Report of the Town Clerk.
Minutes:
The Board considered a report of the Town Clerk regarding the appointment of Committees and Working Parties, Association of Governing Bodies of Independent Schools Representative and Governors’ Designated Roles for the 2021/22 academic year and the following point was made:
· There were a number of vacancies for Governor Designated Roles. Key roles would be allocated as a matter of priority with any remaining vacancies rolling forward to the next meeting of the Board of Governors when it was anticipated that some additional Governors may have been appointed to the Board. A new Governor Designated Role on Diversity and Inclusion had been established in line with the recommendations of the Race Equality Review.
RESOLVED - That:
· Nicholas Bensted-Smith be appointed the School’s representative to the Association of Governing Bodies of Independent Schools for the 2021/22 academic year;
· Governor’s Designated Roles for the 2021/22 academic year be agreed as follows:
Randall Anderson |
Compliance |
To be allocated. |
Creative Arts |
Shravan Joshi |
Diversity and Inclusion |
Deputy Richard Regan |
Extra-curricular |
To be allocated. |
Fundraising |
Shravan Joshi |
Diversity and Inclusion |
Peter Bennett |
Health and Safety |
Professor Anna Sapir Abulafia |
Humanities |
Rehana Ameer |
IT |
To be allocated. |
Modern Foreign Languages |
To be allocated. |
PE |
Elizabeth Phillips |
Prep School |
Nicholas Bensted-Smith |
Safeguarding |
Dhruv Patel |
SEND |
Dr Stephanie Ellington |
Sixth Form and Careers |
To be allocated. |
STEM |
To be allocated. |
Teacher Recruitment |
Alderman Prem Goyal |
Wellbeing |
· The terms of reference of the Committees and Working Party of the Board be approved, including proposed amendments to the terms of reference of the Governance Committee and Finance and Estates Committee, and the terms of reference and composition of the Teachers’ Pay Panel be noted.
· The following appointments be made to the Committees and Working Parties of the Board:
Bursary Committee
Nicholas Bensted-Smith (Chairman)
Peter Bennett (Deputy Chairman)
Randall Anderson
Shravan Joshi
Governance Committee
Nicholas Bensted-Smith (Chairman)
Peter Bennett (Deputy Chairman)
Randall Anderson
Alderman Robert Howard
Elizabeth Phillips
Finance and Estates Committee
Peter Bennett (Chairman)
Randall Anderson
Nicholas Bensted-Smith
Mark Bostock
Alderman Prem Goyal
Alderman Robert Howard
Dhruv Patel
Academic Working Party
Elizabeth Phillips (Chairman)
Peter Bennett
Nick Bensted-Smith
Dr Stephanie Ellington
Headmistress
Senior Deputy Head (Staff)
Deputy Head (Academic)
Deputy Head (Pastoral)
Supporting documents: