Skip to content

Nominations to London Councils

Report of the Town Clerk.

Minutes:

The Committee considered a report of the Town Clerk concerning the principle for nominating the City Corporation’s representatives to serve on London Councils Committees and Forums and to act as lead Member for particular service areas.

 

It was noted that London Councils was also seeking a nomination to its Greater London Employment Forum and that based on the current principle for nominations this would be the Chairman of the Establishment Committee with the Deputy Chairman serving as the named deputy.

 

RESOLVED – that the overriding principle of nominating the Chairman for the time being of the most relevant Committee to serve on London Councils committees and forums and to act as lead Member for particular areas of work be endorsed as follows:-

 

Leaders’ Committee - Chairman of the Policy & Resources Committee with a Deputy Chairman as named deputy;

 

Associated Joint Committee (London Councils Transport and Environment Committee) – Chairman of the Planning and Transportation Committee, with the Chairman of Port Health and Environment Committee and the Deputy Chairmen of both these committees serving as the named deputies.

 

Associated Joint Committee (London Councils Grants Committee) - Chairman of the City Bridge Trust Committee, with the Deputy Chairman as named deputy.

 

Pensions CIV (Common Investment Vehicle) Sectoral Joint Committee Sir Mark Boleat (Deputy Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee) until the Joint Committee’s cessation later this year, with the Chairman of the Financial Investment Board as the named deputy.

 

Greater London Employment Forum - Chairman of the Establishment Committee with the Deputy Chairman as the named Deputy.

 

Lead Member for Children and Young People - Chairman of the Community & Children’s Services Committee.

 

Lead Member for Business, Brexit, Employment and Skills – Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee

 

Lead Member for Crime and Public Protection - Chairman of the Police Committee.

 

Lead Member for Arts/Culture, Tourismand Sport – Chairman of the Culture, Heritage and Libraries Committee.

 

Lead Member for Economic Development and Regeneration - Chairman of the Policy & Resources Committee.

 

Lead Member for Housing - Chairman of the Community & Children’s Services Committee.

 

Lead Member for Health and Adult Services - Chairman of the Community & Children’s Services Committee.

 

Lead Member for Planning/Infrastructure/Development – Chairman of the Planning and Transportation Committee.

 

Supporting documents:

 


Back to top of page