Minutes:
The Chamberlain presented the names of one hundred and twenty-four persons to bemade free of this City, and it is Ordered that they be admitted into the Freedom ofthis Cityaccordingly, as follows:-
Alderman Lyons declared an interest in that his wife was one of the persons presented.
Dr Paolo Adragna |
Occupation a Software Engineer |
|
Address Newham |
Company Information Technologists |
Edward Anderson |
a Petrochemical Engineer |
|
Inverurie, Aberdeenshire |
Spectacle Makers |
Morgan Sebastian Basset-James |
a Civil Servant |
|
Westminster |
Woolmen |
Samuel David Belasco |
a Master Saddler |
|
Knightsbridge |
Saddlers |
Geoffrey Ronald Berridge |
a Management Consultancy Director |
|
West Hampstead |
Management Consultants |
Terence Christopher Berry |
a Property Development Company Director |
|
West Wickham, Kent |
Glovers |
Nivedita Jain Bhasin |
an Airline Executive Director |
|
New Delhi, India |
Air Pilots |
Andrew Birks |
a Facilities Manager |
|
Leicester, Leciestershire |
Goldsmiths |
Martin Leonard Blaze |
an Aircraft Maintenance Director, retired |
|
North Ferriby, East Yorkshire |
Air Pilots |
David Gray Boyd |
a Distiller, retired |
|
Irvine, Ayrshire, Scotland |
Distillers |
Charles Mansfield Bremner |
a Regular Army Officer, retired |
|
Moulsford, Oxfordshire |
Haberdashers |
Douglas James Broom, OBE |
a Civil Servant, retired |
|
Westgate On Sea, Kent |
Communicators |
John Robert Browne |
a Headmaster |
|
Clitheroe, Lancashire |
Musicians |
Isabelle Capitain |
a Goldsmith and Gallery Owner |
|
Brockley |
Goldsmiths |
Alastair David Chandler |
an Antiquarian Horologist |
|
Woking, Surrey |
Clockmakers |
Dr. Sarah Margaret Elizabeth Cockbill |
a Pharmacist |
|
Chepstow, Monmouthshire, Wales |
Upholders |
John Robert William Collins |
a Transport Consultant |
|
Kentish Town |
Engineers |
Benjamin Cowan |
a Research & Development Deputy Head |
|
Fenham, Newcastle Upon Tyne |
Scientific Instrument Makers |
Mark Charles Crangle |
a Horologist |
|
Carlisle, Cumbria |
Clockmakers |
Michael Sean Crannigan |
a Textile Yarn Merchant |
|
Ilkley, West Yorkshire |
Woolmen |
Gareth William Cunningham |
a Chartered Aeronautical Engineer, retired |
|
Stanton, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk |
Air Pilots |
Alexander James Lee Darley |
a Sales Manager |
|
Chelsea |
Grocers |
Lucinda Joy Davey |
a Solicitor |
|
Earlsfield |
International Bankers |
Jonathan Simon Djanogly, MP |
a Member of Parliament and Solicitor |
|
Maida Vale |
Gunmakers |
Andrew David McGregor Dobbie |
an Associate Lecturer |
|
Blackheath Park, Greenwich |
The Worshipful Company Educators |
Stephen John Patrick Doherty |
a Chief Brand and Corporate Affairs Officer |
|
Emerson Park, Hornchurch, Essex |
Communicators |
Nicholas Duncan |
a Champagne Sales Manager |
|
Belbroughton, Worcestershire |
Innholders |
Martin Eldred |
a Farmer |
|
Doncaster, South Yorkshire |
Fruiterers |
Martin Paul Farrow |
a Food Industry Company Director |
|
Pewsey, Wiltshire |
Tallow Chandlers |
Nicholas Finbow |
a Sales Director |
|
Farnborough, Hampshire |
Butchers |
Natalie Emma Firminger |
a Hospital Design and Development Director |
|
Woodford Green, Essex |
Nurses |
Kelly Amber Freeman |
a Communications Director, retired |
|
Westgate On Sea, Kent |
Communicators |
Fiachra Garvey |
a Concert Pianist / Artistic Director |
|
Hammersmith |
Musicians |
Professor Norman Richard Godfrey |
a Civil Servant |
|
Tadley, Hampshire |
Armourers & Brasiers |
Anna Kirstine Gordon |
a Jeweller |
|
Gullane, East Lothian, Scotland |
Gold & Silver Wyre Drawers |
Professor Parikshit Goswami |
a Textiles Professor |
|
Dewsbury, West Yorkshire |
Woolmen |
Alexander Richard Arnold Gowen |
a Butchery Regional Manager |
|
Richmond, Surrey |
Butchers |
Andrew James Granger |
a Chartered Surveyor |
|
Medbourne, Market Harborough, Leicestershire |
Bakers |
Carol Ann Gresley |
a Production and Administration Manager |
|
Mayland, Essex |
Goldsmiths |
Caroline Sara Hall |
an Engineering Company Managing Director |
|
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire |
Spectacle Makers |
Jeremy Christopher Hall |
a Poultry Company Director |
|
Kenninghall, Norfolk |
Poulters |
Roland William Edmund Hanbury |
a Technical Product Manager |
|
Hammersmith |
Glovers |
Diane Hannah |
a Wool Company Director |
|
Troutbeck Bridge, Windermere, Cumbria |
Woolmen |
Spencer Alexander Hannah |
a Wool Company Director |
|
Troutbeck Bridge, Windermere, Cumbria |
Woolmen |
Nicholas Andrew Harlow |
a Gunroom Manager |
|
Acton |
Gunmakers |
Angela Marion Haynes |
a Jewellery Suppliers Manager |
|
Croydon, Surrey |
Goldsmiths |
Jason Charles Higginbotham |
a Spectacle Company Director |
|
Neston, Cheshire |
Spectacle Makers |
Nicholas John Hill |
a Banker |
|
Kingston Blount, Chinnor, Oxfordshire |
International Bankers |
Simon Edward Hodgkinson |
a Loss Prevention Head |
|
Brightlingsea, Essex |
Master Mariners |
Andrew Joseph Hogley |
a Chief Executive Officer |
|
Holmfirth, Yorkshire |
Woolmen |
Christopher Jon Horn |
a Farmer |
|
Droxford, Hampshire |
Farmers |
Samantha Jane Hovey |
a Chief Financial Officer |
|
Tower Hamlets |
Butchers |
Professor Carl Stephen Patrick Hunter, OBE |
a Technology Company Chairman |
|
Mayfair |
Scientific Instrument Makers |
Michael Antony Infante |
a Media Publishing Ceo |
|
Sandbanks, Poole, Dorset |
Distillers |
David Paul Ingram Hill |
an Airline Pilot |
|
Marlborough, Wiltshire |
Air Pilots |
Thomas John Alexander Irving |
an Insurer |
|
Lewisham |
Shipwrights |
Mahbubul Islam |
a Civil Servant |
|
Tower Hamlets |
Security Professionals |
Sian Elizabeth Jarvis, CB |
a Chief Corporate Affairs Officer |
|
Vauxhall |
Communicators |
Paul David Jobson |
a Management Consultant |
|
Camberley, Surrey |
Spectacle Makers |
Stephanie Fiona Jordan |
a Spirits Company Director |
|
Amsterdam, Netherlands |
Distillers |
Keith Leslie Langton |
a Plastering Company Owner |
|
Berkswell, Warwickshire |
Plaisterers |
Brian Roy Lawson |
an Engineering Charity Ceo |
|
Kempston, Bedford, Bedfordshire |
Founders |
Markus Denis Leutert |
a Corporate Communications Director |
|
Kensington |
Communicators |
Robert Livingstone |
a Manufacturing Director |
|
Mirfield, West Yorkshire |
Furniture Makers |
Felicity Ruth Lyons |
a Charity Trustee and Fundraiser |
|
Wells Next The Sea, Norfolk |
Musicians |
Francisco Macedo |
a Hotel Operations Director |
|
Maidenhead, Berkshire |
Innholders |
Johanna Mackintosh |
a Finance Company Managing Director |
|
Limehouse |
Merchant Taylors |
Alistair Kenneth Mactavish |
an Underwriting Director |
|
Redhill, Surrey |
Shipwrights |
Neil Maggs |
a Business Development Manager |
|
Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire |
Butchers |
Iain Anderson Mars |
a Meat Company Ceo |
|
Bulimba, Queensland, Australia |
Butchers |
Diane Nicola Martin, TD |
a Chartered Surveyor |
|
Tetbury, Gloucestershire |
Chartered Surveyors |
Jane McCauley |
an Operations Director |
|
Beckford, Worcerstershire |
Pattenmakers |
Richard Thomas Ross McCrow |
a Livery Company Hallkeeper |
|
Banbury, Oxfordshire |
Goldsmiths |
Ian Arthur McDermott |
a Contact Lens Manufacturing Manager |
|
Wisbech, Cambridgeshire |
Spectacle Makers |
Lucy Sarah Elizabeth Middleton |
an Art Historian and Dealer |
|
Surbiton, Surrey |
Arts Scholars |
Jane Mitchell |
a Business Advisor |
|
Matlock, Derbyshire |
Communicators |
Ruth Miriam Mitchell |
a Laundry Transport Manager |
|
Weston Super Mare, North Somerset |
Launderers |
Andrew James Moran |
an Educational Leadership Consultant |
|
Narborough, Leicestershire |
The Worshipful Company Educators |
Richard Morgan |
an Optician |
|
Milford-on-Sea, Hampshire |
Spectacle Makers |
Toby James Anthony Morgan-Grenville |
a Financial Services Consultant |
|
Barnes |
Merchant Taylors |
Shiv Preyan Shanker Nair |
a Financial Company Chairman |
|
Holland Park |
Fuellers |
Susan Norton |
a Master Saddle Fitter |
|
Sandford-on-Thames, Oxfordshire |
Saddlers |
Neil James Osborne |
a Chartered Wealth Planner |
|
Amersham, Buckinghamshire |
Cutlers |
Ashley Roman Parasram |
a Chocolatier |
|
Mayfair |
Wax Chandlers |
Christopher Philpot |
a Farmer |
|
Chelmsford, Essex |
Farmers |
Lewis Peter Proudfoot |
a Conservation Managing Director |
|
Henley On Thames, Oxfordshire |
Masons |
Clive Robert Purdy |
a Chartered Accountant |
|
Heybridge, Essex |
Poulters |
Roy Richardson |
a Property Investment Company President |
|
Droitwich, Worcestershire |
Chartered Surveyors |
Stuart Nigel Robson |
a Meat Wholesale Company Director |
|
Wimborne, Dorset |
Butchers |
Jeremy Charles Rudge |
a Saddle Maker Company Director |
|
Burntwood, Staffordshire |
Saddlers |
Captain Barry Melvyn Sadler |
a Marine Pilot |
|
Fordingbridge, Hampshire |
Master Mariners |
Brett Jon Sainty |
an Insurance Broker |
|
Billericay, Essex |
Insurers |
Kathryn Elizabeth Sargent |
a Tailor |
|
Ealing |
Merchant Taylors |
Sarah Elizabeth Saunders |
a Cigar Club Director |
|
Northiam, East Sussex |
Tobacco Pipe Makers & Tobacco Blenders |
Iain Donald Scott Moncrieff |
a Freelance Designer |
|
Bristol |
Dyers |
Christopher Glenn Shaw |
a Sales Director |
|
Ruislip, Hillingdon |
Furniture Makers |
Caroline Mary Sheldrick |
an Opthalmologist |
|
Colchester, Essex |
Spectacle Makers |
Cameron Scott Shepherd |
a Royal Navy Officer |
|
Exeter, Devon |
Woolmen |
Andrew Sillett |
a Photographer |
|
Kingston Upon Thames, Surrey |
Communicators |
Robert John Smeath |
a Solicitor |
|
Southwark |
Fan Makers |
Rachael Maria South |
a University Upholstery Course Organiser |
|
Stoke Newington |
Upholders |
John Brychan Steel, QC |
a Barrister |
|
Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire |
Air Pilots |
Alexander Stevenson |
a Printing Company Managing Director |
|
Upminster, Essex |
Stationers & Newspaper Makers |
Nicholas James Maxwell Stewart |
a Property Consultant |
|
Edinburgh, Scotland |
Chartered Surveyors |
Guy Donald Story |
a Flying Instructor |
|
Northwich, Cheshire |
Air Pilots |
Jeffrey William Stow |
a Building Company Director |
|
Water End, Hertfordshire |
Coachmakers & Coach Harness Makers |
Sally Ann Sykes |
a Communications Director |
|
Bodargan, Anglesey, Wales |
Communicators |
Dr. Christine Mary Watson Taylor |
a Deputy Registrar |
|
Littleover, Derbyshire |
Nurses |
Christopher David Taylor |
a Saddler |
|
Southport, Merseyside, Lancashire |
Saddlers |
Simon John Terry |
a Marine Company Director |
|
Ferndown, Dorset |
Master Mariners |
Peter Puttrell Thacker |
a Preparatory School Headmaster |
|
Winchester, Hampshire |
Fletchers |
Alan Neil Thomson |
a Management and Engineering Consultant |
|
Pitchill, Warwickshire |
Paviors |
John Joseph Thornhill, OBE, JP |
a National Chair of Lay Observers |
|
Oswestry, Shropshire |
The Worshipful Company Educators |
Sophia Kezia Tobin |
a Librarian |
|
Broadstairs, Kent |
Goldsmiths |
Professor Scott Alexander Vaughan |
an Experimental Test Pilot |
|
Barry, Wales |
Engineers |
Jianjun Wang |
a Marine Consultant |
|
Luton, Bedfordshire |
Shipwrights |
Sandi Esther Wassmer |
an Employment Equality and Inclusion Ceo |
|
Finchley |
Spectacle Makers |
Judge Mark West |
a Judge |
|
Hampstead |
Wax Chandlers |
Alexander Wilson |
a Hotel Manager |
|
West Ealing |
Innholders |
Francesca Wyatt |
a Food Manufacturing Company Managing Director |
|
Ashtead, Surrey |
Butchers |
Jonathan Richard Wyatt |
a Construction Consultancy Director |
|
Ipswich, Suffolk |
Engineers |
Steven Thomas Yule |
a Chartered Civil Engineer |
|
York, Yorkshire |
Engineers |
Polina Zabelina |
an Operations Excellence Specialist |
|
Southwark |
Tallow Chandlers |
Supporting documents: