Skip to content

The Freedom of the City

To consider a circulated list of applications for the Freedom of the City.

Minutes:

The Chamberlain, in pursuance of the Order of this Court, presented a list of the under-mentioned, persons who had made applications to be admitted to the Freedom of the City by Redemption:-

 

Squadron Leader Michael John Daly, MBE

a University Bursar

Durham

Professor Sir Arnold Wolfendale 

Citizen and Clockmaker

 

Clinton Eliot Leeks

Citizen and Constructor

 

 

 

 

Richard Stephen Kelly

a Researcher

Bristol

Scott Marcus Longman

Citizen and Blacksmith

 

John Alexander Smail

Citizen and Distiller

 

 

 

 

Anthony Frederic  Cordonnier

a Reinsurance Underwriter

South Woodford, Redbridge

Edward Archer Windsor Clive

Citizen and Turner

 

Alfred Bain

Citizen and Turner

 

 

 

 

Teresa Mary Waller-Bridge

an Assistant Clerk

Battersea

George Alexander Bastin 

Citizen and Ironmonger

 

Colonel Hamon Patrick Dunham  Massey 

Citizen and Loriner

 

 

 

 

Paul Flowerday

a Bursar

Rudgwick, West Sussex

Mark Douglas Estaugh

Citizen and Wheelwright

 

Christopher Roberts

Citizen and Blacksmith

 

 

 

 

Daniel Oliver Lewis Winkworth

a Railway-Signalling Installer

Barnet, Hertfordshire

Anthony John Keith Woodhead

Citizen and Tax Adviser

 

Anne Elizabeth Holden

Citizen and Basketmaker

 

 

 

 

Jacqueline Anne Gibbons

a Professor Emeritus

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

George Raymond Gibson

Citizen and Air Pilot

 

Neil Frederick Purcell

Citizen and Painter Stainer

 

 

 

 

Timothy James Lewis

a Travel Consultant

Blackheath, Royal Borough of Greenwich

Donald Howard Coombe, MBE

Citizen and Poulter

 

David Peter Coombe

Citizen and Poulter

 

 

 

 

Anne Christiansen

an Operations Director

Lewisham

Richard David Regan, OBE, Deputy

Citizen and Cutler

 

John Michael Pocock

Citizen and Cutler

 


 

Anne-Marie Craven

a Tour Guide

Camden

Ronald Gulliver

Citizen and Farrier

 

David Henry Clifton Griffiths

Citizen and Farrier

 

 

 

 

Robert Michael Tilbury

a Senior Fraud Investigator

Upminster, Essex

Henry Llewellyn Michael Jones, Deputy

Citizen and Common Councilman

 

Stanley Ginsburg, JP, Deputy

Citizen and Glover

 

 

 

 

James Kenneth Emery 

a Police Officer

Billericay, Essex

Michael Peter Cawston

Citizen and Tyler and Bricklayer

 

Geoffrey Douglas Ellis

Citizen and Joiner

 

 

 

 

James Grigsby Smith

a Garden Maintenance Company Director, retired

Snodland, Kent

Catherine Sidony McGuinness, Deputy

Citizen and Solicitor

 

Wendy Mead, OBE, CC

Citizen and Glover

 

 

 

 

Anthony Robert Wilson

a Transport Planning Manager

Southwark

James Edward Pullum

Citizen and Hackney Carriage Driver

 

Gary Mankelow

Citizen and Hackney Carriage Driver

 

 

 

 

Stephen Ernest John Raven 

a Member of the London Stock Exchange, retired

Esher, Surrey

Terry Kenneth Morris

Citizen and Pewterer

 

David Roger Anthony John Formosa

Citizen and Fruiterer

 

 

 

 

Simon Philip Shalgosky

a Television Company Head of Development

Ashtead, Surrey

Stuart John Fraser, CBE, CC

Citizen and Fletcher

 

Roger Arthur Holden Chadwick, Deputy

Citizen and Bowyer

 

 

 

 

Jodi-Lynne Shalgosky

an Admissions Officer

Ashtead, Surrey

Stuart John Fraser, CBE, CC

Citizen and Fletcher

 

Roger Arthur Holden Chadwick, Deputy

Citizen and Bowyer

 

 

 

 

Colin Richard Watts

a Marine Consultant

Huntham, North Curry, Taunton, Somerset

Richard Leslie Springford

Citizen and Carman

 

Richard Stuart Goddard

Citizen and Shipwright

 

 

 

 

Janet Alison Smith

a Human Resources Consultant

Snitterfield, Warwickshire

Anthony Sharp

Citizen and Loriner

 

Keith Cledwyn Williams

Citizen and Framework Knitter

 

 

 

 

Stewart William Bell

a Finance Director, retired

Snitterfield, Warwickshire

Anthony Sharp

Citizen and Loriner

 

Keith Cledwyn Williams

Citizen and Framework Knitter

 

 

 

 

Brian Robert Lewis 

a Pharmacist

Westerham, Kent

Anthony Ben Charlwood

Citizen and Basketmaker

 

Donald Newell

Citizen and Pattenmaker

 

 

 

 

Massimo Antoci

a Business Executive (retired)

Rome, Italy

Michael Alan Rutherford

Citizen and Management Consultant

 

Shravan Joshi

Citizen and Fueller

 

 

 

 

 


Nicole Michele Straker

an Executive Assistant

Woolwich Arsenal

Anthony Sharp

Citizen and Loriner

 

Keith Cledwyn Williams

Citizen and Framework Knitter

 

 

Mark Hugh Nunns

a Banker

Twickenham, Middlesex

Robert George Williams

Citizen and Information Technologist

 

Christopher Punter, CC

Citizen and Information Technologist

 

 

 

 

Raymond William Clement

a Civil Engineer, retired

Green Street Green, Orpington, Kent

John Edmund Maccabe

Citizen and Horner

 

Catherina Anastasia Leonis Maccabe

Citizen and Farrier

 

 

 

 

Josephine Alison Crabb

a Solicitor

Cookham, Maidenhead, Berkshire

Squadron Leader Antony Christopher Harley Farnath

Citizen and Educator

 

Virginia Susan Farnath

Citizen and Educator

 

 

 

 

James Edward Cracknell  

an Olympic Athlete

Chiswick

Alison Jane Gowman, Ald.

Citizen and Glover

 

Sir David Wootton, Kt., Ald.

Citizen and Fletcher

 

 

 

 

Lyndon Michael Jones 

a Police Officer, retired

Faversham, Kent

Thomas Anthony Denne

Citizen and Pattenmaker

 

John William Arthur Reuther

Citizen and Pattenmaker

 

 

 

 

Richard John Feather

an Insurance Operations Director, retired

Rayleigh, Essex

John Edmund Maccabe

Citizen and Horner

 

Catherina Anastasia Leonis Maccabe

Citizen and Farrier

 

 

 

 

Francis Matthew Haggerty, MBE

a United National Operative, retired

Erimi, Limassol, Cyprus

David Robert Boston

Citizen and Gold & Silver Wyre Drawer

 

Frederick Joseph Trowman

Citizen and Loriner

 

 

 

 

George William Helon, JP

an Historian, retired

Kearneys Spring, Queensland, Australia

Frederick Joseph Trowman

Citizen and Loriner

 

David Robert Boston

Citizen and Gold & Silver Wyre Drawer

 

 

 

 

Sarah Nevin Locker 

a Police Officer, retired

Woodford Green, Essex

David Andrew Harry McGregor Smith, CBE

Citizen and Cook

 

Jonathan Martin Averns

Citizen and Fletcher

 

 

 

 

Pamela Kay Anson

a Financial Services Company Director

Chiswick

Anthony Ben Charlwood

Citizen and Basketmaker

 

Aileen Elizabeth Wells-Martin

Citizen and Basketmaker

 

 

 

 

Ryan John Dignam

a Stockbroker

Mottingham

Henry Llewellyn Michael Jones, Deputy

Citizen and Common Councilman

 

Stanley Ginsburg, JP, Deputy

Citizen and Glover

 

 

 

 

Richard John Woodgate

a Delivery Driver

Orpington, Kent

Peter Ronald Elliott

Citizen and Blacksmith

 

Michael Gerald Whyte

Citizen and Blacksmith

 


 




Philippa Tamsin Watmough

a Property Investment Director

Chelsea

Daniel Edward Doherty

Citizen and Marketor

 

Steven Howard Rowe

Citizen and Marketor

 

 

 

 

Scott Paul Gouldsbrough 

an IT Consultant

Easton, Bristol

Scott Marcus Longman

Citizen and Blacksmith

 

John Alexander Smail

Citizen and Distiller

 

 

 

 

Xohan Duran

a Heating Company Director

Borehamwood, Hertfordshire

Scott Marcus Longman

Citizen and Blacksmith

 

Peter Ronald Elliott

Citizen and Blacksmith

 

 

 

 

Jeremy Withers Green

an Investment Banker, retired

Hammersmith

Timothy John Delano Cunis

Citizen and Merchant Taylor

 

Richard Cawton Cunis

Citizen and Mercer

 

 

 

 

ArturPrzemyslaw Gajewski

an Information Technology Consultant

Walthamstow

Scott Marcus Longman

Citizen and Blacksmith

 

George Henry Capon

Citizen and Blacksmith

 

 

 

 

Angelo Musa

a Carabinieri

Ferentino, Italy

Frederick Joseph Trowman

Citizen and Loriner

 

David Robert Boston

Citizen and Gold & Silver Wyre Drawer

 

 

 

 

Lesley Margaret Parker

a Senior Social Services Manager, retired

Hornsea, East Yorkshire

Sir David Brewer, Kt., CMG, CVO

Citizen and Merchant Taylor

 

Sir David Wootton, Kt., Ald.

Citizen and Fletcher

 

 

 

 

Professor Dame Henrietta Louise Moore, DBE

a University Professor

Bloomsbury

Paula Shea Tomlinson

Citizen and Gardener

 

John Tomlinson, Deputy

Citizen and Fletcher

 

 

 

 

Charles Richard Goulden

a Management Consultant

York, Yorkshire

Sir Roger Gifford, Kt., Ald.

Citizen and Musician

 

Carl Geoffrey Eriksson

Citizen and Gunmaker

 

 

 

 

Dean Travis Smith

a Chartered Accountant

Wainfleet, Ontario, Canada

George Raymond Gibson

Citizen and Air Pilot

 

Neil Frederick Purcell

Citizen and Painter-Stainer

 

 

 

 

William Dermot O'Grady

a Construction Company Director

Killorglin, County Kerry, Ireland

Henry Llewellyn Michael Jones, Deputy

Citizen and Common Councilman

 

Stanley Ginsburg, JP, Deputy

Citizen and Glover

 

 

 

 

Richard Andrew Hearn

The Dean of St George's Cathedral

Southwark

Stephen Decatur Haines, Deputy

Citizen and Pewterer

 

Catherine Sidony McGuinness, Deputy

Citizen and Solicitor

 

 

 

 

Michael Patrick Fosberry

a Financial Services Director

Denham, Middlesex

Gerald Albert George Pulman, JP

Citizen and Basketmaker

 

Christopher Michael Hayward, CC

Citizen and Pattenmaker

 


 

Jennifer Cooke

a Crown Court Usher

Village Way, Dulwich

His Hon. Judge Nicholas Richard Maybury Hilliard, QC

Citizen and Wax Chandler

 

Alderman & Sheriff Charles Edward Beck Bowman

Citizen and Grocer

 

 

 

 

Sally Anne Bromley

a College Principal

Worthing, West Sussex

Neville John Watson

Citizen and Fletcher

 

Peter Francis Clark

Citizen and Mason

 

 

 

 

His Excellency Khalid Alwaleed Al-Hail

an Entrepreneur

Royal Arsenal Riverside, Woolwich, London

Mervyn Doreen Redding

Citizen and Basketmaker

 

Lawrence John Day

Citizen and Maker of Playing Cards

 

 

 

 

His Excellency Enrique Austria Manalo

a Diplomat

Chiswick, London

Alan Buchan 

Citizen and Management Consultant

 

Michael Alan Rutherford

Citizen and Management Consultant

 

 

 

 

Professor Denis Jean-Marie Kessler

an Insurer

Paris

Andrew John Hubbard

Citizen and Insurer

 

Gerard Graham Dickinson

Citizen and Insurer

 

 

 

 

Sir Thomas Boaz Allen, CBE

a Singer

Parsons Green

Sir Roger Gifford, Kt., Ald.

Citizen and Musician

 

Andrew Charles Parmley, Ald.

Citizen and Musician

 

 

 

 

Jane Victoria Barker, CBE

an Insurance and Consulting Company Director

Southwark

Mark John Boleat, CC

Citizen and Insurer

 

Hugh Fenton Morris, CC

Citizen and Maker of Playing Card

 

 

 

 

Her Excellency Chi Hsia Foo

The High Commissioner of Singapore

Belgravia

Sir Alan Colin Drake Yarrow, Kt., Ald.

Citizen and Fishmonger

 

Mark John Boleat, CC

Citizen and Insurer

 

 

 

 

LudovicBizouard De Montille

an International Banking Chairman

Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea

Mark John Boleat, CC

Citizen and Insurer

 

Sir Roger Gifford, Kt., Ald.

Citizen and Musician

 

 

 

 

Julian Benjamin Pipe, CBE

a London Borough Mayor

Hackney

The Rt. Hon The Lord Mayor

 

 

Mark John Boleat, CC

Citizen and Insurer

 

 

Resolved – That this Court doth hereby assent to the admission of the said persons to the Freedom of this City by Redemption upon the terms and in the manner mentioned in the several Resolutions of this Court, and it is hereby ordered that the Chamberlain do admit them severally to their Freedom accordingly.

 

Supporting documents:

 


Back to top of page