Agenda and draft minutes

Venue: PUBLIC VIRTUAL MEETING

Contact: Lorraine Brook
tel. no.: 020 7332 1409  Email: lorraine.brook@cityoflondon.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Question - That the minutes of the last Court are correctly recorded? pdf icon PDF 128 KB

Minutes:

Resolved:- That the minutes of the Court of Aldermen held on 20th October 2020 were correctly recorded.

 

[The minutes of the Court of Common Council were accessible throughout the meeting.]

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 1.

2.

Mr Chamberlain's List of Applicants for Freedom of the City:-

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

Samantha Jayne Andrews

a Marketing Company Director

Swiss Cottage

Marketors

Stephen Martin Archbold

a Security Manager

Tunbridge Wells, Kent

Security Professionals

Emma Armstrong

a Company Director

Lichfield, Staffordshire

Blacksmiths

Keith Ronald Artus

a Business Research Agency Company Director

Hatfield Broad Oak, Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire

Makers of Playing Cards

Robert Alexander Asplin

a Chartered Accountant

Barnes

Glovers

Dr. Ajay Bagga

a General Practitioner

Isle of Dogs

Apothecaries

Duncan James Baldwin

a Scotch Whisky Regional Director

Littletangley, Wonersh, Surrey

Distillers

Assia Amina Hadiza Mariama Binta Barry

an Investment Bank Director

Isle of Dogs

Solicitors

Moawia Bin-Sufyan

an Investment Director

Barry, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales

Educators

David Jonathan Blake

a Banker

Gidea Park, Romford, Essex

International Bankers

Glenn Karl Bluff

an IT Auditor

Sprotbrough, Doncaster, Yorkshire

Information Technologists

Professor Ian Westerby Booth

a Professor of Medicine, retired

Weymouth, Dorset

Apothecaries

Lee Anthony Bott, TD

a Manufacturing Company Director

Little Kineton, Kineton, Warwickshire

Arts Scholars

Catriona May Boyd

a Financial Information Company Director

Battersea

International Bankers

Hilary Jane Brian

a Nurse, retired

Canterbury, Kent

Nurses

Ameen Dagher Fahad Budagher

a Senior Training Airline Captain

Hamala, Bahrain

Air Pilots

John Burton

a Food Company Director

Minstead, Hampshire

Wax Chandlers

Stephen William Bernard Canning

a Public Relations Consultant

Braintree, Essex

Communicators

Vladimir Cauville

a Banker

Luxembourg City, Luxembourg

International Bankers

Geoffrey Simon Chaplin

a Chartered Engineer

Northwood, Middlesex

Marketors

Grant Lucca Ciccone

a Nurse, retired

Deptford

Nurses

David Nicholas Rogutta Clarke

a Chartered Accountant

Sidcup, Kent

Chartered Accountants

Isla Hamilton Coole

a Fundraising Professional

Croydon

Spectacle Makers

Andrew Jackson Coombe

a Lawyer, retired

Sheffield, Yorkshire

Pewterers

Imogen Jane Barbara Antonia Corrigan

a Lecturer/historian

Folkestone, Kent

Communicators

Vanessa Carolyn Cutler

an Academic

Southsea, Hampshire

Glass Sellers

Gianna Maria Dellow

a Garden Designer

Ashwell, Hertfordshire

Gardeners

Lucy D'oyley Duncan

a Chartered Surveyor

Clapham

Chartered

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 2.

Minutes:

Mr Chamberlain presented the names of seventy-three persons to be made free of this City, and it is Ordered that they be admitted into the Freedom of this City accordingly, as follows:-

 

 

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

 

Samantha Jayne Andrews

a Marketing Company Director

Swiss Cottage

Marketors

Stephen Martin Archbold

a Security Manager

Tunbridge Wells, Kent

Security Professionals

Emma Armstrong

a Company Director

Lichfield, Staffordshire

Blacksmiths

Keith Ronald Artus

a Business Research Agency Company Director

Hatfield Broad Oak, Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire

Makers of Playing Cards

Robert Alexander Asplin

a Chartered Accountant

Barnes

Glovers

Dr. Ajay Bagga

a General Practitioner

Isle of Dogs

Apothecaries

Duncan James Baldwin

a Scotch Whisky Regional Director

Littletangley, Wonersh, Surrey

Distillers

Assia Amina Hadiza Mariama Binta Barry

an Investment Bank Director

Isle of Dogs

Solicitors

Moawia Bin-Sufyan

an Investment Director

Barry, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales

Educators

David Jonathan Blake

a Banker

Gidea Park, Romford, Essex

International Bankers

Glenn Karl Bluff

an IT Auditor

Sprotbrough, Doncaster, Yorkshire

Information Technologists

Professor Ian Westerby Booth

a Professor of Medicine, retired

Weymouth, Dorset

Apothecaries

Lee Anthony Bott, TD

a Manufacturing Company Director

Little Kineton, Kineton, Warwickshire

Arts Scholars

Catriona May Boyd

a Financial Information Company Director

Battersea

International Bankers

Hilary Jane Brian

a Nurse, retired

Canterbury, Kent

Nurses

Ameen Dagher Fahad Budagher

a Senior Training Airline Captain

Hamala, Bahrain

Air Pilots

John Burton

a Food Company Director

Minstead, Hampshire

Wax Chandlers

Stephen William Bernard Canning

a Public Relations Consultant

Braintree, Essex

Communicators

Vladimir Cauville

a Banker

Luxembourg City, Luxembourg

International Bankers

Geoffrey Simon Chaplin

a Chartered Engineer

Northwood, Middlesex

Marketors

Grant Lucca Ciccone

a Nurse, retired

Deptford

Nurses

David Nicholas Rogutta Clarke

a Chartered Accountant

Sidcup, Kent

Chartered Accountants

Isla Hamilton Coole

a Fundraising Professional

Croydon

Spectacle Makers

Andrew Jackson Coombe

a Lawyer, retired

Sheffield, Yorkshire

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 2.

3.

Application of the following to be recorded as Freeman of the City, and in the Company Named:-

Application of the following to be recorded as Freeman of the City, and in the Company Named:-

 

Name                                  Company

James Frederick Cross        Glovers

 

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 3.

Minutes:

Application of the following to be recorded as Freeman of the City, and in the Company Named: -

 

Name                                                     Company

James Frederick Cross                       Glovers

 

 

To be read and agreed to.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 3.

4.

Report: General Purposes Committee of Aldermen

Minutes:

Reports of the General Purposes Committee of Aldermen:-

 

(i)            Leave of Absence: Sylvia Moys (Common Councillor, Ward of Aldgate)

 

The Court of Aldermen considered a recommendation of the General Purposes Committee of Aldermen relative to a leave of absence by Sylvia Moys (Common Councillor, Ward of Aldgate) and formally NOTED an on-going leave of absence from City Corporation business, by Sylvia Moys, until the end of May 2021 as a result of ill-health.  The Court of Aldermen placed on record its sincere best wishes to Sylvia Moys and it looked forward to her return to City Corporation activities at the earliest opportunity.

 

Resolved unanimously:- That –

(i)            the Court of Aldermen, noting the recommendation of the General Purposes Committee of Aldermen on 8th December 2020, NOTE an on-going leave of absence from City Corporation business by Sylvia Moys until the end of May 2021, as a result of ill-health; and

(ii)          the Court of Aldermen places on record its sincere best wishes to Sylvia Moys and it looks forward to her return to City Corporation activities at the earliest opportunity.

 

 

(iii)        Aldermanic proceedings

 

The Court of Aldermen NOTED that, following a discussion at the earlier meeting of the General Purposes Committee of Aldermen about the potential openness of the public aspects of Aldermanic proceedings, the Committee had AGREED to establish a Working Party of Aldermen to look at the options for further discussion in the first quarter of the New Year.

 

Resolved:- That the Court of Aldermen NOTE the position.

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 4.

5.

Court of Hustings:-

Minutes:

With the Lord Mayor’s agreement, Mr Remembrancer addressed the Court in its capacity as the Court of Hustings for the purpose of depositing documents. He went on to report the appointment by the Lord Mayor of Dr Giles Shilson as Deputy Gauger for his Mayoralty and of William Stark as the Assistant Deputy Gauger for the same period. Mr Remembrancer then asked that the appointment be recorded in the annals of the Court of Hustings.

 

Resolved Unanimously:-That the Court of Hustings NOTE the appointment by the Lord Mayor of Dr Giles Shilson as Deputy Gauger for his Mayoralty and of William Stark as the Assistant Deputy Gauger for the same period.

 

At the conclusion of the Court of Hustings, the Lord Mayor wished all members of the Court, the High Officers, and all others present or observing the meeting on-line, a very happy Christmas and best wishes for the New Year. In reply, the Chairman of the General Purposes Committee of Aldermen wished the Lord Mayor Locum Tenens and his family; and the Lord Mayor, the Lady Mayoress and their family, a very happy Christmas and New Year.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 5.