To consider a circulated list of applications for the Freedom of the City.
Minutes:
The Chamberlain, in pursuance of the Order of this Court, presented a list of the under-mentioned, persons who had made applications to be admitted to the Freedom of the City by Redemption:-
a Medical Doctor |
Claygate, Esher, Surrey |
|
John Wykes |
Citizen and Chartered Secretary and Administrator |
|
Herbert Richard Sharp
|
Citizen and Loriner |
|
Alex Nigel Jones |
a Funeral Director |
Ardenrun, Lingfield, Surrey |
Lord Robert George Alexander Lingfield, Kt., DL. |
Citizen and Goldsmith |
|
Nigel Anthony Chimmo Branson, JP
|
Citizen and Haberdasher |
|
Eddie James Aylett |
a Teacher |
Romford, Essex |
Scott Marcus Longman |
Citizen and Blacksmith |
|
George Henry Capon
|
Citizen and Blacksmith |
|
Henry Peter Johan Kruis |
a Management Consultant |
Hackney |
Stuart John Fraser, CBE, CC |
Citizen and Fletcher |
|
John Alfred Bennett, Deputy
|
Citizen and International Banker |
|
Kenneth Richard Gibson |
a Leprosy Organisation Chief Executive |
Kilquade, Co. Wicklow, Ireland |
Frederick Joseph Trowman |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
Donald Mostyn Morris
|
Citizen and Distiller |
|
Matthew Richard Howard-Coombe |
an Insurance Underwriter |
Greenwich, London |
Richard Howard Coombe |
Citizen and Poulter |
|
Donald Howard Coombe, MBE
|
Citizen and Poulter |
|
Anthony James May |
a Distributing Company Manager |
Hexham, Northumberland |
Keith John Ebsworth |
Citizen and Glover |
|
Peter Colet Laurie
|
Citizen and Saddler |
|
Jo-Anne Elizabeth Cooper |
a School External Engagements Manager |
Reigate, Surrey |
Vivienne Littlechild, JP, CC |
Citizen and Glover |
|
Professor Ronan O'Hora
|
Citizen and Goldsmith |
|
Pamela Ann Saunders |
a Human Resources Secretary, retired |
Totteridge Green, London |
Lisa Rutter |
Citizen and Patternmaker |
|
Anne Elizabeth Holden
|
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
Erol Mark Houssein |
a Coffee Distributor |
Dagenham, Essex |
Michael Peter Cawston |
Citizen and Tyler & Bricklayer |
|
Adarsh Kumar Sharma
|
Citizen and Chartered Accountant |
|
Stephen John Bullen |
a Ceramic Tiler |
Emerson Green, Bristol |
Colin James Bridgen |
Citizen and Carman |
|
Jeffrey Charles Williams
|
Citizen and Carman |
|
Bradley James Seaman |
a Logistics Manager |
Horfield, Bristol |
Colin James Bridgen |
Citizen and Carman |
|
Jeffrey Charles Williams
|
Citizen and Carman |
|
Peter Charles Anderson |
an Adult Education Tutor, retired |
West Wickham, Kent |
Nicholas John Anstee, Ald. |
Citizen and Butcher |
|
Vivienne Littlechild, JP, CC |
Citizen and Glover
|
|
Mark Alan Cook |
a Heavy Goods Vehicle Driver |
Shepperton, Middlesex |
Alan Stanley Cook |
Citizen and Gunmaker |
|
Deborah Jane Black
|
Citizen and Educator |
|
Jordan Alexander Wain |
a Nuclear Scientist |
Broad Hinton, Wiltshire |
John Arthur Wain |
Citizen and Air Pilot |
|
Captain Colin Anthony Cox
|
Citizen and Air Pilot |
|
William Harris |
a Teacher, retired |
Stepney, London |
Andrew Stratton McMurtrie, JP, CC |
Citizen and Salter |
|
William Barrie Fraser, OBE
|
Citizen and Gardener |
|
Gillian Ruth Griffiths |
a Geologist, retired |
Friern Barnet, London |
Lisa Rutter |
Citizen and Patternmaker |
|
Anne Elizabeth Holden
|
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
Ross Jonathan Harmer |
a Regular Army Warrant Officer |
Camden, London |
Simon Jonathan Mark Burrows |
Citizen and Framework Knitter |
|
David Roots
|
Citizen and Glover |
|
Elspeth Catriona Hanson |
a Musician |
Blackrock, Co. Dublin, Ireland |
Sir Michael Bear, Kt., Ald. |
Citizen and Pavior |
|
Lady Barbara Anne Bear
|
Citizen and Musician |
|
Katie Lee Charlwood |
an Occupational Therapist |
Apsley, Hertfordshire |
Anthony Ben Charlwood |
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
Donald Newell
|
Citizen and Pattenmaker |
|
Allison Grace Redmond |
a Change Consultant |
Hanwell, Middlesex |
Stuart John Fraser, CBE, CC |
Citizen and Fletcher |
|
John Alfred Bennett, Deputy
|
Citizen and International Banker |
|
Barbara Woodthorpe Browne |
a Company Director, retired |
Kensington, London |
Christopher Sarson Histed |
Citizen and Information Technologist |
|
Robert Woodthorpe Browne, MBE
|
Citizen and World Trader |
|
Grace May Turner |
a Consultant |
Stratford, London |
Mark John Herbage |
Citizen and Cook |
|
Anjola Adeniyi |
Citizen and Information Technologist |
|
David William Hayes |
a Head Host |
Hackney, London |
Antonio Masella |
Citizen and Mason |
|
Daniel Mark Heath
|
Citizen and Hackney Carriage Driver |
|
David Mark Grant |
a Pharmacist, retired |
Adel, Leeds, West Yorkshire |
Paul Joseph Jeremy Burton |
Citizen and Fruiterer |
|
Roger Antony Prentis
|
Citizen and Arbitrator |
|
Christopher John Edwards |
a Business Development Manager, retired |
Eastbourne, East Sussex |
Christopher Michael Hayward, CC |
Citizen and Pattenmaker |
|
Stanley Ginsburg, JP
|
Citizen and Glover |
|
Roger John Edwards |
a Waste Company Managing Director |
Crowborough, East Sussex |
Christopher Michael Hayward, CC |
Citizen and Pattenmaker |
|
Stanley Ginsburg, JP
|
Citizen and Glover |
|
Ronald Joseph Murtagh |
a Fire Officer, retired |
Gomersal, West Yorkshire |
Paul Joseph Jeremy Burton |
Citizen and Fruiterer |
|
Roger Antony Prentis
|
Citizen and Arbitrator |
|
John Bayliss |
a Chartered Builder, retired |
Royston, Hertfordshire |
Michael Pares |
Citizen and Builders Merchant |
|
Stuart John Somerville
|
Citizen and Builders Merchant |
|
David Andrew Hawtin |
a Logistics Manager |
Cold Norton, Essex |
Graham John Peacock |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
John Edward Peacock
|
Citizen and Loriner |
|
Shirley Florence Zangwill |
a Dental Surgeon, retired |
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire |
David Albert Charles Ayres |
Citizen and Upholder |
|
Patricia Ann Ayres
|
Citizen and Upholder |
|
Hazel Muriel Taylor, OBE |
a Nursing & Quality Executive Director, retired |
Christchurch, Newport, Wales |
Lawrence John Day |
Citizen and Maker of Playing Cards |
|
Mervyn Doreen Redding
|
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
Kenneth Damian Doyle |
a Barrister |
South Woodford, Essex |
John Donald Lunn |
Citizen and Fan Maker |
|
Gordon Mark Gentry
|
Citizen and Baker |
|
Dr Angela Mary Parker |
a General Medical Practitioner, retired |
Southgate, London |
Lisa Rutter |
Citizen and Patternmaker |
|
Anne Elizabeth Holden
|
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
Paul Prentice |
a Watermen and Lightermen Boat Master |
Romford, Essex |
Iain Reid |
Citizen and Educator |
|
Richard Leslie Springford
|
Citizen and Carman |
|
Alan Clive Davies |
a Stockbroker |
Hackney, London |
Peter Kenneth Estlin, Ald. |
Citizen and International Banker |
|
William Anthony Bowater Russell, Ald.
|
Citizen and Haberdasher |
|
Joy Elizabeth McGlinchey |
a Waterman and Lighterman |
Northfleet, Kent |
Iain Reid |
Citizen and Educator |
|
Richard Leslie Springford |
Citizen and Carman |
|
Robert Lambkin Bushell |
a Waterman and Lighterman |
Northfleet, Kent |
Iain Reid |
Citizen and Educator |
|
Richard Leslie Springford
|
Citizen and Carman |
|
Roger Gould |
a Security Consultant |
Twickenham, London |
Guy Philip Brocklebank |
Citizen Scientific Instrument Maker |
|
Les Chapman
|
Citizen and Master Mariner |
|
Joseph Paul Lane |
a Site Manager |
Billericay, Essex |
Guy Philip Brocklebank |
Citizen Scientific Instrument Maker |
|
Les Chapman
|
Citizen and Master Mariner |
|
Anthony Geoffrey Soards |
a Painter and Decorator |
Erith, Kent |
Adarsh Kumar Sharma |
Citizen and Chartered Accountant |
|
Michael Peter Cawston
|
Citizen and Tyler and Bricklayer |
|
Davy-Joe Albert Soards |
a Scaffolder |
Erith, Kent |
Adarsh Kumar Sharma |
Citizen and Chartered Accountant |
|
Michael Peter Cawston
|
Citizen and Tyler & Bricklayer |
|
Jillian Deborah Cerey Moffatt |
a Banker |
Clapham, London |
Nigel Reginald Pullman, JP |
Citizen and Leatherseller |
|
Anthony Alexander Vlasto
|
Citizen and Shipwright |
|
Cllr. Norma Jean Symonds |
a Councillor |
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire |
Alan Leslie Warman |
Citizen and Clockmaker |
|
Diane Irene Warman
|
Citizen and Clockmaker |
|
Simon Peter Foreman |
a Reinsurance Broker |
Blackheath, London |
Timothy Luke Fitzgerald-O'Connor |
Citizen and Gold & Silver Wyre Drawer |
|
David Trevor Owen |
Citizen and Gold & Silver Wyre Drawer
|
|
Timothy Grant Dillon |
an Engineering Company Director, retired |
Swanland, East Riding of Yorkshire |
Roger Trevor Parker |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
Colin Robert Woodcock, MBE
|
Citizen and Security Professional |
|
Mark Paul Lawson |
an Environmental Services Manager |
Rochester, Kent |
Stanley Brown, QGM, TD |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
Richard George Clerk Thornton, TD
|
Citizen and Leatherseller |
|
Anthony Ronald Edgar |
a Restauranteur |
Gillingham, Kent |
Stanley Brown, QGM, TD |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
David Benjamin Morris
|
Citizen and Solicitor |
|
Surrinder Singh Chadha |
an Accountant, retired |
South Woodford, Essex |
Christopher David McDonald |
Citizen and Security Professional |
|
Nicholas Garnish
|
Citizen and Baker |
|
Charles Gideon Lawrence Montlake |
a Finance Director |
Greenwich, London |
Richard Leslie Springford |
Citizen and Carman |
|
Iain Reid
|
Citizen and Educator |
|
Davina Mary Vasserman |
a Civil Servant |
Islington, London |
Marianne Bernadette Fredericks, CC |
Citizen and Baker |
|
Joyce Carruthers Nash, OBE, Deputy |
Citizen and Feltmaker |
|
Angela Sharon Plumb |
a Registered Midwife |
Barnet, Hertfordshire |
Stephen John Plumb |
Citizen and Musician |
|
Andrew Stratton McMurtrie, JP, CC
|
Citizen and Salter |
|
Commander Stuart Andrew Finn |
a Royal Naval Officer |
Pimlico, London |
Gordon Lenham Warren |
Citizen and Gold and Silver Wyre Drawer |
|
William Fitzgerald-O'Connor
|
Citizen and Gold and Silver Wyre Drawers |
|
Anna Christina Richmond |
a Payroll Manager, retired |
Balham, London |
Graham Holland |
Citizen and Mason |
|
Cllr. Belinda Claire Donovan
|
Citizen and Glover |
|
His Excellency Antonio Manuel Lagdameo |
a Diplomat |
Westminster, London |
Stephen Decatur Haines, Deputy |
Citizen and Pewterer |
|
Catherine Sidony McGuinness, Deputy
|
Citizen and Solicitor |
|
Patrick Jean-Marie Engelberg |
a Diplomat |
Brussels, Belgium |
The Rt. Hon The Lord Mayor |
|
|
Catherine Sidony McGuinness, Deputy
|
Citizen and Solicitor |
|
Thomas Firth Jackson |
a Schoolmaster, retired |
Chorley, Lancashire |
Graham Leslie Flight |
Citizen & Loriner |
|
Lieutenant-Colonel John Craven Chambers
|
Citizen and Wax Chandler |
|
Paul Raymond Clement |
a Regalia Maker |
Swansea, Wales |
Graham Leslie Flight |
Citizen & Loriner |
|
Lieutenant-Colonel John Craven Chambers
|
Citizen and Wax Chandler |
|
Alison Louise Balsom, OBE |
a Classical Musician |
Church Westcote, Gloucestershire |
John Alfred Bennett, Deputy |
Citizen and International Banker |
|
Vivienne Littlechild, JP, CC
|
Citizen and Glover |
|
Timothy Nigel Peake, CMG |
an Astronaut |
Westbourne, Hampshire |
Lord Mountevans, Ald. |
Citizen and Shipwright |
|
Peter Lionel Raleigh Hewitt, Ald.
|
Citizen and Woolman |
|
Rajesh Agrawal |
a Politician |
Stanmore, Middlesex |
Catherine Sidony McGuinness, Deputy |
Citizen and Solicitor |
|
Peter Kenneth Estlin, Ald.
|
Citizen and International Banker |
|
Nathan Myhrvold |
a Chief Technology Officer |
Washington State, United States of America |
Michael Raymond Mainelli, Ald. |
Citizen and World Trader |
|
Judith Lindsay Pleasance, CC
|
Citizen and Clockmaker |
|
Maged Awni Aburamadan |
a Consultant Ophthalmic Surgeon |
Gaza, Palestine |
Dame Catherine Fiona Woolf, DBE, Ald. |
Citizen and Solicitor |
|
Robert James Ingham Clark, Deputy |
Citizen and Clothworker |
|
Read.
Resolved – That this Court doth hereby assent to the admission of the said persons to the Freedom of this City by Redemption upon the terms and in the manner mentioned in the several Resolutions of this Court, and it is hereby ordered that the Chamberlain do admit them severally to their Freedom accordingly.
Supporting documents: