To consider a circulated list of applications for the Freedom of the City.
Minutes:
The Chamberlain, in pursuance of the Order of this Court, presented a list of the under-mentioned persons who had made applications to be admitted to the Freedom of the City by Redemption:-
a Teacher |
Kensington, London |
|
Giles Robert Evelyn Shilson, Deputy |
Citizen and Ironmonger |
|
Ian Christopher Norman Seaton, CC
|
Citizen and Girdler |
|
Georgina Mary Froggatt Stewart |
a Practice Manager |
Ifield Green, Sussex |
Colin Anthony Hart |
Citizen and Broderer |
|
Thomas Linton Brettle
|
Citizen and Blacksmith |
|
Henry Stuart David Lynn |
a Corporate Development Manager |
Bermondsey, London |
Lesley Jane Lynn |
Citizen and International Banker |
|
Christopher Sandford Hall
|
Citizen and Broderer |
|
Professor Zenobia Nadirshaw |
a Clinical Psychologist |
Golders Green, London |
John Garbutt, Ald., JP |
Citizen and Weaver |
|
Lord Karan Bilimoria, OBE DL
|
Citizen and Draper |
|
Martin Wayne White-Peart |
a Social Worker |
Dartford, Kent |
Stanley Brown, QGM, TD |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
James William Lane
|
Citizen and Tyler & Bricklayer |
|
James Alexander Hasler |
a Livery Company Beadle |
Catford, London |
Jeffrey Bines |
Citizen and Fan Maker |
|
Martin John Davies
|
Citizen and Scrivener |
|
Ian Raymond Lee |
an Insurance Broker |
Rushmoor, Farnham, Surrey |
Peter Claude Cave |
Citizen and Insurer |
|
Daphne Edwina Cave
|
Citizen and Glover |
|
Justin Charles Foley |
a Regular Army Non-Commissioned Officer |
Northampton, Northamptonshire |
Michael Richard Adkins |
Citizen and Water Conservator |
|
Stanley Brown, QGM, TD
|
Citizen and Loriner |
|
David McKay Blair |
a Chartered Accountant |
Papworth Everard, Cambridgeshire |
Alistair Edward Telfer |
Citizen and Musician |
|
Manuel Salvador Cerrone Morales
|
Citizen and Musician |
|
Alexander James Oxley |
a Postgraduate Student |
Deal, Kent |
Christopher Punter |
Citizen and Information Technologist |
|
Robert George Williams
|
Citizen and Information Technologist |
|
|
Daniel George Herbert |
a Beadle |
Hornchurch, Essex |
|
||
|
Marianne Bernadette Fredericks, CC |
Citizen and Baker |
|
|
||
|
Robert James Ingham Clark, Deputy
|
Citizen and Clothworker |
|
|
||
|
Michael Anthony Corcoran |
an Accounts Director |
Esher, Surrey |
|
||
|
John Gavin |
Citizen and Information Technologist |
|
|
||
|
Michael Francis Lyons
|
Citizen and Information Technologist |
|
|
||
|
Iain Boyd Douglas |
an Architect |
Canterbury, Kent |
|
||
|
William Stephen Gibbs |
Citizen and Skinner |
|
|
||
|
Derek Mottershead
|
Citizen and Mason |
|
|
||
|
Edward Howard Longmore Devereux |
a Chartered Insurer, retired |
Southend-on-Sea, Essex |
|
||
|
Patricia Agnes Campfield, MBE |
Citizen and Wheelwright |
|
|
||
|
Phillip Arthur Dean
|
Citizen and Coachmaker & Coach Harness Maker |
|
|
||
|
Oladele Ede Craig |
a Priest |
Lambeth, London |
|
||
|
Stephen Decatur Haines, Deputy |
Citizen and Pewterer |
|
|
||
|
Catherine Sidony McGuinness, Deputy
|
Citizen and Solicitor |
|
|
||
|
Michael Karl Rottmann |
a Consultancy Company Director |
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire |
|
||
|
Abdul Latif |
Citizen and Poulter |
|
|
||
|
Dr Amin Latif
|
Citizen and Poulter |
|
|
||
|
Alan Charles Trotter |
a Graphic Artist |
Barnham, West Sussex |
|
||
|
Harold Ebenezer Piggott |
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
|
||
|
Paul Stephen Hollebone
|
Citizen and Chartered Accountant |
|
|
||
|
Dr Linda Elisabeth Radford |
a Pharmacist, retired |
Hertford, Hertfordshire |
|
||
|
Diane Irene Warman |
Citizen and Clockmaker |
|
|
||
|
Alan Leslie Warman
|
Citizen and Clockmaker |
|
|
||
|
Kevin Paul Saunders |
an Electrician |
Feltham, Middlesex |
|
||
|
Stanley Brown, QGM, TD |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
||
|
Michael Richard Adkins
|
Citizen and Water Conservator |
|
|
||
|
Gary Pridmore |
a Property Company Director |
Rainham, Essex |
|
||
|
Michael Peter Cawston |
Citizen and Tyler & Bricklayer |
|
|
||
|
Colin Trevor Gurnett
|
Citizen and Wheelwright |
|
|
||
|
Kirsty Jane Patel |
a Housewife |
Epsom, Surrey |
|
||
|
Michael Hudson, CC |
Citizen and Painter Stainer |
|
|
||
|
Roger Arthur Holden Chadwick, OBE, Deputy
|
Citizen and Bowyer |
|
|
||
|
Samir Jayantilal Patel |
an Investment Manager |
Epsom, Surrey |
|
||
|
Michael Hudson, CC |
Citizen and Painter Stainer |
|
|
||
|
Roger Arthur Holden Chadwick, OBE, Deputy
|
Citizen and Bowyer |
|
|
||
|
Eamonn Francis McGurk |
a Plant and Transport Company Managing Director |
Gloucester, Gloucestershire |
|
||
|
Christopher Michael Hayward, CC |
Citizen and Pattenmaker |
|
|
||
|
William Frederick Welch
|
Citizen and Plaisterer |
|
|
||
|
Raymond Stewart Ellis |
an Engineering Manager, retired |
Bagworth, Leicestershire |
|
||
|
Keith Richard Stevens |
Citizen and Management Consultant |
|
|
||
|
John Edwin Hughes
|
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
||
|
Anthony Frederick Nicholls |
a Licenced Taxi Driver, retired |
Rainham, Essex |
|
||
|
Stephen Lawrence Purdy |
Citizen and Painter Stainer |
|
|
||
|
Thomas George Sharpe
|
Citizen and Carman |
|
|
||
Samuel Mark Dallimore |
a Space Engineer |
Hatfield, Hertfordshire |
||||
AnjolaAdeniyi |
Citizen and Information Technologist |
|
||||
Charlotte Anne Green
|
Citizen and Baker |
|
||||
Daniel Filipe Pedrosa Da Silva |
a Graphic Designer |
Pimlico, London |
||||
PeadarO'Mordha |
Citizen and Apothecary |
|
||||
Andrew Norris
|
Citizen and Feltmaker |
|
||||
Rear Admiral Richard Stokes |
a Royal Naval Officer |
Havant, Hampshire |
||||
Brian Andrew Kay, OBE, TD, DL |
Citizen and Furniture Maker |
|
||||
Margaret Mary Miller
|
Citizen and Furniture Maker |
|
||||
Andrea Claire Stokes |
a Management Consultant |
Havant, Hampshire |
||||
Brian Andrew Kay, OBE, TD, DL |
Citizen and Furniture Maker |
|
||||
Margaret Mary Miller
|
Citizen and Furniture Maker |
|
||||
Daniel Nathan Van Gelder |
a Chartered Surveyor |
Swanwick, Hampshire |
||||
Sir Michael Bear, Kt., Ald. |
Citizen and Pavior |
|
||||
Alastair Michael Moss, Deputy
|
Citizen and Goldsmith |
|
||||
Sarah Marie Lowther |
a Will Writing Company Director |
Caversham, Berkshire |
||||
Graham George Cooke |
Citizen and Painter Stainer |
|
||||
Andrew Thomas Lister
|
Citizen and Vintner |
|
||||
Commander Alistair John Marshall |
a Royal Navy Officer |
New Southgate, London |
||||
Gordon Lenham Warren |
Citizen and Gold & Silver Wyre Drawer |
|
||||
William Fitzgerald-O'Connor
|
Citizen and Gold & Silver Wyre Drawer |
|
||||
David John Reynolds |
a Chartered Accountant, retired |
Leigh-on-Sea, Essex |
||||
Christopher James Caine |
Citizen and Maker of Playing Cards |
|
||||
Alan Robert Brumwell
|
Citizen and Plumber |
|
||||
Stewart Gordon Smith |
a Financial Services Company Chairman |
Weybridge, Surrey |
||||
Peter Lionel Raleigh Hewitt, Ald. |
Citizen and Woolman |
|
||||
Alastair John Naisbitt King, Ald.
|
Citizen and Blacksmith |
|
||||
Serena Patricia Caroline Miles |
a Hotelier |
Hardmead, Buckinghamshire |
||||
Philippe Roland Rossiter |
Citizen and Innholder |
|
||||
David Alastair Morgan-Hewitt
|
Citizen and Innholder |
|
||||
Deborah Parritt |
a Public Relations Consultant |
Hampstead, London |
||||
Clive Anthony Parritt |
Citizen and Chartered Accountant |
|
||||
Jonathan Grosvenor
|
Citizen and Chartered Accountant |
|
||||
Lesley Lawson |
an Actress and Model |
Earls Court, London |
||||
Wendy Mead, OBE, CC |
Citizen and Glover |
|
||||
Ann Elizabeth Esslemont
|
Citizen and Glover |
|
||||
Allan Leigh Lawson |
an Actor, Director and Writer |
Earls Court, London |
||||
Wendy Mead, OBE, CC |
Citizen and Glover |
|
||||
Ann Elizabeth Esslemont
|
Citizen and Glover |
|
||||
Professor Nicola Brindley |
a University Professor |
Queens Park, London |
||||
Ian Alexander Mason |
Citizen and Constructor |
|
||||
Brian Wadsworth
|
Citizen and Carman |
|
||||
John Newman Winter |
a Refrigeration Manufacturing Managing Director |
Padbury, Buckinghamshire |
||||
Geoffrey Douglas Ellis |
Citizen and Joiner |
|
||||
Wesley Val Hollands |
Citizen and Loriner
|
|
||||
Gay-Yee Westerhoff |
a Musician and Composer |
Holland Park, London |
||||
Sir Michael Bear, Kt., Ald. |
Citizen and Pavior |
|
||||
Lady Barbara Anne Bear |
Citizen and Musician |
|
||||
|
Tania Lee Davis |
a Musician |
Bournemouth, Dorset |
|||||||
|
Sir Michael Bear, Kt., Ald. |
Citizen and Pavior |
|
|||||||
|
Lady Barbara Anne Bear
|
Citizen and Musician |
|
|||||||
|
Sqn. Ldr. Matthew Brian Little |
a Royal Air Force Officer |
Bushey Heath, Hertfordshire |
|||||||
|
Alan Leslie Warman |
Citizen and Clockmaker |
|
|||||||
|
Diane Irene Warman
|
Citizen and Clockmaker |
|
|||||||
|
Michael David Budden |
an Airline Headset Operator |
Hayes, Middlesex |
|||||||
|
Stanley Brown, QGM, TD |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|||||||
|
Michael Richard Adkins
|
Citizen and Water Conservator |
|
|||||||
|
David James Cowan |
a Treasury Analyst |
Kennington, London |
|||||||
|
John Alexander Smail |
Citizen and Distiller |
|
|||||||
|
Elizabeth A Thornborough
|
Citizen and Upholder |
|
|||||||
|
Christopher James Buss |
a Local Government Officer |
Tooting, London |
|||||||
|
Jeremy Paul Mayhew, CC |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|||||||
|
Robert James Ingham Clark, Deputy
|
Citizen and Clothworker |
|
|||||||
|
Dr David Larry Williams |
a Professor, retired |
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada |
|||||||
|
Peter Lionel Raleigh Hewitt, Ald. |
Citizen and Woolman |
|
|||||||
|
Alastair John Naisbitt King, Ald.
|
Citizen and Blacksmith |
|
|||||||
|
Shelagh Hilary Anne Gillard
|
a Legal Secretary, retired |
Streatham, London |
|||||||
|
Peter Hubert William Ruddy |
Citizen and Bowyer |
|
|||||||
|
Melvyn Stuart Davis
|
Citizen and Bowyer |
|
|||||||
|
Louis William Edward Randall |
a Chartered Building Surveyor |
Kensington, London |
|||||||
|
Dr Peter Thomas James Rumley |
Citizen and Plumber |
|
|||||||
|
Dame Catherine Fiona Woolf, DBE, Ald.
|
Citizen and Solicitor |
|
|||||||
|
Deborah Leigh Hindson |
a Director of Finance |
South Woodford |
|||||||
|
Jeremy Paul Mayhew, CC |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|||||||
|
Robert James Ingham Clark, Deputy
|
Citizen and Clothworker |
|
|||||||
|
Martyn John Garrett |
a Police Officer, retired |
Ilford, Essex |
|||||||
|
Antonio Masella |
Citizen and Mason |
|
|||||||
|
Daniel Mark Heath
|
Citizen and Hackney Carriage Driver |
|
|||||||
|
Ian Colin Smith |
a Funeral Director, retired |
Bessacarr, South Yorkshire |
|||||||
|
Paul Joseph Jeremy Burton |
Citizen and Fruiterer |
|
|||||||
|
Roger Antony Prentis
|
Citizen and Arbitrator |
|
|||||||
|
Janet Rose Senior |
a Local Government Officer |
Catford, London |
|||||||
|
Jeremy Paul Mayhew, CC |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|||||||
|
Robert James Ingham Clark, Deputy
|
Citizen and Clothworker |
|
|||||||
|
Rebecca Anne Pearce |
a Director of Human Resources |
Woolwich, London |
|||||||
|
Jani Levanen |
Citizen and Stationer |
|
|||||||
|
Vanessa Gloria Kramer
|
Citizen and Stationer |
|
|||||||
|
Christopher Andrew Cullen |
a Risk Controller |
Walton-on-Thames, Surrey |
|||||||
|
Neville John Watson |
Citizen and Fletcher |
|
|||||||
|
Peter Francis Clark
|
Citizen and Mason |
|
|||||||
|
Trevor William Christian |
a Research Chemist, retired |
Pangbourne, Reading, Berkshire |
|||||||
|
Graham John Peacock |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|||||||
|
John Edward Peacock
|
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|||||||
|
Geoffrey Stephen John Fall |
a County Club Manager, retired |
Bognor Regis, West Sussex |
|
||||||
|
Bryan Rosslyn Spearman |
Citizen and Firefighter |
|
|
||||||
|
Richard John Bratton
|
Citizen and Firefighter |
|
|
||||||
Hon. Victoria Christian Fraser |
a Homemaker |
Mountfield, East Sussex |
|
|||||||
Timothy Russell Hailes, Ald., JP. |
Citizen and International Banker |
|
|
|||||||
Jeffrey Peter Mallam Kelly
|
Citizen and Musician |
|
|
|||||||
Taylan Gungor |
a Historian |
Islington, London |
|
|||||||
Jani Levanen |
Citizen and Stationer |
|
|
|||||||
Vanessa Gloria Kramer
|
Citizen and Stationer |
|
|
|||||||
John Clive Turnbull |
a Local Government Officer |
Wickford, Essex |
|
|||||||
Jeremy Paul Mayhew, CC |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
|||||||
Robert James Ingham Clark, Deputy
|
Citizen and Clothworker |
|
|
|||||||
Miles Tudor Peter Stuart-William |
a Stockbroker, retired |
Surbiton, Surrey |
|
|||||||
William Barrie Fraser, OBE |
Citizen and Gardener |
|
|
|||||||
Roy Phillips
|
Citizen and Musician |
|
|
|||||||
Robert Stewart |
a Printer |
Waltham Abbey, Essex |
|
|||||||
John William Fletcher, CC |
Citizen and Common Councilman |
|
|
|||||||
Henry Llewellyn Michael Jones, Deputy
|
Citizen and Common Councilman |
|
|
|||||||
John Anastasio |
a Military Tailor |
West Norwood, London |
|
|||||||
John William Fletcher, CC |
Citizen and Common Councilman |
|
|
|||||||
Henry Llewellyn Michael Jones, Deputy
|
Citizen and Common Councilman |
|
|
|||||||
Dr. Matthew Robert Glozier |
an Historian |
Earlwood, New South Wales, Australia |
|
|||||||
John James Tunesi of Liongam, The Younger |
Citizen and Scrivener |
|
|
|||||||
Barry John Frederick Theobald-Hicks
|
Citizen and Scrivener |
|
|
|||||||
David Scott Roach |
an Import/Export Company Director |
Wahroonga, New South Wales, Australia |
|
|||||||
John James Tunesi of Liongam, The Younger |
Citizen and Scrivener |
|
|
|||||||
Barry John Frederick Theobald-Hicks
|
Citizen and Scrivener |
|
|
|||||||
Christopher James Morgan |
a Police Officer |
Fitzrovia, London |
|
|||||||
Stanley Brown , QGM, TD |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
|||||||
Michael Richard Adkins
|
Citizen and Water Conservator |
|
|
|||||||
Simon Nicholas Mansfield |
a Consulting Company Director |
Fulham, London |
|
|||||||
Timothy Russell Hailes, JP, Ald. & Sheriff |
Citizen and International Banker |
|
|
|||||||
Alderman Charles Edward Beck Bowman, Ald.
|
Citizen and Grocer |
|
|
|||||||
Alyson Faye Lockett |
a Solicitor |
Brockley, London |
|
|||||||
The Rt. Hon. The Lord Mayor |
Citizen and Musician |
|
|
|||||||
William Harry Dove, OBE, JP
|
Citizen and Ironmonger |
|
|
|||||||
Andrew Kevin Green |
a House Husband |
Brockley, London |
|
|||||||
The Rt. Hon. The Lord Mayor |
Citizen and Musician |
|
|
|||||||
William Harry Dove, OBE, JP
|
Citizen and Ironmonger |
|
|
|||||||
Peter Mark Turner |
a Director of Finance |
Orpington, Kent |
|
|||||||
Jeremy Paul Mayhew, CC |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
|||||||
Robert James Ingham Clark, Deputy
|
Citizen and Clothworker |
|
|
|||||||
The Rt. Hon. The Lord Andrew Adonis, PC |
a Member of the House of Lords |
Camden, London |
|
|||||||
Jeremy Paul Mayhew, CC |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
|||||||
Catherine Sidony McGuinness, Deputy
|
Citizen and Solicitor |
|
|
|||||||
|
The Lord Daniel William Finkelstein, OBE |
a Journalist |
Pinner, London |
|
||||||
|
Jeremy Paul Mayhew, CC |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
||||||
|
Sir Michael Bear, Kt., Ald.
|
Citizen and Pavior |
|
|
||||||
|
Adnan Ahmed Yusuf Abdulmalek |
a Banking Group President |
Qalali, Bahrain |
|
||||||
|
Lady Poppy Cooksey, OBE, DL |
Citizen and Art Scholar |
|
|
||||||
|
Mark Anthony Grove
|
Citizen and Cook |
|
|
||||||
|
Mark Maidment |
a Director of Finance |
Ickenham, London |
|
||||||
|
Jeremy Paul Mayhew, CC |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
||||||
|
Robert James Ingham Clark, Deputy
|
Citizen and Clothworker |
|
|
||||||
|
Caroline Holland |
a Director of Corporate Services |
Wandsworth, London |
|
||||||
|
Jeremy Paul Mayhew, CC |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
||||||
|
Robert James Ingham Clark, Deputy
|
Citizen and Clothworker |
|
|
||||||
|
Ian Michael Williams |
a Group Finance Director |
Hackney, London |
|
||||||
|
Jeremy Paul Mayhew, CC |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
||||||
|
Robert James Ingham Clark, Deputy
|
Citizen and Clothworker |
|
|
||||||
|
James Rolfe |
an Executive Finance Director |
Watton, Norfolk |
|
||||||
|
Jeremy Paul Mayhew, CC |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
||||||
|
Robert James Ingham Clark, Deputy
|
Citizen and Clothworker |
|
|
||||||
|
Michael Francis O'Donnell |
a Finance Director |
Bayswater, London |
|
||||||
|
Jeremy Paul Mayhew, CC |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
||||||
|
Robert James Ingham Clark, Deputy
|
Citizen and Clothworker |
|
|
||||||
|
The Right Honourable David Gregory Clark, MP |
a Member of Parliament |
Tunbridge Wells, Kent |
|
||||||
|
Jeremy Paul Mayhew, CC |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
||||||
|
Catherine Sidony McGuinness, Deputy
|
Citizen and Solicitor |
|
|
||||||
|
His Excellency Sayakane Sisouvong |
The Ambassador of Laos |
Bayswater, London |
|
||||||
|
The Rt. Hon. The Lord Mayor |
|
|
|
||||||
|
William Barrie Fraser, OBE |
Citizen and Gardener |
|
|
||||||
Read.
Resolved – That this Court doth hereby assent to the admission of said persons to the Freedom of this City by Redemption upon the terms and in the manner mentioned in the several Resolutions of this Court, and it is hereby ordered that the Chamberlain do admit them severally to their Freedom accordingly.
Supporting documents: