To consider a circulated list of applications for the Freedom of the City.
Minutes:
The Chamberlain, in pursuance of the Order of this Court, presented a list of the under-mentioned, persons who had made applications to be admitted to the Freedom of the City by Redemption:-
Vanessa Ann Silcock |
a Tourist Guide |
Hambledon, Hampshire |
Brigadier David Robert Chaundler, OBE |
Citizen and Broderer |
|
Roger William Sanders, OBE
|
Citizen and Broderer |
|
Christopher John Cheetham |
a Head of Marketing |
Warwick, Warwickshire |
Peter Leonard Spalding |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
Edward Clarence Newman
|
Citizen and Loriner |
|
Gareth Edward Davis |
a Regular Army Warrant Officer |
Aldershot, Hampshire |
Mark John Herbage |
Citizen and Cook |
|
Alan Roy Willis
|
Citizen and Baker |
|
Gillian Anklesaria |
a Personal Assistant |
Epsom, Surrey |
Terry Withers |
Citizen and Constructor |
|
Evelyn Elizabeth Guest
|
Citizen and Educator |
|
Heroise Ratan Anklesaria |
an Architects Company Director |
Epsom, Surrey |
Evelyn Elizabeth Guest |
Citizen and Educator |
|
Terry Withers
|
Citizen and Constructor |
|
Jason Theo George Charalambous |
a Solicitor-Advocate |
Barnet, Hertfordshire |
Sir Michael Bear, Kt. |
Citizen and Pavior |
|
Lady Barbara Anne Bear
|
Citizen and Musician |
|
Bridgett Bardwell |
a Local Government Officer |
Poplar, London |
David Andrew Harry McGregor Smith, CBE |
Citizen and Cook |
|
Jonathan Martin Averns
|
Citizen and Fletcher |
|
Stephen Reginald Owen Ashby |
a Toastmaster |
Westcliff On Sea, Essex |
Jasdev Singh Rehncy |
Citizen and Mason |
|
Hilary Miller
|
Citizen and Glover |
|
Birthe King |
an Office Manager, retired |
Finchley, London |
John George Stewart Scott, JP, CC |
Citizen and Arts Scholar |
|
Margaret Claire Scott |
Citizen and Stationer & Newspapermaker
|
|
Nargis Khanum Khan, OBE |
a Charity Director |
Hackney, London |
Anne Helen Fairweather, CC |
Citizen and Common Councilman |
|
Tijs Broeke, CC
|
Citizen and Common Councilman |
|
Frazer Charles Lewis |
an Insurance Company Director |
Worcester, Worcestershire |
Frederick Joseph Trowman |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
David Robert Boston |
Citizen and Gold & Silver Wyre Drawer
|
|
Claire Louise Catling |
a Chartered Accountant |
Weybridge, Surrey |
William Smith |
Citizen and Actuary |
|
Charles Corry Gotto |
Citizen and Broderer
|
|
Alan Ford Gilbertson |
an Asset Manager |
Portishead, Bristol |
Colin James Bridgen |
Citizen and Carman |
|
Jeffrey Charles Williams |
Citizen and Carman
|
|
Caroline Frecknall |
a Rest Home Proprietor, retired |
Worthing, West Sussex |
Harold Ebenezer Piggott |
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
Paul Stephen Hollebone
|
Citizen and Chartered Accountant |
|
Dr Emma Louise Trehane |
an Editor |
Chelsea, London |
Andrew Richard Lamb |
Citizen and Information Technologist |
|
Jonathan Michael Soar |
Citizen and Information Technologist
|
|
Andrew Christopher Barton |
a Police Officer, retired |
East Molesey, Surrey |
Andrew Stratton McMurtrie, JP, CC |
Citizen and Salter |
|
Charles Edward Lord, OBE, JP, Deputy
|
Citizen and Broderer |
|
Ryan Ashley Neill |
a Businessman |
Bayswater, London |
Timothy Russell Hailes, JP, Ald. |
Citizen and International Banker |
|
John Garbutt, JP, Ald.
|
Citizen and Weaver |
|
James Borbor Allie |
a Solicitor |
Brent, London |
William Harry Dove, OBE, |
Citizen and Ironmonger |
|
Martin Raymond Dudley
|
Citizen and Farrier |
|
Donald John McKillop |
a Chartered Civil Engineer, retired |
Chelmsford, Essex |
Stephen James Osborne |
Citizen and Chartered Secretaries and Administrator |
|
John Alexander Smail |
Citizen and Distiller
|
|
Robert Ian Craik |
an Investment Banker |
Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire |
William Anthony Bowater Russell, Ald. |
Citizen and Haberdasher |
|
Lucy Sharma |
Citizen and Plaisterer |
|
Steven Olive |
a Driving Instructor |
Woolwich, London |
Kerri Kirsten Elizabeth Fieldgate Mansfield |
Citizen and Information Technologist |
|
Captain Howard Skidmore |
Citizen and Information Technologist
|
|
Lisa Riva |
a Chartered Surveyor |
Charlton, London |
Alistair Patrick Subba Row |
Citizen and Chartered Surveyor |
|
Simon Michael Leach |
Citizen and Bowyer
|
|
John Edward Jones |
a Chartered Surveyor |
Beckenham, Kent |
Alistair Patrick Subba Row |
Citizen and Chartered Surveyor |
|
Simon Michael Leach |
Citizen and Bowyer
|
|
Martin Ronald Avis |
a Writer |
Sidcup, Kent |
Peter John Neal |
Citizen and Plaisterer |
|
Richard Charles Grove |
Citizen and Plaisterer
|
|
Dr Ian Richard Hunt |
an Asset Management Consultant |
East Sussex |
Donald Howard Coombe, MBE |
Citizen and Poulter |
|
David Peter Coombe |
Citizen and Poulter
|
|
Vernon Garvin Matthews |
a Planning Engineer, retired |
North Greenwich, London |
Gerald Albert George Pulman, JP |
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
Glynn Humphreys
|
Citizen and Carman |
|
Ian Liddell Stevenson |
a Civil Servant, retired |
Basildon, Essex |
John Alexander Smail |
Citizen and Distiller |
|
Anne Elizabeth Holden
|
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
Richard George Henry Riley |
a Facilities Services Director |
Sutton, Surrey |
Graham John Peacock |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
Richard Eaglesfield Floyd |
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
Neal Owen Hounsell |
a Housing Assistant Director, retired |
Stratford Upon Avon, Warwickshire |
Elizabeth Rogula, Deputy |
Citizen and Common Councilman |
|
John Douglas Chapman, CC
|
Citizen and Common Councilman |
|
Anthony Reuben Dellow |
a Jeweller |
Borehamwood, Hertfordshire |
David Albert Charles Ayres |
Citizen and Upholder |
|
Patricia Ann Ayres |
Citizen and Upholder
|
|
Peter Edward Ball |
a Decorating and Maintenance Manager |
Bedford, Bedfordshire |
Susan Mary Harrison |
Citizen and Educator |
|
Basil Roy Hodgson |
Citizen and Stationer & Newspaper Maker
|
|
Jennifer Beatrice Williamson |
a Planning and Engineering Company Director |
Walthamstow, London |
Dorothy Newlands of Lauriston |
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
Ann-Marie Jefferys |
Citizen and Glover
|
|
Martin Graham Stephenson |
a Sports Manufacturing Director |
Great Stukeley, Cambridgeshire |
Charles Edward Lord, OBE, JP, Deputy |
Citizen and Broderer |
|
Sir David Wootton, Kt., Ald.
|
Citizen and Fletcher |
|
Siddharth Shankar |
an Entrepreneur |
Newham, London |
Timothy Russell Hailes, JP, Ald,. |
Citizen and International Banker |
|
Charles Edward Lord, OBE, JP, Deputy
|
Citizen and Broderer |
|
Edward Gordon Ungar |
a Pharmacy Company Director |
Camden, London |
Hillier Bernard Alexander Wise |
Citizen and Painter Stainer |
|
Lt Col Andrew Young
|
Citizen and Farrier |
|
Claudia Colia |
an Art Historian |
Brockley, London |
Clwyd Whieldon Roberts |
Citizen and Chartered Surveyor |
|
Guy Fairbank |
Citizen and Vintner |
|
Robin Philip Murray |
a HGV Driver, retired |
Rothbury, Northumberland |
John Alexander Smail |
Citizen and Distiller |
|
John Garbutt, JP, Ald. |
Citizen and Weaver
|
|
Gary Kim Peacock |
a Project Manager |
Hillingdon, Middlesex |
Robert Brian Linton |
Citizen and Blacksmith |
|
George Henry Capon |
Citizen and Blacksmith
|
|
Paul Richard Aubery |
a Real Estate Investment Company Director |
Chiswick, London |
Robert Brian Linton |
Citizen and Blacksmith |
|
George Henry Capon |
Citizen and Blacksmith
|
|
Alexander Cornelius Reinke |
a Book Publisher/artist |
Islington, London |
Russell Chweidan |
Citizen and Baker |
|
Calogero Alu |
Citizen and Baker
|
|
Clare Louise Haggarty |
a Client Services Director |
Taplow, Berkshire |
Harold Ebenezer Piggott |
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
Paul Stephen Hollebone |
Citizen and Chartered Accountant
|
|
Rofikul Islam |
a Local Government Officer |
Poplar, London |
Joyce Carruthers Nash, OBE, Deputy |
Citizen and Feltmaker |
|
Barbara Patricia Newman, CBE, CC
|
Citizen and Turner |
|
Justine Ruth Taylor |
an Archivist |
Greenwich, London |
David Henry Clifton Griffiths |
Citizen and Farrier |
|
Ronald Gulliver |
Citizen and Farrier
|
|
Martin Bevan |
a Chartered Accountant, retired |
Coggeshall, Essex |
Keith Clark Brown |
Citizen and Cooper |
|
Paul Herbert King |
Citizen and Stationer & Newspaper Maker
|
|
Peter Timothy Fortune |
a Management Consultancy Company Director |
Bromley, Kent |
Prem Babu Goyal, OBE, JP, Ald. |
Citizen and Plumber |
|
Dhruv Patel, OBE, CC |
Citizen and Clothworker
|
|
Martin Clark |
a Street Cleansing Company Director |
Southwark, London |
Henry Llewellyn Michael Jones, Deputy |
Citizen and Common Councilman |
|
Vincent Dignam |
Citizen and Carman |
|
Cheryl Mary Enever |
an Opera Singer |
Rotherhithe, London |
Sir Andrew Charles Parmley, Ald. |
Citizen and Musician |
|
Jonathan Patterson Shiels
|
Citizen and Joiner |
|
Elizabeth Amanda Ferguson |
a Deputy Manager of a Ballet Company |
Westminster, London |
Michael Corig Roberts |
Citizen and Gold & Silver Wyre Drawer |
|
Stuart Jonathon Holmes, MVO |
Citizen and Gold & Silver Wyre Drawer
|
|
Mark Andrew Logsdon |
an IT Risk & Security Professional |
Allexton, Rutland |
Alison Jane Gowman, Ald. |
Citizen and Glover |
|
Wendy Mead, OBE, CC |
Citizen and Glover
|
|
Julie Caroline Butler |
a Personal Assistant |
Benfleet, Essex |
Michael John Bradly Russell |
Citizen and Leatherseller |
|
Jayne Bradly Russell |
Citizen and Needlemaker
|
|
Morag Jones |
a Tea Company Director |
Truro, Cornwall |
Mark Anthony Grove |
Citizen and Cook |
|
ModestaVisockiene
|
Citizen and Gardener |
|
Jonathon Glyn Jones |
a Trading Company Director |
Truro, Cornwall |
Mark Anthony Grove |
Citizen and Cook |
|
ModestaVisockiene
|
Citizen and Gardener |
|
The Revd. Gavin Ashley-Cooper |
a Clerk in Holy Order |
Stamford, Lincolnshire |
Gordon Mark Gentry |
Citizen and Baker |
|
John Alexander Smail
|
Citizen and Distiller |
|
Leonard Sands |
a Health and Wellness Company Director |
Los Angeles, California, United States of America |
Gordon Mark Gentry |
Citizen and Baker |
|
John Alexander Smail |
Citizen and Distiller
|
|
His Excellency Tadej Rupel |
a Diplomat |
St. John's Wood, London |
Gordon Mark Gentry |
Citizen and Baker |
|
John Alexander Smail |
Citizen and Distiller
|
|
Valentina Prevolnik Rupel |
an Economics Professor |
St John's Wood, London |
Gordon Mark Gentry |
Citizen and Baker |
|
John Alexander Smail
|
Citizen and Distiller |
|
Abbey King Khawaja |
a Government Relations Director |
Fulham, London |
Timothy Russell Hailes, JP, Ald. |
Citizen and International Banker |
|
John Garbutt, JP, Ald.
|
Citizen and Weaver |
|
Sadhna Paresh Patel |
a Finance Director/Company Secretary |
Wapping, London |
Dr David Peter Best |
Citizen and Pattenmaker |
|
Raymond Frederick Hatchard |
Citizen and Chartered Surveyor
|
|
Peter Sawyer |
an Investment Management Director, retired |
Beckenham, Kent |
Richard Charles Grove |
Citizen and Plaisterer |
|
Peter John Neal |
Citizen and Plaisterer |
|
Justin Edward Purcell |
a Banking Director |
Northwood, Middlesex |
David Ian Allan |
Citizen and Stationer & Newspaper Maker |
|
Michael John Cumper
|
Citizen and Lightmonger |
|
Steven Reynolds |
a Cinema Company Director |
Croespenmaen, Gwent |
Christopher Nigel Bilsland |
Citizen and Farrier |
|
Robert James Ingham Clark, Deputy
|
Citizen and Clothworker |
|
Jack Djanie Kojo Walters |
an Insurance/pensions Administrator, retired |
Mitcham, Surrey |
Howard Andre Beber |
Citizen and Poulter |
|
Brian John Coombe
|
Citizen and Poulter |
|
Andrew Leighton Craig Bell |
an Investment Trust Company Director |
Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire |
Mark Ian Henderson |
Citizen and Currier |
|
James Henry George Pollard, Deputy |
Citizen and Skinner |
|
Brian Selwyn Spevack |
an Insurance Broker |
Broxbourne, Hertfordshire |
Terry Kenneth Morris |
Citizen and Pewterer |
|
Col. Anthony William King-Harman, CBE
|
Citizen and Merchant Taylor |
|
Kevin John Reid |
an Investment Manager |
Finchley, London |
John Howard |
Citizen and Innholder |
|
Keith David Forbes Bottomley, Deputy
|
Citizen and Wheelwright |
|
Joe Sao Apea |
a Strategic Commissioner |
Northampton |
Ovlan Clement Redmond |
Citizen and Butcher |
|
Derek Martin Morley
|
Citizen and Furniture Maker |
|
Peter Geoffrey Harmer |
an Insurer |
Hunters Hill, New South Wales, Australia |
Terence Rodney Masters |
Citizen and Insurer |
|
Rosemary Beaver |
Citizen and Insurer
|
|
John Arthur Deeks |
a Police Officer, retired |
Boonah, Queensland, Australia |
Sir Roger Gifford, Kt, Ald. |
Citizen and Musician |
|
William Anthony Bowater Russell, Ald.
|
Citizen and Haberdasher |
|
The Rt. Hon., Dr. Liam Fox, MP |
a Member of Parliament |
Tickenham, Somerset |
The Rt. Hon The Lord Mayor |
|
|
Catherine Sidony McGuinness, Deputy |
Citizen and Solicitor |
|
Read.
Resolved – That this Court doth hereby assent to the admission of the said persons to the Freedom of this City by Redemption upon the terms and in the manner mentioned in the several Resolutions of this Court, and it is hereby ordered that the Chamberlain do admit them severally to their Freedom accordingly.
Supporting documents: