Report of the Town Clerk.
Minutes:
Members considered a report of the Town Clerk regarding appointments of Sub Committees, Working Parties and Representatives on other Committees.
RESOLVED, that the terms of reference and composition of Sub Committees and Working Parties, and appointments to other committees, be as follows,
(A) Courts Sub-Committee
Composition
· Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee
· Deputy Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee
· Two Aldermen nominated by the Court of Aldermen;
· Four Members appointed by the Court of Common Council
· One Member appointed by the Finance Committee;
· the Recorder and Sheriffs at the Central Criminal Court (Ex-officio), with the Recorder and any Sheriff who was not a Member of the Court of Common Council, having no voting rights
· One Member appointed by the Policy and Resources Committee as follows: Edward Lord.
N.B. the Recorder and a Sheriff who is not an Alderman or Common Councilman shall have no vote.
Terms of Reference
For a period of five years, from June 2016 to April 2021, to be responsible for oversight of the management of all matters relating to the Central Criminal Court, the City of London Magistrates’ Court and the Mayor’s and City of London Court so far as they concern the City of London Corporation but excluding the appointment of the Secondary and Under Sheriff and matters relating to the Shrievalty.
(B) Members’ Privileges Sub-Committee
Composition
· Chief Commoner (Chairman)
· Immediate past Chief Commoner *
· Chairman and Deputy Chairman of the House Committee of Guildhall Club (Ex-officio)
· Chairman and a Deputy Chairman of the Grand Committee
· Up to 6 Members appointed by the Court of Common Council as follows:-
Jamie Ingham Clark term expires 2020
Ann Holmes term expires 2020
Edward Lord term expires 2017
Three vacancies
*For part of the year and then the Chief Commoner Designate for the remainder of the year (elected in October each year)
Terms of Reference
· To consider and make recommendations to the Policy and Resources Committee on:-
Ø Members’ privileges, other than those relating to City Hospitality which is dealt with by the Hospitality Working Party; and
Ø Members’ facilities, excluding Guildhall Club as it falls within the locus of the House Committee of Guildhall Club.
· To agree a programme of Member training and development, to ensure that all Members have access to opportunities to broaden their specialist knowledge and skills in relation to their duties.
(C) Outside Bodies Sub-Committee
Composition
· the Chairman and one Deputy Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee;
· three Members appointed by the Court of Common Council; and
· one Alderman, appointed by the General Purposes Committee of Alderman – Alderman Sir David Wootton.
· three Members appointed by the Policy and Resources Committee (but not necessarily Members of the Policy and Resources Committee) as follows:
o Henry Colthurst
o Jeremy Mayhew
o James Tumbridge
Terms of Reference
To be responsible for overseeing the City Corporation’s Outside Bodies Scheme, to include:-
· developing the Corporation’s policy towards outside body appointments;
· keeping under review the effectiveness and appropriateness of the organisation’s participation in individual bodies;
· giving initial consideration to new requests from outside bodies for nominations;
· advising the Court on the needs and requirements of the outside body in respect of any vacancy; and
· periodically reviewing the City Corporation’s Outside Bodies protocol.
(D) Projects Sub-Committee
Composition
· Four Members appointed by the Policy and Resources Committee as follows:
o Chris Hayward
o Hugh Morris
o Sir Michael Snyder – appointed Chairman
o Keith Bottomley
· Two Members appointed by the Finance Committee
· Up to four Members be co-opted from the Court of Common Council with relevant experience.
*The Chairman and Deputy Chairman of the Sub-Committee to be appointed by the Policy and Resources Committee
Terms of Reference
To be responsible for:-
· Authorising individual projects on behalf of the Policy and Resources Committee at each stage of the City’s agreed Project Approval Process;
· Making proposals to the Resource Allocation Sub-Committee/the Policy and Resources Committee for projects to be included in the capital/supplementary revenue programme;
· Overseeing the City Corporation’s programme of projects, excluding those within the remit of the Corporate Asset Sub-Committee, to ensure their delivery within the parameters set by the Resource Allocation Sub-Committee;
· Monitoring the procurement arrangements for capital and supplementary revenue projects and advising the Finance Committee of any issues; and
· Periodically reviewing the City Corporation’s project management processes and procedures.
(E) Public Relations and Economic Development Sub-Committee
Composition
Chairman and Deputy Chairmen of the Policy and Resources Committee
Past Chairmen of the Policy and Resources Committee, still on the Committee
Chairman of the Finance Committee
Five Members of the Policy and Resources Committee, elected by the Committee as follows:
o Alderman Sir David Wootton
o Keith Bottomley
o Tom Sleigh
o Alderman Sir Michael Bear
o Alderman The Lord Mountevans
Four Members of the Court of Common Council, co-opted by the Sub-Committee
Up to two non-City of London Corporation members, who shall not have voting rights.
Terms of Reference
To consider and report to the Grand Committee on all matters relating to the City Corporation’s Economic Development, Public Relations, Public Affairs and Communication activities, including any related plans, policies and strategies.
(F) Resource Allocation Sub-Committee
Composition (the Constitution has been agreed by the Court of Common Council)
Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee (Chairman)
Chairman of the Finance Committee (Deputy Chairman)
The Deputy Chairmen of the Policy and Resources Committee
The Deputy Chairman of the Finance Committee
Chairman of the General Purposes Committee of the Court of Aldermen
The Senior Alderman below the Chair
The Chairman of the Establishment Committee
Past Chairmen of Policy and Resources Committee providing that they are Members of the Committee at the time.
Together with 6 Members of the Policy and Resources Committee as follows:
o Henry Colthurst
o Chris Hayward
o Edward Lord
o Dr Giles Shilson
o Tom Sleigh
o John Tomlinson
Terms of Reference
· to recommend to the Grand Committee an appropriate allocation of financial resources in respect of the City Corporation’s capital and revenue expenditure;
· to meet with Chairmen of Service Committees to advise on the status of the City Corporation’s budgets and the recommended allocation of financial resources overall and discuss any emerging issues;
· following advice from the Corporate Asset Sub-Committee, to have power to determine the City Corporation’s programme for repairs, maintenance and cyclical replacement of plant & equipment in respect of all operational and non-investment properties, including the prioritisation of the various schemes and projects;
· to determine the appropriate investment proportions between property and non-property assets;
· to recommend to the Grand Committee the extent of properties held by the City of London Corporation for strategic purposes, including within the City of London itself;
· to recommend to the Grand Committee the allocation of operational property resources for service delivery (following Corporate Asset Sub-Committee’s consideration of effective use);
· to be the reporting and oversight body for the review of Operational Property;
· to set the annual quantum for each City’s Cash and City Fund grants programme (including for City’s Cash funded open spaces grants);
· to consider the annual performance reports for all grants programmes from the Finance Committee; and
· to consider and make recommendations in respect of matters referred to it by the Grand Committee including matters of policy and strategy.
(G) Ceremonial Working Party
Composition
· Chairman of the Policy & Resources Committee
· A Deputy Chairman of the Policy & Resources Committee
· Chief Commoner
· Two Aldermen, nominated by the Chairman of the General Purposes Committee of Aldermen (Alderman Sir David Wootton and Alderman Tim Hailes)
· Three Members appointed by the Policy and Resources Committee (Roger Chadwick, Simon Duckworth and Edward Lord)
· Two Members with over ten years’ service, appointed by the Court of Common Council (Wendy Mead and Deputy Joyce Nash)
· Two Members with under ten years’ service, appointed by the Court of Common Council (Henry Colthurst and Deputy Dr Giles Shilson)
· The Remembrancer
· Town Clerk
Terms of Reference
· To review the totality of the City Corporation’s ceremonial protocols and practices, with the intention of bringing them up to date to reflect current circumstances;
· To examine the principles behind each protocol, particularly where there have been changes in practice over recent years, making recommendations as to the approach to take in future, with a view to an updated and consolidated Ceremonials Book being produced.
(H) Cultural Hub Working Party
Composition
· The Chairman or his/her representative
· four Members nominated by the Policy & Resources Committee as follows:
o Jeremy Simons
o Alastair Moss
o John Tomlinson
o Judith Pleasance
The Chairman or his/her representative from the following committees/boards:-
· the Board of Governors of the Museum of London
· the Barbican Centre Board
· the Board of Governors of the Guildhall School of Music and Drama
· the Culture, Heritage and Libraries Committee
· the Planning and Transportation Committee
· the Barbican Residential Committee
The following senior officers: -
· Town Clerk
· Managing Director, Barbican Centre
· Director of the Built Environment
· Director of Community and Children Services
· Director of Culture, Heritage and Libraries
· Director, Museum of London
· City Surveyor
Terms of Reference
The working party will oversee and co-ordinate the work being undertaken to develop the cultural hub in the Barbican area.
It will do this by: -
· Providing a cross-cutting overview of emerging activities related to the creation of a cultural hub
· Providing advice on the potential of individual projects to contribute to the delivery of a cultural hub; and
· Ensuring that decision making committees of the City of London Corporation are fully aware of the impact individual projects might have in the delivery of a cultural hub.
Note: The Cultural Hub Working Party shall have the power to co-opt people with relevant expertise or experience.
(I) Hospitality Working Party
Composition
Chief Commoner (Chairman)
Immediate past Chief Commoner*
Chairman and a Deputy Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee
Chairman and Deputy Chairman of the Finance Committee
Chairman of the General Purposes Committee of the Court of Aldermen
Senior Alderman Below the Chair
Together with 4 Members to be appointed by the Court of Common Council
The Remembrancer
*For part of the year and then the Chief Commoner Designate for the remainder of the year (elected in October each year)
Terms of Reference
· To consider applications for hospitality which are referred to it by the Remembrancer and to make recommendations thereon to the Court of Common Council;
· To keep the arrangements for hospitality (including Committee allowances, annual functions, invitations and seating) under review and to make recommendations thereon to the Grand Committee;
· To consider applications for the use of Great Hall and make recommendations thereon to the Court of Common Council;
· To consider the list of approved caterers and make recommendations thereon to the Grand Committee; and
· To consider the level of charges for the event spaces within Guildhall and make recommendations to the Grand Committee.
(J) One Safe City Programme Working Party
Composition
· Chairman of Policy and Resources Committee (or representative);
· One additional Member of Policy and Resources Committee – Marianne Fredericks
· Chairman of Police Committee (or representative);
· Chairman of Finance Committee (or representative);
· Chairman of Port Health and Environmental Services Committee (or representative);
· Chairman of Planning and Transportation Committee (or representative);
· Chairman of Community and Children’s Services Committee (or representative);
· City of London Police Commander (Operations);
· Assistant Town Clerk - Programme SRO.
Terms of Reference
To provide oversight and scrutinise the One Safe City Programme and its constituent projects by:-
· Ensuring that the Programme is managed and focuses on the delivery of agreed outcomes and benefits;
· Providing a cross-cutting overview of emerging priorities and strategic themes related to the One Safe City Programme;
· Providing advice on the potential of individual (existing or new) projects to contribute to the delivery of the One Safe City Programme and
· Ensuring that decision making committees of the City of London Corporation and City of London Police are fully aware of the impact other projects and programmes might have on the delivery of the One Safe City Programme.
(K) Representatives for Consultation with the Court of Aldermen and Representatives of the Finance Committee on Mayoralty and Shrievalty Allowances
This is a joint deputation of representatives comprising Aldermen, the Policy and Resources Committee and the Finance Committee. The deputation is responsible for giving detailed consideration to the allowances for expenses for the offices of the Lord Mayor and the Sheriffs for the coming year.
Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee
The Chief Commoner
Together with one further representative from this Committee – Henry Colthurst.
(L) Corporate Asset Sub-Committee –. Three representatives of this Committee appointed to serve as follows:
o Edward Lord
o John Tomlinson
o Henry Colthurst
(M) Representations on Other City Corporation Committees
The appointment of one Member on the following:-
i) Audit and Risk Management – Hugh Morris
ii) Barbican Centre Board – Edward Lord
iii) Education Board – Caroline Haines
iv) Freedom Applications Committee – Simon Duckworth
v) Local Development Framework Reference Sub (Planning) Committee – Dhruv Patel
(N) Investment Committee
8 Members to be appointed by this Committee from all the Court as follows:
o Dhruv Patel
o Andrien Meyers
o Alastair Moss
o Tom Sleigh
o Alderman Alison Gowman
o Alex Barr
o Chris Hill
o Chris Boden
Together with the Chairmen and Deputy Chairmen of the Policy and Resources and Finance Committees (ex-officio)
Supporting documents: