Skip to content

List of applicants for the Freedom of the City:

(A list of names, together with those of the nominators, has been separately circulated).

 

Minutes:

The Chamberlain, in pursuance of the Order of this Court, presented a list of the under-mentioned, persons who had made applications to be admitted to the Freedom of the City by Redemption:-

 

William John Durman

a Chartered Architect

Westbury-on-Trym, Bristol

Colin James Bridgen

Citizen and Carman

 

Jeffrey Charles Williams 

Citizen and Carman

 

 

 

 

Michael Joseph Heduan, MBE

a Transportation Director

Eastcote, Ruislip, Middlesex

Henry Llewellyn Michael Jones, Deputy

Citizen and Common Councilman

 

John William Fletcher, CC

Citizen and Common Councilman

 

 

 

 

Amir Ravan

a Finance Trader

Finborough Road, Kensington

Abdul Latif

Citizen and Poulter

 

Ali Reza Latif

Citizen and Poulter

 

 

 

 

Anthony Stewart Abel

an Architect, retired

Shoot-Up Hill, Camden

Paul Campion

Citizen and Musician

 

Kathleen Nors Duncan, OBE

Citizen and Musician

 

 

 

 

Jacqueline Powell

a Bank Officer, retired

Romford, Essex

Jennifer Joy Farrow

Citizen and Loriner

 

Colin Alfred Skull 

Citizen and Loriner

 

 

 

 

Joseph Ebenezer Sudhakar

an Orthopaedic Surgeon

Moorthwaite Lane, Barbon, Carnforth, Lancashire

David Benjamin Morris

Citizen and Solicitor

 

Evan Glyn Hughes

Citizen and Baker

 

 

 

 

Clifford John Yorke 

a Plumber

Chatham, Kent

Michael Peter Cawston

Citizen and Tyler and Bricklayer

 

Neil Morgan Farrell

Citizen and Painter Stainer

 

 

 

 

Paul Scott

an Aerial Engineer

Gillingham, Kent

Michael Peter Cawston

Citizen and Tyler and Bricklayer

 

Neil Morgan Farrell

Citizen and Painter Stainer

 

 

 

 

James Randolph, Earl of Lindsay 

an Accreditation Director

Upper Largo, Fife, Scotland

Prof. Michael Raymond Mainelli, Ald.

Citizen and World Trader

 

Sir Paul Judge, Kt., Ald.

Citizen and Marketor

 

 

 

 


Owen Jayson Sendell

a Funeral Director

Ogmore Vale, Bridgend, Wales

Scott Marcus Longman

Citizen and Blacksmith

 

George Henry Capon

Citizen and Blacksmith

 

 

 

 

Robert Frederick Whybrow

an Engineering Company Director

Gravesend, Kent

Brian Derek Francois

Citizen and Environmental Cleaner

 

Neil Leigh-Collyer

Citizen and Wheelwright

 

 

 

 

Richard Paul Reynier Thompson, OBE

a Software Company Chief Executive Officer

Elvaston Place, Kensington and Chelsea

Timothy John Delano Cunis

Citizen and Merchant Taylor

 

Richard Cawton Cunis

Citizen and Mercer

 

 

 

 

Joseph Sammakia 

a Student

Long Whatton, Nr. Loughborough, Leicestershire

John Alexander Smail

Citizen and Distiller

 

John Donald Lunn

Citizen and Fan Maker

 

 

 

 

Adam Thomas Sammakia 

a Student Accountant

Long Whatton, Nr. Loughborough, Leicestershire

John Alexander Smail

Citizen and Distiller

 

John Donald Lunn

Citizen and Fan Maker

 

 

 

 

Michael Anthony Smyth 

a Management Consultant, retired

Waterbeach, Cambridge

John Sidney Francis Marriott

Citizen and Mason

 

Geoffrey John Parrish

Citizen and Mason

 

 

 

 

Nigel Jonathan Cumberland

a Business Coaching & Mentoring Company Director

Savannah, Arabian Ranches, Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Philip William Beddows

Citizen and Draper

 

Mark Raymond Peter Wheatley

Citizen and Draper

 

 

 

 

Graham Brendan Sugrue

a Projects Director

East Malling, Kent

Henry Llewellyn Michael Jones, Deputy

Citizen and Common Councilman

 

John William Fletcher, CC

Citizen and Common Councilman

 

 

 

 

Stephen John Pugh 

a Deputy Headmaster

Wormley, Godalming, Surrey

Peter Kenneth Estlin, Ald.

Citizen and International Banker

 

Gordon Warwick Haines, Ald.

Citizen and Needlemaker

 

 

 

 

Jonathan Philip Burchhardt

an Event Manager

Sheffield, Yorkshire

Selwyn Michael  Burchhardt 

Citizen and Launderers

 

Fiona Josephine Adler, Sheriff

Citizen and Tobacco Pipe Maker

 

 

 

 

Dean Joseph Crossman

a Builder

Exmouth, Devon

Gareth Wynford Moore, CC

Citizen and Joiner

 

William Frederick Payne

Citizen and Joiner

 

 

 

 

Marco Gervasoni 

a Hotel Manager

Hayling Island, Hampshire

Julia Sibley, MBE

Citizen and Innholder

 

Philippe Roland Rossiter

Citizen and Innholder

 

 

 

 

Stephen Paul Miles 

a Hotel General Manager

Wilmslow

Philippe Roland Rossiter

Citizen and Innholder

 

Richard Ball

Citizen and Innholder

 

 

 

 

Paul Bradley

a Human Resources Director

The Wickets, Hainault, Essex

Michael Peter Cawston

Citizen and Tyler and Bricklayer

 

Peter Ronald Elliott

Citizen and Blacksmith

 


Jacqueline  Malton 

a Metropolitan Police Officer, retired

Dye House Road, Thursley, Surrey

Andre Charles Trepel

Citizen and Gold & Silver Wyre Drawer

 

Gordon Davison

Citizen and Gold & Silver Wyre Drawer

 

 

 

 

Brian Leslie Lazenby

a Merchant Navy Officer, retired

Hadleigh, Ipswich, Suffolk

Graham John Peacock

Citizen and Loriner

 

Richard Eaglesfield Floyd

Citizen and Basketmaker

 

 

 

 

 

Hephzibah Rivka Rudofsky 

a Director of Holocaust Studies

West Hampstead

Professor Sir Arnold Wolfendale 

Citizen and Clockmaker

 

Alexander Boksenberg

Citizen and Clockmaker

 

 

 

 

Lady Zahava Kohn 

a Company Secretary, retired

Hampstead

Professor Sir Arnold Wolfendale 

Citizen and Clockmaker

 

Alexander Boksenberg

Citizen and Clockmaker

 

 

 

 

Professor John Anderson Kay, CBE

an Economist

Westminster

The Rt. Hon. The Lord Mayor

 

 

Roger Arthur Holden Chadwick, CC

Citizen and Bowyer

 

 

 

 

Edward John David Redmayne

an Actor

Marshalsea Road, Southwark

The Rt. Hon. The Lord Mayor

 

 

William Harry Dove, OBE, JP, Deputy

Citizen and Ironmonger

 

 

 

 

Roger Keith Crouch

an Astronaut and Scientist, retired

Washington, United States of America

Nicholas Charles George Andrews

Citizen and Pattenmaker

 

Christopher Michael Hayward, CC

Citizen and Pattenmaker

 

 

 

 

James Edward Kay

an Illustrator

Kettering, Northamptonshire

Vivienne Littlechild JP, CC

Citizen and Common Councilman

 

The Revd. Dr. Martin Raymond Dudley, CC

Citizen and Farrier

 

 

 

 

Lieutenant Colonel Lionel Graham French

a Livery Company Clerk

High Street, Codford St Mary, Warminster, Wiltshire

David Gordon Hope-Mason

Citizen and Fruiterer

 

Peter Dennis Cooper

Citizen and Fruiterer

 

 

 

 

Hans Girdhari Bathija 

a Banking & Technology Consultant

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

George Raymond Gibson

Citizen and Air Pilot

 

Neil Frederick Purcell

Citizen and Painter Stainer

 

 

 

 

Cyrus Vance, Jr.

a District Attorney

West End Avenue, New York, United States of America

James Henry George Pollard, Deputy

Citizen and Skinner

 

Douglas Gordon Fleming Barrow, Deputy

Citizen and Shipwright

 

 

Read.

 

Resolved – That this Court doth hereby assent to the admission of the said persons to the Freedom of this City by Redemption upon the terms and in the manner mentioned in the several Resolutions of this Court, and it is hereby ordered that the Chamberlain do admit them severally to their Freedom accordingly.

 

Supporting documents:

 


Back to top of page