Skip to content

List of applicants for the Freedom of the City:

(A list of names, together with those of the nominators, has been separately circulated).

 

Minutes:

The Chamberlain, in pursuance of the Orders of this Court, presented a list of the under-mentioned persons who had made application to be admitted to the Freedom of this City by redemption:-

 

Robert Merle Simburger

a Vintner

Ferndale, Michigan, United States of America

Norman Hamilton

an External Liaison Consultant

Strathblane, Glasgow

Susannah Holliman

a Charity Administrator

Balham, Wandsworth

Claire Louise Whatley

a Contingency Planning Officer

Wickford, Essex

Miles David Pooley

an Hotel General Manager

Bushey, Hertfordshire

Benjamin James Moffatt

a Sales Engineer

Daventry, Northamptonshire

Pamela Watson-Smith

a Photographer

Colchester, Essex

Duncan John Cullen Grant

an Investment Manager

Fulham, Hammersmith and Fulham

Ella Connolly Richardson

a Learning Designer

Bow, Tower Hamlets

Teresita Anne Cutting

a Librarian

Hampstead, Camden

Amanda Anne Harrison Walsham

a Garden Centre Company Director

West Tilbury, Essex

Robert Frank Cousin

a Teacher

Brockley, Lewisham

Rolland Owusu Ansah

a Podiatrist

Aldgate East, Tower Hamlets

Jennifer Jane Young

a Lecturer, retired

Poundbury, Dorchester, Dorset

Daniel James Field

a Paramedic Clinical Adviser

Dagenham, Barking and Dagenham

Peter George Roberts

a Commercial Manager

Weybridge, Surrey

Richard Anthony Dunleavy

an Engineering Manager, retired

Fareham, Hampshire

David Michael Kemp

a Barrister

Islington

Philip Herman Meindert De Jong

a Business Development and Marketing Consultant

East Grinstead, Sussex

Sally-Ann Charters

a Medical Secretary

Harold Hill, Havering

Patricia Bennett

a Health Visitor, retired

Tenterden, Kent

Kirsten Nicola Bennett

a Teacher

Tenterden, Kent

Richard David Lewis

a Football Club Office Administrator

Islington

David John Cornick

a Territorial Army Officer

Bicester, Oxfordshire

Alistair Seddon

a City of London Police Officer

Bedford, Bedfordshire

Benjamin Freiberg

a Project Coordinator

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

James Frederick Quentin Swain

a Territorial Army Officer

Ramsden Heath, Billericay, Essex

Patricia Dinsdale

a Financial Risk Senior Manager

Woodford Green, Redbridge

James Paton

a Network Engineer

Shenfield, Essex

Zayd Sharif

a Medical Student

Chelsea, Kensington and Chelsea

Elliot Shepherd Treharne

an Air Quality Manager

Southwark

Alastair Tewarrie

an Information Technology Officer

Wandsworth

Victor Leonard Dorman

a Marketing Consultant, retired

Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire

Paul Anthony Brownlee Storer

a Chartered Accountant, retired

Lower Cambourne, Cambridgeshire

Keith Peter Martin Davis

a Market Managing Director

Twyn-y-Sheriff, Raglan, Monmouth

Hamish Cunningham Brodie

a Chartered Engineer, retired

Newton Mearns, Glasgow

Aileen Margaret Brodie

a Nursing Sister, retired

Newton Mearns, Glasgow

Barbara Lilian Wing

a Personal Assistant, retired

Putney, Wandsworth

Mark Robert Dobson

a Security and Logistics Company Chief Executive

Leigh-on-Sea, Essex

Philip Whitney Deer

a Bank Director

Kew, Richmond Upon Thames

Robert David Biggs

an Information Technology Engineer, retired

Watford, Hertfordshire

Noel Boyd Edward Haynes

an Investment Banker

Hackney

Gavin Sherwell Tuck

a Police Constable

Springfield, Chelmsford, Essex

Nicholas Holmes

a Luxury Hotel Director

Hurworth, Darlington, County Durham

Richard Luke Kelson

a Student

Swiss Cottage, Camden

Graham Watkins

a Building Surveyor

Southwater, Horsham, Sussex

Janet Mary Watkins

a Postal Worker, retired

Southwater, Horsham, Sussex

Daniel Mermina

an Asset Manager

Hammersmith, Hammersmith and Fulham

Keith Paul Warner

a Tax Partner, retired

Limehouse, Tower Hamlets

Charles Henry Rudolf Perrett

a Marketing Representative

Clapham, Lambeth

Colin Leslie Harlow

a Stationery and Toy Wholesaler, retired

Longfield, Kent

Ralph Edward Alexander De Bedic Perks

a National Health Service Buyer, retired

Barking, Barking and Dagenham

William James Otter

a Research Electronic Engineer

Stock, Ingatestone, Essex

Gary Tse

a Medical Student

Medway, Kent

Yi Nga Pang

a Student

South Croydon, Croydon

Richard Zdzislaw Kaminski

a Metropolitan Police Officer

Chiswick, Ealing

Derek Golledge

a Financial Consultant

Stanway, Colchester, Essex

David Matthew Wong

a Principal Surveyor

Southwark

Emma Whitaker

an Investment Consultant

Croydon, Surrey

David William Hanson

The Clerk To The Bridewell Royal Hospital

Fetcham, Leatherhead, Surrey

James Charles Barnett

a Programme Director

Haughton, Staffordshire

Franck Xavier Paul Arthur Arnold

an Hotel General Manager

Edinburgh

Paul Anthony Bailey 

a Business Development Director

Ickenham, Hillingdon

Raymond Steven Antes

an Insurance Executive

Chelsea, Kensington and Chelsea

Simon Scott Smith

a Customer Service Director

Bassingbourn, Royston, Hertfordshire

Keith Alfred Platt

a Wholesale Distribution Company Director

Gidea Park, Romford, Essex

Michael Damian Bainbridge

an Insurance Broker

Barnes, Richmond Upon Thames

Dean Paul Felton

a Non Executive Director, retired

Rockland, United States of America

Jessica Anna Lees

a Facilities Manager

Southwark

Diane Teresa Marcou

a Corporate Plans Officer

Chartham, Canterbuty, Kent

Stephen Cope

a City of London Police Officer

Chelmsford, Essex

Valery Gergiev

a Conductor

Broadway, New York, United States of America

Nadhim  Shakir Auchi

a Holding Company Director

Kingston Upon Thames

 

Read.

 

Resolved – That this Court doth hereby assent to the admission of the said persons to the Freedom of this City by redemption upon the terms and in the manner mentioned in the several Resolutions of this Court, and it is hereby ordered that the Chamberlain do admit them severally to their Freedom accordingly.

Supporting documents:

 


Back to top of page