To appoint the Committees until the first meeting of the Court in April 2019 and to agree the terms of reference and constitution for each Committee.
(A list of the proposed appointments, terms of reference including proposed
amendments, and constitutions has been separately circulated).
(Unless otherwise stated the requirement for certain Committees to have a Member with fewer than five or ten years’ service on the Court, at the time of their appointment, is fulfilled by the existing membership).
(Supporting statements in respect of the contested vacancies outlined below are set out immediately following the White Paper, at pages 43 to 92).
Nominations received for vacancies of varying terms:-
Where appropriate:-
* denotes a Member standing for re-appointment;
^ Denotes a Member who currently serves on the Committee in either an ex-officio capacity or as a representative of another Committee with appointment rights.
To consider the following appointments:
a) Policy and Resources Committee (five vacancies).
(Contest)
Nominations received:-
*John Alfred Bennett, Deputy
David John Bradshaw, Deputy
Tijs Broeke
Peter Gerard Dunphy
Anne Helen Fairweather
Stuart John Fraser, C.B.E.
*Wendy Marilyn Hyde, Deputy
^Jamie Ingham Clark, Deputy
Vivienne Littlechild, J.P.
*^Jeremy Paul Mayhew
^Andrew Stratton McMurtrie, J.P.
*Wendy Mead, O.B.E.
*Hugh Fenton Morris
James Richard Tumbridge
Mark Raymond Peter Henry Delano Wheatley
b) Hospitality Working Party of the Policy and Resources Committee (one vacancy).
(No contest)
Nominations received:-
*Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy
c) Members’ Privileges Sub (Policy and Resources) Committee (one vacancy).
(No contest)
Nominations received:-
*Jeremy Lewis Simons
d) Investment Committee (three vacancies).
(Contest)
Nominations received:-
^Alexander Robertson Martin Barr
*Michael John Cassidy, C.B.E., Deputy
*John Douglas Chapman
Tom Hoffman, Deputy
*Ian Christopher Norman Seaton
e) Audit and Risk Management Committee (four vacancies).
(No contest)
Nominations received:-
John Garbutt, Alderman
*Ian David Luder, J.P, Alderman
John Petrie
f) Police Committee (two vacancies).
(Contest)
Nominations received:-
Tijs Broeke
*Emma Edhem
*Richard David Regan, O.B.E., Deputy
g) Board of Governors of the City of London Freemen’s School (three vacancies).
(No contest)
Nominations received:-
Shravan Jashvantrai Joshi
h) Board of Governors of the Guildhall School of Music & Drama (four vacancies).
(Contest)
Nominations received:-
Randall Keith Anderson
*John Douglas Chapman
Ann Holmes
Michael Hudson
*Vivienne Littlechild, J.P.
Oliver Sells, Q.C.
i) Gresham Committee (City Side) (two vacancies).
(No contest)
Nominations received:-
*Wendy Mead, O.B.E.
*John George Stewart Scott, J.P.
j) Establishment Committee (three vacancies).
(No contest)
Nominations received:-
*Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy
*The Revd. Stephen Decatur Haines,Deputy
*Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy
k) Open Spaces, City Gardens and West Ham Park Committees (three vacancies on each Committee).
(No contest)
Nominations received:-
*Ian David Luder, J.P., Alderman
*Graeme Martyn Smith
l) Epping Forest & Commons Committee (two vacancies).
(No contest)
Nominations received:-
*Sylvia Doreen Moys
Benjamin Daniel Murphy
m) Hampstead Heath, Highgate Wood & Queen’s Park Committee (eight vacancies).
(No contest)
Nominations received:-
Mark Bostock
David John Bradshaw, Deputy
*Karina Dostalova
*Anne Helen Fairweather
Stuart John Fraser, C.B.E.
n) Barbican Residential Committee, in the category of non-resident (five vacancies).
(No contest)
Nominations received:-
Rehana Banu Ameer
*Ann Holmes
o) Barbican Centre Board (three vacancies).
(Contest)
Nominations received:-
^John Alfred Bennett, Deputy
David John Bradshaw, Deputy
David Andrew Graves, Alderman
^Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy
*Wendy Mead, O.B.E.
*Tom Sleigh, Deputy
p) The City Bridge Trust Committee (three vacancies).
(Contest)
Nominations received:-
Matthew Bell
*Simon D’Olier Duckworth, O.B.E., D.L.
Jamie Ingham Clark, Deputy
*Wendy Mead, O.B.E.
Judith Lindsay Pleasance
q) Standards Committee (six vacancies).
(No contest)
Nominations received:-
Caroline Kordai Addy
Michael Hudson
Oliver Sells, Q.C.
r) Licensing Committee (five vacancies).
(No contest)
Nominations received:-
Caroline Kordai Addy
*Michael Hudson
Shravan Jashvantrai Joshi
*Graham David Packham
*Judith Lindsay Pleasance
s) Health & Wellbeing Board (one vacancy).
(No contest)
Nominations received:-
*Joyce Carruthers Nash, O.B.E, Deputy
t) Education Board (four vacancies).
(Contest)
Nominations received:-
*John Alfred Bennett, Deputy
Keith David Forbes Bottomley, Deputy
^Caroline Wilma Haines
Benjamin Daniel Murphy
*William Anthony Bowater Russell, Alderman
Ruby Sayed
*Ian Christopher Norman Seaton
^Philip John Woodhouse, Deputy
u) Standards Appeals Committee (ten vacancies).
(No contest)
Nominations received:-
Nicholas Michael Bensted-Smith, J.P.
Keith David Forbes Bottomley, Deputy
John Douglas Chapman
Henry Nicholas Almroth Colthurst
Simon D’Olier Duckworth, O.B.E., D.L.
Marianne Bernadette Fredericks
Christopher Michael Hayward
John Petrie
Minutes:
The Court proceeded to make the annual appointment of Committees. Members received an addendum to the report, highlighting those amendments required to the White Paper since its publication with the agenda.
Resolved – That the several Committees as set out in the White Paper be appointed until the first meeting of the Court in April 2019, and that the terms of reference and constitutions be also approved, subject to the circulated amendments to the Community & Children’s Services and Standards Committees.
The Court subsequently proceeded to make the following appointments, in respect of which the Town Clerk reported that the following nominations had been received:-
Nominations received for vacancies of varying terms:-
Where appropriate:-
* denotes a Member standing for re-appointment;
^ Denotes a Member who currently serves on the Committee in either an ex-officio capacity or as a representative of another Committee with appointment rights.
To consider the following appointments:
a) Policy and Resources Committee (five vacancies).
(Contest)
Nominations received:-
*John Alfred Bennett, Deputy
David John Bradshaw, Deputy
Tijs Broeke
Peter Gerard Dunphy
Anne Helen Fairweather
Stuart John Fraser, C.B.E.
*Wendy Marilyn Hyde, Deputy
^Jamie Ingham Clark, Deputy
Vivienne Littlechild, J.P.
*^Jeremy Paul Mayhew
^Andrew Stratton McMurtrie, J.P.
*Wendy Mead, O.B.E.
*Hugh Fenton Morris
James Richard Tumbridge
Mark Raymond Peter Henry Delano Wheatley
Read.
b) Hospitality Working Party of the Policy and Resources Committee (one vacancy).
(No contest)
Nominations received:-
*Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declaredDeputy Edward Lordto be appointed to the Hospitality Working Party.
c) Members’ Privileges Sub (Policy and Resources) Committee (one vacancy).
(No contest)
Nominations received:-
*Jeremy Lewis Simons
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declaredJeremy Simonsto be appointed to the Members’ Privileges Sub-Committee.
d) Investment Committee (three vacancies).
(Contest)
Nominations received:-
^Alexander Robertson Martin Barr
*Michael John Cassidy, C.B.E., Deputy
*John Douglas Chapman
Tom Hoffman, Deputy
*Ian Christopher Norman Seaton
Read.
e) Audit and Risk Management Committee (four vacancies).
(No contest)
Nominations received:-
John Garbutt, Alderman
*Ian David Luder, J.P, Alderman
John Petrie
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declaredAlderman John Garbutt, Alderman Ian Luder, and John Petrie to be appointed to the Audit and Risk Management Committee.
f) Police Committee (two vacancies).
(Contest)
Nominations received:-
Tijs Broeke
*Emma Edhem
*Richard David Regan, O.B.E., Deputy
Read.
g) Board of Governors of the City of London Freemen’s School (three vacancies).
(No contest)
Nominations received:-
Shravan Jashvantrai Joshi
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declaredShravan Joshito be appointed to the Board of Governors of the City of London Freemen’s School.
h) Board of Governors of the Guildhall School of Music & Drama (four vacancies).
(Contest)
Nominations received:-
Randall Keith Anderson
*John Douglas Chapman
Ann Holmes
Michael Hudson
*Vivienne Littlechild, J.P.
Oliver Sells, Q.C.
Read.
i) Gresham Committee (City Side) (two vacancies).
(No contest)
Nominations received:-
*Wendy Mead, O.B.E.
*John George Stewart Scott, J.P.
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declaredWendy Mead and John Scottto be appointed to the Gresham (City Side) Committee.
j) Establishment Committee (three vacancies).
(No contest)
Nominations received:-
*Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy
*The Revd. Stephen Decatur Haines, Deputy
*Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declaredDeputy Kevin Everett, Deputy Stephen Haines and Deputy Edward Lordto be appointed to the Establishment Committee.
k) Open Spaces & City Gardens and West Ham Park Committees (three vacancies on each Committee).
(No contest)
Nominations received:-
*Ian David Luder, J.P., Alderman
*Graeme Martyn Smith
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declaredAlderman Ian Luder and Graeme Smithto be appointed to the Open Spaces & City Gardens and West Ham Park Committees.
l) Epping Forest & Commons Committee (two vacancies).
(No contest)
Nominations received:-
*Sylvia Doreen Moys
Benjamin Daniel Murphy
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declaredSylvia Moys and Benjamin Murphyto be appointed to the Epping Forest & Commons Commmittee.
m) Hampstead Heath, Highgate Wood & Queen’s Park Committee (eight vacancies).
(No contest)
Nominations received:-
Mark Bostock
David John Bradshaw, Deputy
*Karina Dostalova
*Anne Helen Fairweather
Stuart John Fraser, C.B.E.
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declaredMark Bostock, Deputy David Bradshaw, Karine Dostalova, Anne Fairweather, and Stuart Fraserto be appointed to the Hampstead Heath, Highgate Wood & Queen’s Park Committee.
n) Barbican Residential Committee, in the category of non-resident (five vacancies).
(No contest)
Nominations received:-
Rehana Banu Ameer
*Ann Holmes
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Rehana Ameer and Ann Holmes to be appointed to the Barbican Residential Committee.
o) Barbican Centre Board (three vacancies).
(Contest)
Nominations received:-
^John Alfred Bennett, Deputy
David John Bradshaw, Deputy
David Andrew Graves, Alderman
^Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy
*Wendy Mead, O.B.E.
*Tom Sleigh, Deputy
Read.
p) The City Bridge Trust Committee (three vacancies).
(Contest)
Nominations received:-
Matthew Bell
*Simon D’Olier Duckworth, O.B.E., D.L.
Jamie Ingham Clark, Deputy
*Wendy Mead, O.B.E.
Judith Lindsay Pleasance
Read.
q) Standards Committee (six vacancies).
(No contest)
Nominations received:-
Caroline Kordai Addy
Michael Hudson
Oliver Sells, Q.C.
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Caroline Addy, Michael Hudson and Oliver Sells to be appointed to the Standards Committee.
r) Licensing Committee (five vacancies).
(No contest)
Nominations received:-
Caroline Kordai Addy
*Michael Hudson
Shravan Jashvantrai Joshi
*Graham David Packham
*Judith Lindsay Pleasance
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Caroline Addy, Michael Hudson, Shravan Joshi, Graham Packham and Judith Pleasance to be appointed to the Licensing Committee.
s) Health & Wellbeing Board (one vacancy).
(No contest)
Nominations received:-
*Joyce Carruthers Nash, O.B.E, Deputy
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Deputy Joyce Nash to be appointed to the Health & Wellbeing Board.
t) Education Board (four vacancies).
(Contest)
Nominations received:-
*John Alfred Bennett, Deputy
Keith David Forbes Bottomley, Deputy
^Caroline Wilma Haines
Benjamin Daniel Murphy
*William Anthony Bowater Russell, Alderman
Ruby Sayed
*Ian Christopher Norman Seaton
^Philip John Woodhouse, Deputy
Read.
u) Standards Appeals Committee (ten vacancies).
(No contest)
Nominations received:-
Nicholas Michael Bensted-Smith, J.P.
Keith David Forbes Bottomley, Deputy
John Douglas Chapman
Henry Nicholas Almroth Colthurst
Simon D’Olier Duckworth, O.B.E., D.L.
Marianne Bernadette Fredericks
Christopher Michael Hayward
John Petrie
Read.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Nicholas Bensted-Smith, Deputy Keith Bottomley, John Chapman, Henry Colthurst, Simon Duckworth, Marianne Fredericks, Christopher Hayward, and John Petrie to be appointed to the Standards Appeals Committee.
The Court proceeded, in accordance with Standing Order No.10, to ballot on each of the foregoing vacancies.
The Lord Mayor appointed the Chief Commoner and the Chairman of the Finance Committee, or their representatives, to be the scrutineers of the ballots.
Resolved – That the votes be counted at the conclusion of the Court and the results printed in the Summons for the next meeting.
Supporting documents: