To consider a circulated list of applications for the Freedom of the City.
Minutes:
The Chamberlain, in pursuance of the Order of this Court, presented a list of the under-mentioned, persons who had made applications to be admitted to the Freedom of the City by Redemption:-
a Corporate Manager |
Camden, London |
|
Simon Jonathan Mark Burrows |
Citizen and Framework Knitter |
|
Alan Buchan
|
Citizen and Management Consultant |
|
Clive Ewart Amos |
a Health Services Manager, retired |
Theydon Bois, Essex |
Brian John Coleman |
Citizen and Farrier |
|
Timothy John MacAndrews, TD JP FCA
|
Citizen and Gold & Silver Wire Drawer |
|
Daniel Quack |
a Chief Executive Officer |
Wiesbaden, Germany |
John Edwin Hughes |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
David William Lazenby
|
Citizen and Scientific Instrument Maker |
|
Gerhard Henry Anthony Wallbank |
a Barrister |
Plaisance, France |
Mark Watson-Gandy |
Citizen and Scrivener |
|
James Alastair Christian Watson-Gandy
|
Citizen and Pattenmaker |
|
Paul Michael George Guest |
a Real Estate Investment Strategist |
Queen’s Park, London |
John Holmes Stephen |
Citizen and Chartered Surveyor |
|
Simon Andrew Camamile
|
Citizen and Chartered Surveyor |
|
Tahir Irshad Ali |
a Surgeon |
Walton-on-Thames, Surrey |
Michael Ernest Garrett, MBE |
Citizen and Water Conservator |
|
Ian Ronald Evans Williams
|
Citizen and Marketor |
|
Emma Victoria Kane |
a Chief Executive |
Camden, London |
John Tomlinson, Deputy |
Citizen and Fletcher |
|
Catherine Sidony McGuiness, Deputy
|
Citizen and Solicitor |
|
Christine Ann Cook |
the Clerk to the Guild of Freemen |
Chelmsford, Essex |
David Anthony Barrett |
Citizen and Coachmaker & Coach Harness Maker |
|
Alexander Kippen Galloway
|
Citizen and Glazier |
|
Stephen Robert Waller |
a Chartered Surveyor |
Hatfield Peverel, Essex |
Graham John Peacock |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
Steven George Pennell
|
Citizen and Carmen |
|
Peter Wren |
a Chief Executive, retired |
Lathom, Lancashire |
William Frederick Payne |
Citizen and Joiner |
|
Gareth Wynford Moore
|
Citizen and Joiner |
|
Susan Perry-Whitehead |
a Courier Company Director |
Henley-on-Thames, Oxon |
|
Iain Reid |
Citizen and Educator |
|
|
Richard Stuart Goddard
|
Citizen and Shipwright |
|
|
Nathan Charles James Stock |
an Events Barman |
Lewisham, London |
|
Anthony Sharp |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
Frederick Joseph Trowman
|
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
Alasdair Birrell Milne, TD |
a Chartered Engineer, retired |
Goring, Berkshire |
|
David Benjamin Morris |
Citizen and Solicitor |
|
|
David Walter Beckway
|
Citizen and Plumber |
|
|
David Clover |
a Marketing Director |
Wheathampstead, Herts |
|
Alan Leslie Warman |
Citizen and Clockmaker |
|
|
Diane Irene Warman
|
Citizen and Clockmaker |
|
|
Christopher Colin Paul Buss |
a Motor Company Director |
Warlingham, Surrey |
|
Donald Howard Coombe, MBE |
Citizen and Poulter |
|
|
Richard Howard Coombe
|
Citizen and Poulter |
|
|
Gary Thomas Andrew Thynne |
a Yeoman Warder |
Tower of London |
|
John Alfred Barker, OBE |
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
|
Wendy Mead, OBE, CC
|
Citizen and Glover |
|
|
Tamika Joy Brandon-Thynne |
a Producer of Produce |
Tower of London |
|
John Alfred Barker, OBE |
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
|
Wendy Mead, OBE, CC
|
Citizen and Glover |
|
|
Michael Joseph Canny |
a Pavior |
Islington, London |
|
George Marr Flemington Gillon, CC |
Citizen and Chartered Surveyor |
|
|
Sir Michael Bear, Kt., Ald.
|
Citizen and Pavior |
|
|
Margaret Elaine Haworth |
a Radiographer, retired |
Holloway, London |
|
Daphne Edwina Cave |
Citizen and Glover |
|
|
Peter Claude Cave
|
Citizen and Insurer |
|
|
Charles James Batterbee |
a Fire Brigade Crew Manager |
Hammersmith, London |
|
Peter Richard Cowland |
Citizen and Firefighter |
|
|
Andrew Francis Phillips
|
Citizen and Firefighter |
|
|
Barry Charles Barthorpe |
a Glazing Surveyor, retired |
Hanworth, Middlesex |
|
David James Sales |
Citizen and Insurer |
|
|
Michael Francis Roberts
|
Citizen and Upholder |
|
|
Christopher Charles Dorling |
a Martime Company Director |
Wickford, Essex |
|
Sophie Anne Fernandes, CC |
Citizen and Common Councilman |
|
|
Andrew Stratton McMurtrie, JP CC
|
Citizen and Salter |
|
|
Alan Francis O'Connor |
a Livery Company Beadle |
Farnbourgh, Hampshire |
|
Christopher Sarson Histed |
Citizen and Information Technologist |
|
|
Paul David Jagger
|
Citizen and Information Technologist |
|
|
James Haigh Lord |
a Corporate Assets Surveyor |
Seaford, East Sussex |
|
Harold Ebenezer Piggott |
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
|
Paul Stephen Hollebone
|
Citizen and Chartered Accountant |
|
|
Mark Stephen Bird |
a Crown Servant |
Swanley, Kent |
|
David Burns |
Citizen and Lightmonger |
|
|
William Hilton Wright
|
Citizen and Lightmonger |
|
|
Alfred Arthur Reeve |
a Publications Editor, retired |
Church Stretton, Shropshire |
|
Peter Gordon Bennett, CC |
Citizen and Chartered Surveyor |
|
|
Edward Theodore Hartill
|
Citizen and Chartered Surveyor |
|
|
Neil John Cartwright |
a Property Development Director |
Hampstead, London |
|
John Jefferson Skarratt |
Citizen and Joiner |
|
|
Geoffrey Douglas Ellis
|
Citizen and Joiner |
|
|
Stephanie Patricia Lorraine Skarratt |
an Acupuncturist |
Thames Ditton, Surrey |
|
John Jefferson Skarratt |
Citizen and Joiner |
|
|
Geoffrey Douglas Ellis |
Citizen and Joiner
|
|
|
Dr Michael Rudolf Engel |
a Solicitor |
City of Westminster, London |
|
Timothy Russell Hailes, Ald., JP. |
Citizen and International Banker |
|
|
Prof. Michael Raymond Mainelli, Ald.
|
Citizen and World Trader |
|
|
Robert Andrew McConnachie-Devlin |
a Head Teacher |
Beckenham, Kent |
|
Stanley Brown, QGM, TD |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
James William Lane |
Citizen and Tyler & Bricklayer
|
|
|
Granville Robert Hale |
a Wholesale Company Director, retired |
Blackwood, Caerphilly, Wales |
|
Christopher Nigel Bilsland |
Citizen and Farrier |
|
|
Jeremy Paul Mayhew, CC
|
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
Tracey Ann Jansen |
a Human Resources Assistant Director |
Cockfosters, London |
|
Keith David Forbes Bottomley, Deputy |
Citizen and Wheelwright |
|
|
Philip Woodhouse, Deputy |
Citizen and Grocer
|
|
|
Katie Thomas |
a Police Officer |
Clevedon, Somerset |
|
Roy Newberry Palmer |
Citizen and Apothecary |
|
|
Jonathan Martin Averns |
Citizen and Fletcher
|
|
|
Alexander Michael Hickman |
a Waterman |
Welling, Kent |
|
Richard Stuart Goddard |
Citizen and Shipwright |
|
|
Iain Reid |
Citizen and Educator
|
|
|
Edward John Saville |
a Police Officer, retired |
Blackheath, London |
|
Trevor Brian Partridge |
Citizen and Chartered Secretary |
|
|
Stephen James Osborne |
Citizen and Chartered Secretaries and Administrator
|
|
|
Alexandros Panagiotis Kosteletos |
a Bank Associate Director |
Bermondsey, London |
|
Donald Henry McGarr |
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
|
Peter John Lambert |
Citizen and Paviors
|
|
|
Stephen James Kearns |
a Merchandising Manager, retired |
Goole, East Yorkshire |
|
Roger Trevor Parker |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
Colin Robert Woodcock, MBE |
Citizen and Security Professional
|
|
|
Dr John David Lewis |
a Chartered Geologist |
Farnham, Surrey |
|
William Loach |
Citizen and Glover |
|
|
Georgina Anne Loach
|
Citizen and World Traders |
|
|
James Macdonald Fiddes |
a Charity Volunteer |
Eltham, London |
|
Anthony William Parker |
Citizen and Glass Seller |
|
|
Brian John Rawles |
Citizen and Glass Seller
|
|
|
Dr David Philip Buck |
a Psychotherapist, retired |
NoveKosariska, Dunajska Luzna, Slovakia |
|
Barry John Frederick Theobald-Hicks |
Citizen and Scrivener |
|
|
John James Tunesi of Liongam, The Younger
|
Citizen and Scrivener |
|
|
David Joseph Thompson |
an Investigator |
Chelmsford, Essex |
|
Roger Arthur Holden Chadwick, Deputy |
Citizen and Bowyer |
|
|
Marianne Bernadette Fredericks, CC |
Citizen and Baker |
|
|
Ryan Andrew Williams |
a Deputy Grand Secretary |
Ealing, London |
Sir David Wootton, Kt., Ald. |
Citizen and Fletcher |
|
Jack Wigglesworth |
Citizen and World Trader
|
|
Christopher Wilford |
a Head of Policy |
High Wycombe, Bucks |
Lord Robert George Alexander Lingfield, Kt, DL. |
Citizen and Goldsmith |
|
Nigel Anthony Chimmo Branson, JP |
Citizen and Haberdasher
|
|
Tony Dann |
a Chartered Surveyor |
Romford, Essex |
Brian Nicholas Harris |
Citizen and Glazier |
|
Martin William Leonard Randall |
Citizen and Stationer and Newspaper Makers
|
|
Paul Robert Crudge |
an Information Technologist Support Services Director |
Rowton, Cheshire |
Daniel Mark Heath |
Citizen and Hackney Carriage Driver |
|
Matthew Damian Hampson |
Citizen and Information Technologist
|
|
Katherine Joanne Anthony |
a Finance Officer |
Dagenham, Essex |
Charles Edward Lord, OBE, JP, Deputy |
Citizen and Broderer |
|
Rev. Canon David Parrott |
Citizen and Distiller
|
|
Okla Basil Meade |
an Investment Banker |
Richmond, Virginia, United States of America |
Philip William Beddows |
Citizen and Draper |
|
Peter James Bottomley, MP |
Citizen and Draper |
|
Read.
Resolved – That this Court doth hereby assent to the admission of the said persons to the Freedom of this City by Redemption upon the terms and in the manner mentioned in the several Resolutions of this Court, and it is hereby ordered that the Chamberlain do admit them severally to their Freedom accordingly.
Supporting documents: