Agenda and draft minutes

Venue: Public Virtual Meeting

Contact: Lorraine Brook
tel. no.: 020 7332 1409  Email: lorraine.brook@cityoflondon.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Question - That the minutes of the last Court are an accurate record? pdf icon PDF 159 KB

Minutes:

Resolved:- That the minutes of the Court of Aldermen held on 8th December 2020 were correctly recorded.

 

 

[The minutes of the Court of Common Council were accessible throughout the meeting.]

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 1.

2.

Mr. Chamberlain's List of Applicants for the Freedom of the City

Name

Occupation

      Address

      Company

 

Christopher Andrew Antoniou

a Security Company Director

Hornchurch, Essex

Security Professionals

James Anthony Baker

a Maritime Arbitrator

Marylebone

Shipwrights

Michael Edward Belcher

a Professional Genealogist

Belton, Texas, USA

Spectacle Makers

Damian Matthew Arundell Benson

a Company Secretary

Camberwell, Victoria, Australia

Chartered Secretaries & Administrators

Richard Carl Beyer

a Solicitor

Frensham, Surrey

Shipwrights

Malcolm David Bint

an Electrical Engineer, retired

Petersfield, Hampshire

Painter-Stainers

Alan Brian Blanchard

a Business Developer

Woking, Surrey

International Bankers

Helen Mair Braiden

a Nurse, retired

Woking, Surrey

Nurses

Robert Fergus Buchanan

a Meat Operations Manager

Wimbledon

Butchers

William George Carrington

a Data Analytics Company Chairman

Cornhill On Tweed, Northumberland

Painter-Stainers

Emilio Antonio Chiquito

a Barrister

Canary Wharf

International Bankers

Peter Clement Crump

a Design Company Managing Director

Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire

Goldsmiths

Bernard Francis Cunningham

a Plasterer

Newry, County Down, Northern Ireland

Plaisterers

Rachel Louise Daly

a Dementia Specialist Nurse

Cheddington, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire

Nurses

David Dancy

a Freight Trader

Battersea

Grocers

Julia Margaret Davies

a Computer Software Company Director

Swallowfield, Berkshire

Painter-Stainers

Professor William David Drury

an Electrical Engineer

Stanstead Abbotts, Hertfordshire

Engineers

Simon Elliott

a Historian and Archaeologist

Mereworth, Kent

Communicators

Robert Allen Fell

a Trade Association Chief Executive Officer

Wantage, Oxfordshire

Tin Plate Workers Alias Wire Workers

Peter Anthony Ferrigno

a Tax Partner

Pollenca, Balearic Islands, Spain

Tax Advisers

Mohamed Faizal Gara

a Commercial Manager

Isleworth, Middlesex

Marketors

Kevin Leslie Gardiner

an Economist and Banker

Maida Vale

Curriers

Professor Julian William Gardner

a University Professor

Kineton, Warwickshire

Engineers

Brian John Garwood

a Postal Officer, retired

Great Livermere, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

Spectacle Makers

Mihail Florin Gavrila

a Notary Public and Solicitor

Staines-upon-Thames, Surrey

Solicitors

Kenneth Corbett Gray

a Brewing Company Managing Director

Bearsden, Glasgow

Brewers

Alison Louise Griffiths

a Technology Strategy and Marketing Director

Itchenor, West Sussex

International Bankers

The Hon. Alexander

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 2.

Minutes:

Mr Chamberlain presented the names of sixty-six persons to be made free of this City, and it is Ordered that they be admitted into the Freedom of this City accordingly, as follows:-

 

Name

                Occupation               

                   Address

 

Company

Christopher Andrew Antoniou

a Security Company Director

Hornchurch, Essex

Security Professionals

 

James Anthony Baker

a Maritime Arbitrator

Marylebone

Shipwrights

 

Michael Edward Belcher

a Professional Genealogist

Belton, Texas, USA

Spectacle Makers

 

Damian Matthew Arundell Benson

a Company Secretary

Camberwell, Victoria, Australia

Chartered Secretaries & Administrators

 

Richard Carl Beyer

a Solicitor

Frensham, Surrey

Shipwrights

 

Malcolm David Bint

an Electrical Engineer, retired

Petersfield, Hampshire

Painter-Stainers

 

Alan Brian Blanchard

a Business Developer

Woking, Surrey

International Bankers

 

Helen Mair Braiden

a Nurse, retired

Woking, Surrey

Nurses

 

Robert Fergus Buchanan

a Meat Operations Manager

Wimbledon

Butchers

 

William George Carrington

a Data Analytics Company Chairman

Cornhill On Tweed, Northumberland

Painter-Stainers

 

Emilio Antonio Chiquito

a Barrister

Canary Wharf

International Bankers

 

Peter Clement Crump

a Design  Company Managing Director

Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire

Goldsmiths

 

Bernard Francis Cunningham

a Plasterer

Newry, County Down, Northern Ireland

Plaisterers

 

Rachel Louise Daly

a Dementia Specialist Nurse

Cheddington, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire

Nurses

 

David Dancy

a Freight Trader

Battersea

Grocers

 

Julia Margaret Davies

a Computer Software Company Director

Swallowfield, Berkshire

Painter-Stainers

 

Professor William David Drury

an Electrical Engineer

Stanstead Abbotts, Ware, Hertfordshire

Engineers

 

Simon Elliott

a Historian and Archaeologist

Mereworth, Kent

Communicators

 

Robert Allen Fell

a Trade Association Chief Executive Officer

Wantage, Oxfordshire

Tin Plate Workers Alias Wire Workers

 

Peter Anthony Ferrigno

a Tax Partner

Pollenca, Balearic Islands, Spain

Tax Advisers

 

Mohamed Faizal Gara

a Commercial Manager

Isleworth, Middlesex

Marketors

 

Kevin Leslie Gardiner

an Economist and Banker

Maida Vale

Curriers

 

Professor Julian William Gardner

a University Professor

Kineton, Warwickshire

Engineers

 

Brian John Garwood

a Postal Officer, retired

Great Livermere, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

Spectacle Makers

 

Mihail Florin Gavrila

a Notary Public

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 2.

3.

Application of the following to be recorded as Freeman of the City, and in the Company Named:-

Name             Company

Mary Hill          Nurses

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 3.

Minutes:

Name                    Company

Mary Hill                Nurses

 

Read and Agreed to.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 3.

4.

Precepts for Common Hall for the Election of Sheriffs and other Officers and for the Election of a Lord Mayor to be issued

Minutes:

The draft of a Precept to the Masters, Prime Wardens, Upper Bailiff and Wardens of the several Livery Companies requiring the attendance of the Livery on 24th June next for the election of Sheriffs and other Officers for the year ensuing and on 29th September next, for the election of a Lord Mayor of this City, for the year ensuing, was read, agreed to and ordered to be issued.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 4.

5.

Order for keeping the Hustings clear to be passed

Minutes:

An Order against persons crowding upon the Hustings at elections at Common Hall was passed.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 5.

6.

Report: Privileges Committee of the Court of Aldermen

Minutes:

(i)            Change of Name: Privileges Committee of the Court of Aldermen

 

The Chairman of the Privileges Committee of the Court of Aldermen advised the Court of the Committee’s recommendation arising from its meeting on 8th December 2020, that the name of the Committee be retitled the Nominations Committee of the Court of Aldermen in order to better reflect the work of the Committee in respect of Shrieval and Mayoral progression.

 

Resolved Unanimously:- That –

 

(i)    the Privileges Committee of the Court of Aldermen be retitled the Nominations Committee of the Court of Aldermen with immediate effect; and

(ii)   all relevant materials containing references to the Committee to be amended.

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 6.

7.

Report of the General Purposes Committee of Aldermen: The Emanuel Hospital Management Sub-Committee

Minutes:

With the Court’s consent an additional item, notice of which did not appear on the agenda, was considered.

 

The Court of Aldermen considered a number of recommendations of the General Purposes Committee of Aldermen, following earlier consideration of recommendations of The Emanuel Hospital Management Sub-Committee. In relation to the Charity’s funds held and a review of key financial policies, the Court of Aldermen RESOLVED that:-

 

(i)         the Revised Reserves Policy be adopted as follows:

 

“The permanent endowment funds are held in perpetuity. It is the Trustee’s policy to invest the assets of the Charity held within this fund to retain the real value of the endowment, whilst generating sufficient income to fund the activities undertaken both now and in the future. The free reserves of the Charity are held to cover working capital needs. The Trustee believes that an amount of £45,000 should be held at present, which will be subject to annual review.”

 

(ii)      the designation on the unrestricted designated (income) funds currently held and invested to generate further income for application on the Charity’s purposes be removed as the Charity’s permanent endowment fund generates sufficient income to meet the agreed level of support to the Lady Dacre Pensioners on an on-going basis.

 

(iii)     the current Investment Policy of the Charity, stated below, be endorsed – “The Emanuel Hospital’s funds are invested in the City of London Charities Pool (Charity reg. no. 1021138). The investment policy is to provide a real increase in annual income in the long term, while preserving the value of the capital base.”

 

(iv)    having regard to the preceding decisions such that the Charity currently has approximately £1.27m available for expenditure on the Charity’s widened purposes, and taking account of projected income and expenditure on Lady Dacre Pensioners and operational costs, the Charity adopt a

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 7.