Skip to content

List of applicants for the Freedom of the City:

(A list of names, together with those of the nominators, has been separately circulated).

 

Minutes:

The Chamberlain, in pursuance of the Order of this Court, presented a list of the under-mentioned, persons who had made applications to be admitted to the Freedom of the City by Redemption:-

 

Catherine Anne Williams

a Teacher

Epsom, Surrey

Elizabeth Rogula, CC

Citizen and Common Councilman

 

Sir Clive Martin, OBE, TD, DL

Citizen and Stationer and Newspaper Maker

 

 

 

 

Reece Williams

an Information Technology Consultant

Epsom, Surrey

Elizabeth Rogula, CC

Citizen and Common Councilman

 

Sir Clive Martin, OBE, TD, DL

Citizen and Stationer and Newspaper Maker

 

 

 

 

RanaldCattanach Michie

a University Professor

Durham, County Durham

Simon Hugh Francis Stanley

Citizen and Barber

 

Michael Donald McCartney Izza

Citizen and Chartered Accountant

 

 

 

 

Emmanuel Clive Pohl

an Investment Director

Benowa, Queensland, Australia

Michael Alfred George Walshaw

Citizen and Loriner

 

Robin George Boyle

Citizen and Loriner

 

 

 

 

Barbara Grace Riggs

a Solicitor

Westerham Hill, Kent

The Rt. Hon. Viscount John Douglas Slim, OBE, DL

Citizen and Clothworker

 

Patrick William Thomas Wilkins

Citizen and Baker

 

 

 

 

Jack Antony Collins Hart

a  Researcher

Canning Town

Alexander John Cameron Deane, Deputy

Citizen and Currier

 

Matthew Charles Falco Lombardi Richardson, Ald.

Citizen and Wax Chandler

 

 

 

 

Christopher William  Turner

an Acoustic  Engineer

Epsom, Surrey

Andrew Charles Parmley, Ald.

Citizen and Musician

 

Jonathan Patterson Shiels

Citizen and Joiner

 

 

 

 

Helen Mary Turner

a  School Teacher

Epsom, Surrey

Andrew Charles Parmley, Ald.

Citizen and Musician

 

Jonathan Patterson Shiels

Citizen and Joiner

 


Simon Richard Archer

an Assistant Head Teacher

South Croydon

Andrew Charles Parmley, Ald.

Citizen and Musician

 

Jonathan Patterson Shiels

Citizen and Joiner

 

 

 

 

Nicola Dale Archer

a School Administrator

South Croydon

Andrew Charles Parmley, Ald.

Citizen and Musician

 

Jonathan Patterson Shiels

Citizen and Joiner

 

 

 

 

Joanne Denise Turner

a  School Administrator

Epsom, Surrey

John Alfred Bennett, Deputy

Citizen and International Banker

 

Stuart John Fraser, CBE, CC

Citizen and Fletcher

 

 

 

 

Mark Turner

a Project Manager

Epsom, Surrey

John Alfred Bennett, Deputy

Citizen and International Banker

 

Stuart John Fraser, CBE, CC

Citizen and Fletcher

 

 

 

 

Neville James Horn

an Investment Manager

Great Barton, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk

Brian Read Jones

Citizen and Merchant Taylor

 

Simon Francis Pott

Citizen and Grocer

 

Clare Catherine Fisher

a Solicitor

Ashtead, Surrey

John Alfred Bennett, Deputy

Citizen and International Banker

 

Stuart John Fraser, CBE, CC

Citizen and Fletcher

 

 

 

 

Dudley Francis Cooper

an Academic, retired

Wokingham, Berkshire

Ivan John Whitting

Citizen and Plumber

 

John Alexander Smail

Citizen and Distiller

 

 

 

 

Michael Raymond Nash

a Bank Official, retired

Wheathampstead, St Albans, Hertfordshire

John Alexander Smail

Citizen and Distiller

 

Gordon Mark Gentry

Citizen and Baker

 

 

 

 

John Gerard Hutton

an Education Consultancy Company Director

Naphill, Buckinghamshire

Alan Robert Brumwell

Citizen and Plumber

 

Mark Kennedy Wheeler

Citizen and Plumber

 

 

 

 

Michael George Goodwin

a Marine Trainer

Higham, Rochester, Kent

Christopher John Livett

Citizen and Shipwright

 

Richard Leslie Springford

Citizen and Carman

 

 

 

 

Steven Craig Hilton 

a Communications Consultant

Lambeth

David Claude Ernest Mann

Citizen and Chartered Surveyor

 

Steven Andrew Burgin

Citizen of Loriners

 

 

 

 

Frank Adam 

an Electrical Engineer

Oerlinghausen, Germany

Alan Leslie Warman

Citizen and Clockmaker

 

Terence Taylor

Citizen and Clockmaker

 

 

 

 

Jens Hartmann

a Company Owner

Oerlinghausen, Germany

Alan Leslie Warman

Citizen and Clockmaker

 

Terence Taylor

Citizen and Clockmaker

 

 

 

 

Ursula Elisabeth Herbort

a Mayor

Oerlinghausen, Germany

Alan Leslie Warman

Citizen and Clockmaker

 

Terence Taylor

Citizen and Clockmaker

 

 

Joachim Klostermeyer

a Manager

Oerlinghausen, Germany

Alan Leslie Warman

Citizen and Clockmaker

 

Terence Taylor

Citizen and Clockmaker

 

 

 

 

Jochen Schneider

a Head of Business Division

Oerlinghausen, Germany

Alan Leslie Warman

Citizen and Clockmaker

 

Terence Taylor

Citizen and Clockmaker

 

 

 

 

Thomas Charles Wallace Howl

a Court Usher, retired

Wanstead

Stephen Peter Foakes, TD, DL

Citizen and Draper

 

Roderick Edmond Forbes Morriss

Citizen and Glover

 

 

 

 

Colin Leonard Newman

a Private Hire Company Director, retired

Little Windmill Hill, Chipperfield, Hertfordshire

John Alexander Smail

Citizen and Distiller

 

Anthony John Keith Woodhead

Citizen and Tax Adviser

 

 

 

 

Jeffrey Richard Jones

a Professional Photographer

Chipping, Buntingford, Hertfordshire

Alan Leslie Warman

Citizen and Clockmaker

 

Frank Hoyt Moxon

Citizen and International Banker

 

Christopher John Day

a Bank Manager

Reigate, Surrey

John Alfred Bennett, Deputy

Citizen and International Banker

 

The Rt. Hon. The Lord Mayor

 

 

 

 

 

David Grant Hall

an Insurance Broker, retired

Cuffley, Hertfordshire

David Benjamin Morris

Citizen and Solicitor

 

Trevor Peter Dutt, RD

Citizen and Apothecary

 

 

 

 

Eunice Helen Denyer

a Textile Technician

Chiddingfold, Surrey

Peter Kenneth Estlin, Ald.

Citizen and International Banker

 

Gordon Warwick Haines, Ald.

Citizen and Needlemaker

 

 

 

 

Colin Richard Woolford

a City of London Police Chief Superintendent

Anstey, Buntingford, Hertfordshire

Alison Jane Gowman, Ald.

Citizen and Glover

 

Douglas Gordon Fleming Barrow, Deputy

Citizen and Shipwright

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Janet Julie Bridden

a Homemaker

Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire

Miles St. Clair Baird

Citizen and Horner

 

Trevor Brian Partridge

Citizen and Chartered Secretary

 

 

 

 

Margaret Lynne Stanford

an Administrative Assistant, retired

Muswell Hill

Brian Sidney Lamden

Citizen and Chartered Surveyor

 

Duncan James Preston

Citizen and Chartered Surveyor

 

 

 

 

Bruce Andrew Harvey Todd

a Communications Consultant

Deal, Kent

Alan Roy Willis

Citizen and Baker

 

Paul Leonard Wickham

Citizen and Baker

 

 

 

 

William Peter Fitzalan Dickins

a Trainee Accountant

Markbeech, Edenbridge, Kent

Timothy Hugh Stewart Duke

Citizen and Broderer

 

Alan Roger Dickins

Citizen and Scrivener

 

 

 

 


Neil Thomas Hegarty

a Client Manager

Clapham

Anthony Ben Charlwood

Citizen and Basketmaker

 

Donald Newell

Citizen and Pattenmaker

 

 

 

 

Keith Alexander Walters, OBE

a Sporting Association President

New Eltham

Brian Derek Francois

Citizen and Environmental Cleaner

 

William Henry Robinson

Citizen and Wheelwright

 

 

 

 

Clive Arthur Gilbert Russell 

a Project Director

Tonbridge, Kent

John George Stewart Scott, CC

Citizen and International Banker

 

John Douglas Chapman, Deputy

Citizen and Common Councilman

 

 

 

 

John Andrew Sutherland

a Banker

Swindon, Wiltshire

Andrew Charles Parmley, Ald.

Citizen and Musician

 

David Andrew Graves, Ald.

Citizen and Solicitor

 

 

 

 

Anthony Martin Hayde

a Pub Landlord

Smithfield

Michael Jenkins

Citizen and Bowyer

 

Andrew William Parker 

Citizen and Butcher

 

Chee Yang Chen

a Student

Mayfair

Mark Colin Sargeant

Citizen and Joiner

 

Elizabeth Consalvi

Citizen and Management Consultant

 

 

 

 

David John Gwyn Hardiman-Evans

a Chartered Accountant

East Horsley, Surrey

Virginia Ann Bond

Citizen and Cook

 

Stuart John Fraser, CBE, CC

Citizen and Fletcher

 

 

 

 

Count Ulisses Jose Pauleta Rolim

a Nursing Lecturer

Evora, Portugal

Simon Peter McIlwaine

Citizen and Clockmaker

 

Ian Wilson Tough

Citizen and World Trader

 

 

 

 

David William Machon

a Police Officer, retired

Horndean, Waterlooville, Hampshire

John James Tunesi of Liongam, The Younger

Citizen and Scrivener

 

John Frederick Hudson

Citizen and Apothecary

 

 

 

 

Susan Victoria Hamilton  Faure Walker

a Paintings Conservator

Islington

Nicholas John Anstee, Ald.

Citizen and Butcher

 

Ian William Robert McIntyre

Citizen of Tallow Chandler

 

 

 

 

Marjorie Dowbiggin

a Bank Manager, retired

Cheshunt, Hertfordshire

William Barrie Fraser, OBE, Deputy

Citizen and Gardener

 

Christine Mackenzie Cohen, OBE

Citizen and Gardener

 

 

 

 

Neil Bradley  Hawes

a Property Developer, retired

Lansdown, Bath, Somerset

David Benjamin Morris

Citizen and Solicitor

 

Evan Glyn Hughes

Citizen and Baker

 

 

 

 


Jane Catherine Hole

a Teacher, retired

Peckham

William Barrie Fraser, OBE, Deputy

Citizen and Gardener

 

Andrew Stratton McMurtrie, CC

Citizen and Salter

 

 

 

 

Gerard Killian O'Sullivan

a Telecommunications Consultant

Sidcup, Kent

Henry Llewellyn Michael Jones, Deputy

Citizen and Common Councilman

 

Stanley Ginsburg, Deputy

Citizen and Glover

 

 

 

 

Jamie William Leadbetter 

an Engineer

Telford, Shropshire

Neville John Watson

Citizen and Fletcher

 

Peter Francis Clark

Citizen and Mason

 

 

 

 

James Robert Godfrey Devlin

a Corporate Affairs Associate

Watford, Hertfordshire

James Robert Lewis Nuttall

Citizen and Gold and Silver Wyre Drawer

 

Timothy John Waller

Citizen and Gold and Silver Wyre Drawer

 

 

 

 

Kathryn Anita Curtin  Jiggens

a Medical Student

Emerson Park, Hornchurch, Essex

Flora Ann Reed

Citizen and Glass Seller

 

Alan Roy Willis

Citizen and Baker

 

 

 

 

Adam John Henley Fowler

an Information Technology Consultant

Sutton, Surrey

Alan Robert Brumwell

Citizen and Plumber

 

Mark Kennedy Wheeler

Citizen and Plumber

 

 

 

 

Sally Anne Botwright

a  Blue Badge Tour Guide

George Green, Buckinghamshire

Neville John Watson

Citizen and Fletcher

 

Terence John Winter

Citizen and Launderer

 

 

 

 

John Ernest Mussell

a Guest House Proprietor

Salisbury, Wiltshire

John Holt

Citizen and Tinplate Worker

 

Mark  Bugden

Citizen and Pavior

 

 

 

 

ObajimiAdefiranye

a Teacher, retired

Brockley

John Alexander Smail

Citizen and Distiller

 

Gordon Mark Gentry

Citizen and Baker

 

 

 

 

 

 

Charlotte Louise Cunningham 

an Office Manager

Eltham

Mark Anthony Grove

Citizen and Cook

 

Jean Deillon

Citizen and Distiller

 

 

 

 

Phillip Roy Davies

a Head of Security

Whitehill, Hampshire

Michael Peter Cawston

Citizen and Tyler and Bricklayer

 

Brian Douglas Snowden

Citizen and Information Technologist

 

 

 

 

Gwenda Lynne Berry, OBE

an Academic

Islington

Robert Picton Seymour Howard, Deputy

Citizen and Gardener

 

John Eric Gilbert

Citizen and Gardener

 

 

 

 


Alan Michael Hoffman

a Private Equity Company Chairman

 St. John's Wood

Dame Mary Richardson

Citizen and Basketmaker

 

Kevin Malcolm Everett, CC

Citizen and Fletcher

 

 

 

 

Anthony Richard  Johnston

an Information Technology Consultant, retired

 Gillingham, Kent

Richard Stuart Goddard

Citizen and Shipwright

 

Richard Leslie Springford

Citizen and Carman

 

 

 

 

Tobias Florian Scholz

a Systems Analyst

 Southwark

Antonio Masella

Citizen and Mason

 

Michael Osborne

Citizen and Basketmaker

 

 

 

 

Garry Peter Carter

a Book-keeping Chief Executive

 Bermondsey

Mark Watson-Gandy

Citizen and Scrivener

 

James Alastair Christian Watson-Gandy

Citizen and Pattenmaker

 

 

 

 

Deborah Jane White

a Media and Technology Chief Executive

 Wapping

Scott Marcus Longman

Citizen and Blacksmith

 

Kevin Malcolm Everett, CC

Citizen and Fletcher

 

 

 

 

James Patrick Robinson III  

an Attorney At Law

 San Antonio, Texas, USA

Mark Raymond Peter Wheatley, CC

Citizen and Draper

 

James Henry George Pollard, CC

Citizen and Skinner

 

 

 

 

Brian John Whatley

a Marine Insurer, retired

 South Benfleet, Essex

Marianne Bernadette Fredericks, CC

Citizen and Baker

 

Kevin Malcolm Everett, CC

Citizen and Fletcher

 

 

 

 

Brian Robert Pocknall

an Accountant

 Caterham, Surrey

James Frederick Sacre

Citizen and Stationer and Newspaper Maker

 

Andrea Teresa Cameron

Citizen and Stationer and Newspaper Maker

 

 

 

 

Stuart William Goble

a Telecommunications Vice President

Monkton Heathfield, Taunton, Somerset

Michael Richard Adkins

Citizen and Water Conservator

 

Stanley Brown, QGM, TD

Citizen and Loriner

 

 

 

 

 

Irene Mary Simeons

a State Registered Midwife, retired

Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire

John Alexander Smail

Citizen and Distiller

 

John Donald Lunn

Citizen and Fan Maker

 

 

 

 

Ida Louise Levine

an Investment Management Director

Chelsea

Dame Catherine Fiona Woolf, DBE, Ald.

Citizen and Solicitor

 

John Nicholas Woolf

Citizen and Tax Adviser

 

 

 

 

Narinder Singh Sawhney

a Speciality Drinks Manager

Hillingdon, Uxbridge

Patrick Joseph O’Brien, TD, DL

Citizen and Carman

 

Donald James John McEwen

Citizen and Carman

 

 

Keith Leslie Meredith Chapman 

an Marine Retailer, retired

Barnet, Hertfordshire

Michael Powell

Citizen and Gold and Silver Wyre Drawer

 

David Keith Chapman

Citizen and Gold and Silver Wyre Drawer

 

 

 

 

Jonathan Gareth Fisher 

an Aggregate and Recycling Director

Great Dunmow, Essex

Richard Leslie Springford

Citizen and Carman

 

Richard Stuart Goddard

Citizen and Shipwright

 

 

 

 

Julie Christina Taylor

a Freedom Co-Ordinator

Langdon Hills, Essex

David Andrew Harry McGregor Smith, CBE

Citizen and Cook

 

Vivienne Littlechild, JP, CC

Citizen and Common Councilman

 

 

 

 

Matthew Thomas  Tarrant 

an Athlete 

Shepperton, Middlesex

David Frank Newman

Citizen and Carpenter

 

John David Sennitt

Citizen and Carpenter

 

 

 

 

Julia Matylda Dudkiewicz

a Museum Curator & Art Historian

Hackney

William Anthony Bowater Russell, Ald.

Citizen and Haberdasher

 

William Barrie Fraser, OBE, Deputy

Citizen and Gardener

 

 

 

 

Paul Anthony Binder 

a Sales Manager

Romford, Essex

Daniel Edward Doherty

Citizen and Marketor

 

Lee John Robertson

Citizen and Marketor

 

 

 

 

Steven Philip John White 

a Quartermaster

Colchester, Essex

Donald Howard Coombe, MBE

Citizen and Poulter

 

David Peter Coombe

Citizen and Poulter

 

 

 

 

Sonia Rogers

a Bank Manager

Leigh On Sea, Essex

Richard Stuart Goddard

Citizen and Shipwright

 

Richard Leslie Springford

Citizen and Carman

 

 

 

 

Graham Charles Wilks

an Attorney

Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent

Adam Richard Woodman-Bailey

Citizen & Mason

 

Dr Maria Hebel

Citizen and Management Consultant

 

 

 

 

Geoffrey Edward Born 

a Banker, retired

Istead Rise, Meopham, Kent

Peter Bernard Hardwick, QHP

Citizen and Barber

 

Joyce Nash, OBE, Deputy

Citizen and Feltmaker

 

 

 

 

Sir Hugh Stephen Roden  Orde, OBE QPM

a Chief Constable, retired

Maresfield, Kent

James Henry George Pollard, CC

Citizen and Skinner

 

Simon D’Olier Duckworth, DL, OBE, CC

Citizen and Skinner

 

 

 

 

ShirinParsno

a Dental Surgeon

East Finchley

John Alexander Smail

Citizen and Distiller

 

John Donald Lunn

Citizen and Fan Maker

 


Kelvain Ronald Curtis

a Registered Driving Instructor, retired

Istead Rise, Gravesend, Kent

Catherine Sidony McGuinness, Deputy

Citizen and Solicitor

 

Wendy Mead, OBE, CC

Citizen and Glover

 

 

 

 

Iain Robert James Archibald

a Lifeboat Helmsman

Selsey, West Sussex

John Donald Lunn

Citizen and Fan Maker

 

Barbara Patricia Newman, CBE, CC

Citizen and Turner

 

 

 

 

Evelyn Joan Hubbard

an Electronic Components Superviser, retired

Selsey, West Sussex

John Donald Lunn

Citizen and Fan Maker

 

Barbara Patricia Newman, CBE, CC

Citizen and Turner

 

 

 

 

Baron Aaron Gabriel Paul De Giorgio

a Wealth Management Company Director

Mayfair

Lord Robert Lingfield, Kt, DL

Citizen and Goldsmith

 

Nigel Anthony Chimmo Branson, JP

Citizen and Haberdasher

 

 

 

 

David Phillip Lamdin 

a Commercial Printer

Selsey, West Sussex

Barbara Patricia Newman, CBE, CC

Citizen and Turner

 

John Donald Lunn

Citizen and Fan Maker

 

 

 

 

 

Colin Nicholas Pullenger 

a Steelworks Company Director

Selsey, West Sussex

Barbara Patricia Newman, CBE, CC

Citizen and Turner

 

John Donald Lunn

Citizen and Fan Maker

 

 

 

 

Lesley Vivian George 

a Lifeboat Association Vice Chairman

Selsey, West Sussex

Barbara Patricia Newman, CBE, CC

Citizen and Turner

 

John Donald Lunn

Citizen and Fan Maker

 

 

 

 

Philip Edward Pitham 

a Lifeboatman

Selsey, West Sussex

Barbara Patricia Newman, CBE, CC

Citizen and Turner

 

John Donald Lunn

Citizen and Fan Maker

 

 

 

 

Roslynne Judith Anne  Bonham 

a Lifeboat Association Chairman

Selsey, West Sussex

Barbara Patricia Newman, CBE, CC

Citizen and Turner

 

John Donald Lunn

Citizen and Fan Maker

 

 

 

 

Paul Nichol Mounsey

a Bell Ringer

Ely, Cambridgeshire

Antony Ronald Kench

Citizen and Bowyer

 

Dr Martin Charles Faulkes

Citizen and Information Technologist

 

 

 

 

Kevin David Woodward

a Healthcare Professional

Stoneleigh, Epsom, Surrey

Edward Clarence Newman

Citizen and Loriner

 

Stanley Brown, QGM, TD

Citizen and Loriner

 

 

 

 

Maurice Paul Evans 

a Librarian

Croydon, Surrey

Barry John Sargent, MBE

Citizen and Firefighter

 

Ronald Peter Murray

Citizen and Firefighter

 

 

Samuel Daniel McCarthy 

a Professional Boxer, retired

Wanstead

Peter Bernard Hardwick, QHP

Citizen and Barber

 

Joyce Nash, OBE, Deputy

Citizen and Feltmaker

 

 

 

 

John Leslie Pearce

a Research Scientist, retired

Beckenham, Kent

Peter John Neal

Citizen and Plaisterer

 

Frederick William Shepard

Citizen and Plaisterer

 

 

 

 

Graham David Ash 

a Transportation Project Manager

Limehouse

James Edward Pullum

Citizen and Hackney Carriage Driver

 

Gary Mankelow

Citizen and Hackney Carriage Driver

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth Factor

an Author

Oxford, Oxfordshire

Mark Watson-Gandy

Citizen and Scrivener

 

James Alastair Christian Watson-Gandy

Citizen and Pattenmaker

 

 

 

 

Andrew Bernard Smith

a Lift Engineer

Dartford, Kent

Catherine Sidony McGuiness, Deputy

Citizen and Solicitor

 

Wendy Mead, OBE, CC

Citizen and Glover

 

 

 

 

 

Costas P Michaelides

a Banker

Knightsbridge

Roger Arthur Holden Chadwick, CC

Citizen and Bowyer

 

Michael Raymond Mainelli, Ald.

Citizen and World Trader

 

 

 

 

JigmeKhesar Namgyel Wangchuck

His Majesty the King of Bhutan

Thimphu, Bhutan

The Rt. Hon. The Lord Mayor

 

 

John Alfred Bennett, Deputy

 

 

 

Read.

 

Resolved – That this Court doth hereby assent to the admission of the said persons to the Freedom of this City by Redemption upon the terms and in the manner mentioned in the several Resolutions of this Court, and it is hereby ordered that the Chamberlain do admit them severally to their Freedom accordingly.

Supporting documents:

 


Back to top of page