬

 

(F)      EIGHT Members to the Standards Committee.

 

 

Votes

Randall Keith Anderson

62* ¬

*Christopher Paul Boden

38

Mark Bostock

35

Henry Nicholas Almroth Colthurst

62¬

Mary Durcan

42¬

*Kevin Malcolm Everett,

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 12.

13.

Appointments

To consider the following appointments:

 

(A)         One Member on the Establishment Committee, for the balance of a term expiring in April 2021.

 

Nominations received:-

Tracey Graham

 

(B)         Four Members on the Markets Committee, for terms expiring in April 2020.

 

Nominations received:-

David John Bradshaw, Deputy

Wendy Mead, O.B.E.

 

(C)         One Member on the Board of Governors of the City of London School for Girls, for the balance of a term expiring in July 2022.

 

Nominations received:-

Peter Gordon Bennett

 

(D)         Four Members on the Board of Governors of the City of London Freemen’s School, for the balance of a terms, one expiring in July 2021, two expiring in July 2022, and one expiring in July 2023.

 

Nominations received:-

Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy

Tracey Graham

 

(E)         One Member on the Board of Governors of the Guildhall School of Music & Drama, for a term expiring in April 2022.

 

Nominations received:-

David John Bradshaw, Deputy

Andrew Paul Mayer

 

(F)          One Member on the Local Government Pensions Board, for a term expiring in April 2023.

 

Nominations received:-

Mark Raymond Peter Henry Delano Wheatley

 

(G)         Three Members on the Standards Appeals Committee, for terms expiring in April 2020.

 

Nominations received:-

Michael Hudson

 

(H)         One Member on the City of London Reserve Forces and Cadets Association, for a term expiring in May 2022.

 

Nominations received:-

Robert Charles Hughes-Penney, Alderman

 

(I)           Two Members on Christ’s Hospital, for terms expiring in March 2022.

 

Nominations received:-

John Douglas Chapman

 

(J)          Four Members on the City of London Archaeological Trust, for terms expiring in May 2023.

 

Nominations received:-

Paul Nicholas Martinelli

Jeremy Lewis Simons

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 13.

14.

Questions

15.

Motions

By Sir Michael Snyder

“That Tracey Graham be appointed to the Planning and Transportation

Committee and the Culture, Heritage and Libraries Committee for the Ward of Cordwainer (replacing the previous pairing arrangements with Bread Street)?”

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 15.

16.

Awards and Prizes pdf icon PDF 58 KB

To receive a joint report of the Chairmen of the Barbican Centre Board and the Board of Governors of the Guildhall School of Music & Drama concerning the recent receipt of an award.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 16.

17.

Hospitality Working Party of the Policy and Resources Committee pdf icon PDF 78 KB

To consider recommendations concerning the provision of hospitality.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 17.

18.

Planning and Transportation Committee

To consider reports of the Planning and Transportation Committee, as follows:-

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 18.

18(A)

Transport Strategy pdf icon PDF 112 KB

(A) Transport Strategy – to consider the adoption of a Strategy.

For Decision

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 18(A)

18(B)

City Cluster Vision pdf icon PDF 121 KB

(B) City Cluster Vision – to consider the adoption of a Strategy.

For Decision

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 18(B)

Additional documents:

19.

Culture, Heritage & Libraries Committee pdf icon PDF 74 KB

To consider the adoption of a Visitor Strategy.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 19.

Additional documents:

MOTION

20.

By the Chief Commoner

That the public be excluded from the meeting for the following items of business below on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information as defined in Paragraph X of Part 1 of Schedule 12A of the Local Government Act, 1972.

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 20.

21.

Non-Public Minutes

To agree the non-public minutes of the meeting of the Court of Common Council held on 25 April 2019.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 21.

22.

Establishment Committee

To consider reports of the Establishment Committee, as follows:-

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 22.

22(A)

Staffing Matter

(A)Economic Development Office – to consider proposals relating to a staffing matter.

For Decision

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 22(A)

22(B)

Staffing Matter

(B)Barbican Centre Board – to consider proposals relating to a staffing matter.

For Decision

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 22(B)

23.

Property Investment Board

To consider the grant of a long-term lease.

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 23.

 


Back to top of page